| next page |
| Clent Books of Bewdley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 169 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ARCHER, FRED Under the Parish Lantern London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped, page 32 has 1½" light brown mark at bottom edge. Dustjacket in good condition, only faults - spine ends and corner edges slightly rubbed, 5" neat closed tear on back cover. 169pp. The author's life during the First World War and just after, spent near Bredon Hill in the Cotswolds. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 5280 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BAKER, DENYS VAL All This and Cornwall Too London, William Kimber. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718301765). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, ¼" tear on page 181. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 182pp. The hectic life of the Val Baker family at their secluded old mill home in a quiet Cornish valley and aboard their huge old ex-Admiralty motor sailing vessel 'Sanu'. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5630 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BAKER, MICHAEL (EDITED BY) Pictures in the Post. The Illustrated Letters of Sir Henry Thornhill to His Grandchildren London, Bantam Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 059301250X). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge and top outer corner edges. 159pp. With numerous delightful colour drawings by Sir Henry Thornhill and over 30 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " In 1914 Sir Henry Thornhill, a distinguished soldier-administrator of the British Raj, started sending illustrated cards to his two-year-old grandson, Teddy. The pictures featured the adventures of a number of animals, principally Mr. Hare and an elephant called Hathi. Sir Henry continued to write once a week over many years to Teddy and his three younger sisters. As each child reached the age of five, the picture cards became letters colourfully embellished with drawings of birds and animals, insects and fishes, as well as all manner of new inventions from the great era of pioneering technology that followed World War One. In all there are some 800 items of correspondence, the best of which appear in this book." (7¾"h x 10½"w) (20cms x 26.5cms) approx. Fine/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 5884 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BAKER, MICHAEL (EDITED BY) Pictures in the Post. The Illustrated Letters of Sir Henry Thornhill to His Grandchildren London, Bantam Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 059301250X). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge and top outer corner edges. 159pp. With numerous delightful colour drawings by Sir Henry Thornhill and over 30 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " In 1914 Sir Henry Thornhill, a distinguished soldier-administrator of the British Raj, started sending illustrated cards to his two-year-old grandson, Teddy. The pictures featured the adventures of a number of animals, principally Mr. Hare and an elephant called Hathi. Sir Henry continued to write once a week over many years to Teddy and his three younger sisters. As each child reached the age of five, the picture cards became letters colourfully embellished with drawings of birds and animals, insects and fishes, as well as all manner of new inventions from the great era of pioneering technology that followed World War One. In all there were some 800 items of correspondence, the best of which appear in this book." (7¾"h x 10½"w) (20cms x 26.5cms) approx. Fine/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 7078 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BAKEWELL, JOAN The Centre of the Bed London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340823100). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just slightly rubbed at back top and bottom edge. xiv, 322pp, including index. With 43 black-and-white photographs. Joan Bakewell was one of the first women journalists on British television. She creates a strong sense of atmosphere of the eras she has witnessed, from the austerity of the 1950s to the radicalism of the 1960s. Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5307 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BALDICK, ROBERT (EDITED, TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY): Pages from the Goncourt Journal. Oxford University Press, London. 1962.. First U.K.edition. xxii, 434pp. With 8 illustrations.Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in good condition, a little cracked along spine ends, cracked line by front spine edge and front edge, back cover a little marked (as if rubbed along dusty shelf). The first entry in the Journal was in 1851, when both brothers - Edmond and Jules saw the publication of their first novel. They wrote of their converstions with great writers, life in Paris during the Second Empire, give descriptions of slums, palaces, brothels, drawing rooms, and critical judgement on works of art and literature, and about men and women in every class of society. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3370 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BATES, H.E. The Blossoming World. An Autobiography. Volume Two London, Michael Joseph. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: John Ward. Book in fine condition. Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in good condition, only fault slightly tanned on spine and along top edge. 182pp. With 4 full-page and numerous pencil drawings in the text by John Ward. This second volume takes up H.E. Bates' life from 1926, when he published his first novel "The Two Sisters". Fine/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6757 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BATES, H.E. The Vanished World. An Autobiography. Volume One London, Michael Joseph. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: John Ward. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in good condition, lightly tanned along top, side edges and spine, slightly rubbed at top edge and bottom of spine. 189pp. With 11 full-page and numerous pencil drawings in the text. In this first volume of his autobiography H.E. Bates tells of his life from 1908 when he first went to school, to the year 1926, when he was twenty, and his first novel, 'The Two Sisters, was published. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 6756 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BAXTER, ALIDA, ILLUSTRATED BY BILL TIDY Up to My Neck London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First edition. 160pp. Hardcover in near fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly faded on spine, and a little faded on front cover at top and by side of spine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3754 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BELL, QUENTIN: Elders and Betters. John Murray, London. 1995.. ISBN 0 7195 5434 9. First edition. vi, 234pp. With 16 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly bumped along top edge. The author gives pen portraits of his parents, uncle and aunt, Leonard and Virginia Woolf and his peers as artists, teachers and scholars. He also tells of his own work, employment as agricultural labourer, his career in art, as a teacher, critic and writer, and as a reluctant spokesman for Bloomsbury. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3490 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BELL, MARTIN In Harm's Way. Reflections of a War Zone Thug London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, bottom of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very god condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. Price clipped at bottom and top edge of front inside flap. 275pp. With 21 black-and-white photographs. The author's brief time in the army, and some of his earliest assignments for the BBC and as a TV war journalist in Bosnia. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4857 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BENNETT, ALAN Writing Home. Includes 'the Lady in the Van' London, Faber and Faber. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571173888). Hard Cover. Hardcover and dustjacket in fine condition. Price clipped. xiv, 417pp, including index. With 51 illustrations. From d/j flap - " Includes the diary the author kept during the production of his first play 'Forty Years On' which starred John Gielgud, together with hilarious accounts of the filming of his many television plays, notably 'An Englishman Abroad' and 'A Private Function', and his story 'The Lady in the Van' the true account of Miss Mary Shepherd, a homeless tramp who took up residence in his garden and stayed for fifteen years.". Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 7145 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BIRDSALL, JAMES Moths in the Memory - a Postwar Spring London, Pavilion. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851454519). Hard Cover. Ill.: By the Author. Book in fine condition. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board. Dustjacket in fine condition. 168pp. With pencil drawings by the author at the start of each chapter. The author's second autobiography, starts with the three brothers being sent to a prep school in Yorkshire in 1944. His carefree life in Sedbergh, and his passion for nature and the thrill of discovering rare species of moths. Then in the mid-fifties he is at Cambridge, rubbing shoulders with the likes of Jonathan Miller. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5285 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BLORE, GEOFF Dicky Blood's War U.K, 2005, Second Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by the author on the title-page. 225pp, plus 12 pages at the front of the book which are not numbered. With 6 black-and-white photographs. In January/February 1941, about a 100 pasty-faced, bag-carrying, string-labelled, wide-eyed 'Brummies, (name given to anyone from Birmingham) average ages of 9 years, descended on Yoxall, a village of approximately 700 people. This is the true story of one of those 'little so and so's' (8¼"h x 5¾"w) (21cms x 15cms) approx. Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7171 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BOGARDE, DIRK: Cleared for Take-Off. Viking, London. 1995.. ISBN 0 670 86505 2. vi, First edition. 233pp. Previous owner's name and date in ink on front endpaper. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condiiton. The author brings together a gallery of friends and family in war-torn Europe, 1950s London, Hollywood, Italy, his beloved Provence and, finally, England. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3263 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BOOTHBY, LORD Recollections of a Rebel London: Hutchinson, 1978. First edition. 272pp, including index. With colour frontispiece and 16 black and white photographs. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in fine condition. From d/j flap -" He writes about Lloyd George. Ramsey MacDonald and Churchill (with whom he had a tempestuous working relationship) and enlarges on social life between the wars and the careers of such artistic figures as Somerset Maughan and Thomas Beecham.". GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3819 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BRANDT, WILLY (TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY R.W. LAST) In Exile London: Oswald Wolff, 1971. Hard Cover. Hardcover in near fine condition, slight dent on either side of top edge of spine. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded, ½" closed tear at back bottom edge, slightly rubbed along top edge. Price clipped. 264pp, including index. From d/j flap - " When Hitler came to power in 1933 the socialist movement was forced underground. Willy Brandt made the decision to leave his native Lubeck and continue to fight against Nazism abroad. ". GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4549 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BRETTELL, N.H Side-Gate and Stile. An Essay in Autobiography Bulawayo, Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe Pub. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0869202235). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, just very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges, three tiny tears at top spine edge. xxii, 238pp. With frontispiece and 7 watercolours by the author. A selection of verse by the author is at the end of the book. From his childhood in the Worcestershire countryside to his time at Birmingham University and onto being a headmaster in Rhodesia and Zimbabwe. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7126 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BROWN, RON AND CYRIL BROWN Georgia on My Mind. The Nat Gonella Story (Signed) Portsmouth, U.K, Milestone Publications. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903852683). Hard Cover. Signed on half-title page by Nat Gonella, Ron Brown and Cyril Brown. Book and dustjacket in very good condition, both just very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise in fine condition. 171pp, including Index and Select Bibliography. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. The Nat Gonella story is about a Cockney boy who overcame considerable adversity, and an orphanage upbringing, to become a legend in the music world of dance music and jazz. This book was published in 1985 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Nat Gonella and The Georgians first live appearance on stage. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 7037 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BROWN, GEORGE In My Way. The Political Memoirs of Lord George Brown London, Victor Gollancz. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 057500696x). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge and front bottom outer corner edge very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top edge and front outer corner edges. Price clipped. 299pp, including bibliographical notes and index. With frontispiece and 39 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " In 1945 at the age of 31 Brown became a Labour M.P. - and within 3 days he was in the Government. He has inside stories of clashes between top Labour Ministers and gives the full story of the famous clash with Khrushchev when the Soviet leader visited Britain in 1956. In 1964 he became Deputy Prime Minister. He later became Foreign Secretary, revealing the theme of European unity, the Arab-Israeli problem, and his attitude to the Vietnamese war. Then his resignation from the Foreign Office and the defeat of the Labour Government in 1970.". Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 5722 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BROWN, MALCOLM (SELECTED AND EDITED BY) The Letters of T.E. Lawrence London, J.M. Dent. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460047337). Hard Cover. Book in very good plus condition, two 2½" long light creases by top of spine, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, on spine has same creases as book, back cover has very light scratch marks. xxxi, 568pp, Select Bibliography, Index of Recipients and General Index, also includes: T.E. Lawrence: Biographical Summary. With two maps. Lawrence's wide range of interests and correspondents - who include Bernard Shaw and his wife, Lady Astor, E.M. Forster, Robert Graves, John Buchan, Noel Coward, Lord Trenchard and Winston Churchill as well as many friends from the 'rank and file'. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 6312 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BUNCE, GORDON The Road from West Brom Stroud, U.K, Sutton Pub. 2005, First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by the author on title-page ""Best wishes, Gordon Bunce" 128pp. A Foreword by Roy Hattersley. With 84 black-and-white photographs. The author's life to the age of eighteen was spent in West Bromwich, in an area of the Midlands called the Black Country - this name was given because after the Industrial Revolution there were so many industrial chimneys belching out smoke day and night. At the age of fourteen he worked at the Midlands Hotel, Birmingham, and 'rubbed shoulders' with many famous stars including Frank Sinatra who asked him to join him for a drink and introduced him to Ava Gardner. He fought with the 170 Mortars Royal Artillery in the Korean War of 1950-3. Then he went to work in the engineering industry working his way up to become a director at Spear and Jackson Tool Company. Bookseller's comment - A very good social history of West Bromwich from the 1930s to the 1950s. (9½"h x 6¾"w) (24.5cms x 17cms) approx. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 5464 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BUNCE, GORDON The Road from West Brom Stroud, U.K, Sutton. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750939885). Soft Cover. Signed by the author on the title-page. 128pp. A Foreword by Roy Hattersley. With 84 black-and-white photographs. The author's life to the age of eighteen was spent in West Bromwich, in an area of the Midlands called the Black Country - this name was given because after the Industrial Revolution there were so many industrial chimneys belching out smoke day and night. At the age of fourteen he worked at the Midlands Hotel, Birmingham, and 'rubbed shoulders' with many famous stars including Frank Sinatra who asked him to join him for a drink and introduced him to Ava Gardner. He fought with the 170 Mortars Royal Artillery in the Korean War of 1950-3. Then he went to work in the engineering industry working his way up to become a director at Spear and Jackson Tool Company. Bookseller's comment - A very good social history of West Bromwich from the 1930s to the 1950s. (9½"h x 6¾"w) (24.5cms x 17cms) approx. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 7100 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BUTLER, WILLIAM VIVIAN Franklin D. Roosevelt. Nothing to Fear But Fear U.K: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. First edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine and top corner edges slightly rubbed. 128pp, including index. With 47 illustrations. Roosevelt was President of the United States during the Depression and the Second World War. He also created the idea of the United Nations. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3935 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| CARRERAS, JOSE: Singing from the Soul. Y.C.P.Pub. 1991.. ISBN 1 878756 89 3. First edition. 280pp. With numerous colour and black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition , spine slightly faded, bottom front edge a little bumped. Carreras was a singing prodigy at six, an opera principal at eleven, and a world star in his twenties. Appendix A: First performances of Jose Carreras in his roles. Appendix B: Discography Appendix C: Videography. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 3385 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. |
| next page | |
| Clent Books of Bewdley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Clent Books of Bewdley 2005-2010