| next page |
| Cinemage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Making Of The Jewel In The Crown St. Martin's Press. NY. 1983. 1st American ed. Oversz. wraps.. (ISBN: 0312507054) , Handsome behind the scene story of the making of the Masterpiece Theatre series. 126 color photos + many b&w historical photos. Vg. Soft dent to back wrap. which is lightly mirrored to some pgs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001037 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ALDA, ALAN Never Have Your Dog Stuffed and Other Things I've Learned New York, Random House. 2005, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 1400064090) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ACTOR. Memoir's by a popular and it seems everlasting actor. Illustrated with photos. Fine/fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 010171 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD The Making Of Rich Man, Poor Man Berkley Pub. N.Y. 1976. Paperback original. (ISBN: 425032353) , The behind the scenes story of the ground breaking t.v. mini-series. Based on the novel by Irwin Shaw. Illus. w. 44 photos & artwork portraits of the star-studded cast. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3354 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BARR, ROSEANNE My Life As A Woman NY Harper & Row 1989.. (ISBN: 006015957X) , vg+/vg+. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ROSEANNE. Autobio. of the popular t.v. star. 16pgs. of photos. 1st edition. Binding is cl.w.dj. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002024 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BEATTS, ANNE & HEAD, JOHN Saturday Night Live NY Avon Books 1977.. (ISBN: 0380018012) , vg+/2 short remainder marks bott. edge. Large coll. of memorabilia celebrating the early & best years of the innovative comedy show. Elaborately designed. paper orig. edition. Binding is oversz. wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002216 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BECK, KEN & CLARK, JIM The Andy Griffith Show Book NY St. Martin's Press 1985.. (ISBN: 031203654X) , vg+. A complete guide to one of t.v's best loved comedy series. Well illus. paper orig. edition. Binding is large wraps. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001562 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BENTON, LEWIS R., EDITOR ILLUS. BY JACK DAVIS The Beverly Hillbillies Book Of Country Humor NY Dell Pub. 1964.. vg/very minute foxing on verso of bck. wrap. Coll. of jokes from the popular 60's sitcom. paperback orig edition. Binding is paperback. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002394 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BERGEN, CANDICE Knock Wood New York, Simon & Schuster. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0671252941) Bds & Cl. W. Dj. , INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY MS. BERGEN. Autobiography of the actress. Illus. throughout with many photos. Laid in his a small memo card from the recipient's ass't that is both funny & bitchy in his put down of Ms. Bergen, something right out of Murphy Brown. Although a common book, inscribed & signed copies are not. Fine/fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 005210 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BERLE, MILTON WITH HASKEL FRANKEL Milton Berle, An Autobiography New York, Delacorte Press. 1974, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0440056098) Cl. W. Dj. , INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MILTON BERLE. Mr. Television tells his story. 36pgs. of photographs. Price clipped. vg/vg. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 006115 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| CAESAR, SID WITH BILL DAVIDSON Where Have I Been? An Autobiography Crown Pub. NY. 1982. 1st ed. 1st printing. Bds.&cl.w.dj.. (ISBN: 0517547945) , INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY SID CAESAR. The great tv comic tells his story including his battle with depression and alcholism. 16pgs. of photos. Small piece missing from the corner of the back panel and a tiny mend also to the back panel. Fine/near fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 008473 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| CAVETT, DICK & PORTERFIELD, CHRISTOPHER Cavett. NY Bantam Books 1975.. vg+. SIGNED BY DICK CAVETT. Autiobio. of the sorely missed late night talk show host. 16pgs. of photos. 2nd print. edition. Binding is paperback. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002021 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| CLAVELL, JAMES, FOREWORD BY The Making Of James Clavell's Shogun. NY, Delta/Dell. 1980, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0440557097) Oversize Paper, The making of the big budget and very popular tv mini-series & movie that starred Richard Chamberlain & Toshiro Mifune. Illus. w. 100's of b&w & color photos & stills. Vg. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004161 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| EDELSTEIN, ANDREW J., & LOVECE, FRANK The Brady Bunch Book New York, Warner Books. 1990, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0446391379) Paper, Everything you ever wanted to know about this zany family and the hit sitcom series. Illus. throughout with photos + guide to all 117 episodes, interviews & trivia. Vg+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004191 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ESTRADA, ERIK My Road from Harlem To Hollywood New York, William Morrow & Co. 1997, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0688142931) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ERIK ESTRADA. Hunky Latino star of seventies television (Chips) tells his up, down & up again story. 16pgs. of b&w & color photos. Signed copies are uncommon. Fine/fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 009038 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| FIREMAN, JUDY, EDITED BY TV Book. The Ultimate Television Book Workman Pub. NY. 1979. 1st ed. Oversz. bds. w. dj.. (ISBN: 0517347849) , Large book comprised of many articles on the history of television by a wide range of writers. Also inclds. a photo history of tv compiled by Danny Peary. Minute dj. wear. Vg/vg. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3448 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| FULTON, EILEEN, AS TOLD TO BRETT BOLTON How My World Turns New York, Taplinger Pub. 1970, First Printing. (ISBN: 0800839706) Cloth with Dustjacket, The popular soap opera star of "As The World Turns" tells her story. 48 pgs. of photos. Minute wear to the top of the spine panel of the dustjacket. Fine/near fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 009774 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| HICKMAN, DWAYNE & HICKMAN, JOAN ROBERTS Forever Dobie. The Many Lives Of Dwayne Hickman New York, Birch Lane Press. 1994, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1559722525) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, Dobie! Dwayne Hickman tells his story and of his memorable years in the early 60's as t.v.s favorite teenager Dobie Gillis.16pgs. of photos on plates. Fine/fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 007611 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| HIGHAM, CHARLES Lucy, The Real Life Of Lucille Ball St. Martin's Press. NY. 1986. 1st print. Bds.&cl.w.dj.. (ISBN: 0312500041) , The life and times of the pioneer tv comedy star, who also had a very active supporting player movie career in the 30's & 40's. 18pgs. of photos. Errata slip laid in. A few pgs. have very faint vertical folds to top of a few pgs. that might be from printing. Vg/vg. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3575 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| HURRELL, RON Van Nostrand Reinhold Manual Of Television Graphics. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1973, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0442236026) Paper, A concise in depth manual on the techniques and crafts involved in television graphics. Material on animation, titles, photography and more. Illustrated with over 250 photos, designs, artwork and illustrations including some in color. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 006389 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| LA GUARDIA, ROBERT The Wonderful World Of TV Soap Operas NY Ballantine Books 1974.. (ISBN: 0345272838) , vg+. Inclds. history, plot summaries, gossip & 16pgs. of photos. 2nd print. edition. Binding is paperback. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002840 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| LEE, ROBERT E. FOREWORD BY DR. LEE DE FOREST. Television: The Revolutionary Industry. New York, Essential Books. 1944, 1st Edition. Cl.w.dj. , Uncommon book on the television industry & the future of the medium by the playwright of Inherit The Wind. Very minute dj. wear. Vg+/vg. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 005556 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| LYNCH, JENNIFER The Secret Diary Of Laura Palmer NY Pocket Books 1990.. (ISBN: 067173590X) , vg. The secrets of that strange David Lynch town, written by his daughter. No illus. 1st paper orig edition. Binding is wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002998 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| MANHEIM, CAMRYN Wake Up, I'm Fat New York, Broadway Books. 1999, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0767903625) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY CAMRYN MANHEIM. The full figure very good actress who is mainly known for a Emmy winning role on The Practice tells her story. Illustrated with photos. A small very tiny damp spot on the verso of the back panel of the dustjacket otherwise fine/near fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 008638 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, GARY & MARSHALL, LORI Wake Me When It's Funny MA. Adams Media Corp. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1558505261) Bds. & Cl. W. Dj. , SIGNED ON THE HALF TITLE PG. BY BOTH MARSHALLS. The autobio. of the successful tv sitcom producer, director & actor. 32pgs. of photos & credits. Fine/fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004144 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| MENDINI, ALESSANDRO, BRANZI, ANDREA, MARZANO, STEFANO Television At The Crossroads Netherlands, V + K Publishing. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9066114436) Oversize Cl. With Vellum Dj. , TEXT IN ENGLISH. Very attractive large book documenting three design workshops that were held in Italy & Holland on the past, present and especially the future of television and its potential as a viewing medium. The book includes essays and is illustrated with 100's of color photos and drawings.The vellum dustjacket has some chipping, small tears and tiny piece missing from the top of the spine panel. Fine/vg. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 006578 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. |
| next page | |
| Cinemage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cinemage Books 2005