| next page |
| Cinemage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Duke Snider, Joe Di Maggio, Willie Mays & Mickey Mantle Signed Group Photo Portrait New York, . Photograph, SIGNED IN PERSON 8" x 10" PHOTOGRAPH OF FOUR GREAT BASEBALL HALL OF FAMERS:DUKE SNIDER, JOE DI MAGGIO, WILLIE MAYS AND MICKEY MANTLE. All four players are in uniform and are posed in a baseball stadium, and is most likely from the early seventies. The photo was signed at a baseball sports memorabilia show by all four in blue ink. The photo is in color and is lightly faded, however the signatures are sharp and clear. USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2001.25 | £UK 1803 | JP¥ 264772] Book number: 007960 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| Signed Photos of the 1983-1984 New York Yankees Baseball Team New York, New York Yankees. 1983, Original Photos. Paper, An amazing collection of 23 small 4" x 5" black and white photos of many of the 1983-84 New York Yankees baseball team that have been individually signed by them. The names of the players have been written on the bottom of the white margins. The players included are; RUDY MAY, DAVE RIGHETTI, JAY HOWELL, JOHN MONTEFUSCO, LOU PINELLA, DAVE WINFIELD, LARRY MILBOURNE, WILLIE RANDOLPH, ROY SMALLEY, DON BAYLOR, ANDRE ROBERTSON, BERT CAMPANERIS, KEN GRIFFEY, DALE MURRAY, RON GUIDRY, GRAIG NETTLES, GEORGE FRAZIER, MATT KEOUGH, RICH GOSSAGE, BOB SHIRLEY, SHANE RAWLEY, BILLY MARTIN AND YOGGI BERRA. Also included is an 8" x 10" group portrait of the 1983 team. Fine. Also included is a vg paper copy of "N.Y. Yankees Collectibles" A price guide to memorabilia for America's favorite tearm, by the stff of Beckett Baseball Card Monthly. The book has prices for all sorts of memorbilia and is illus. with many color photos. This is a first edition pub. in 1999. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 008425 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BLADY, KEN The Jewish Boxers Hall of Frame New York, Shapolsky Publishers. 1988, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0933503873) Boards with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WHO HAS ALSO DRAWN A JEWISH STAR. A Who's who of Jewish boxers with interviews, ancedotes, and many rare photos and memorabilia covering The English Bareknuckle period (1760-1860), San Francisco;s Golden Age (1880-World War I), The Modern American Scene(1890-1950) and much more. Fine/fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 010442 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BURGOYNE, PATRICK & LESLIE, JEREMY Board Surf/Skate/Snow Graphics New York, Watson-Guptill Pub. 1998, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 0823005283) Oversize Paper, The first large survey of graphics and artwork that decorate surf, skate & snow boards. Illustrated with more than 400 beautiful full color examples along with text and info on the artists. Wow. Very minute tiny bumping to the bottom tip of the covers which is very lightly mirrored to a few pgs. and a thin sliver of a scrape to the lamination on the top edge. Vg+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007076 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| CAREW, ROD WITH BERKOW, IRA Carew New York, Simon & Schuster. 1979, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671242369) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ROD CAREW. Candid autobio. by one of the top hitters in baseball who was a member of the Minnesota Twins and California Angels. 16pgs. of photos. Price clipped. Light soiling to the white back panel. Fine/near fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010504 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| CARTER, GARY & HOUGH, JR., JOHN A Dream Season San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1987, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0151265712) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY GARY CARTER. The former New York Mets baseball star tells about the victorious 1986 baseball season for the Mets. Illustrated with photos. Laid in is a small photo of Carter celebrating the final out of the 1986 World Series. Fine/fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 010509 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| DI MAGGIO, JOE Signed Joe DiMaggio Color Photograph New York, New York Yankees. 1953, Signed Photograph. Paper, SIGNED BY JOE DiMAGGIO IN BLUE INK. Very nice 8" x 10" color reprint photo of the great Yankee Clipper in action swinging his bat. Nice color. Fine. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 009368 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| DIMAGGIO, JOE. INTRODUCTION BY JAMES A. FARLEY. FOREWORD BY GRANTLAND RICE Lucky To Be A Yankee New York, Rudolph Field. 1946, 1st Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY JOE DiMAGGIO WITH HIS NUMBER FIVE ON HIS PORTRAIT. Jolting Joe tells the story of his early years in baseball. Illustrated with 35 photos. Some chipping and small pieces missing from the top edge of the front panel of the dustjacket. Near fine/vg. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 009530 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| DIMAGGIO, JOE. INTRODUCTION BY JAMES A. FARLEY. FOREWORD BY GRANTLAND RICE Lucky To Be A Yankee New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1957, Revised Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED BY DIMAGGIO ON HIS PHOTOGRAPH: "BEST WISHES JOE DIMAGGIO. ALSO LAID IN ARE TWO SMALL PIECES OF PAPER THAT HAVE BEEN SIGNED BY HIS BROTHERS, VINC AND DOM WHO WERE ALSO BALL PLAYERS. This edition includes new material. Illustrated with a few photos. Jolting Joe tells the story of his early years in baseball. The nice colorful dustjacket has light wear, chipping and soiling with a small piece missing from the top edge of the back panel. Some minor foxing to the pastedowns and endsheets. Near fine/vg. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 010201 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| DIMAGGIO, JOE Signed Joe Di Maggio Photograph New York, New York Yankees. 1940, Signed Photograph. Paper, SIGNED BY JOE DI MAGGIO IN BLUE INK. Very nice 11" x 14" sepia toned reprint photo of the great Yankee Clipper in action swinging his bat. Fine. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 009133 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| FORD, "WHITEY Signed Whitey Ford Portrait & Signed Book. Signed Photograph. Photograph, SIGNED BY WHITEY FORD. Classic 8" x 10" color reprint portrait of the great Yankee pitcher and Hall of Famer Whitey Ford posed in a close-up pitching pose. Fine. Also included is a copy of "Slick My Life In And Around Baseball." This is a hardcover copy with dustjacket. Published in 1987 by William Morrow. THIS COPY HAS BEEN SIGNED BY WHITEY FORD. Illustrated with 16pgs. of photos. And also included is a paperback copy of "The Fighting Southpaw, This is a novel by the pitcher & Hall Of Famer along with pitching tips. co-written by Jack Long, This is the first paperback copy of the book and was published in 1962 by J. Lowell Pratt & Co. NY. Very minute wear to corners. Vg+. Sold as a collection only. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 008333 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| FORD, "WHITEY Signed Whitey Ford Portrait Signed Photograph. Photograph, SIGNED BY WHITEY FORD. Classic 8" x 10" bright color reprint portrait of the great Yankee pitcher and Hall of Famer Whitey Ford posed in a casual pose on the playing field in Ft. Lauderdale during Spring training. Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010476 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| FORD, WHITEY, MANTLE, MICKEY & DURSO, JOSEPH Whitey and Mickey. An Autobiography Of The Yankee Years New York, The Viking Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670763942) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY WHITEY FORD AND MICKEY MANTLE. Joint autobiography of the two great New York Yankee teammates and friends. 24pgs. of photos. Laid in the book is a nice color reprint postcard of Mantle. There is a faint approx. 2" damp stain to the front edge of the book, which happily has not marred the interior of the book and a tiny chip to the very top of the spine panel of the dj. Very scarce to find a copy of this book signed by both players. Vg+/fine. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 009567 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| GIFFORD, BARRY The Neighborhood Of Baseball. A Personal History Of The Chicago Cubs New York, E.P. Dutton. 1981, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 052516457x) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BARRY GIFFORD. Gifford's memoir of his love for the Chicago Cubs, and his childhood in Chicago. Illustrated throughout the text with photos. Price clipped, very minor sun fading to the spine and a touch of very minute edgewear to the dustjacket. Fine/near fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009477 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| GRAZIANO, ROCKY Inscribed and Signed Portrait of Rocky Graziano New York, Rocky Graziano. 1980, Signed Photograph. Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ROCKY GRAZINAO. This is a nice 8" x 10" reprint portrait of the original Rocky taken when he was a young boxer. Graziano was considered one of the greatest knockout artists in boxing history, often displaying the capacity to take his opponent out with a single punch. He is also famous for his autobiography "Somebody Up There Likes Me" which was made into a film in 1956 that starred the young Paul Newman as Rocky. Nice. Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010488 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| HILLENBRAND, LAURA Seabiscuit An American Legend New York, Random House. 2001, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0375502912) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, The true first edition and first printing with the correct number line along with all the other correct points for this unexpected best seller that went through lots of printings. Made into an award winning film a few years back. Price clipped. Long gift inscription on the front endsheet, otherwise this is a beautiful copy that looks to be unread. Fine/fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010580 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| HUNTER, JIM "CATFISH" AND KETEYIAN, ARMEN Catfish My Life In Baseball New York, McGraw-Hill Pub. 1988, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 007031371) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY CATFISH HUNTER ON THE HALF TITLE PG. Autobiography of the legendary pitcher who played ball for the Oakland A's and The New York Yankees. 16pgs. of photos. Light browning to the cheap paper used. Fine/fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 010012 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| KELLER, RICHARD Orlando Cepeda The Baby Bull San Francisco, Woodford Publishing. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0942627032) Paper, SIGNED BY ORLANDO CEPEDA ON THE FRONT COVER. The first in a series of monographs on baseball greats. During a career that lasted sixteen years, Cepeda played with the San Francisco Giants (1958–66), St. Louis Cardinals (1966–68), Atlanta Braves (1969–72), Oakland Athletics (1972), Boston Red Sox (1973) and Kansas City Royals (1974). Cepeda would be selected to play in seven Major League Baseball All-Star Games during his career, becoming the first player from Puerto Rico to start one. In 1978, Cepeda was sentenced to five years in prison on drug possession charges, of which he would serve ten months in prison and the rest on probation. In 1987, Cepeda would be contracted by the San Francisco Giants to work as a scout and "goodwill ambassador". In 1999, Cepeda was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame by the Veterans Committee. Includes text and many photos. Near fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 010478 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| KOUFAX, SANDY WITH LINN, ED Koufax New York, The Viking Press. 1966, First Edition. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY SANDY KOUFAX ON HIS PORTRAIT IB THE FRONTISPIECE. Legendary Brooklyn Dodgers pitcher tells his story. No photos except for the portrait on the frontispiece. Uncommon signature. Light foxing to pastedowns, endsheets,flaps of the dustjacket and the front edge. Price clipped. Vg/vg. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 009270 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| LA MOTTA, JAKE WITH CARTER, JOSEPH AND SAVAGE, PETER Raging Bull New York, Bantam Books. 1981, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553139819) Paperback, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY JAKE LA MOTTA ON THE VERSO OF THE FRONT COVER. paperback edition of the autobiography of the boxer Jake La Motta that was made into a great film by Martin Scorsese in 1980. Most critics agree that the film was the best film of the decade, even though it lost the best picture Oscar to Ordinary People. Great performances from the entire cast. The book has some light wear and very light daming staining to the top and bottom edges of the book, but certainly in better condition than La Motta was at the end of his career. Vg. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 008361 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| LA MOTTA, JAKE WITH CARTER, JOSEPH AND SAVAGE, PETER. NEW INTRODUCTION BY NICK TOSCHES Raging Bull New York, Da Capo Press. 1970, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0306808080) Paper, LAID IN IS A SMALL YELLOW CARD THAT HAS BEEN SIGNED BY JAKE LaMOTTA. New edition of the autobiography of the boxer Jake La Motta that was made into a great film by Martin Scorsese in 1980. Most critics agree that the film was the best film of the decade, even though it lost the best picture Oscar to Ordinary People. Great performances from the entire cast. Bold cover design. Near fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010404 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| LEIBOVITZ, ANNIE Olympic Portraits Boston, Little Brown. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0821223666) Oversize Bds. No Dj. As Issued, Beautiful large b&w portraits of American athletes who took part in the 26th Olympiad in Atlanta. Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 005701 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| LIPINSKI, TARA AS TOLD TO EMILY COSTELLO Triumph On Ice An Autobiography New York, Bantam Books. 1997, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 055309775X) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY TARA LIPINKSI "TO DAVID, I HAD SO MUCH FUN THE DAY WE ALL SPENT TOGETHER IN DETROIT. MAYBE NEXT TIME I SEE YOU WE CAN GO ON MY BOAT! THERE IS ALSO A DRAWN HEART ABOVE HER NAME WHICH IS A COMMON TOUCH FOUND ON LIPINKSI'S SIGNATURE. The early life of the champion figure skater and winner of the gold medal at the 1998 winter Olympics. Illustrated with 18pgs. of color photos. Uncommon to find this book inscribed and signed. Fine/fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 007564 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| MANTLE, MICKEY The Education of a Baseball Player New York, Simon & Schuster. 1967, 1st Printing. Cloth with Dustjacket, The autobiography of the late great Yankee. This was Mantle's first book and he includes lessons on the art and techniques of playing baseball. 16pgs. of photos. Owner signature on front endsheet, price clipped, light rubbing to the lettering on the spine panel, soft corner fold to the table of contents page, soft fold to the back corner of the flap, and minute ink mark and edge wear to the back dj. panel and light chipp to the top edge of the front dj. panel. Vg/vg. LAID IN THE BOOK IS A LOVELY SMALL CARD PORTRAIT OF MICKEY MANTLE PAINTED BY ROBERT STEPHEN SIMON THAT HAS BEEN SIGNED IN BLUE INK BY MICKEY MANTLE. THE CARD WAS PART OF SIMON'S SUPER STAR CARD SET AND WAS PUBLISHED IN 1986. THE VERSO OF THE CARD HAS BIO. AND CAREER INFORMATION ON MANTLE AND WAS THIS CARD WAS NO. 11 IN THE SET. Fine. USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 008863 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| MANTLE, MICKEY Mickey Mantle Auction Catalog New York, Guernsey's. 2003, 1st Edition. Oversize Paper, Beautiful nearly 300pg. full color auction catalog of the personal property of the great Yankee baseball legend. The catalog includes all sorts of items that once belonged to Mantle and his family including many unique personal belongs ie. passports, scrapbooks, hospital appointment books, rings and watches and much more. Illustrated with 100's of photos + a year by year written documentation of his remarkable career + a sheet of prices realized. IN ADDITION THIS COPY HAS BEEN INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MANTLE'S SON DAVID. Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 008454 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. |
| next page | |
| Cinemage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cinemage Books 2005