next page  
   Cinemage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
311 85th Street, Brooklyn, New York 11209, USA
irajoelirajoel@yahoo.com

General Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 192 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Blue Ribbon Dinner Calendar
IL. Whitman Publishing Co. 1916, 1st Edition. Oblong Paper in Cardboard Box, Charming cookbook of "The Year's Best Dinners Including An Index To Latest Recipes." The book is held together by a blue ribbon bow and each page is decorated with border designs in blue along with savory dinners for each day of the year. In a well worn box that has that has some pieces missing from the sides, but the cookbook itself looks like it was printed yesterday. I should look so good at 89. Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 008259
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

  Die Deuische Wehrmacht, (The German Armed Forces)
Dresden Germany, Cigaretten Bilderdienft. 1936, 1st Edition. Oversize Paper, Oversize cigarette album pumping up the Nazi war machine. All 270 full color 1/7/8" x 2 1/2" cards are pasted in and the collection is complete. The album itself is decorated on the front cover with gold embossed artwork of German soldiers firing a canon. There is wear to the album and the inside with small corner chipping to the very fragile paper. There is also some tears to some of the pages margins, but the cards themselves are untouched. The album covers have some soiling and chip. to the top of the spine panel. There is also a small piece missing from the bottom corner of the back cover. Although these cards are not rare, finding a complete set is difficult. Vg.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 005907
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

  Female Foot Fetishism
Japan, Fiction Inc. 1989, Sale 2 Vol. 10. No. 36. (ISBN: 4309903029) Small Paper, TEXT IN JAPANESE. Feet, feet and more feet in an array of b&w photos featuring women both Japanese and Caucasian. Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 008394
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

  An Informal Literary Gathering at The Gotham Book Mart & Gallery
New York, The Gotham Book Mart. 1970, 1st Printing. Paper, 42pg. typed and off set printed book catalog from the famous New York City book store consisting of 633 items with amazing prices. I'll take them all. Although not dated, the list is from1970 and is illustrated on the front with the famous photo taken at the Gotham for a reception for Dame Edith Sitwell. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 008384
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

  The New York Journal Of American History
New York, The New York Historical Society. 2004, Vol. Lxv Number 3 Spring 2004. Paper with Die Cut Cover, Great looking journal on New York City history. This issue has many articles on Alexander Hamilton along with pieces on the subway, the General Slocum Disaster, Madison square garden, Times Square and more. Beautifully illustrated with many historical photos. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 008247
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD  Cactus Country
New York, Time Life Books. 1973, 1st Edition. Large Illus. Bds. w/o. Dj. , Very pretty full color book of photos of the desert along with text by the noted western writer Edward Abbey.This is the true 1st with the tiny hourglass logo on the last pg. Issued without a dustjacket. Tiny touch of wear to the tips of the book. Vg.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004543
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

AGEE, JAMES  Letters Of James Agee To Father Flye
NY Braziller Inc. 1962.. vg+/vg+/minute rubb. to dj. Coll. of 90 letters from 1925-1955 from Agee to his life long friend, an Episcopalian priest. Illus. w. 1 portrait. Jacket photograph by Helen Levitt. 1st ed. Binding is cl.w.dj.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002751
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

ALVAREZ, JULIA  A Cafecito Story.
Vermont, Chelsea Green Publishing Company. 2001, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1931498547) Small Paper, REVIEW COPY WITH PRESS RELEASE LAID IN. Very attractive fable by Alvarez that is based on her experiences with her husband of trying to run a small coffee co-operative in the Dominican Republic. Illusrated with b&w woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. Although the publishers printing history states that this is a first printing, the press release is dated 1994 which makes me think that this is a later printing. In any case a lovely book in fine condition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009425
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

AMRAM, DAVID  Offbeat. Collaborating With Kerouac
New York, Thunders Mouth Press. 2002, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1560253622) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY DAVID AMRAM. Memoirs of the beat scene by the composer of the landmark underground film "Pull My Daisy". 8pgs. of photos. Tiny damp spot to the very top edge of the boards and very minute wear to the dustjacket. Jacket blurbs by Frank McCourt & Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Fine/near fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 007428
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

AUGUSTYNIAK, J. MICHAEL  The Barbie Doll Boom : Identification and Values
Paducah, KY. Collector Books. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0891456864) Oversize Paper, Full color price guide with values for Barbie Dolls from 1986-1995. Illustrated with 100's of Barbies. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007077
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

AUSTEN, HOWARD AND PEPPER, BEVERLY  The Myra Breckinridge Cookbook
Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1970, First Edition. Paper, Large collection of recipes along with many stills and photos from the movies. Co-written by the long time companion of Gore Vidal. Soft corner crease to the front cover. Vg.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009282
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

AUSTER, PAUL  Hand to Mouth. A Chronicle of Early Failure
New York, Henry Holt & Co. 1997, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0805054065) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, Includes his memoir about his early struggles as a writer, an early mystery, Squeeze Play with a baseball background that he wrote as Paul Benjamin, three short plays and a tabletop baseball game. There is a small short faint line dent to the white margins of the baseball game that appears to have been done doing the binding as the book appears to be unread. Vg+/vg+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009833
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BALLARD, J.G.  Empire Of The Sun
NY Simon & Schuster 1984.. (ISBN: 0671530518) , vg+/vg+/tiny mend chip on bott. of dj. rubb. to pts. Ballard's autobio. of growing up in war torn. China. Made into an exciting visually beautiful film by Steven Spielberg. 1st Am. ed. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001969
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BARROWS, SYDNEY BIDDLE WITH NOVAK, WILLIAM  Mayflower Madam: The Secret Life of Sydney Biddle Barrows
New York, Arbor House. 1986, First Printing. (ISBN: 0877957223) Boards with Dustjacket, Ill.: Mayflower Madam The Secret Life Of Sydney Biddle Barrow, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY SYDNEY BIDDLE BARROWS. Candid autobiography of the infamous "Mayflower Madam" who made big bucks and big headlines in the mid 1980's. Light stain to the edge of the back endsheet. Vg/vg.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009242
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BARTH, JACK, KIRBY, DOUG, SMITH, KEN & WILKINS, MIKE  Roadside America.
New York, Fireside/Simon & Schuster. 1986, 1st Paper original Edition. (ISBN: 0671606883) Large Paper, Off the beaten path travel guide to all sorts of weird, camp & fun tourist attractions not generally visited. Illus. with 100's of b&w & color photos. Amusing. Small remainder mark to bottom edge and very minute crease to the top corners of the front and back covers which is lightly mirrored to a few pgs. Vg.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005968
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BAUBY, JEAN-DOMINIQUE  The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1997, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375401156) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, Memoir by the French editor of Elle who suffered total paralysis from locked in syndrome but still managed to produce this memoir before his death. Filmed by the painter-filmmaker Julian Schnabel who was nominated for a best director Oscar. There is staining to the front & back pastedowns due to the former owner's gluing the flaps down using rubber cement. Thats a n-no. There is also very faint staining on the verso of the flaps.and a stain to the bottom of the back endsheet. Vg/near fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009710
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BAXANDALL, LEE  Lee Baxandall's World Guide To Nude Beaches and Resorts
WI. N Editions. 1995, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0934106207) Paper, I see naked people. Wonderful guide to the the worlds nude beaches and resorts with directions and notes on each entry. The highlight of course are the many (maybe 100 or more) mostly color photos of people having fun in the nude at all those beaches and resorts. A few pages have corner folds otherwise a vg+ copy of a rather scarce book.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 009185
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BENEDETTI, PAUL & DEHART, NANCY  Forward Through The Rearview Mirror. Reflections On And By Marshall McLuhan
Canada, Prentice-Hall. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0134949560) Oversize Oblong Paper, Snazzy highly designed book on the theories, philosphy & life of one of the great thinkers of the later half of the 20th Century who was the first to grasp the dramatic implications of mass media in our contemporary lives. Included in this beautiful full color graphically dramatic book are McLuhan's own words, interviews, prose, letters and more along with contributions by some of today's most renowned cultural critics. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 007660
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BENTLEY, BUD  The Underground Sinners
L.A. Echelon Book Pub. 1967, 1st Printing. Paperback, Includes chapters on erotica, homosexuality & other "insatiable sexual hungers." Slight reading crease to the front cover, otherwise a tight copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006666
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BISHOP, GEORGE  Witness To Evil
New York, Dell Pub. 1971, 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback, The story of the miserable Manson family. Most of the book contains transcripts from the trial. 8pgs. of drawings. Very minute cover wear. Vg.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005206
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BLOCK, LAWRENCE  Spider, Spin Me A Web. A Handbook For Fiction Writers
New York, Quill Books/William Morrow. 1988, 1st Quill edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0688146902) Paper, SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. The prolific writer of mystery and detective yarns helps you write a solid work of fiction. Near fine with some light browning to the cheap paper used.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007533
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BLY, ROBERT  Iron John. A Book About Men.
New York, Addison-Werley Pub. 1991, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0201517205) Bds & Cl. W. Dj. , SIGNED BY BLY. "The truths about masculinity." Very faint mend. tear to front of dj. Fine/near fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 005273
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BOTTENBERG, DR. HEINZ  Was Essen? (What To Eat?)
Iron Hammer Pub. Frankfurt. 1931? Small wraps. w. dj.. TEXT IN GERMAN. How to eat right. Highlighted by 14 very nice b&w still life food studies by a Dr. Paul Wolff. Minute dj. wear & chipp. & sm. pieces missing from spine, otherwise vg+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3495
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BOULWARE, JACK  San Francisco Bizarro. A Guide To Notorious Sights, Lusty Pursuits and Downright Freakiness in the City By the Bay
New York, St.Martin's Griffin. 2000, 1st Paper original Edition. (ISBN: 0312206712) Paper, Strange and yes bizarre tourist attractions in the city by the bay. Includes addresses and other relevent information for 100's of sights. Illustrated with 100's of blue tinted photos + 16 pages in garish color. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009111
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

BOYD, BRIAN  Vladimir Nabokov. The Russian Years
New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1990, ADVANCE READING SAMPLER. (ISBN: 0691067945) Paper, 32pg. advance reading sampler for a bio. on the Russian writer. Vg+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004339
    Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books.

192 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Cinemage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Cinemage Books 2005