| next page |
| Cinemage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 300 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Granta 54. The Best Of Young American Novelists. New York, Granta Magazine. 1996. (ISBN: 0140141359) Paper, 20 young & then mostly unknown writers as selected by a panel of older generation authors. Those chosen include Alexie, Bell, Canin, Franzen, Gutterson & others. Portfolio of portraits of the writers by Marion Ettlinger. Very minute wear. Vg. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004832 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| Stories From The New Yorker 1930 to 1960 New York, Simon & Schuster. 1960, 1st Printing. Cloth with Dustjacket, Collection of 47 stories that were first published in The New Yorker and published here to celebrate the 35th anniversary of the magazine. Authors include Saul Below, Elizabeth Bishop, John Cheever, William Maxwell, Nabokov, Dorothy Parker, J.D. Salinger, Eudora Welty & Tennesse Williams. Very light wear to the dustjacket, some light soiling to the spine panel. Fine/near fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 007269 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD The Fool's Progress. New York, Henry Holt & Co. 1988, 1st Edition. 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0805009213) Bds & Cl. W. Dj. , Novel by the writer & essayist of the American southwest. Later issue dustjacket with the corrected " myth" on the front flap. Near fine/near fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 005071 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ABDULLAH, ACHMED. ILLUSTRATED BY P. CRAIG RUSSELL The Thief Of Bagdad. VA. The Donning Co. 1987, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 089865 5234) Oversize Paper, Beautiful edition of the novel illustrated with 6 large full color plates & nine b&w plates by Russell who has also done a very LIMITED SIGNED BOOKPLATE THAT IS LOOSLY LAID IN. Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 005199 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ABE, KOBO Secret Rendezvous New York, Knopf Pub. 1979, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 0394503724) Bds & Cl. W. Dj. , Novel by the renowned Japanese writer about a salesman whose wife suddenly vanishes. Kobo is most known in this country for his novel The Woman In The Dunes that was made into a superb film. Dustjacket designed by the great Japanese designer Tadanori Yokoo, which alone makes this edition special. Small remainder mark to the bottom edge. Fine/vg+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 006308 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ABISH, WALTER Eclipse Fever New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0679418679) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "FOR SUSAN-WITH BEST WISHES WALTER." Novel set n Mexico by the award winning author. Fine/fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 007366 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ACKER, KATHY Empire Of The Senseless. New York, Grove Press. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0802110797) Bds & Cl. W. Dj. , Novel by the late writer set in a bleak dying futuristic world. Fine/fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 005473 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ADLER, RENATA Pitch Dark New York, Perennial Library. 1988, 1st Perennial Library edition/1st Printi. Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RENATA ADLER. Former New York Times film critics novel about the end of a love affair. A nice looking edition. Fine/fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 007114 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ADLER, RENATA Speedboat New York, Perennial Library. 1988, 1st Perennial Library edition/1st Printi. (ISBN: 0060971436) Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RENATA ADLER. Former New York Times film critics first well received novel. A nice edition. Tiny nick to the bottom edge of the front cover. Light browning to margin of pages due to poor quality of the paper used. Near fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 007113 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ADLER, WARREN The War Of The Roses NY Warner Books 1981.. (ISBN: 0446512206) , vg+/vg+. Novel that was the basis for the scathing black comedy about a marital breakup that starred Kathleen Turner & Michael Douglas. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002383 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ALDRIN, BUZZ & BARNES, JOHN The Return New York, Forge Books. 2000, 1st Edition. 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312874243) Glazed Bds. W. Vellum Dj. , SIGNED BY BUZZ ALDRIN ON A BOOKPLATE. Adventure novel about a shuttle accident on a trip into space co-written by on of the Apollo 11 astronauts. An attractive book. Fine/fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 006617 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DONALD M. & CREELEY, ROBERT New American Story New York, Grove Press/Evergreen. 1965, 1st Paper Edition. Paperback, Collection of stories by William Burroughs, Jack Kerouac, Hubert Selby Jr, John Rechy and six others. Owner signature on 1/2 title pg. otherwise fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 006495 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| AMMANITI, NICCOLO I'm Not Scared Edinburgh/new York, Canongate Books. 2003, 1st English Edition. (ISBN: 1841952974) Cloth with Dustjacket, Novel about a young boy in a small Italian community who discovers some terrible secrets about his family and neighbors. Made into a compelling film a few years back. Fine/fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 008393 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, KURT Heyday New York, Random House. 2007, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 978037550430) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED AND DATED BY KURT ANDERSEN. Sprawling panoramic novel about 19th century novel. Fine/fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 010627 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, KURT Turn Of The Century New York, Random House. 1999, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0375500081) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE END SHEET AND IN ADDITION HE HAS SIGNED ON THE HALF TITLE PG AT A DIFFERENT TIME. Over 600pg. debut novel that was well received. Dustjacket designed by Chip Kidd. A few very small reader's corner folds and there might be some fading to the spine panel of the dj. Near fine/near fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 010587 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| AUSTER, PAUL The Book Of Illusions New York, Henry Holt & Co. 2002, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0805054081) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY PAUL AUSTER. Wonderful novel about loss and the grief the main character of the book feels after losing his family in a terrible accident and his search for a mysterious silent screen actor and his own healing. One of Auster's best works. Jacket blurbs by Peter Carey, Jonathan Lethem and Michael Ondaatje. Fine/fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 009122 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| AUSTER, PAUL The Music Of Chance NY Viking Pub. 1990.. (ISBN: 0670835358) , vg+/vg+. Auster's 6th novel about a fiendish bargin. Made into a striking film w. Mandy Patamkin & James Spader. Atttractive dj. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002496 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| AUSTER, PAUL The Red Notebook. True Stories New York, New Directions. 2002, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0811214982) Small Paper, SIGNED BY PAUL AUSTER. Collection of short stories based on actual events in the author's life. Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 007498 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BANKS, RUSSELL The Sweet Hereafter. New York, Harper Collins. 1991, 1st Edition. 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0060167033) Bds. & Cl. W. Dj. , A terrible school bus accident & its effects on the town of Sam Dent, NY. Made into an engrossing strong film in 97 that won its director Atom Egoyan an Oscar nom. Price clipped & magnetic strip glued to back endsheet. Vg+/vg+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004233 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BANTOCK, NICK Griffin & Sabine, Sabine's Notebook, The Golden Mean &The Gryphon San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1992, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0811801802) Boards with Dustjacket, Complete set of 4 books in Bantock's multi-media Griffin & Sabine correspondence saga. Each book is Beautifully illustrated in full color with actual letters & notes. The first book is price clipped, and are later printings with the exception of "The Gryphon" which is a first printing. All are unread copies and are in fine condition with fine dustjackets. Sold as a collection only. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 010107 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BANTOCK, NICK Griffin & Sabine. An Extraordinary Correspondence. San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1991, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0877017883) Bds W.dj. , The 1st book in Bantock's multi-media Griffin & Sabine trilogy of correspondence. Beautifully illustrated in full color with actual letters & notes. Fine/fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004294 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BANTOCK, NICK Sabine's Notebook In Which The Extraordinary Correspondence Of Griffin & Sabine Continues. San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1992, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0811801802) Bds. & Cl. W. Dj. , The 2nd installment of Bantock's marvelous series of multi-media books of correspondence between Griffin & the mysterious Sabine. Fine/fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004295 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BARRIE, BARBARA Adam Zigzag NY Delacorte Press 1994.. (ISBN: 0385311729) , vg+/light dj.wear. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ACTRESS IN 1997.The Oscar nom.s 2nd novel is about a dyslexic teenager. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002696 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BARRIE, JAMES M. The Little Minister NY Grosset & Dunlap 1934.. vg+/vg+/tiny bit of wear to dj. bookplt. on pastedown. Photoplay ed. for the Katharine Hepburn film. Illus. w. 4 nice purple toned stills & beautiful full color artwork port. on frnt. photoplay ed. Binding is cl.w.dj. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 001957 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BARRY, LYNDA Cruddy. An Illustrated Novel New York, Simon & Schuster. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0684829746) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, Novel about a troubled teenager named Roberta by the noted comic book artist. Illustrated with many drawings by Barry. Jacket blurb by Tom Robbins. Fine/fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 007317 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. |
| next page | |
| Cinemage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cinemage Books 2005