| Cinemage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BRYANT, PETER Red Alert New York, Ace Pub. 1958, 1st Edition. Paperback, Bryant's novel about nuclear war waiting to happen. Stanley Kubrick based his great 1964 satire Dr. Strangelove on this novel. Small remainder mark to the front edge, small stain to bottom of the colorful front cover, browning as usual to the cheap paper used a bottom corner crease to the back cover a tiny chip to the bottom of the spine panel and very minute faint creasing to the front cover. Overall a vg. copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 010084 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| CORLISS, RICHARD Lolita London, BFI Publishing. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0851703682) Paper, Critical study and analysis of the classic Kubrick film that many consider to be one of the best films of the 1960's and one of the best adaptations of a novel into a film. Includes the story behind the making of the film and all the usual features that we have come to expect from this fine series. Well illustrated with many b&w sitlls and photos. Uncommon. Near fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 010689 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| FORSTER, E.M. A Passage To India New York, Penguin Books. 1946, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, Forster's novel about the British in India during the 1920's and what happens when Mrs. Moore & Miss Quested come for a visit. Made into a memorable film by David Lean (his last) which is a critical and popular hit with movie audiences. Nominated for many Oscars including Picture & director. The great actress Peggy Ashcroft won a well deserved Supporting Actress Oscar. This copy with a lovely George Salter cover is in near fine condition with the usual tonning to the cheap paper used. Near fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010031 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| GAYLORD, OTIS H. The Rise And Fall Of Legs Diamond NY Bantam Books 1960.. vg+. Movie tie in novelization for Budd Boetticher's entertaining & original take on gangsters & gangster movies. No photos. 1st pb. print. edition. Binding is paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001248 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| MASTERS,JOHN Bhowani Junction NY Bantam Books 1955.. vg./minute creasing to back wrap. Movie tie-in for the George Cukor-Ava Gardner movie about India Artwork on the frnt. wrap. + sm. photo of the stars on bck. 1st pb. edition. Binding is paperback. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 000264 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Ashenden or The British Agent New York, Avon Books. 1943, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, A beautiful copy of the spy novel that was filmed by Alfred Hitchcock in 1936 under the title Secret Agent. Illustrated with nice front and back cover artwork with a tiny faint scrape to the back cover and a very faint small bottom corner crease, otherwise a vg+ copy in collector condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 010080 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| SHULMAN, MILTON BASED ON THE HUMAN KIND BY ALEXANDER BARON The Victors NY Dell Pub. 1963.. vg+. Novelization of Carl Foreman's all star W.W.II film of the 60's. No photos. 1st pb. edition. Binding is paperback. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002261 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| TOLSTOY, LEO Anna Karenina NY Pocket Books 1948.. Paperback, vg./perma-gloss covering on wraps. have been removed. movie-tie in for the Vivien Leigh verson. Color portrait of her & Kieron Moore on frnt.wrap. No title on spine. 2nd.abridged. Binding is paperback. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 000161 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| WARD, JONAS The Name's Buchanan NY Gold Medal Books 1960.. vg/1 sm. damp spot on verso of frnt. wrap. One of Ward's Buchanan western novels that was the basis for Budd Boetticher's 1958 film released as Buchanan Rides Alone. 2nd print. edition. Binding is paperback. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002292 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| WELLES, ORSON Mr. Arkadin. New York, Pyramid Books. 1958, 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback, Complex tale that Welles tried to make into a film, with mixed results. Cover art by Robert Maguire. Faint reader's crease to the front cover, form. owner's sig. on title pg. otherwise a tight, clean near fine copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 005961 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. |
| Cinemage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cinemage Books 2005