| next page |
| Cinemage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 234 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Printed & Manuscript African-Americana New York, Swann Galleries. 2004, First Printing. Paper, A useful auction catalog issued by Swann auction house of African American manuscripts, art, memorabilia, film, civil rights and more. Listed are 318 items along with descriptions, estamated prices & many b&w repros along with 14 color repros. Some ink check marks and light wear vg. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010062 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| The Story Of Gone With The Wind. (souvenir program) + Signed Portrait of Butterfly McQueen. Hollywood Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer 1967. Reissue Souvenir Program. Paper, vg+/tiny touch of rubb. to top of 1 pg.sm.scrape frnt.wrap. 36pg. souvernir program for the 1967 distorted 70mm re-release. Binding is large wraps. LAID IN THE PROGRAM IS A SIGNED PORTRAIT OF BUTTERFLY McQUEEN. THIS IS AN 8" x 10" REPRINT PORTRAIT OF A SMILING BUTTERFLY McQUEEN FROM HER MOST FAMOUS ROLE AS PRISSY. THE PORTRAIT WAS SIGNED AT A LATER DATE. Sadly Ms. McQueen died tragically in 1995 in a fire. Fire. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001091 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| AARON, HANK. WITH LONNIE WHEELER I Had a Hammer. The Hank Aaron Story New York, HarperCollins. 1991, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0060163216) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY HANK AARON. REVIEW COPY WITH PUBLICITY MATERIAL AND PHOTO LAID IN. The life story of the great baseball player and Hall Of Famer who broke Babe Ruth's record for home runs until this year when another player passed that record amid much controversy. 24pgs. of photos. Fine/fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 009633 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| AARON, HANK WITH COHEN, JOEL Hitting The Aaron Way New Jersey, Prentice-Hall. 1974, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0133924076) Large Boards with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY HANK AARON WHO HAS ALSO WRITTEN IN HIS NUMBER 44. The still great and some will say the greatest (sorry Mr. Bonds) home run hitter ever to grace the game of baseball teaches youngsters how to play the game the right way. Illustrated with artwork and photos. Some very light minute soiling to the white back panel of the dustjacket. Fine/fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 009848 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM;STEINBERG, ALAN, FOREWORD BY HENRY LOUIS GATES JR. Black Profiles in Courage: A Legacy of African American Achievement New York, William Morrow & Co. 1996, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0688130976) Boards with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR. The great basketball player's book of profiles on great African Americans including Frederick Douglass, Harriet Tubman & Rosa Parks, and also profiles on many lesser known achievers. Some illustrations. Vg/vg. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 010338 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ADAMS, BROOKS, INTRODUCTION James Van Der Zee On And Off The Record New York, Sharpe Gallery. 1987, First Edition. Paper, Nice 12pg. gallery catalog for an exhibition of the photographs of the great African American of the Harlem Renaissance who is now considered to be one of the great photographers of the 20th Century. Illus. with 7 photographs. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009508 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ALI, MUHAMMAD & NORTON, KEN Ali Vs Norton World Heavyweight Championship Program New York, Madison Square Garden. 1976, 1st Edition. Paper, Nice large 52pg. program for the World Heavyweight championship bout held at Yankee Stadium between Muhammad Ali & Ken Norton. This was their third match. The program is well illustrated with many photos in b&w & color along with articles and a nice portfolio of 14 pages of New York Daily News press coverage of Ali's bouts through the years. Fine. ALSO LAID IN IS A TYPED TITLE PG. FOR A COLLECTION OF POEMS BY ALI, CALLED "PRINCE OF POETS" WHICH HAS BEEN INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ALI. "FROM MUHMAMMAD ALI PEACEJAN 20-19-73. Former owner's typed name and address on the bottom of the pg. Fine. Sold as a collection only. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 009006 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ALI, MUHAMMAD WITH DURHAM, RICHARD The Greatest My Own Story New York, Random House. 1975, First edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0394462688) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY MUHAMMAD ALI IN 1989. IN ADDITION THE BOOK IS ALSO INSCRIBED AND SIGNED AT A MUCH EARLIER DATE BY THE CO-WRITER RICHARD DURHAM. The life story of the great boxing champ. No photos. Laid in a small photo repro in the shape of a boxing glove of an artwork portrait of Ali, also laid in is a small black and red handbill for Super Fight II which was between Ali and Joe Frazier. Price clipped. Light creasing to the front flap, a small tear to the top edge of the dustjacket along with very minor soiling to the yellow dustjacket. Near fine/vg+. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 008530 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ALI, MUHAMMAD Inscribed and Signed Muhammad Ali Photograph 1989, Signed Photograph. Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MUHAMMAD ALI ON THE VERSO OF A BLACK AND WHITE PHOTO OF HIM KNOCKING OUT JOE FRAZIER. The small photo measures 6 1/2" x 8" and Ali has written on the verso: "TO ...FROM MUHAMMAD ALI LOVE IS THE NET, WHERE HEARTS ARE CAUGHT LIKE FISH. Ali has drawn a circle around it, which looks like a face. He has also drawn a small heart and the piece is date 1-19-89. From what I have seen this seems to be a favorite salutation of Ali's when he used to do signings. Uncommon. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 009840 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ALI, MUHAMMAD . INTRODUCTION BY DAVE ANDERSON Muhammad Ali By Magnum Photographers New York, Harry N. Abrams. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0810956055) Large Oblong boards with Dj. , LAID IN THE BOOK IS A SMALL 3 1/2" X 5 /2" COLOR PORTRAIT OF MUHAMMAD ALI TAKEN IN RECENT YEARS BY HOWARD BINGHAM THAT HAS BEEN SIGNED BY ALI IN BLUE INK. Also laid in is a color postcard featuring artwork of Ali for the William Klein doc. on him. Wonderful large book of 150 photos with 50 in full color by Magnum Photographers including Elliott Erwitt, Philippe Halsman and Danny Lyon documenting Ali's remarkable career both in the ring and out, from his early years to recent times. A terrific book made even nicer by the signed Ali photo. Sold as a collection only. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 009101 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ALI, MUHAMMAD The Paloger Collection Of Muhammad Ali Memorabilia Los Angeles, Christie's. 1997, First Edition. Oversize Paper, An amazing nearly 300 pg. auction catalog of Muhammad Ali memorabilia that includes 393 items all reproduced and in color. Includes clothing, posters, photos and much more. Laid in is the rare small 6pg. foldover promo for the auction. Vg+. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 009863 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JERVIS A.Philip Randolph. A Biographical Portrait New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1973, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0151078300) Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY A. PHILIP RANDOLPH AND JERVIS ANDERSON. Biography of A. Philip Randolph who organized The Brotherhood Of Sleeping Car Porters and was also an important force in the civil rights movement. 16pgs. of photos. Very faint creasing to the white margins of some pages, otherwise Near fine/near fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 009631 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, EDDIE 'ROCHESTER' Small Inscribed Portrait of Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson Hollywood, Hollywood. 1943, Original Signed Photograph. Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDDIE ROCHESTER ANDERSON. An original 5" x 7" inscribed portrait of Eddie Rochester Anderson. The photo shows the comedian lighting a cigar, and the inscription reads "To My Dear Friends Gert & Lou Ed. Rochester." Anderson Who appeared in many Hollywood films in the 30's & 40's mostly in sterotypical roles made his mark and his most famous for his long involvement with Jack Benny both on radio and television. Some small tack holes to the corners. Vg. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 010589 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA On The Pulse Of Morning. New York, Random House. 1993, 1st Edition. 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0679748385) Small Paper, Attractive small edition of the poem read by Angelou at President Clinton's 1st inauguration. Fine. LAID IN IS A NICE 5" X 7" COLOR CANDID PHOTO OF THE AUTHOR THAT HAS BEEN INSCRIBED BY HER. sold as a collection only. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 006348 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ASHE, ARTHUR WITH DEFORD, FRANK Arthur Ashe Portrait In Motion Boston, Houghton-Mifflin Company. 1975, First Printing. (ISBN: 0395204291) Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ARTHUR ASHE. The late tennis great tells his story. 16pgs. of photos. There is some slight crinkling to the margins of approx. 7 or 8pgs which seems to have been caused by dampness, also a touch of light foxing to the edges, price clipped. The half-title page with the inscription is fine. Vg-/fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 010028 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| ASHE, ARTHUR Inscribed and Signed Arthur Ashe Portrait New York, Arthur Ashe. 1987, Signed Photograph. Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ARTHUR ASHE. Reprint 8" x 10" portait of the late tennis champion (July 10, 1943 – February 6, 1993) holding his tennis racket. Ashe has inscribed the photo on his white shirt in blue ink. There is a small written date on the verso 5/13/87 which I'm assuming is when the photo was signed. Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010487 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| SIMPSON. O.J. WITH PETE AXTHELM O.J. The Education Of A Rich Rookie New York, The Macmillan Co. 1970, 1st Printing. Cloth Wiith Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY O.J. SIMPSON ON THE VERSO OF THE HALF-TITLE PG. The once exhalted football star on his career before the you know what hit the fan. 8pgs. of photos. Fine/fine. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 008407 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| SAAROMEM. ALINE B. Jacob Lawrence New York, The American Foundation Of Arts. 1960, First Edition. Small Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY JACOB LAWRENCE IN 1996. Beautiful small 58pg. scarce early catalog for a retrospective of Lawrence's wonderful paintings. Includes essay and 58 b&w repros. + 2 color repros. The nice blue and black dustjacket is taken from a painting by Lawrence. Scarce especially inscribed. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 009096 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BAGNERIS, VERNEL, CONCEIVED AND DIRECTED BY One Mo' Time! Souvenir Program New York, Village Gate. 1979, Original Souvenir Program. Oversize Paper, An original 20pg. souvenir program for the New Orleans based musical that had a nice long run Off Broadway at The Village Gate. THE PROGRAM HAS BEEN SIGNED BY VERNAL BAGNERIS (most known for his role in the film "Pennies From Heaven") ALONG WITH THE ENTIRE CAST NEXT TO THEIR PICTURES. Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 010467 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL St. Louis Woman Signed Souvenir Program New York, Pearl Bailey. 1946, Original Program. Oversize Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED AT A LATER DATE BY PEARL BAILEY ON THE TITLE PG. OF THE PROGRAM. Nice large 16pg. souvenir program for the musical that ran for 116 performances in 1946. The show had a terrific cast including The Nicholas Brothers, Pearl Bailey, Rex Ingram & Juanita Hall. Directed by Rouben Mamoulian with words and musci by the great Harold Arlen and Johnny Mercer with a book by Arna Bontemps who based it on his novel. Light fading to the bottom of the title. Laid in is an original playbill from the show which has light wear. ALSO LAID IN IS A NICE 8" X 10" INSCRIBED AND SIGNED PORTRAIT OF PEARL BAILEY FROM LATER IN HER CAREER. THE SIGNATURE IS ON A DARK BACKGROUND BUT IS READABLE AND A TYPED SIGNED LETTER FROM HER WRITTEN IN 1974 IN WHICH SHE TURNS DOWN THE OFFER TO TAKE PART IN A PROGRAM FOR PUBLISHED CELEBRITIES. Sold as a collection only. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 010378 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BARAKA, AMIRI, (LEROI JONES) & AMINA BARAKA, EDITED BY. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY AMIRA BARAKA Confirmation. An Anthology Of African American Women New York, Quill Books. 1983, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0688015824) Large Paper, INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AMIRI BARAKA IN 1986 ON THE HALF TITLE PG. Large collection of writings by 49 African-American women writers including Toni Morrison, Maya Angelou, Gwendolyn Brooks, Margaret Walker, Alice Walker, June Jordan & many others. Small mended tear to the top edge of the front cover and very light wear. Vg+. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 007444 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BEAVERS, LOUISE Louise Beavers Inscribed Photograph Hollywood, Hollywood. 1934, Original Signed Photograph. Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED TWICE BY THE WONDERFUL AFRICAN AMERICAN CHARACTER ACTRESS LOUISE BEAVERS. Beavers who appeared in nearly 200 Hollywood films generally as a maid, but is also known for a starring role in the early days of television as Beulah. The portrait is a nice close-up of her, and has been trimmed near the edges, with "To" slightly cut off. Vg. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 010569 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BECKFORD, RUTH. FOREWORD BY ARTHUR MITCHELL Katherine Dunham New York, Marcel Dekker. 1979, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0824768280) Cloth with Dustjacket, Uncommon bio. of the recently deceased African American dancer and choreographer. Includes her stage and film credits and 27 photos. Light tonning to the last few pgs. due to newspaper clipping which is also included along with her New York Times Obit. Fine/fine. Also included is a wonderful rare large 8pg. program for a dance concert Dunham gave in Sweden in 1959. The program is printed in red and black and is illustrated with a nice portrait of Duhnam inside. The program also features a b&w caricature cutout cover of Dunham that some may think racist in its depiction. Small mend to the cutout and light wear to the back cover. Vg. Also included is is a nice blue tinted flyer for her dance concert that was held at the Windsor Theatre in New York City most likely in the late 30's or early 40's. Illustrated with a nice portrait of her and critical blurbs on the verso. The photo has a tiny corner crease that does not affect the portrait, the flyer is fine. Sold as a collection only. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 008875 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BEGO, MARK Aretha Franklin. The Queen Of Soul New York, St. Martin's Press. 1989, 1st Edition. 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312028636) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, Bio. of the great soul singer and blues lady. 16pgs. of photos + discog. Fine/fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006953 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. | ||
| BENSTON, KIMBERLY W. EDITED BY Speaking for You. The Vision Of Ralph Ellison Washington D.C. Howard University Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0882581694) Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RALPH ELLISON TO A BOOKDEALER. A large loving tribute to Ralph Ellison by a wide range of writers and critics. Includes biographical material along with essays on his work. Artwork on dustjacket by Romare Bearden. Very minute wear to the dustjacket. Fine/vg. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 009635 Click here to order or inquire at Cinemage Books. |
| next page | |
| Cinemage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cinemage Books 2005