| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (GREEN, J.J.; REV. CHARLES BURNHAM; J.H. MERRIFIELD). 1774-1874. CENTENNIAL PROCEEDINGS AND OTHER HISTORICAL FACTS AND INCIDENTS RELATING TO NEWFANE, The County Seat of Windham County, Vermont. Brattleboro, D. Leonard, Steam and Job Printer, 1877, First edition. , Original maroon cloth stamped in gilt and blind; octavo; 256 pp. Illustrated with several full-page engraved portraits with tissue guards.. Some fraying to spine ends, spine faded; pencil notes to front free endpaper and to a few pages containing a history of the Morses of Newfane; still overall near very good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 17916 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (MARTIN, MICHAEL). CAPTAIN LIGHTFOOT: The Last of the New England Highwaymen. A Narrative of His Life and Adventures, with some Account of the Notorious Captain Thunderbolt. Topsfield, Mass, Wayside Press, 1926, First edition. , Original black and red cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xiii, 162. A few b/w illustrations after old engravings. Slight wear to covers, but very good. The first publication from Will Bradley's Wayside Press. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 9399 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (WARNER, CHARLES F., EDITOR; CLIFTON JOHNSON, ART DIRECTOR). PICTURESQUE FRANKLIN, 1891. Northampton, Mass., Wade, Warner & Co., 1891, First edition. , Original green cloth with cover illustration and titles stamped in gilt; quarto (11 x 13 inches); 123 pp. Profusely illustrated.. Covers moderately worn and soiled, but gilt still bright, internally near fine and overall near very good. Previous owner name on front free endpaper.. Scarce second title (after "Picturesque Hampshire) in the Wade, Warner & Co. series. Subsequent titles were published under the "Picturesque Publishing Co." imprint. A survey of Franklin County, MA in photos and engravings of buildings, landscapes, and people. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 18077 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| WINTERS ART LITHOGRAPHING COMPANY'S POPULAR PORTFOLIOS OF THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION. (No. 1) Grounds and Principal Buildings. (No. 2) State Buildings. (No. 3) Foreign Buildings. (No. 4) Lagoons and Oriental Buildings. To Be Issued in Their Order as Chicago, Winters Art Lithographing Co., 1891, First edition. , Original pictorial printed wrappers bound with yellow silk cord, 6 x 9.5 inches, 32 pp, including 14 full-page and 1 double-page chromolithograph plates after watercolors by C. Graham. Text printed on versos of plates.. Faint soiling to covers, 1/2-inch tear to top edge of 1 page, else near fine.. Apparently a sort of prospectus for portfolios that were never published. OCLC finds no publications by Winters Art Lithographing Co. other than this one. Chromolithograph plates depict: "The Manufactures and Liberal Arts Building"; "The Government Building"; "The Casino and Pier"; "The Machinery Hall"; "The Electrical Building"; "The Fisheries Building"; "The Horticultural Building"; "Birds-Eye View of the Grounds and Buildings" (double-page); "The Woman's Building"; "The Transportation Building"; "The Administration Building"; "The Art Palace"; "The Naval Exhibit"; "The Hall of Mines and Mining"; "The Agricultural Building.". USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 17968 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BERKMAN, ALEXANDER. PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST. NY, Mother Earth Publishing Association, 1912, First edition. , Original gray cloth with spine lettered in black; octavo; (14), 512 pp. 2 frontispiece photo portraits of the author, 4 full-page illustrations in the text. Catalogue of the Anarchist's Library at rear. Moderate soiling to covers, some finger smudging to text, overall near very good. Alexander Berkman (1870-1936) was a Russian Jewish immigrant to the United States who become a leader of the American Anarchist movement. He was Emma Goldman's lover and was deported along with her in 1919. He served 12 years in prison (1894-1906) for the attempted assassination of American industrialist Henry Clay Frick USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 17519 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BIRKET, JAMES. SOME CURSORY REMARKS: Made by James Birket in His Voyage to North America , 1750-1751. New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1916, First edition. , Original cloth and boards, small octavo (5.75 x 8.5 inches), pp vi, 74. Covers moderately worn and soiled, but tight and sturdy and internally fine. Yale Historical Publications Manuscripts and Edited Texts IV. Edition of 300 copies USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 14987 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ACME PUBLISHING & ENGRAVING CO. ILLUSTRATED REVIEW OF BRIDGEPORT, CONNECTICUT: Historical, Biographical, Commercial. A Record of the Development of the City and its Progress in Commerce, Manufactures, Revenue and Municipal Life, with Sketches of its Leading Officials, Professional and B Bridgeport, Acme Publishing & Engraving Co., 1889, First edition. , Original maroon cloth stamped in black and gilt; quarto (9.5 x 12 inches); 122 pp. + index page and page of engraved advertisements. Illustrated from photographs and engravings.. Covers are quite clean and unworn; short tear to fore-edge of title page; pages 65-68 with fraying to edges and some soiling to margins, else a very good copy.. Scarce; OCLC locates only 4 copies USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 16141 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FAIRMAN, CHARLES E. ART AND ARTISTS OF THE CAPITOL OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Washington DC, Government Printing Office, 1927. , Original blue cloth; quarto; xiii,526 pp. Profusely illustrated with monochrome reproductions of art and artists. Mild scuffing to covers, endpapers lightly soiled, but very good. Published for the 69th Congress, 1st Session. Senate Document Number 95 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 16595 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FLEMING, THOMAS. AROUND THE "PAN" WITH UNCLE HANK: His Trip throught the Pan-American Exposition. NY, Nut Shell Pub. CO, (1901), First edition. , Original brown cloth , square octavo (7.5 x 8 inches), 262pp. Profusely illustrated with humorous drawings by the author on every page. Some moderate wear to covers, but about very good, quite tight and clean. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 9388 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FOLSOM, MICHAEL BREWSTER AND STEVEN D. LUBAR, EDITORS. THE PHILOSOPHY OF MANUFACTURES: Early Debates over Industrialization in the United States. Cambridge, MIT Press, (1982), First edition. , Original black cloth; octavo; xxxix, 462 pp. Monochrome illustrations.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in jacket with slight darkening to spine. Collects 32 primary texts in the American debate over industrialization written between the Revolution and the Civil War. Authors include Benjamin Rush, Thomas Jefferson, Alexander Hamilton, Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, et al. Documents in American Industrial History series, Vol. 1. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 17110 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FROST, JOHN (AND) SAMUEL DRAKE. INDIAN WARS OF THE UNITED STATES: From the Earliest Period to the Present Time (and) INDIAN CAPTIVITIES, OR LIFE IN THE WIGWAM: True Narratives of Capties Who Have Been Carried Away by the Indians, from the Frontier Settlements of the United States, form New York and Auburn, Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1856. , 2 volumes in 1; full tan sheep stamped in gilt and blind; octavo; 300, 367 pp. 5-page index at rear. Illustrated. Marbled endpapers.. Covers fairly scuffed and worn, child's block printing on blank leaf at rear. A serviceable copy.. Cover title: "Pictorial History of Indian Wars and Captivites in the United States. Frost & Drake." Both works are noted in Sabin and Howes in separate editions. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 18018 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HSU, FRANCIS L.K. AMERICANS AND CHINESE. London, Cresset Press, 1955, First edition. , Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xix, 457.. Gift inscription to front fixed endpaper, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in edgeworn dustjacket. The author was an anthropologist trained in China and England. This work, though dated, offers a detailed view of the differences and similarities between the 2 cultures at the mid-point of the twentieth century USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13554 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JEFFERSON, THOMAS. EDITED BY JULIAN P. BOYD, ET AL. THE PAPERS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON. Volumes 1-20, with separate 3-volume index to volumes 1-18 of the Papers. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1950-1982 , First editions, first printings. , 20 volumes "Papers" in original brown cloth, octavos, various paginations, illustrated. 3 index volumes in original printed wrappers.. All volumes fine in mostly very good jackets - a couple with closed tears to edges, occasional sunning or scuffing to jacket spines. The 20 volumes cover the years from 1760 - August, 1791. The series is projected to 52 volumes and publication is ongoing; volume 35 was published in 2009. USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 630 | £UK 573.25 | JP¥ 81695] Book number: 17844 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JESSE, RICHARD H. AND EDWARD A. ALLEN. MISSOURI LITERATURE. Columbia, MO, Pres of E.W. Stephens, 1901, First edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp viii, 382. . Covers moderately scuffed, inner hinged cracked, near very good.. An anthology of 64 individual writings about Missouri, mostly excerpted from published works by Mark Twain, Lewis and Clark, Thomas Hart Benton, etc. Includes "Mormons in Missouri " by William Switzler, from his 1879 "History of Missouri. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 15256 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KLEMENT, FRANK L. THE COPPERHEADS IN THE MIDDLE WEST. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1960), First edition. , Original blue cloth, octavo, xiii, 341 pp. Illustrated. Previous owner's ink stamp to free endpapers, else fine in very good jacket. A history of the anti-administration Copperhead movement of the 1860s USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17523 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KRAUS, MICHAEL. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN HISTORY. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, (1937), First edition. , Original red cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp x, 607. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 15043 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LITHCFIELD, HENRY WHEATLAND. ANCIENT LANDMARKS OF PEMBROKE. Pembroke (Mass.), George Edward Lewis, 1909 (1910), First edition. , Original brown cloth; octavo; 188 pp. Illustrated with 37 plates from photographs, map.. Slight wear to spine ends, light spotting to text, owner name to front free endpaper, else fine. A history of Pembroke and its early settlers USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 18236 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LODGE, HENRY CABOT. ALEXANDER HAMILTON. (American Statesmen series edited by John T. Morse, Jr.). Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1888, Early reprint. , 3/4 dark blue morocco and marbled boards; 12mo; vi, 306 pp. Top edge gilt.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 17962 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONG, JOHN H., EDITOR. CONNECTICUT, MAINE, MASSACHUSETTS, RHODE ISLAND: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries. NY, Simon & Schuster, (1994), First edition. , Original dark blue cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches). pp xx, 412. 0-13-051947-2. As new, in like d/j; a completely clean, unworn copy. A Project of the Dr. William M. Scholl Center for Family and Community History, the Newberry Library USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 14538 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MADISON, JAMES. EDITED BY WILLIAM T. HUTCHINSON AND WILLIAM M.E. RACHAL. THE PAPERS OF JAMES MADISON. Volumes 1-7. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1962-71, First editions. , 7 volumes, original blue cloth, octavos, various paginations, illustrated.. All volumes very good to fine in lightly worn jackets.. The 7 volumes cover the period from Madison's birth March 16, 1761 - February 20, 1784. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 17842 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MARQUIS DE CHASTELLUX. REVISED TRANSLATION BY HOWARD C. RICE, JR. TRAVELS IN NORTH AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1780, 1781, AND 1782. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press for the Institute of Early American History, (1963), First edition thus. , 2 volume set, original green cloth, octavos (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xiv, 361; ix, (362)-688. Illustrated. . Couple small stains to covers, slight fading to spines, but about very good in moderately worn slipcase.. First published in French in 1786 and in English 1787. Chastellux traveled through Virginia, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Massachussetts, and New Hampshire. The present edition much additional material regarding the author and the many previous editions of this work USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 8567 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MILLER, FRANCES TREVELYAN - EDITOR IN CHIEF. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR - Volume Five - Forts and Artillery. NY, Review of Reviews, 1912. , Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and blind-stamped decoration on front cover, quarto (8 x 11 inches), 320pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Rubbing to spine lettering, rear cover moderately soiled and stained, but quite sturdy and internally very tight and clean. Volume 5 only. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5606 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MONSIGNOR COUNT VAY DE VAYA AND LUSKOD, APOSTOLIC PROTONOTARY. THE INNER LIFE OF THE UNITED STATES. NY, Dutton, 1908, First US edition. , Original mauve silk moire with gilt title and decoration, octavo (6 x 9 inches). Slight rubbing to rear joint, else a fine copy; bright, clean, and unworn. Observations on all aspects of American society and culture, by an Italian count at a time when many Italian laborers were emigrating to the US USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 13487 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ROUX DE ROCHELLE. HISTORIA DE LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS. Barcelona, Imprenta del Guardia Nacional, 1841, First Spanish edition. , Contemporary tree-marbled calf, octavo (5.5 x 8.25 inches), 389pp + (4)-page index. Large folding map, 96 engraved plates.. Minor scuffing to covers, corners a bit bumped, but a very good copy, occasional foxing to text. Sabin #73518 (this imprint and pagination, but listing only 75 plates, 4 portraits, map not noted). The copperplates are really quite exquisite, including romanticized scenes of the aboriginal inhabitants, natural history, views of the countryside, maps, buildings, portraits, etc. Originally published in French; author was French minister to the US. Text in Spanish. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 14157 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| SANDBURG, CARL. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: The Prairie Years-I, Volume One. The Sangamon Edition. (salesman's dummy). NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946, "Sangamon Edition". , Publisher's red buckram with blind-stamped bust of Lincoln to front cover; octavo; 100 pages of text and illustrations.. Moderate soiling to covers, owner name to front free endpaper, else very good. Scarce salesman's copy of the Sangamon Edition of Sandburg's Lincoln. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 18380 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005