next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(SEARS, J. A., ERNEST GALL, ET AL).  250 CHOICE VIEWS ILLUSTRATIVE OF SYDNEY - MELBOURNE - ADELAIDE - BRISBANE - PERTH - TASMANIA. With Panoramas.
Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co., n.d. (circa 1910), First edition. , Original dark blue cloth with title and cover ornaments stamped in gilt and blind, pictorial paper inset on front cover; 7.5 x 9 inches; unpaginated (approximately 100 leaves) b/w photo reproductions (halftones) printed on both sides. 8 large folding panoramic views.. Occasional finger smudges to margins, else very good; quite clean and unworn. Each city/region with separate title page.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 18547
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  Bartholomew's Contour Motoring Map of Central Europe Showing the Best Touring Roads.
Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Co., no date (circa 1915). , Color printed map 30.5 x 39.5 inches, on cloth dissected and folded in 36 panels, with red cloth front and rear cover to the folded ensemble. Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15036
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  CENTRAL VERMONT R.R. SCENERY.
n.p., n.p., no date (circa 1890). , Original red cloth decorated in gilt and black, 5.5 x 7.5 inches. 16 accordian-fold pages of views. Small splash stain to rear cover, else very good; quite clean and unworn. Beautiful view book of Central Vermont Railroad scenes
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13100
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  GLIMPSES IN AND AROUND CLAREMONT.
n.p., Josiah Cove, no date (circa 1880), "Fifth Edition". , Original blue wrappers, 8 x 6 inches, unpaginated, 30 b/w photo plates, including 1 folding plate.. Light soiling to covers, small ink notations in a couple spots by early owner indicating places he'd stayed, seen, etc. About very good. Photos include a shot of Josiah Cove's book store in Claremont, New Hampshire
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 13113
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  Seashore of New England; Picturesque New England; Mountains of New England; Rivers of New England; New England Lakes. (5 volume set).
Boston, Boston and Maine Railroad, n.d. (circa 1890). , 5 volume set, original printed wrappers, 8 x 6 inches, 1 page text and 30-40 b/w photo plates in each booklet. Rear cover lacking in "Rivers"; covers a bit worn in "Lakes"; else very good. Nice series of view books published by the Boston and Maine Railroad
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 13114
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(MEXICAN NATIONAL RAILROAD).  TROPICAL TOURS TO TOLTEC TOWNS IN MEXICO: Presented with Compliments of the Mexican National R.R., the Shortest, Quickest and Most Picturesque Route between Mexico and the United States.
n.p., The Mexican National Railroad, 1893. , Original pictorial wrappers; 5 x 6.75 inches; 61 pp. + 2 maps and 1 page advert at rear. Illustrated. Some staining to covers, but about very good. Nice turn of the century travel guide to Mexico featuring the Mexican National Railroad. Illustrated with monochrome and tinted photographs, drawings, maps.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 16945
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN.  JAPONICA.
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891, First edition. , Original brown pictorial cloth with cover design in dark brown, green, cream, red, gilt, and gray, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), pp xv, 128. B/w plates and text illustrations by Robert Blum. Light scuffing to edges of covers, nick to cloth of rear cover, bookplate and bookstore stamp to front endpapers, but overall very good. A series of articles on Japan and the Japanese by the author of "The Light of Asia" originally published in Scribner's Magazine
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15068
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN.  SEAS AND LANDS.
NY, Longmans, Green, and Co, 1891, First edition. , Original slate blue cloth with elaborate pictorial cover design in red, pink, green, white, brown, and gilt, octavo (6.5 x 9 inches), pp x, 530. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. A very good copy with only slight wear to covers, beautiful pictorial cover design quite clean and unworn. Sir Edwin Arnold is best remembered for his "Light of Asia" a retelling in verse of the life of the Buddha. "Seas and Lands" collects writings originally published in the "Daily Telegraph" under the title "By Sea and Land" - an account of the author's travels, accompanied by his daughter, from England, across the United States and on to Japan
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13942
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BEECHER, HENRY WARD.  A Circuit of the Continent: Account of a Tour Through the West and South Being His Thanksgiving Day Discourse at Plymouth Church, Brooklyn, Nov. 29th, 1883 describing his Trip through Thirty States and Territories, etc.
NY, Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1884, First edition. , Original printed wrappers in library pamphlet binder, 17 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author, 3 leaves of ads + ads printed to inside of convers, laid in loose is publisher's printed 1-page catalogue of Beecher's books. . Main signature somewhat loose, spine of wrappers mounted to cloth tape of pamphlet binder, still very good. Ex libris Society of California Pioneers. Beecher's tour took throughout the country including the southern states, Utah, California, Texas, etc. He remarks upon social issues including education, immigrants, integration.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 15836
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BIGELOW, POULTNEY.  WHITE MAN'S AFRICA.
New York & London, Harper & Brothers, 1898, First edition. , Original gray pictorial cloth stamped in green, brown, orange, and gilt; octavo (5.75 x 8.5 inches); xvi, 271 pp. Frontispiece and 66 full-page illustrations by R. Caton Woodville and others and from photographs. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Moderate soiling to covers, some fingersoiling to text, but about very good. An American's travels in and opinions on turn-of-the-century South Africa
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 17044
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BLACK, WILLIAM HARMAN.  THE REAL UNITED STATES AND CANADA POCKET GUIDE-BOOKS: (Number 3 of the Nutshell Travel Series known as "Black's Blue-Books"). Describing two routes across Canada and four routes across the United States, and 175 other routes, North, South, East and West,
NY, Printed for the Association for New York, 1915, First edition. , Original bright blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and red; 6.25 x 4.25 inches; xlii, 305 pp. Many un-numbered leaves of adverts and blanks for memoranda at rear. 3 folding maps. Several full-page city maps.. Title handwritten very faintly in black ink to spine (which has no printed title), else very fine, entirely clean and unworn.. Gives railroad fares from place to place along the various routes.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18578
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DU CANE, FLORENCE.  THE CANARY ISLANDS.
London, A. & C. Black, (1911), Edition not noted.. Hardbound, Original decorated green cloth binding. Octavo (7 x 9.25 inches), pp vi, 172. 16 color plates.. Very good; quite clean and unworn.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 15799
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DU CHAILLU, PAUL B.  THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland, and Northern Finland.
NY, Harper and Brothers, 1882. , 2 volume set, original dark blue pictorial cloth with decoration in gilt and red, octavo (6.5 x 9 inches), pp xvi, 441; xvi, 474. Profusely illustrated with monochrome plates and many figures in the text. Large folding map of Scandinavia in pocket at rear of first volume. Slight spotting to edges, lower corners of volume 2 bumped, else a fine set, quite bright and clean.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 9422
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CLARKE, HELEN ARCHIBALD.  LONGFELLOW'S COUNTRY.
NY, Baker and Taylor, 1909, First edition. , Green cloth with decorations in black and blue and pictorial paper label, tall 8vo, 252pp, 32 monochrome plates. Slight soiling to spine, else VG+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3526
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CROCKETT, W. S.; WILLIAM SMITH JR., ILLUSTRATOR.  ABBOTSFORD.
London, A. & C. Black, 1905, First edition. , Original green cloth; octavo (7 x 9 inches); xii, 224pp. Top edge gilt. 20 full page color illustrations.. Slight rubbing to head of spine, soome spotting to edges, else near fine. Inman #121
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17313
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CUTTING, SUYDAM.  THE FIRE OX AND OTHER YEARS.
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940, First edition. , Original blue cloth; large octavo; xviii, 393 pp. Profusely illustrated with 3 maps, 3 color plates, many b/w photos (most taken by the author). A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket. Laid in are a carbon-copy of a letter dated May 8, 1941, from Walter Lippmann to the author praising him for the book, and a handmade "Christmas & New Years Greetings" card from "Helen & Suydam Cutting Hamilton Farms, Gladstone, New Jersey" captioned thus on front and enclosing a color picture of a very young Tenzin Gyatso, captioned in Helen Cuttings hand "His Holiiness The 14th Dalai Lama, Reincarnated Dec. 17, 1932." The book is also inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by Helen Cutting, the author's wife and dedicatee of the book: "For Mr. Tod Waddel with so many thanks for piloting me around the most fascinating job being done in the world today at Oregon Shipyards. Helen Cutting, 1943."
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 17012
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DORGELES, ROLAND.  ON THE MANDARIN ROAD.
NY, Century Co, (1926), Early reprint. , Original red pictorial cloth decorated in black and gilt, octavo (6 x 8 inches), pp ix, 332. 32 b/w photo plates. . Short tear to foot of spine, else a very good copy, quite clean and unworn. Translated from the French by Gertrude Emerson. An account of travels in Indo-China.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5100
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DURRELL, LAWRENCE.  THE GREEK ISLANDS.
NY, A Studio Book/Viking Press, (1978), First edition. , Blue cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), 287pp. Color and b/w illustrations; maps. Very good, in like d/j; front cover lightly scuffed, otherwise a clean, unworn copy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7911
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON.  VANISHED HALLS AND CATHEDRALS OF FRANCE.
Philadelphia, Penn Publisher, (1917), First edition. , Original blue pictorial cloth with title and decoration in gilt and red, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 324pp. Top edge gilt. 30 monochrome and color plates . Very good; quite clean and unworn.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13949
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GIBBONS, HERBERT ADAMS.  PORTS OF FRANCE.
NY/London, The Century Co., (1926), First edition. , Blue decorated cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 319pp. 16 two-tone drawings by Giovanni Petrina. Very good; bookplate and former owner's note to front endpapers, gilt on cover design just lightly rubbed, spine with slight darkening, otherwise a very clean, unworn copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9310
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GRIBBLE, FRANCIS H.; J. HARDWICKE LEWIS AND MAY HARDWICKE LEWIS, ILLUSTRATORS.  MONTREAUX.
London, A. & C. Black, (1908), First edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo (7 x 9 inches); viii, 112pp. Top edge gilt. Design stamped in red and gilt, with gilt titling on spine and front. 20 full page color illustrations. Previous owner name in ink on front endpaper, else very good. Inman #171
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17342
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

VON HAGEN, VICTOR W.  THE DESERT KINGDOMS OF PERU.
Greenwich, NY Graphic Society, (1965), First US edition. , Original brown cloth, quarto (7.5 x 9.5 inches), 191pp. 19 color photos, 120 b/w photos, 20 line drawings. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 8477
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HALL, MARSHALL. ILLUSTRATED BY TOM LEA.  KNIGHT IN THE SUN: Harper B. Lee, First Yankee Matador.
Boston, Little, Brown & Co, (1962), First edition. , Original red cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches) , pp xviii, 234. B/w illustrations by Tom Lea. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 9442
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HALLAYS, ANDRE.  THE SPELL OF ALSACE.
Boston, Page Co., 1919, First edition. , Original illustrated green cloth; octavo (5.75 x 8 inches); xlvii, 329 pp. Illustrated endpapers, 4 color plates, 2 photogravures, and many b/w plates, folding map printed in colors. Very good, quite clean and unworn.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16879
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HAMBLY, GAVIN. PHOTOGRAPHS BY WIM SWANN.  CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA: Delhi, Agra, and Fatehpur Sikri.
NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1968), First edition. , Beige cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 168pp. 128 plates, including 71 in color. Owner's name and date on half-title, otherwise a very good plus copy, in a very good d/j; slight fading to d/j spine panel, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. A superb study of the artistic and architectural heritage left by the Mughul emperors of India between 1526 and 1712; beautifully illustrated.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8887
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005