next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Trains & Railroading

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(WINSER, HENRY J., E.V. SMALLEY).  THE GREAT NORTHWEST: A Guide-Book and Itinerary for the Use of Tourists and Travelers over the Lines of the Northern Pacific Railroad, the Oregon Railway and Navigation Company and the Oregon and California Railroad. Containing Descriptions of States, Te
St. Paul, Riley Brothers, 1886, First edition thus. , Original brown cloth with titles stamped in black; small octavo (5.25 x 6.75 inches); 370 pp. + (3) pp. ads. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece and many full-page and vignette engravings in the text. Large (30 x 15 inches) folding map in pocket on rear board. Floral-patterned endpapers.. Spine slightly darkened, mild wear to spine ends and corners of boards. Near fine.. Preface by E.V. Smalley states: "This Guide Book is based, in large part, on the Guide Book written by Henry J. Winser, and published in 1883." The present edition reflects the completion of the railroad in the interim, and the "development of the country along the line of the road . ." The folding map shows the rail routes from St. Paul to the West Coast, with a detailed inset of the Great Lakes region. The principle line is printed in red with the allied lines shown in black.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 17724
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  REPRODUCTION OF BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF LOCOMOTIVES.
Berkeley, Howell-North, 1960, Facsimile edition. , Original brown cloth stamped in gilt and black; quarto; 153 pp. Illustrated. Front cover a bit scuffed, else fine. Facsimile reproduction of the 1881 Baldwin catalogue originally published by Lippincott
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16550
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ABBEY, WALLACE W.  THE LITTLE JEWEL: Soo Line Railroad Company and the locomotives that make it go.
Pueblo, CO, Pinon Productions, 1984, First edition. , Original grey cloth; quarto (8.5 x 11 inches); ix, 216 pp.Profusely illustrated with b/w photos throughout. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly edgeworn jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 16472
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ABDILL, GEORGE B.  A LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER'S ALBUM: The Saga of Steam Engines in America. (Fifth in the "Old Railroad Series").
Seattle, Superior, (1965), Later printing. , Original cloth and boards, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 190pp. B/w photos. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, but a very good copy; book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13211
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BEEBE, LUCIUS AND CHARLES CLEGG.  NARROW GAUGE IN THE ROCKIES.
Berkeley, Howell-North, 1958, First edition, limited to 850 signed copies, this #61. , Original black cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11.5 inches), 224pp. Color frontispiece, b/w photos and illustrations, folding plate, endpaper maps. . A very good copy, clean and unworn. No jacket or slipcase. Signed by both authors on limitation page.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 18424
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BEEBE, LUCIUS AND CHARLES CLEGG.  NARROW GAUGE IN THE ROCKIES.
Berkeley, Howell-North, 1958, First edition. , Original black cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11.5 inches), 224pp. Color frontispiece, b/w photos and illustrations, folding plate, endpaper maps.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18431
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BEEBE, LUCIUS AND CHARLES CLEGG.  RIO GRANDE: Mainline of the Rockies.
Berkeley, Howell-North, 1962, First edition. , Original gray cloth, quarto (9 x 11.25 inches), 379 pp. Color frontispiece, map endpapers, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16490
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BEEBE, LUCIUS AND CHARLES CLEGG.  STEAMCARS TO THE COMSTOCK: The Virginia & Truckee Railroad; The Carson & Colorado Railroad.
Berkeley, Howell-North, 1957, First edition. , Original illustrated boards, quarto (8.25 x 11.25 inches), 107 pp. Color frontispiece, photo illustrated endpapers, illustrated throughout with black and white photos and illustrations. Covers lightly soiled, but very good. No jacket.. Signed by both authors on half-title page.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 18124
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BOYNTON, JAMES E.  THE 4-10-2: THREE BARRELS OF STEAM.
Felton, California, Glenwood Publishers, (1973), First edition. , Original illustrated boards, quarto (8.75 x 11 inches), xi, 164 pp. Photo illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16487
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BRUNK, HARRY W.  UP CLEAR CREEK ON THE NARROW GAUGE: Modeliong the Colorado & Southern.
Los Altos, CA, Benchmark Publications, 1990, Second printing. , Original glossy pictorial boards; quarto (8.5 x 11 inches); 278 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. 0961546735. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Being a collection of articles reprinted from the "Narrow Gauge and Shortline Gazette, January 1980 to January 1989."
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 16468
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BURKE, JAMES.  THE IRON HORSE & I: A Personal Account. Volumes I and II (complete).
n.p., the author, n.d. (but 1995), Limited edition. , 2 volumes; original black cloth; quarto (9 x 11 inches); unpaginated. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Number 170 of 1000 copies. A fine set in very good jackets with a bit of wear to Vol. 1 jacket spine head. A memoir and album of locomotive photographs with text reproduced from the author's cursive manuscript. Copyright notice reads: "Whoever reproduces this book won't need a lawyer." Autographed by author on the limitation page
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 16838
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CHURCH, R. J., D.D.S.  THOSE DAYLIGHT 4-8-4's.
Omaha, Nebraska, Kratville Publications, (1966), First edition. , Original cloth; quarto (8.75 x 11.25 inches), 97 pp. Photo illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos.. Very good with moderate surface color rubbing, light corner bumping and rubbing. Rear joint at top is starting.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16485
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COLLIAS, JOE G.  THE SEARCH FOR STEAM.
Berkeley, Howell-North, (1972), First edition. , Original gray cloth; quarto (9 x 11.25 inches); 360 pp. Black and white photo endpapers. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16506
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COLLMAN, RUSS.  THE R.G.S. STORY, RIO GRANDE SOUTHERNER: Volume I - Over the Bridges . . . Ridgeway to Telluride.
Denver, Sundance Ltd, (1990), First edition . , Original black leatherette and pictorial boards, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 416pp, b/w photos and illustrations, maps. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in original clear plastic jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 16466
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COOK, RICHARD J.  SUPER POWER STEAM LOCOMOTIVES.
San Marino, CA, Golden West Books, (1966), First edition. , Original brown cloth, quarto (8.75 x 11.25 inches), 144 pp. Photo illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos.. A very good copy with lightly rubbed bottom corners and spine, moderately edgeworn and chipped dustjacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16493
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COURSE, EDWIN.  RAILWAYS: Then and Now.
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd, (1979), 1st edition. , Brown cloth, small 4to, 168pp. 272 b/w illustrations. NF/VG; owner's embossed stamp to ffep; slight edgewear to d/j, slight crease to rear panel. A profusely illustrated history of the development of the British railway system.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3407
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DORIN, PATRICK C.  CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY: Motive Power, Rolling Stock, Capsule History.
Seattle, Superior, (1974), First edition. , Original gray boards, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 175pp. B/w photos. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, but a very good copy in clean price-clipped dustjacket with closed tear at top of front panel.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13210
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DORMAN, RICHARD L.  DURANGO: Always A Railroad Town: Volume II.
Santa Fe, NM, R.D. Publications, 1987, First edition. , Original black boards; quarto (11.25 x 8.75 inches); 184 pp. Color and black and white photos throughout. Fine in very good, moderately edgeworn jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16507
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DUKE, DONALD.  NIGHT TRAIN.
San Marino, CA, Pacific Railway Journal, 1961, First edition. , Original illustrated boards, quarto (8.75 x 11.5 inches), xi, 127 pp. Illustrated throughout with B&W photos. Photo endpapers. Very good with light corner bumping and some rubbing at spine ends.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16489
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EDITED BY CHARLES ALBI, ET AL.  Colorado Rail Annual No. 17: A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West.
Golden, Colorado Railroad Museum, (1987), First edition. , Original brown cloth, 8.5 x 11 inches, 280pp. B/w and color photos and illustrations. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, but a fine copy, clean and unworn, in fine dustjacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13181
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EDITED BY CHARLES ALBI, ET AL.  DREAMS, VISIONS AND VISIONARIES: Colorado Rail Annual No. 20. A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West.
Golden, Colorado Railroad Museum, (1993), First edition. , Original brown cloth, 8.5 x 11 inches, 239pp. B/w and color photos and illustrations. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, but a very good copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13179
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EDITED BY CHARLES ALBI, ET AL.  RAILROADING IN THE ROCKIES A HALF CENTURY AGO: Colorado Rail Annual No. 18, A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West.
Golden, Colorado Railroad Museum, (1990), First edition. , Original blue cloth, 8.5 x 11 inches, 221pp. B/w and color photos and illustrations. Maps and timetable laid in at rear. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, but a fine copy, clean and unworn, in fine dustjacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13182
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

FERRELL, MALLORY HOPE.  TWEETSIE COUNTRY: The East Tennessee and Western North Carolina Railroad.
Johnson City, TN, Overmountain Press, (1991), Second edition. , Original red cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), pp vi, 254. B/w photos, maps. . Owner name to front fixed endpaper, but a fine copy; book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13245
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

FORD, ROBERT S.  RED TRAINS REMEMBERED. Special No. 75.
Glendale, Interurbans, 1980, First edition, first printing. , Original maroon boards with gilt spine title; oblong quarto (11 x 9 inches); 104 pp. + 16-page facsimile of Southern Pacific Time Table for the Western Division Electric Lines. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos on every page. Mild rubbing to edges of covers; owner name at top of front fixed endpaper, else fine in lightly edgeworn jacket. Red Trains were Southern Pacific's East Bay electrics
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 17016
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GARRATT, COLIN.  VETERANS IN STEAM.
Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press, (1983), 2nd printing. , Gray cloth, 4to, 160pp. Color photographs by author. Near fine in like d/j; front book cover slightly scuffed, previous owner's embossed stamp ffep. Lavishly illustrated; includes steam engines in Britain, Eastern Europe, Greece, and Turkey.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 3857
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005