next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND THE ARTS. Volume XIX.
London, John Murray, 1825, First edition. , Original quarter calf and marbled boards; octavo; iii, (1), 384 pp. 5 engraved plates.. Minor rubbing to boards, but near fine. Articles on a wide variety of topics, including improvements in microscopes; an account of the 1819 eruption of Mt. Etna (with plates); reviews of scientific books, including von Humbold's "Essai Geognostique . .", et al.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 17674
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND THE ARTS. Volume XVII.
London, John Murray, 1824, First edition. , Original quarter calf and marbled boards; octavo; iii, (1), 408 pp. 4 engraved plates, including 1 large folding plate.. Minor rubbing to boards, front free endpaper loose, else very good.. Articles on a wide variety of topics, including Dr. Goring on optical instruments; a plan for a roadway under the Thames (with large folding plate); reviews of scientific books, etc.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 17675
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND THE ARTS. January to June, 1827. (Volume XXIII).
London, Henry Colburn, 1827, First edition. , Original quarter calf and marbled boards; octavo; vi, (2), 511, (1) pp. 4 engraved plates, including 1 large folding plate.. Minor rubbing to boards, small area on spine with unknown white material adhered, front free endpaper coming loose, still about very good.. Articles on a wide variety of topics, including British ornithology; fruit culture; London's water supply; reviews of scientific books, etc.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 17676
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BABBAGE, CHARLES. EDITED BY MARTIN CAMPBELL-KELLY.  THE WORKS OF CHARLES BABBAGE VOLUME 11: Passages from the Life of a Philosopher.
NY, New York University Press, (1989), First edition thus. , Original blue cloth, octavo, xi, 425 pp. 1 full-page illustration, 1 facsimile.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. The autobiography of Charles Babbage (1791-1871) mathematician, statistician, and "father of the computer." Originally published in 1864, this new edition restores 2 corrections to the text that did not make it from Babbage's proof to the published text.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 18549
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BABBAGE, CHARLES. EDITED BY MARTIN CAMPBELL-KELLY.  THE WORKS OF CHARLES BABBAGE VOLUME 10: The Exposition of 1851.
NY, New York University Press, (1989), First edition thus. , Original blue cloth, octavo, xi, 173 pp. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Charles Babbage (1791-1871) mathematician, statistician, and "father of the computer." Reprint of the 1851 second edition. Babbage's diatribe against the 1851 "Great Exhibition" at the Crystal Palace in London's Hyde Park - to which he was not invited to participate.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 18550
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BABBAGE, CHARLES. EDITED BY MARTIN CAMPBELL-KELLY.  THE WORKS OF CHARLES BABBAGE VOLUME 9: The Ninth Bridewater Treatise. A Fragment. Second Edition.
NY, New York University Press, (1989), First edition thus. , Original blue cloth, octavo, xx, 118 pp. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Charles Babbage (1791-1871) mathematician, statistician, and "father of the computer." Reprint of the 1837 second edition. Babbage's unofficial entry contribution the Bridewater treatises - whose aim was to "marshall the arguments of science to the defence of natural theology . ." (from the Introduction).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 18551
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BABBAGE, CHARLES. EDITED BY MARTIN CAMPBELL-KELLY.  THE WORKS OF CHARLES BABBAGE VOLUME 8: The Economy of Machinery and Manufactures.
NY, New York University Press, (1989), First edition thus. , Original blue cloth, octavo, xxviii, 280 pp. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Charles Babbage (1791-1871) mathematician, statistician, and "father of the computer." Reprint of the 1835 fourth edition. Called in the Introduction "Babbage's most important work."
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 18552
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BABBAGE, CHARLES. EDITED BY MARTIN CAMPBELL-KELLY.  THE WORKS OF CHARLES BABBAGE VOLUME 7: Reflections on the Decline of Science in England and on Some of Its Causes. With a New Appendix of Correspondence by Charles Babbage & Peter Roget from the "Philisophical Magazine"
NY, New York University Press, (1989), First edition thus. , Original blue cloth, octavo, xvii, 133 pp. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Charles Babbage (1791-1871) mathematician, statistician, and "father of the computer." Reprint of the 1830 first edition. Called in the Introduction "a vigorous attack on British science in general, and on the Royal Society in particular."
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 18553
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BABBAGE, CHARLES. EDITED BY MARTIN CAMPBELL-KELLY.  THE WORKS OF CHARLES BABBAGE VOLUME 6: A Comparative View of the Various Institutions for the Assurance of Lives.
NY, New York University Press, (1989), First edition thus. , Original blue cloth, octavo, xx, 129 pp. Folding facsimile table. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Charles Babbage (1791-1871) mathematician, statistician, and "father of the computer." Reprint of the 1826 first edition.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 18554
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BABBAGE, CHARLES. EDITED BY MARTIN CAMPBELL-KELLY.  THE WORKS OF CHARLES BABBAGE VOLUME 1: Mathematical Papers.
NY, New York University Press, (1989), First edition thus. , Original blue cloth, octavo, 456 pp. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Charles Babbage (1791-1871) mathematician, statistician, and "father of the computer." A collection of 20 papers originally published 1813-1830.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 18555
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BABBAGE, CHARLES. EDITED BY MARTIN CAMPBELL-KELLY.  THE WORKS OF CHARLES BABBAGE VOLUME 2: The Difference Engine and Table Making.
NY, New York University Press, (1989), First edition thus. , Original blue cloth, octavo, 6, (1)-232 pp. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Charles Babbage (1791-1871) mathematician, statistician, and "father of the computer." A collection of 16 letters, addresses, and papers originally published 1822-1872, relating to Babbage's calculating machine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 18556
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BAUDELOCQUE, J(EAN). L(OUIS).  PRINCIPES SUR L'ART DES ACCOUCHEMENS, Par Demandes et RŽponses en Faveur des Sages-Femmes de la Campagne: Nouvelle «Edition, revue, corrigŽe, augmentŽe & enrichie d'un grand nombre de Planches en taille-douce, propres a en faciliter l'etude; publiŽe par o
Paris, Chez Mequignon l'aine, Libraire de l'Ecoles de Chirurgie, 1787, Second edition. , Original full speckled calf with spine gilt in compartments, morocco lettering piece; 12mo (7 x 4 inches); xiv, (558) pp. Illustrated with 30 folding copperplate engravings. Spine ends worn, split at bottom of front joint and top of rear joint, 1 plate misfolded and with small hole in margin (not affecting image); a very sturdy and presentable volume. An important and influential manual by the most important and influential French obstetrician of his day. J.L. Baudelocque (1745-1810) brought some innovations to the practice of obstetrics and, after the revolution, chaired the department of midwifery at the Ecole de Sante in Paris; supervising the training of midwives as well as overseeing the maternity clinic. The first edition of this work, published in 1775, was considerably smaller than this second edition and was not illustrated. (Blake p. 34)
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP„ 52954] Book number: 16609
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BLAIKIE, WILLIAM.  HOW TO GET STRONG AND HOW TO STAY SO.
NY, Harper & Brothers, (1879), First edition. , Original brown cloth with gilt title and cover illustration; 12mo; 296 pp. Illustrated.. Minor wear to covers, edges a bit spotted, some foxing to text, else near fine. Manual of physical culture including anedotes and the author's philosophy of excercise for all.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 17737
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BRUNSCHWIG, HIERONYMUS.  BUCH DER CIRURGIA.
NY, Editions Medicina Rara, 1971, Facsimile edition. , Quarter vellum and boards; quarto; colored illustrations throughout; slipcase. Publisher's newsletter/prospectus laid in. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly soiled but very good slipcase. A facsimile reprint of the 1497 Strasbourg edition published by Johannes Gruninger. Brunschwig's "Cirurgia" is the first illustrated textbook printed in the field of surgery
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 17063
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(NEWTON, SIR ISAAC). COHEN, I. BERNARD.  INTRODUCTION TO NEWTON'S 'PRINCIPIA'.
n.p., Harvard University Press, 1971, First edition. , Original black cloth; quarto; (xxix), 380 pp. 16 plates.. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Both an i introduction to the variorum edition of Newton's Principia and also a biography of the book itself. Plates show pages of original manuscript and title page of the 1687 first edition.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18330
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COROZE, VICTOR-ERNEST.  CONTRIBUTION A L'ETUDE DE L'ACCIDENT PRIMITIF DE LA SYPHILIS.
Paris, A. Derenne, 1876, First edition. , Original printed wrappers, octavo, (40)pp. Fairly worn and soiled, but complete. Inscribed by author on title (cover) page "A mon excellent ami Leopold Lebleu, souvenir de nos etudes en lycee. Dr. E. Coroze" OCLC locates only 1 copy of this work
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 14335
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DARWIN, CHARLES.  THE EXPRESSION OF EMOTIONS IN MAN AND ANIMALS.
NY, Appleton, 1886, Early reprint. , Original brown cloth stamped in gilt and black, octavo, (vi), 374 + (2) ads pp. 7 Heliotype photo plates, 21 engraved illustrations.. Fraying to spine head, rubbing to spine edges, previous owner bookplates to front fixed endpaper and embossed stamp to upper corner of first 4 leaves, still a very clean and tight copy; quite presentable.. Originally published in in England in 1872. First US edition was 1873.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 18074
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DARWIN, CHARLES.  JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES INTO THE GEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE VARIOUS COUNTRIES VISITED BY H.M.S. BEAGLE by Charles Darwin (1839).
NY, Hafner Publishing Co., 1952, Facsimile reprint of the 1839 first edition. , Green cloth and decorative boards, octavo, xiv, 615 pp. Frontispiece, 16 monochrome plates at rear.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in worn jacket with cello tape reinforcement to edges.. Second title in the publisher's "Pallas: A Collection of Offset Reprints of out-of-print and classic scientific works" series, edited by Frans Verdoorn.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP„ 5737] Book number: 18339
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DENNIE, CHARLES CLAYTON.  A HISTORY OF SYPHILIS.
Springfield, IL, Charles C. Thomas Publisher, (1962), First edition. , Original tan cloth; octavo; x. 137 pp. 1 plate. Fine copy in very good, lightly edgeworn jacket. Publication No. 491 in the American Lectures Series, American Lectures in Dermatology, edited by Arthur C. Curtis, M.D.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 16910
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GUYE, SAMUEL AND HENRI MICHEL.  TIME & SPACE: Measuring Instruments from the 15th to the 19th Century.
NY, Praeger, (1971), First US edition. , Original natural linen cloth over boards; quarto; 289 pp. Illustrated with 20 tipped-in color plates, more than 200 photogravures. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 17491
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HOLDFORD-STREVENS, LEOFRANC.  A SHORT HISTORY OF TIME.
London, Folio Society, 2007, First edition thus. , Original decorative cloth; octavo; xiii, 137 pp. Ilustrated.. A fine copy, book and slipcase are clean and unworn.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 17746
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HOOPER, W. (WILLIAM), M.D.  RATIONAL RECREATIONS: In Which the Principles of Numbers and Natural Philosophy are clearly and copiously elucidated by a series of easy, entertaining, interesting experiments. Among which are those commonly performed with the cards.
London, Printed for L. Davis, et al, 1774, First edition. , 4 volumes; original full polished calf with morocco lettering pieces; xvi, 267; xi, 280; xii, 296; xi, 367 pp. Illustrated with 65 folding copperplate engravings.. Spines darkened, joints neatly spit, though boards holding firmly on cords; edges of text block spotted. Internally fine with no foxing or stains, though some offsetting to text and plates.. Each volume with half-title giving the specific content for the volume, thus: v. 1. Arithmetical and mechanical experiments -- v. 2. Experiments in optics, chromatics and acoustics -- v. 3. Electrical and magnetical experiments -- v. 4. Experiments in pneumatics, hydrology, and pyrotechnics, with an appendix of miscellaneous recreations. The first volume including a large section devoted to "recreations" utilizing playing cards.
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP„ 132386] Book number: 17918
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HORSIN-DEON, PAUL. REVUE ET AUGMENTE PAR GEORGES HORSIN-DEON.  TRAITE THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE LA FABRICATION DU SUCRE DE BETTERAVE.
Paris, Libraire des Sciences et de l'Industrie L. Geisler, 1911, Troisieme edition. , 2 volumes, half red calf and black cloth over boards; quartos (7.5 x 10.75 inches); (xv), 650; (657)-1292 pp. Illustrated, including 5 folding plates at rear of second volume. A few stains to covers, but overall quite clean and presentable and about very good. Important work on the manufacture of beet sugar. This third edition considerably enlarged over the previous editions
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 16715
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

KEITH, SIR ARTHUR.  MENDERS OF THE MAIMED: The Anatomical & Physiological Principles Underlying the Treatment of Injuries to Muscles, Nerves, Bones, & Joints.
Philadelphia, Lippincott, circa 1950, Limited edition. Hardbound, Original green cloth binding. Octavo (6.5 x 9.25 inches), pp xii, 335. Individual portraits at beginning of each chapter. Facsimile reproduction of the original text.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Limited edition reprint of a classic medical work
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 15776
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

LACK, AGNES.  THE TEACHING OF LANGUAGE TO DEAF CHILDREN: Based on the Natural Development of the Child.
London, Oxford University Press, 1955, First edition, first printing. , Original blue cloth, octavo, xv, 380 pp.. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 17738
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005