| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BY THE STANDARD. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments; and Other RItes and Cermeonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms o NY, Stanford and Swords, 1850. , Original full maroon morocco with spine gilt in 6 compartments; quarto (9 x 11 inches); xix, 466 pp. All edges gilt. Binding somewhat scuffed, but quite sturdy and presentable; front inner hinge professionally mended, free endpapers a bit chipped at fore-edge, overall about very good. Front board stamped in gilt: "St. Andrew's Church / Children's Offering / Easter 1873." Scarce large-format edition of the Book of Common Prayer, most often seen in 12mo or 16mo USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 17197 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BY-LAWS OF CUMBERLAND LODGE NO. 8, F. & A. M., Nashville, Tennessee. Adopted May 23, 1898. With an Historical Sketch of Cumberland Lodge No. 8, and Forms of Funeral Service. Nashville, Jas. J. Ambrose, 1898, First edition. , Original brown cloth with gilt title; 3.5 x 6 inches; 43 pp. Front free endpaper nearly detached, short closed tear to upper corner of page 29/30, closed tear across middle of following page, else very good. By-laws with history of the Nashville Cumberland Lodge No. 8, founded in 1812. Includes a list of presiding officers since the founding USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17286 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THE DESECRATION OF CHRISTIAN CEMETERIES AND CHURCH PROPERTY IN ISRAEL (Basic Documents Series No. 5). (Beirut), Institute for Palestine Studies, 1968, First edition. , Original printed wrappers, 6 x 9 inches, (5)pp text, 17 b/w photo plates. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Photos show damage caused by Israeli soldiers to churches, tombs, cemeteries, etc. on Mt. Sion USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14155 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MISSALE ROMANUM, Ex Decreto Sacro-Sancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum Pii V. Jussu Editum Clementis VIII. Et Urbani VIII. Auctoritate Recognitum. Additae sunt Missae, ex praecepto vel ad libitum, concessae usque ad Clementem XIII. Singulae Missae ad lin Lugduni (i.e., Lyon), Amatum Delaroche, 1761. , 4to (12.75 x 8.5 inches); contemporary full calf; 13 fl, 592, clxxix, (5), 32, iv pp. 8 full-page copperplate engravings. Engraved title-page vignette. Text and antiphons printed in black and red. Leather tabs added at fore-edge. Covers well worn with corners rubbed through, split to top half of front joint, binding still fairly sturdy. Internall about very good, with a few stains to pages, a couple pages with old mends to closed tears.. Separately paginated section at rear headed "Missae Propriae Quorumdam Sanctorum Qui Tum in Germania Tum in Diocesi Basileensi Celebrantur" with colophon dated 1764. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 18302 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (TYNDALE / ERASMUS). Single leaf from the 1549 Tyndale/Erasmus diglot New Testament. "The Newe Testament in Englyshe and in Latin of Erasmus Translacion. Novvum Testamentum Anglice et Latine." [London], [W. Powell], [1549], Third edition of the Tyndale/Erasmus New Testament. , Single leaf from the book of Matthew, Ch. 23/24. Leaf size 21 x 15.5 cm. 42 lines of text printed in parallel columns, English text (blackletter type) at inside of page, Latin at outer edge in a smaller sort of hybrid Roman/Italic type (Herbert calls it "an unusual type." Headlines in Roman type, sentence case.. Margins trimmed fairly close, faint old verse numbering in the margins, wormtrack in inner margin, overall quite clean and a good impression.. Text is from Matthew 23:27-39 through Matthew 24:1-17: "Wo be to you Scrybes and Phariseis, Hypocrites, for ye are lyke unto paynted tombs . ." The Tyndale/Erasmus New Testament was first published in 1538, second edition was printed in 1548 and a fourth edition in 1550. Herbert #78 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 18475 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ALI AMIR-MOEZZI, MOHAMMAD. TRANSLATED BY DAVID STREIGHT. THE DIVINE GUIDE IN EARLY SHI'ISM: The Sources of Esoterism in Islam. Albany, State University of New York Press (SUNY), (1994), First edition. , Original glossy boards, 6.25 x 9.25 inches, 279pp. 079142121x. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14430 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BAIGENT, MICHAEL, RICHARD LEIGH, AND HENRY LINCOLN. HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL.. NY, Delacorte Press, (1982), Second printing. Hardbound, Original black cloth spine and paper covered boards. Octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches), pp xvi, 461. B & W drawing frontispiece, plus 17 further such illustrations. 36 B & W photo illustrations.. 0440036623. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15461 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BLAVATSKY, H.P. ISIS UNVEILED: A Master-Key to the Mysteries of Ancient and Modern Science and Theology. Pasadena, Theosophical University Press, (1960). , 2 volumes, original red cloth; xlv, 628; iv, 722, 53 pp.. A fine set, books and jackets are clean and unworn. A reprint of the 1877 original edition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 17212 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BRENNER, LOUIS. WEST AFRICAN SUFI: The Religious Heritage and Spiritual Search of Cerno Bokar Saalif Taal. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, (1984), First edition. , Original brown boards, octavo6.25 x 9.5 inches), pp viii, 215. Frontispiece and 5 plates, maps, and tables. 0520050088. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14989 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER. THE BODY AND SOCIETY: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity. NY, Columbia University Press, 1988, First edition. , Original red cloth; octavo (6.25 x 9.5 inches); xx, 504 pp.. 0231061005. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Scholarly study of sexuality, celibacy, and related topics in the 1st-5th centuries of the Christian era USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16732 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BROWN, RAYMOND E.; JOSEPH A. FITZMYER; ROLAND E. MURPHY, EDITORS. THE JEROME BIBLICAL COMMENTARY. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, (1968), Twelfth printing. , Original blue cloth; quarto; xxxvi, 889 pp. Folding map, map endpapers. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. The standard Catholic biblical commentary USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17218 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS BUDGE. BARALAM AND YEWASEF: Being the Ethiopic Version of a Christianized Recension of the Buddhist Legend of the Buddha and the Bodhisattva. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1923, First edition. Hardbound, Original red cloth, octavo (6.25 x 9 inches), pp cxi; 351. 73 monochrome plates, including 9 from photographs and 64 reproductions of old woodcuts. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Also known as "Barlaam and Josaphat" the story of the Buddha retold as a Christian saint USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 15779 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS BUDGE. BARALAM AND YEWASEF: Being the Ethiopic Version of a Christianized Recension of the Buddhist Legend of the Buddha and the Bodhisattva. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1923, First edition. Hardbound, Original red cloth, octavo (6.25 x 9 inches), pp cxi; 351. 73 monochrome plates, including 9 from photographs and 64 reproductions of old woodcuts. Rear cover faded, but overall about very good. Also known as "Barlaam and Josaphat" the story of the Buddha retold as a Christian saint. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 16436 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN. WITH ORIGINAL NOTES BY THOMAS SCOTT. THE PILGRIM' PROGRESS: From This World to That Which Is to Come. Delivered under the Similitude of a Dream. Hartford, Silus Andrus, 1824, First Silas Andrus printing, and apparently the first Hartford edition of the complete work. , Contemporary full sheep with morocco spine label, 12mo (4.5 x 7.25 inches), pp (xvi), (17)-360. Surface rubbing to covers, scattered foxing, but a tight and sturdy copy. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 8658 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| COOK, DAVID C. AND T. MARTIN TOWNE, EDITORS. SABBATH SONGS for the Use of Sabbath Schools, Social Meetings and the Services of the Church. Chicago, David C. Cook, (1886). , Original textured black cloth spine and pictorial paper over boards; 6.75 x 5 inches; 160 pp.. Minor rubbing to edges of boards, but very good; else quite clean and unworn. Attractive little hymnal with musical notation for piano USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16740 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DORSON, RICHARD M. (EDITED BY). PEASANT CUSTOMS AND SAVAGE MYTHS: Selections From the British Folklorists. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1968), Two volumes. , Pink cloth, small quartos (6 x 9 inches), pp 402; 403-751. Both volumes in fine condition, in very good d/js lightly edgeworn and rubbed, otherwise clean, unworn copies. A fascinating in-depth sampling of British folklorists and their work. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8578 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DROWER, E.S. WATER INTO WINE: A Study of Ritual Idiom in the Middle East. London, John Murray, (1956), First edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches), pp xvi, 273. Frontispiece and 18 plates, 24 illustrations in the text. Upper corner of front cover bumped, else very good in very good price-clipped dustjacket. A comprehensive study of rituals practiced in the Middle-East, including rites of Eastern churches, Oriental Jews, Yazdis (or "devil-worshippers"), etc. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 14401 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, GEORGE. SIGNS AND SYMBOLS IN CHRISTIAN ART. NY, Oxford University Press, (1967), Reprint. , Original blue cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 123pp. 16 color plates, 96 b/w plates, 230 line drawings by Mark Voris. . A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. An essential reference to Christian symbolism in Renaissance art USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5887 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FERRAR, W. J. THE UNCANONICAL JEWISH BOOKS: A Short Introduction to the Apocrypha and Other Jewish Writings, 200 B.C. - 100 A.D. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1918, First edition. Hardbound, Original decorated brown cloth. Small octavo (5 x 7.75 inches), pp x; 112. . Slight dulling to spine, bottom corner of rear free endpaper torn away, else very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15782 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FESCHOTTE, JACQUES. ALBERT SCHWEITZER - An Introduction. London, A & C Black, 1954, First edition. , Red cloth, 8vo, 130pp. Fine, in very good d/j. Includes two previously unpublished addresses by Schweitwer. Publisher's bookmark with list of works by Schweitzer laid in. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1147 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FITCH, HENRY. THE PERFECT CALENDAR FOR EVERY YEAR OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA: Designed for Practical Every-Day Use. NY, Funk & Wagnalls, (1938), Revised edition. , Original red cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 54 pp. A very good copy in chipped and worn dustjacket. A perpetual calendar system showing correct dates for the years 45 BC to 2000, including Old Style, or Julian Calendar dates printed in red. With a chronological listing of important historical events. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5126 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FLICK, ALEXANDER CLARENCE. THE DECLINE OF THE MEDIEVAL CHURCH. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1930, First edition. , 2 volumes, original red cloth; xiv, 398; xiv, 543 pp.. Owner name to front pastedown in both volumes, else fine, both books quite clean and unworn. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17460 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FORLONG, MAJOR-GENERAL J.G.R. FAITHS OF MAN: A Cyclopedia of Religions. London, Bernard Quaritch, 1906, First edition. , 3 volume set, original red cloth, royal octavos (7 x 10.25 inches), pp xxii, 569; xiii, 582; xiii, 527, 12. Frontispiece in each volume. Endpapers and edges foxed, else a fine set, bright, clean and unworn. Mostly unopened, save for the first few pages in the first volume and the last few pages in the third volume. Old catalogue description of "Faiths of Man" mounted to front fixed endpaper.. 12-page advert at the end of volume 3 for Forlong's "Rivers of Life" published by Quaritch in 1883. The author lived in India for more than 30 years and travelled extensively throughout Europe and Asia, researching languages, philosophy, mythology, and native customs. This is a monumental and valuable work of comparative religions USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 13919 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FRANK, HENRY. PSYCHIC PHENOMENA SCIENCE AND IMMORTALITY: Being a Further Excursion into Unseen Realms beyond the Point Previously Explored in "Modern Light on Immortality" and a Sequel to that Previous Record. Boston, Sherman, French & Co., 1916, Second edition. , Original blue ribbed cloth with cover title and ornament in cream; octavo; 556 pp. + (10) pp catalogue at rear. Unpaginated 30-page preface to the second edition follows title page.. Minor soiling and slight wear to covers, but about very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17969 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FRAZER, SIR JAMES GEORGE. THE GOLDEN BOUGH A Study in Magic and Religion London, Macmillan, 1929, Early reprint. , Original gilt blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xiv, 756. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece.. Very good; fore-edge a bit stained, covers lightly soiled.. An abridgement of the massive work still considered one of the great works of scholarship in the fields of anthropology, religion, and mythology. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12686 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005