| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMAN, CARL W. GEORGE EASTMAN. Boston and NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1930, First edition. , Original green cloth; octavo; xviii, 522 pp. Gravure frontispiece and 24 photo plates.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. A biography of the founder of the Eastman Kodak company and inventor of the roll form of camera film in 1884. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17757 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL. WITH THE COLLABORATION OF ROBERT BAKER. POLAROID LAND PHOTOGRAPHY. Boston, New York Graphic Society, (1978), "First revised edition". , Original black cloth, octavo (9.5 x 7.5 inches), pp xi, 307. B/w photos throughout. . A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS on title page. First revised edtiion (so stated on copyright page) of the title originally published in 1963. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 18255 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BISCHOF, WERNER. WERNER BISCHOF, 1916-1954. NY, Grossman Publishers, (1974), First edition. , Original black boards; octavo; (95) pp. B/w photos throughout.. Very good; quite clean and unworn in dustjacket with moderate darkening to spine area.. Examples of the Swiss photograhper's work in post-war Germany, Eastern Europe, and Japan; throughout South Asia and in the Peruian Andes in the 1950s. Second volume in the ICP Library of Photographers series. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18391 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CAMERON, ROBERT. TEXT BY PIERRE SALINGER. ABOVE PARIS: A new collection of aerial photographs of Paris, France. San Francisco, Cameron and Co., (1984), First edition, first printing. , Original crimson cloth; oblong folio; 160 pp. Color photos throughout. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. Inscribed and signed on title page: "All the best to Holly from Robert Cameron and Zook" USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 17445 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CELANT, GERMANO. UGO MULAS. NY, Rizzoli, (1990), First US edition. , Original black boards, quarto (11.25 x 11.25 inches), 185pp. B/w photos throughout. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. A retrospective of Celant's work, including many images from the New York art world of the 1960 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14240 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CLAXTON, WILLIAM. JAZZ. Pasadena, Twelvetrees Press, n.d. , Second edition "limited to 4000 casebound copies". , Original dark blue cloth, unpaginated. Gravure photos throughout. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Stunning photos of the great jazz artists of the 1950s and 60s USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14241 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| RAND MCNALLY & CO. THE WORLD AND ITS PEOPLES PHOTOGRAPHED AND DESCRIBED: A Political, Geographical, Social, and Commercial History of the Various Countries of the World and their Political Dependencies. Chicago, Rand McNally, (1906), First edition. Hardbound, Original burgundy cloth, quarto (11.5 x 14.25 inches), pp 500. Illustrated with black & white photographs and color maps.. Very good with light rubbing at the corners and spine ends. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16076 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| VAN DEREN COKE. PHOTOGRAPHY IN NEW MEXICO From the Daguerreotype to the Present. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, (1979), First edition. Hardbound, Original linen cloth bound boards with spine lettering. Clean, crisp copy with 156 pgs of text and photos.. 0826304958. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15101 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| COKE, VAN DEREN. FOREWORD BY BEAUMONT NEWHALL. PHOTOGRAPHY IN NEW MEXICO: From the Daguerreotype to the Present. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, (1979), First edition. , Original gray cloth, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), xi, 156 pp. 102 illustrations. 0826304958. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16053 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, IMOGEN. INTRODUCTION BY MARGARETTA MITCHELL. AFTER NINETY. Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1977, First edition. , Original gray cloth, small folio, 112pp. 107 b/w photos. . Gift inscription to back of front free endpaper, else a fine copy in price-clipped jacket.. A collection of photographs by Imogen Cunningham - some old, most done for the project, begun in her 92nd year. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17699 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| EDMUNDS, MARY LEWIS RUCKER. THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF JOHN WALKER FRY. Winston-Salem, Hunter Publishing Company, (1982), Limited edition. Hardbound, Original burgundy cloth, quarto (12.25 x 9.25 inches), pp xi, 171. Illustrated with black & white photographs.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is #344. Signed by author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16077 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GORE, CHALISS. EDITED BY MARY GORE SHIREY ET AL. CHALLISS GORE: The California I Saw. Walnut Creek, Preservation Press, (1983), First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers, 4to, 68pp. About 75 b/w photos. #353 of ?. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4105 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HALL, DOUGLAS KENT. INTRODUCTION BY ALFRED BUSH. PASSING THROUGH: Western Meditations of Douglas Kent Hall. Flagstaff, Northland Publishing, (1989), First edition. , Original dark blue cloth with silver lettering, oblong quarto (10 x 9.25 inches), 114pp. B/w photos by Hall throughout. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7039 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HALL, ROGER, ET AL. THE WORLD OF WILLIAM NOTMAN. Boston, Godine, (1995), First edition. Hardbound, Original black cloth, quarto (9.5 x 12.25 inches), pp 226. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos.. 0879239395. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16072 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HEDGECOE, JOHN. POSSESSIONS. NY, A & W Publishers, 1978, First US edition. , Original black boards, quarto (9 x 12 inches), unpaginated. Color and b/w photos by John Hedgecoe. Bump to bottom front corner, else fine in very good dustjacket. An exploration in nude photography of the idea of beautiful women as material possessions of wealthy men USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13174 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LENMAN, ROBIN. EDITOR. THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE PHOTOGRAPH. Oxford, Oxford University Press, (2005), First edition. , Original black boards; quarto; xxi, 769 pp. Illustrated with b/w and color photos. 0198662718. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. An excellent reference to photography, photographers, history and techniques USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17756 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MORGAN, BARBARA. BARBARA MORGAN. Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, Morgan & Morgan, (1972), First edition. Hardbound, Original maroon hardcover with gold foil lettering on front board and spine. 9" x 11". 159pp. Overall clean and tight copy.. 0871000342. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15104 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| NEESE, ROBERT. FOREWORD BY ERLE STANLEY GARDNER. PRISON EXPOSURES: First Photographs Inside Prison by a Convict. Philadelphia, Chilton, (1959), Second printing. , Original gray boards, small quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), 135pp. B/w photos throughout. Text and photos by the author. Slightly musty, but about very good in fairly edgeworn dustjacket. Photo essay on life in the Iowa State Prison at Fort Madison. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7718 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| NEWHALL, NANCY. ANSEL ADAMS. ANSEL ADAMS: Volume I, The Eloquent Light. San Francisco, Sierra Club, (1963), First edition. , Original green cloth with gilt titles; folio; 175 pp. Illustrated throughout with Ansel Adams photographs.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in moderately worn and somewhat stained jacket. AUTOGRAPHED BY ANSEL ADAMS on half-title page USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 18256 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| NEWHALL, NANCY. EDWARD WESTON. NY, Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), (1946), First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers; octavo; 36 pp. 22 illustrations from Weston's photographs.. Upper corner bumped, else very good, quite clean and unworn. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17580 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| OWENS, BILL. WORKING [I Do it for the Money]. NY, Simon & Schuster, (1972), Second printing. , Original wrappers (paperback); 10 x 10 inches; unpaginated. B/w photos throughout. Corner of front cover creased, some smudging to covers, stains to bottom margin of a few pages; near very good. "Working," like his earlier photo essay "Suburbia" captures the America of the early 1970s with candor and humor. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16952 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| PALMQUIST, PETER E. SHADOWCATCHERS: A Directory of Women in California Photography before 1901. Arcata, CA, Peter E. Palmquist, (1990), First edition, limited to 500 copies. , Original pictorial wrappers; 11 x 8.5 inches; 272 pp. Illustrated. Minor soiling to edges but very good. A comprehensive and well-illustrated directory of women involved in photography in 19th-century California. Includes photographers, gallery owners, employees, photo-engravers, colorists, etc. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16554 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| PRINGLE, THOS. MAORI STUDIES: Permanent Carbonette Photos. Wellington, New Zealand, Thomas Pringle, [1906], First edition. , Original brown card covers printed in white with sepia photo inset to front cover; 9.75 x 12 inches; 12 leaves each with sepia photograph measuring 7.25 x 9.25. Lacking rear cover; front cover quite worn, upper corner torn away, old paper tape mends to front . (Title from front cover). Photos are captioned on the plates (including cover photo): Te Hongi (Rubbing Noses); "Mairie" The Arawa Beauty; A Whakarewarewa Beauty; A Tribal Belle; "Poi" Dancer, Whakarewarewa; Maori Girls, Whakarewarewa; Onehe Ra! (Departed Days); Kapai Te Torori; A Pretty Maori; Maori Woman Weaving Taniko; Maori Woman Twisting Flax; Te Hongi (Rubbing Noses); Maori Women. Scarce. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 16942 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| REYNAUD, FRANCOISE, CATHERINE TAMBRUN AND KIM TIMBY, EDITORS. PARIS IN 3D: From Stereoscope to Virtual Reality 1850-2000. Booth-Clibborn Editions, (2000), First edition. , Original boards with pictorial 3D illustrations inset on front cover; quarto (9.75 x 11.75 inches); 291 pp. Illustrated throughout with historical examples of stereo images. Viewer and 3D glasses in pocket at back of book.. Very good, with light bumping to upper corner. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16505 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| RIEFENSTAHL, LENI. PEOPLE OF KAU. NY, Harper & Row, (1976), First US edition. , Original green cloth; quarto (9.5 x 12.5 inches); 224 pp. Color photographs throughout. Some spotting to half title and title pages, else very good in very good jacket. First published in German as "Die Nuba von Kau" this volume is a successor to her previous "Last of the Nuba" - both photo-documentaries of the primitive tribe of the Sudan USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 17196 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005