| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BERGSON, HENRI. AUTHORIZED TRANSLATION BY ARTHUR MITCHELL. CREATIVE EVOLUTION. NY, Henry Holt & Co., 1911, First US edition. , Original dark blue ribbed cloth; octavo; xv, 407 pp. Publisher's catalogue at rear.. Mild sunning to covers, armorial bookplate to front pastedown, else fine. First US edition of this late work by the French philosopher and Nobel laureate (literature, 1927) USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 17458 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FULLER, R. BUCKMINSTER, WITH E.J. APPLEWHITE. SYNERGETICS: Explorations in the Geometry of Thinking. NY, Macmillan, (1975), First edition. , Original white cloth; octavo; xxxi, 876 pp.. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17609 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HOUSTON, JEAN. THE SEARCH FOR THE BELOVED: Journeys in Sacred Psychology. Los Angeles, Tarcher, (1987), First edition. Hardbound, Original blue cloth binding. Octavo (7.75 x 9 inches), pp xv; 252. 4 B&W illustrations. . 0874774500. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Pencil annotations and small checkmarks throughout the text.. Cloth out of print. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15472 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G. EDITED BY SIR HERBERT READ; MICHAEL FORDHAM; GERHARD ADLER. EXECUTIVE EDITOR, WILLIAM MCGUIRE. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY R.F.C. HULL (EXCEPT VOL. 2, BY LEOPOLD STEIN AND DIANA RIVIERE). THE COLLECTED WORKS OF C. G. JUNG (Bollingen Series XX): Vol. 1 - Psychiatric Studies; Vol. 2 - Experimental Researches; Vol. 3 - The Psychogenesis of Mental Disease; Vol. 4 - Freud and Psychoanalysis; Vol. 5 - Symbols of Transformation; Vol. 6 - Psycholo Princeton, Princeton University Press for the Bollingen Foundation, 1970-1979, Various printings, mostly from the second edition. , 21 volumes, original black cloth with gilt title and ornaments; octavo; various paginations. Most volumes illustrated, including some color plates.. A fine set. All volumes entirely clean and unworn and free of previous owner markings, bookplates, etc. of any kind. Jackets are very good to fine; some with slight wear at jacket spine ends, a couple jackets are price-clipped.. Jung's collected works, complete. USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 767.25 | £UK 691.25 | JP¥ 101496] Book number: 18570 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G. TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH WELSH, BARBARA HANNAH, AND MARY BRINER. ESSAYS ON CONTEMPORARY EVENTS. London, Kegan Paul, (1947), First UK edition. , Original black cloth, octavo, xviii, 90 pp.. Very good; quite clean and unworn in moderately worn jacket.. 5 essays: Wotan; Psychotherapy To-day; Psychotherapy and a Philosophy of Life; After the Catastrophe; Epilogue USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17632 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JUNG, CARL G. TRANSLATED BY STANLEY DELL. THE INTEGRATION OF PERSONALITY. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, (1939), Early reprint. , Original black cloth, octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches), 313 pp. 15 b/w plates. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16099 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JUNG, C.G. THE UNDISCOVERED SELF. Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press/Little Brown, (1958), First US edition. , Original black and purple cloth, small octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 113pp. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly worn dustjacket. Translated from the German by R.F.C. Hull USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14581 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LADD-FRANKLIN, CHRISTINE. COLOUR AND COLOUR THEORIES. NY, Harcourt Brace, 1929, First US edition. , Original dark green cloth, octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches), pp xv, 287. 8 color plates, several illustrations in the text. Spotting to edges, else a very good copy, quite clean and unworn. A survey and criticism of current theories on color with the author's own theory also presented. From the publisher's "Internation Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method" series USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13703 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MARX, KARL. EDITED BY FREDERICK ENGELS. TRANSLATED FROM THE THIRD GERMAN EDITION BY SAMUEL MOORE AND EDWARD AVELING. REVISED AND AMPLIFIED ACCORDING TO THE FOURTH GERMAN EDITION BY ERNEST UNTERMAN. CAPITAL: A Critique of Political Economy. Volume I - The Process of Capitalism; Volume II - The Process of Circulation of Capital; Volume III - The Process of Capitalistic Production as a Whole. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr Co., 1919. , Complete in 3 volumes; original maroon cloth with gilt spines; 869; 618; 1048 pp. . Slight binding defect to third volume (front endpaper is puckered at hinge); else a fine set, entirely clean and unworn.. Included is the 1919-1920 "Catalog of Kerr Books on Science, Socialism, Economics, Sociology." Original wrappers, 6 x 3.5 inches, 32 pp. The catalog includes nearly 2 pages of Jack London's works; the only fiction offerered by the Charles H. Kerr Co. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 18270 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MASTERS, R.E.L. AND JEAN HOUSTON. THE VARIETIES OF PSYCHEDELIC EXPERIENCE. NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1966), First edition. , Original white cloth, octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches), 326pp. . A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket. "The first comprehensive guide to the effects of LSD on human personality" USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13933 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ORAGE, A. R. ON LOVE: With Some Aphorisms and Other Essays. (Marazion, Cornwall), Janus Press, (1957), "New Edition". , Original maroon boards, octavo, 72 pp. Frontispiece.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly soiled dustjacket.. Orage was a Theosophist and student of Gurdjieff and Ouspensky. He was also an important literary figure in London of the early 20th century. This volume is a new edition of "Essays and Aphorisms" - originally published in 1952 - adding an additional 60 aphorisms as well as other new material. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 18453 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| OUSPENSKY, P. D. TRANSLATED BY KATYA PETROFF. EDITED AND WITH A INTRODUCTION BY J. G. BENNETT. TALKS WITH A DEVIL. NY, Knopf, 1973, First US edition. , Original maroon cloth stamped in gilt; octavo; 176 pp.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in near fine jacket with slightest edgewear. Two stories: "The Inventor" and "The Benevolent Devil" originally published in Russian in 1916. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18239 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| REICH, WILHELM. THE FUNCTION OF THE ORGASM: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy (The Discovery of the Orgone, Volume One). NY, Orgone Institute Press, 1942, First edition. , Original beige cloth, octavo, pp xxxvi, 368. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket. Translated from the German manuscript by Theodore P. Wolfe USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 14131 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| SINGER, JUNE K. THE UNHOLY BIBLE: A Psychological Interpretation of William Blake. NY, Putnam for the Jung Foundation, (1970), First edition. , Original red cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xvi, 270. Color frontispiece and 24 b/w plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8943 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005