| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| CAMP, RAYMOND R. THE HUNTER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA. Harrisburg, Stackpole, (1951), Third (revised) printing. , Original beige buckram, quarto (9.5 x 11 inches), pp xx, 1152. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, drawings, diagrams. Faint dime-size spot on front cover, else a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5739 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CLARK, ROLAND. STRAY SHOTS & A DECADE OF AMERICAN SPORTING BOOKS AND PRINTS. Lyon, Miss., Derrydale Press, 1993, Limited edition. , 2 volumes in 1. Full brown leather stamped in gilt and white, a.e.g, marbled endpapers. Illustrated.. Owner name to front blank leaf, else fine.. Limited edition reprint of the 1931 and1937 original editions USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18481 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CONNETT, EUGENE V. (EDITOR). UPLAND GAME SHOOTING IN AMERICA. Lyon, Miss., Derrydale Press, 1993, Limited edition of 2500 copies. , Original full green leather stamped in gilt, color pictorial inset on front cover, a.e.g, marbled endpapers. Illustrated.. Owner name to front blank leaf, else fine.. Limited edition reprint of the 1930 original USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18483 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ELLIS, H.F., EDITOR. THE MANUAL OF RUGBY UNION FOOTBALL FOR COACHES AND PLAYERS. (Aylesbury & London), The Rugby Football Union, (1952), First edition. , Original green boards; small octavo (5 x 7.25 inches); 280 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos, color and b/w diagrams.. Fine copy in very good, lightly edgeworn jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16324 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FOSTER, JOHN B. EDITOR. SPALDING'S OFFICIAL BASE BALL GUIDE: Thirty-Fourth Year, 1910. (Spalding's Athletic Library, Group 1, No. 1). NY, American Sports Publishing Co., 1910, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback); 6.25 x 4.25 inches; (10) pages adverts, 389 pages text, (35) pages schedule and adverts. Frontispiece portrait of A.G. Spalding. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos. Lacks rear cover, front cover and spine a bit chipped, small piece of cello tape near bottom of spine. Near very good. Rare vintage baseball guidebook with many photos of the teams and players, league schedules, rules, ads for sporting goods, etc. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 17464 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GRAY, ED. GRAY'S JOURNAL: The First Collection by Ed Gray. South Hamilton, Mass., Gray's Sporting Journal, 1982, First edition. , Original blue leatherette stamped in gilt; octavo; 79 pp. Illustrations by Russell Buzzell. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. #782 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author on limitation page. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18480 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE. TALES OF FISHES. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, (1919), Reprint of the Harper & Brothers edition. , Original yellow cloth with titles stamped in green; octavo; (12), 267 pp. Color frontispiece and 58 sepia photos by the author. Some darkening to edges of covers, else very good in chipped, edgeworn jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 16974 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HULL, W.N. FISHING ACROSS THE CONTINENT: Short True Stories for Boys. Chicago, A. Flanagan Co., (1905), First edition. , Original yellow pictorial cloth stamped in brown, black, and red; octavo (5.5 x 7. 75 inches); 245 pp. Frontispiece and 32 monochrome illustrations, 4 color plates. Spotting and some rubbing to covers, else about very good. Scarce collection of fishing stories for boys. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 16944 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KEITH, E. C. GUN FOR COMPANY. NY, Scribners, (1937), First edition. , Original green cloth, quarto (7.5 by 10 inches), 202pp. Color frontis and 12 b/w plates by J. C. Harrison. Some scattered foxing, but a bright and clean copy; very good. No d/j. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 5629 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MORGAN, CHARLES. EDITED BY ANN FOWLER AND D. L. WALTERS. CHARLES MORGAN ON RETREIVERS. NY, Abercrombie & Fitch, (1968), First edition. , Original green cloth; quarto; x, 168 pp. Illustrated.. Very good; quite clean and unworn in lightly edgeworn jacket. A book on training retreivers by "one of the most experience trainers in the country . ." USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18479 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| PHAIR, CHARLES. ATLANTIC SALMON FISHING. Lyon, Miss., Derrydale Press, (1993), Limited edition of 2500 copies. , Original full green leather stamped in gilt, color pictorial inset on front cover, a.e.g, marbled endpapers. Illustrated.. Owner name to front blank leaf, faint scratch to front cover, else fine.. Limited edition reprint of the 1937 original. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 18484 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAC AND CHARLES COTTON. EDITED BY "EPHEMERA". THE COMPLETE ANGLER. London, Routledge, Warnes, and Routledge, 1859, Third "Ephemera" Edition. , Original green cloth embossed in blind on boards incorporating the publisher's "National Illustrated Library" imprint into the overall design, gilt spine; small octavo; xii, (13)-313 pp. + 4 pp. of description accompanying plates at rear. Illustrated with frontispiece, engraved title page, engraved vignette on text title page, facsimile of title page of the first edition, 34 engravings in the text, 3 plates at rear. Recto of last leaf printed with a fishing catch register. Spine a bit faded, nick through cloth at front joint, first and last few pages fairly foxed. Still a presentable copy. Nice edition of the angler's classic. Horne 74. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 17511 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005