| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (UNITED STATES NAVY HYDROGRAPHIC OFFICE). 1932 LIST OF LIGHTS WITH FOG SIGNALS OF NORWAY, ICELAND, AND ARCTIC OCEAN. Volume V. Corrected to May 7, 1932, N. M. 19, 1932. Issued under the Authority of the Secretary of the Navy. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1932. , Original printed wrappers, octavo, 619 pp. Folding map frontispiece. Dozens of printed slips tipped in throughout updating selected entries.. Covers lightly worn, "Obsolete" written in blue pencil across front cover, numeral "5" in blue pencil to spine, ink stamp of "Branch Hydrographic Office, Portland, Oregon" to front cover, else very good.. In addition to the areas named in the title, the content includes: "Russia - Lapland"; "Russia - White Sea"; and "Denmark - The Faeroes" USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18455 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| [LIGHT-HOUSE BOARD]. LIST OF LIGHT-HOUSES, LIGHTED BEACONS, AND FLOATING LIGHTS ON THE ATLANTIC, GULF, AND PACIFIC COASTS OF THE UNITED STATES. Corrected to January 1, 1875. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1875. , Original blue printed wrappers; quarto; 79 pp. . Wrappers soiled and with chips to edges and corners, near very good.. The 1875 edition of the annual list of lighthouses first issued in 1838. Scarce. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 18517 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ALBION, ROBERT G., WILLIAM A. BAKER AND BENJAMIN W. LABAREE. NEW ENGLAND AND THE SEA. Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, (1972), Limited edition. , Original illustrated boards; octavo (7.5 x 10.25 inches); xiv, 299 pp. Map endpapers. B&W illustrations throughout. 0819540536. Fine in near fine slipcase. Fifth volume in the American Maritime Library. Limited to 500 copies signed by the authors of which this is #197. Publisher's prospectus laid in USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16660 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ALDEN, JOHN D. FLUSH DECKS & FOUR PIPES. Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1989), Revised edition. , Original turquoise cloth with title stamped in silver; quarto; 107 pp. + addenda leaf. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, plans. 0870211862. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17321 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BAUGHMAN, JAMES P. THE MALLORYS OF MYSTIC: Six Generations in American Maritime Enterprise. Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, (1972), Limited edition. , Original green and brown boards; octavo (6.5 x 9.25 inches); xviii, 496 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Top edge gilt. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos. 0819540498. Fine in near fine slipcase. Limited to 500 copies of which this is #197. Signed by author. Fourth in the American Maritime Library. Publisher's prospectus laid in USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16659 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BECK, HORACE; JANE BECK, PHOTOGRAPHER. FOLKLORE AND THE SEA. Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, (1973), Limited edition. , Original blue cloth spine and orange boards; octavo (7.5 x 10.25 inches); xvii, 463 pp. B&W photo frontispiece, and b&w photos throughout. 0819540625. Near fine in near fine slipcase. Volume six in the American Maritime Library, limited to 500 copies signed by the author of which this is #163. Publisher's prospectus laid in. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 18142 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BISSET, COMMANDER J. G. P. ILLUSTRATED BY D. W. SORRELL. SHIP AHOY!! Nautical Notes for Ocean Travellers, with Charts and Diary. Liverpool, Charles Birchall, Ltd., no date (circa 1925). , Original gray pictorial cloth with title and cover illustration stamped in black; octavo; 119 pp. Illustrated with photo plates, drawings, 3 folding maps at rear. Covers are quite clean and unworn; previous owner's attractive engraved bookplate to front pastedown, a few ink annotations to text (including asterix and footnote on title page); else fine.. A kind of manual for passengers on ocean liners, especially the North Atlantic route. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 18160 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CARSE, PETER. PORTS OF CALL. NY, Scribners, (1967), First edition. , Original blue cloth and white boards, octavo (7.5 x 9.5 inches), 344pp. Illustrated. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. The origins and early history of the great seaports of America. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12156 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CHAPELLE, HOWARD IRVING. THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER: Its Origin and Development. Hatboro, Pennsylvania, Tradition Press, 1965, Facsimile reprint of the 1930 original edition. , Original blue cloth, quarto, pp xii, 192. B/w plates and drawings, charts. . Very good; quite clean and unworn in pictorial jacket with faint stains to front panel. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18176 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE. CHATS ON NAVAL PRINTS. NY, Frederick A. Stokes, no date (1926), First US edition. , Original ribbed blue cloth with gilt titles; octavo (5.5 x 8 inches); 208 pp. Color frontispiece, 25 monochrome plates (many with 2 illustrations). Spotting to top edge, spine a bit darkened, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17142 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| A.S. MORSS CO. (Catalog of the) A.S. MORSS CO. Manufacturers and Jobbers of Marine Hardware, Boat Builders' Supplies, Motor Boat Fittings, Edge Tools, Ship and Yacht Supplies. Boston, A.S. Morss, no date (circa 1905), First edition. , Original blue pictorial cloth with cover design in white and black; octavo; 443 pp. Engraved illustrations throughout. Rubbing through cloth at top edge of boards; moderate soiling to covers, internally fine and overall still near very good. Fully illustrated catalogue of marine supplies USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 17520 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CROWNINSHIELD, MARY BRADFORD. ALL AMONG THE LIGHTHOUSES, Or The Cruise of the Goldenrod. Boston, D. Lothrop, (1886), First edition. , Original blue pictorial cloth with cover illustration stamped in silver, gilt, and black; large octavo; (xi), 392 pp. Frontispiece and 32 illustrations (mostly full-page). Double-page front endpaper map printed in colors. Spine ends worn, edges and corners of covers rubbed; stains to pages 1-7, 1888 gift inscription to front blank leaf. Overall presentable and near very good.. A sailing tour from lighthouse to lighthouse along the coast of Maine. Title is not listed with the author's other works in Wright's "American Fiction, 1876-1900" but the text reads like a fictional narrative that incorporates facts and technical information about the lighthouses into the story. Scarce USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 18253 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CUTLER, CARL C. GREYHOUNDS OF THE SEA: The Story of the American Clipper Ship. NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930, First edition. , Original blue cloth, quarto (8 x 10.5 inches), pp xxvii, 592. Top edge gilt. 118 illustrations, including 8 color plates, 4 photogravures, and 32 halftone plates. Spine gilt a bit dulled, owner name stamp to top of first page of text, minor soiling to rear cover, else a very good copy, tight and unworn. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8404 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DUFFY, JAMES. SHIPWRECK & EMPIRE: Being an account of Portuguese maritime disasters in a century of decline. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1955, First edition. , Original cloth and boards, octavo, vii, (2), 198 pp. Map.. Very good; quite clean and unworn in lightly worn jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18437 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ELY, BEN-EZRA STILES, CURTIS DAHL, EDITOR. "THERE SHE BLOWS:" A Narrative of a Whaling Voyage, in the Indian and South Atlantic Oceans. Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, (1971), Limited edition. , Original black leatherette spine and decorative boards; octavo (5.5 x 7.75 inches); xxxiii, 208 pp. Map endpapers. Illustrated throughout with b&w illustrations. . 0819540331. Fine in very good slightly darkened slipcase. Third in the American Maritime Library series. Limited to 725 copies signed by the author of which this is #163. Original publisher's prospectus laid in USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18224 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| NORTHWEST STEEL COMPANY EMPLOYEES. HEAVE TOGETHER (Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol. 1, No. 24. [Portland, Oregon], Northwest Steel Co., 1918 (Jan.-Dec., twice per month), First edition. , Limp green cloth with gilt spine title, 9 x 6 inches. First 24 numbers of "Heave Together" bound with original covers into a single volume. Illustrated. Large (9 x 28 inches) folding panoramic photographic frontispiece inside front cover.. Minor rubbing to covers; internally about very good with a couple pages somewhat frayed at fore-edge. Panoramic frontispiece is complete, but separated into 3 pieces with wear to all folds.. Semi-monthly publication of the Northwest Steel Company employee's magazine. Much of the content relates to war-time shipbuilding. The large folding photo was a special supplement to the first issue. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 17712 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FAY, CHARLES EDEY. MARY CELESTE: The Odyssey of an Abandoned Ship. Salem, Peabody Museum, 1942, First edition. , Original blue cloth, octavo, xxvii, 261 pp. Frontispiece and 13 plates, 8 illustrations in the text, folding chart. Top edge gilt.. Spine gilt slightly rubbed, bit of foxing to endpapers, else very good in moderately worn slipcase.. This #190 of 850 copies printed on rag paper. Autographed by the author on title page. An abridged version of this title was also published in an edition of 10,500 copies. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 18194 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FRENCH, JOSEPH LEWIS. GREAT PIRATE STORIES. (Two volumes in one). NY, Tudor, (1936), New edition" (originaly published in 1922. , Original blue cloth, thick 8vo, pp xii, 319; x, 314. White speckling to covers, else a very tight and clean copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4754 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FULLER, CAPT. JOSEPH J.; BRITON COOPER BUSCH, EDITOR. MASTER OF DESOLATION. Mystic, CT, Mystic Seaport Museum, (1980), First edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches); xxxiii, 349. Photo title page, 3 illustrations. 0913372218. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Signed by editor on half-title page. Volume IX in the American Maritime Library series. Trade edition USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16668 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GARITEE, JEROME R. THE REPUBLIC'S PRIVATE NAVY: The American Privateering Business as Practiced by Baltimore during the War of 1812. Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, (1977), Limited edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches); xx, 356 pp. 7 b&w illustrations. . 0819550043. Fine in near fine slipcase. Eighth volume in the American Maritime Library. Limited to 300 copies signed by the author of which this is #197. Publisher's prospectus laid in USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16661 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GERMAN, ANDREW W. DOWN ON T WHARF: The Boston Fisheries as Seen Through the Photographs of Henry D. Fisher. Mystic, CT, Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc., 1982, First trade edition. , Original green boards; quarto (9 x 11 inches); xii, 156 pp. B&W photo frontispiece with b&w photos throughout. 0913372269. Near fine book with bumping to lower corrners in very good jacket with some sunning to spine. Signed by author on title page USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16674 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GIBBS, COMMANDER C.R. VERNON. PASSENGER LINERS OF THE WESTERN OCEAN: A Record of North Atlantic Steam and Motor Passenger Vessels from 1838 to the Present Day. London, Staples Press , (1957), Second edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo; 434 pp., including 48 pages of photo plates. Frontispiece photo.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in worn and chipped dustjacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17607 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GIBBS, JIM. WEST COAST WINDJAMMERS: In Sory and Pictures. NY, Bonanza Books, (1968), First Bonanza Books edition. , Original yellow and green cloth, quarto (9 x 11.5 inches), unpaginated. B/w photos, illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgworn dustjacket. Reprint of the Superior Books edition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7315 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GREEN, FRED W.; M. E. GREEN; P. D. GREEN. GREEN'S GREAT LAKES DIRECTORY, 1909-1942: Containing Complete information regarding the construction of American and Canadian Vessels, names and addresses ot their owners, lists of Steamship Corporations, also information concerning Grain Elevators, Harbo Lakewood, Ohio, Fred W. Green, 1942, 34th Edition. , Original green cloth; oblong octavo; 500 pp. Ilustrated. Many full-page advertisements.. Covrers a bit scuffed; owner name to front fixed endpaper; 6 index tabs added to fore-edge , several annotations to text in the nature of corrections, updates, identifying vessels that have sunk or been scrapped, etc., overall about very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18574 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GREENWOOD, JOHN O. GREEWOOD'S GUIDE TO GREAT LAKES FREIGHTERS. Detroit, Freshwater Press, 1960, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback); 172 pp.. Light wear to covers; content with some ink annotation by previous owner. Tables of data regarding Great Lakes vessels from about 1884 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17525 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005