Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
NATIONAL PARKS ASSOCIATION.  NATIONAL PARKS OF JAPAN.
Tokyo, Bijustu Shuppan-Sha, 1954. , Original red cloth with title in silver, oblong folio (16 x 12.5 inches), unpaginated. Japanese and English text. 51 full page color plate reproductions of paintings (by 51 different artists) of scenes in the National Parks of Japan, map, several b/w photos. A fine copy, clean and unworn.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 9898
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BANNERMAN, DAVID ARMITAGE AND GEORGE E. LODGE.  THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES: Volume Eleven.
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, (1962), First edition. , Original green buckram, quarto (8 x 11 inches), pp xv, 368. 32 color plates with captioned tissue guards. Small owner name to front pastedown, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. Color plates after paintings by Lodge.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5381
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BANNERMAN, DAVID ARMITAGE AND GEORGE E. LODGE.  THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES: Volume Nine.
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, (1961), First edition. , Original green buckram, quarto (8 x 11 inches), pp xii, 398. 26 color plates with captioned tissue guards. Small owner name to front pastedown, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. Color plates are after paintings by Lodge.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5384
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BEEBE, WILLIAM.  JUNGLE DAYS.
NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925, Fifth printing, same year as the first edition. , Original green cloth; octavo; v, 201 pp. Illustrated with 10 photographic plates, color endpapers by Isabel Cooper. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket. Autographed by author on blank leaf preceding frontispiece
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16086
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BOEHME, SARAH E.  JOHN JAMES AUDUBON IN THE WEST: The Last Expedition. Mammals of North America.
NY, Abrams, (2000), First edition. , Original brown boards, quarto (8.75 x 11.5 inches), 199pp. 184 illustrations, 80 color plates. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. A very detailed, comprehensive study of Audubon's second great work: The Viviparous Qudrupeds of North America
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13598
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CADE, TOM J., JAMES H. ENDERSON, ET AL (EDITORS).  PEREGRINE FALCON POPULATIONS: Their Management and Recovery.
Boise, ID, The Peregrine Fund, (1988), First edition. , Original beige cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xviii, 949. B/w photo plates, drawings, map endpapers. A new book; book and dustjacket entirely clean and unworn.. . Proceedings of the Sacramento conference on the biology and conservation of Peregrine falcons, along with the results of additional related research.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7598
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DEWAR, GEORGE A.B.  WILD LIFE IN HAMPSHIRE HIGHLANDS.
London, J.M. Dent, 1899, First edition. , Original blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, octavo (8 x 5.5 inches), (8), 304 pp. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 2 handcolored plates, 4 gravure plates. Endpapers and headpieces from drawings by Arthur Rackham. Little bump to upper front corner, else very good, quite clean and unworn.. From the publisher's "Haddon Hall Library" series edited by the Marquess of Granby and George A.B. Dewar.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15937
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DICKEY, FLORENCE V. V.  FAMILIAR BIRDS OF THE PACIFIC SOUTHWEST.
Stanford, Stanford University Press, (1945), Third printing. , Original blue decorative cloth, small octavo (7 x 5 inches), pp lviii, 241. 102 color photos. A very fine copy, book and dustjacket nearly as-new.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5726
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DURANT, MARY AND MICHAEL HARWOOD.  ON THE ROAD WITH JOHN JAMES AUDUBON.
NY, Dodd, Mead & Co., (1980). , Maroon cloth, large octavo (6 x 9 inches), 637pp. B/w plates; map on endpapers. Top corner lightly bumped, otherwise a fine book, clean and unworn; in a very good minus, price-clipped d/j with moderate scuffing and wear. The authors follow the various routes traveled by Audubon between 1803 and 1843.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9236
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GORDON, SETON.  HEBRIDEAN MEMORIES.
London, Cassell & Co, 1923, First edition. , Original brown cloth with titles and decoration in gilt and blue, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inchesâ pp xii, (180). Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Some foxing to first and last few pages, lower front corner bumped, else very good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12263
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GRINNELL, JOSEPH AND MARGARET W. WYTHE.  DIRECTORY TO THE BIRD-LIFE OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION. (Cooper Ornithological Club Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 18).
Berkeley, Cooper Ornithological Club, 1927, First edition. , Contemporary tan buckram with gilt spine title, quarto (7 x 10.5 inches), 160pp. Color frontispiece by Allan Brooks, map. Very good; quite clean and unworn.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 14768
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HALFORD, FREDERIC M.  MAKING A FISHERY (The Halford Dry-Fly Series Volume III).
London, Vinton & Co. , 1902, First edition thus. , In contemporary 1/2 green morocco and boards by Bayntun of Bath; octavo; (vii), 212 pp. Frontispiece photograph portrait of the author, 4 plates.. Spine faded to pale green, else fine. Spine ornamented in compartments with gilt fishing flies, fish, etc.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 16955
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HIRASE, SHINTARO. REVISED AND ENLARGED BY ISAO TAKI.  ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF SHELLS in Natural Colors from the Japanese Islands and Adjacent Territory.
Tokyo, Maruzen Co., (1954). , Original beige cloth; octavo; xxiv, 134, 124 pp. + 124 color plates. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in plastic sleeve and cardboard slipcase.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17801
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HOSAKA, EDWARD Y.  SPORT FISHING IN HAWAII.
Honolulu, Bond's, 1944, First edition. , Original blue cloth, octavo, 198 pp. 148 illustrations, including 114 drawings by the author. Bookplate to front fixed endpaper, faint soiling to covers, but very good. No jacket. A well-illustrated guide to Hawaiian sport fish and how to catch them
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16866
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HOWARD, ANN M. AND BRUCE K. ORR.  A FLORA OF VALENTINE EASTERN SIERRA RESERVE: Part I - Valentine Camp; Part II - Sierra Nevada Aquatic Research Laboratory.
Santa Barbara, The Herbarium (Dept. of Biological Sciences University of California, Santa Barbara), 1981, First edition. , Original wrappers laminated to boards, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), pp v, 97. Maps, illustrations. Very good. Both of the study areas are in the Mammoth Lakes region of California's Sierra Nevada range. Both are reserves managed by the University of California
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12936
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

JOHNSGARD, PAUL A.  CRANES OF THE WORLD.
Bloomington, Indiana, Indiana University Press, (1983), First edition. , Original blue cloth, quarto, xiii, 258 pp. Illustrated with 23 color photos, many b/w photos, maps and drawings. 0253112559. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. A comprehensive survey of the 14 extant species of cranes
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16794
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MERIAN, MARIA SIBYLLA.  THE SURINAM ALBUM: Artist and Naturalist, 1647-1717.
London, Folio Society, 2006, First edition thus, #584 of 1000 copies. , Folio, 20.25 x 18 inches; quarter green morocco and cloth with cover design by David Eccles blocked in gold and silver; 91 tipped-in color plates; separate text volume of 87 pp. commentary by Julie Harvey. Album and commentary together in publisher's clamshell case with morocco spine label. Prospectuses laid in.. Slight dent to edge of clamshell case, else very fine.. Superb facsimile edition of the Dutch botanical artist and naturalist's 1699 paintings of the flowers, butterflies and other creatures of Surinam, reproduced from the original watercolors in the British Museum.
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 17937
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MORRIS, ROBERT H; DONALD P. ABBOTT; EUGENE C. HADERLIE.  INTERTIDAL INVERTEBRATES OF CALIFORNIA.
Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1971, Second edition. , Original blue cloth; oblong quarto; (xi); 690 pp. Profusely illustrated with 900 color photographs, many line drawings in the text.. 0804710457. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in near fine jacket with short closed tear at top of front panel.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17768
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MUIR, JOHN.  THE WRITINGS OF JOHN MUIR. MANUSCRIPT EDITION. Vol. 1 - The Story of My Boyhood and Youth & A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf; Vol. 2 - My First Summer in the Sierra; Vol. 3 - Travels in Alaska; Vol. 4 - The Mountains of California (vol. I); Vol. 5 - The
Boston and NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1916-1924, First edition thus, limited to 750 copies, this #702. , 10 volumes; original pale green buckram cloth with gilt-stamped brown leather spine labels; each volume illustrated with photogravure and halftone plates. Maps, including large folding map in vol. 5. Portion of a leaf of Muir's original manuscript mounted to blank leaf following half-title.. Spines slightly faded, moderate chipping to spine labels, minor scuffs to cover cloth, else very good.. The manuscript leaf contains 6 lines in Muir's own hand of his description of Pinus ponderosa (silver pine or yellow pine) from The Mountains of California. ". . over and over again. About one half of the trunk is usually branchless, but where it grows at all close, three fourths or more (of the trunk) becomes naked, presents then a more slender (&) elegant -shaft- than any . .".The "Manuscript Edition" was sold by subscription; the first 6 volumes were published in 1916, volumes 7 & 8 in 1918, volumes 9 in 1923, and volume 10 in 1924. Each volume with limitation statement and hand-numbering on copyright page. Kimes 341
USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1501 | £UK 1352.25 | JP¥ 198579] Book number: 18575
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

PEATTIE, DONALD CULROSS.  A NATURAL HISTORY OF WESTERN TREES.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1953, First edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9.25 inches), pp xiv, 751. Illustrated. A fine copy, quite clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn pictorial dustjacket with chips at edges of front panel. Superbly illustrated with the woodcuts - many full-page - of Paul Landacre
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14719
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

RICKETTS, EDWARD F. AND JACK CALVIN. REVISED BY JOEL W. HEDGPETH. FOREWORD BY JOHN STEINBECK.  BETWEEN PACIFIC TIDES: An account of the habits and habitats of some five hundred of the common, conspicuous seashore invertebrates of the Pacific Coast between Sitka, Alaska and Northern Mexico.
Stanford, Stanford University Press, (1960), Third printing of the third edition. , Original decorative cloth; octavo; xii, (1), 502 pp. Profusely illustrated.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket. The third edition of this classic of West-coast marine biology was the last to retain John Steinbeck's foreword, written for the 1948 second edition. Ed Ricketts and John Steinbeck together authored "Sea of Cortez: a Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research" in 1941.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18430
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

THOREAU, HENRY DAVID AND EDWIN WAY TEALE.  WALDEN, OR LIFE IN THE WOODS. Illustrated with 142 Photographs, an Introduction and Interpretive Comments by Edwin Way Teale.
NY, Dodd, Mead and Co., 1946, First edition thus. , Original grey cloth; large octavo; xxv, 386 pp. 142 b/w photographic illustrations. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly worn jacket.. Photos include scenes around Walden Pond in all seasons, artifacts from Thoreau's life, etc.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18334
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

WEATHERS, WESLEY W.  BIRDS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA'S DEEP CANYONS.
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, (1983), First edition. , Original brown cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), pp x 266. Color and b/w photos, maps, tables.. 0520047540. As new, in like d/j; a completely clean, unworn copy. A study of over 217 species of birds found in the Deep Canyon region of Southern California. This unique area links the arid Colorado Desert with the coastal Peninsular Mountain Range
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13652
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005