| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOLLES, JOHN S. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN H. JENNINGS. WITH NEW CONTRIBUTIONS BY SIR J. ERIC S. THOMPSON AND IAN GRAHAM. LAS MONJAS: A Major Pre-Mexican Architectural Complex at Chichen Itza. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, (1977), First edition. , Original gray boards; oblong quarto; xii, 304 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, maps, drawings, etc.. Fine copy in very good, slightly edgeworn jacket.. The author's work at Chichen Itza began in 1930 under Sylvanus Morley USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 17773 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BRODY, J. J. MIMBRES PAINTED POTTERY. Santa Fe / Albuquerque, School of American Research / University of New Mexico Press, (1980), Second printing. , Original beige cloth; quarto; xxiii, 253 pp. 16 color plates, 182 b/w photos and drawings. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in lightly scuffed jacket. Scholarly and well illustrated study of the painted pottery of the Mimbres people, who lived in what is now southwestern New Mexico from about 250 B.C. to 1150 A.D. First volume in the "School of American Research Southwest Arts Series" USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17799 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BROWNE, J. ROSS. THE INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA (No. 2 of the Colt Press Series of California Classics). San Francisco, Colt Press, 1944, First edition thus, limited to 500 copies. , Original cloth and decorative boards, small octavo (6 x 8 inches), 73pp. Frontispiece. Bookplate to front pastedown, else fine in lightly sunned plain paper jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 14949 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| COOLIDGE, MARY ROBERTS. THE RAIN-MAKERS: Indians of Arizona and New Mexico. Boston and NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1929, First edition. , Original blue cloth with title and ornaments in orange; octavo; xiii, 326 pp. 18 b/w photo plates, map endpapers. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket. A scholarly and sympathetic study of the Hopi, the Navajo, and other peoples of the region. Many fine photographs of ceremonies, costume, etc. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 16606 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CORDRY, DONALD. MEXICAN MASKS. Austin & London, University of Texas Press, 1980, First edition. , Original dark brown cloth with black and brass foil lettering; quarto (10.5 x 11.5 inches); xxiv, 280 pages. Color frontispiece, and copiously illustrated throughout with color photographs and some black and white photos. Light bumping to tail of spine, else Very Good in Very Good lightly edge worn jacket. A scholarly study of the art, symbolism, and social significance of Mexican masks. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 17783 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CRANE, LEO. DESERT DRUMS: The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico, 1540-1928. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1928, First edition. , Original dark blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, orange, and green; octavo (6.25 x 9 inches); x, 393 pp. 32 plates from photographs, folding map. Top of spine faintly rubbed, else a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 17037 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CRANE, LEO. INDIANS OF THE ENCHANTED DESERT. Boston, Little Brown & Co., 1925, First edition. , Original black pictorial cloth decorated in purple, orange, and blue, octavo (6.5 x 9 inches), pp x, 364. 32 b/w photo plates. Mild wear to covers, bookplate to front fixed endpaper, owner name to front free endpaper, but quite clean and sturdy. Very good. interesting travel narrative of the Hopi and Navajo reservations USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 14122 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CRAVEN, ROY C., JR.; WILLIAM R. BULLARD, JR.; MICHAEL E. KAMPEN. CEREMONIAL CENTERS OF THE THE MAYA. Gainesville, University of Florida, 1974, First edition. , Original blue cloth; quarto (9 x 12 inches); 152 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w & color photos, site plans. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17823 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DENSMORE, FRANCES. CHIPPEWA CUSTOMS (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 86). Washington, United States Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1929, First edition. , Original olive-green cloth; octavo; xii, 204 pp. 90 photo plates, large folding map, 27 tables and illustrations in the text.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 17791 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DIXON, DR. JOSEPH K. THE VANISHING RACE: The Last Great Indian Council. A Record in Picture and Story of the Last Great Indian Council, Participated in by Eminent Indian Chiefs from Nearly Every Indian Reservation in the United States, Together with the Story of Their Lives a Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1914, "Second and Revised Edition". , Original brown pictorial cloth stamped in white, black, and gilt; tall octavo (7 x 10 inches); xviii, 231 pp. Illustrated with 80 sepia-toned photogravure plates by Rodman Wanamaker. White portion of spine decoration rubbed, 1917 gift inscription to front free endpaper, else fine, quite clean and unworn. This revised edition adds a 9-page index - an important addition to the work USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP¥ 55896] Book number: 17246 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DOCKSTADER, FREDERICK J. INDIAN ART IN AMERICA: The Arts and Crafts of the North American Indian. Greenwich, New York Graphic Society, (1966), Third edition. , Original beige cloth, quarto (10 x 11 inches), 223pp. 69 color plates, 180 b/w illustrations. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, slightly edgeworn dustjacket. A comprehensive and beautifully illustrated compendium of American Indian art. Based on the collection of the Heye Foundation's Museum of the American Indian and the Americana collection of the Carnegie Corporation USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 12912 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DREW, LESLIE AND DOUGLAS WILSON. ARGILLITE: The Art of the Haida. North Vancouver, B.C., Hancock House, (1980), First edition. , Original brown cloth; quarto; 313 pp. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in color frontispiece, b/w photos, drawings, maps, tables.. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 17766 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| EWERS, JOHN C. THE HORSE IN BLACKFOOT INDIAN CULTURE: With Comparative Material from Other Western Tribes. (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 159). Washington, United States Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1955, First edition. , Original olive-green cloth; octavo; xv, 374 pp. 17 plates from photographs, 33 illustrations in the text.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 17793 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HAWTHORN, AUDREY. KWAKIUTL ART. Seattle & London, University of Washington Press, (1979), First edition. , Original red cloth with title and cover ornament stamped in silver; quarto; xx, 272 pp. 32 color and 508 b/w photographs, 2 maps.. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 17816 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HENSHAW, HENRY W. PERFORATED STONES FROM CALIFORNIA. (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of Ethnology: J.W. Powell, Director). Washington, Government Printing Office, 1887, First edition. Softcover, Original printed wrappers, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), 34pp. 16 illustrations in the text.. Very good; short tears at fore-edge, bit of wear to spine.. A study of perforated stones found in California with comparison to similar artifacts from other cultures. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12587 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HORAN, JAMES D. THE MCKENNEY-HALL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF AMERICAN INDIANS. NY, Crown Publishers, (1972), First edition. , Original red leatherette cloth, quarto (9.5 x 12 inches), 373pp. 125+ color plates, many b/w illustrations. . A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 8560 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HOUGH, WALTER. ANTIQUITIES OF THE UPPER GILA AND SALT RIVER VALLEYS IN ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 35). Washington, Government Printing Office, 1907, First edition. , Original olive-green cloth; octavo; 96 pp. 11 plates, including large folding map, 51 illustrations in the text.. Minor wear to covers, but about very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17790 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JONAITIS, ALDONA. FROM THE LAND OF THE TOTEM POLES: The Northwest Coast Indian Art Collection at the American Museum of Natural History. NY/Seattle, American Museum of Natural History/University of Washington, (1988). , Original black cloth, large quarto (9 x 12 inches), 269pp. 96 color photo plates 86 b/w photos, map. 029596572x. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. The American Museum of Natural History has the most extensive collection of Northwest Coast Indian art in existence; the author traces the history of the collection, the anthropologists involved, and the history of the tribes represented. A beautiful and comprehensive study of this unique art. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 17820 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KABOTIE, FRED. DESIGNS FROM THE ANCIENT MIMBRENOS with a Hopi Interpretation by Fred Kabotie. Flagstaff, Northland Press, (1982), Second edition. , Original brown cloth and pictorial boards, folio (11 x 13 inches), pp xiv, 80. 40 monochrome illustrations. Slight soiling to covers, but a very good copy.. Traditional designs used on Hopi pottery are interpreted by a Hopi artist USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 13540 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KAPOUN, ROBERT W. LANGUAGE OF THE ROBE: American Indian Trade Blankets. Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books, (1992), Fourth printing. , Original black boards; quarto (8.75 x 11.25 inches); xi, 179 pp. More than 300 illustrations, including sepia photographs and color reproductions of blankets. 0879054689. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16763 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KING, JEFF. TEXT AND PAINTINGS RECORDED BY MAUD OAKES. COMMENTARY BY JOSEPH CAMPBELL. WHERE THE TWO CAME TO THEIR FATHER: A Navaho War Ceremonial. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1969, Second edition. , Original black wrappers with paper title label, folio (12 x 17 inches). 55 pages. 18 full color serigraph reproductions of Navaho sand paintings. Loose plates and bound text in publishers black cloth 2-piece box. Paper labels on box top and outside of box bottom.. Publisher's printed price inked-out on label affixed to bottom of box, else very good with slight wear to corners of box. The first edition was published in 1943. This second edition is revised and rearranged in a new format , with a new preface USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 14922 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KLUCKHORN, CLYDE AND DOROTHEA LEIGHTON. THE NAVAHO. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1947, Second printing. , Original gray cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xx, 258. 20 b/w photo plates, 12 figures (charts), 2 tables. Endpaper maps. Very small dent to front cover, else a very good copy, clean and unworn. No d/j. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 5699 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DE LAGUNA, FREDERICA, ET AL. ARCHEOLOGY OF THE YAKUTAT BAY AREA, ALASKA (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 192). Washington, United States Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1964, First edition. , Original olive-green cloth; octavo; xi, 245 pp. 19 photo plates, 25 text illustrations, 7 maps, including 3 large, folding maps.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17792 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MASON, BERNARD S. DRUMS, TOM-TOMS AND RATTLES Primitive Percussion Instruments for Modern Use NY, A.S. Barnes, 1938, First edition. Hardbound, Original decorated cloth, octavo (7 x 9 inches), 206 pp. plus index. Illus. throughout with black and white drawings by Frederic H. Kock.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Instructions for constructing and decorating drums from American Indian designs USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 15289 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| NABOKOV, PETER AND ROBERT EASTON. NATIVE AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. NY, Oxford University Press, 1989, First edition. , Original burgundy cloth; quarto; 431 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w photos, maps, drawings.. 0195037812. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. An exhaustive study, by an architect and an anthropologist, of Native American dwellings, buildings, and settlements; their construction and social significance. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 17798 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005