| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CATALOGUE OF PRINTED MUSIC IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM: Accessions, Part 53 - Music in the Hirsch Library. London, Trustees of the BM, 1951, First edition. , Original green cloth, quarto, 438pp. . Very good; quite clean and unworn. Approximately 9,000 titles from the Hirsch collection are catalogued here in 2 sections; music printed before 1800 (pp 1- 112), and music printed since 1800 (pp 113-438). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3558 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (ROBESON, PAUL). PAUL ROBESON SOUVENIR BOOK. NY, Columbia Concerts, Inc., n.d. (1945), First edition. , Original stapled pictorial wrappers, 8.5 x 11 inches, (16)pp. B/w photos throughout showing Robeson in his various roles as actor and singer, as well as photos from his college days and home life. Creases to covers, pinholes at upper corners, separation at top of spine. Still a very presentable and clean copy of this rare and fragile souvenir of the extraordinary Paul Robeson. AUTOGRAPHED BY PAUL ROBESON in the margin of the last page; a full-page photo of Robeson in his library sporting the beard he grew for his stage portrayal of Othello. Also autographed by African-American pianist and composer, Lawrence Brown, Robeson's accompanist and arranger. The son of a runaway slave, Paul Robeson (1898-1976) was probably the best-known black figure in the US in the early to mid-twentieth century. A true renaissance man, he was graduate of Rutgers University, where he excelled in 4 sports, a graduate of Columbia Law School, an actor, singer, and outspoken advocate for civil rights. Robeson spent considerable time in Europe and was sympathetic to the Soviet Union, which resulted in the State Department revoking his passport (from 1950-1958). Paul Robeson played a formative role in the development of the black protest movement of the 1960s, and his refusal to compromise on political and racial issues effectively ended his career as a commercially successful artist. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 7638 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THE TWIN CITY SCENIC COLLECTION: Popular Entertainment, 1895-1929. Minneapolis, University Art Museum, 1987, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback), 10.5 x 8.5 inches, 108pp. 8 full-page color plates, 50+ b/w illustrations. 0938713019. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Catalogue of the stunning collection of original drop sketches, advertisements, and other images from this colorful and dynamic era of the stage. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14752 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| VOLKSLIEDER-ALBUM: 80 Volkslieder fur eine Singstimme und Klavierbegleitung. Leipzig, C. F. Peters, n.d. (circa 1890). , Original red cloth stamped in black, gilt, and blind, quarto (8 x 11 inches), 80pp. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. 80 lieder with lyric and music. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7553 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ADGATE, (ANDREW) AND (ISHMAIL) SPICER. PHILADELPHIA HARMONY, or, A Collection of Psalm Tunes, Hymns, and Anthems, Selected by Adgate and Spicer Together With the Rudiments of Music, on a New and Improved Plan, by A. Adgate, P.U.A. (from the engraved t.p.). Philadelphia, Printed for the Authors & Sold by Westcott & Adgate, At their Card-Manufactory, 1790, Third edition. , Contemporary 1/4 calf and plain boards; 5.25 x 9.25 inches; (1), 20, 56 pp. General engraved title page, text title page for "Rudiments of Music" followed by 3-20 pages text and 56 engraved pages of music.. Covers worn and soiled, spine leather cracked and chipped, first section detached, contemporary ownership inscriptions of Amos Porter (dated 1790) and William Porter (1811) to 2 front blank leaves, front pastedown mostly removed, leaves moderately soiled. While overall condition is fairly decripit, text is complete with all pages present and intact. Worthy of restoration.. Text title page with imprint: "Printed by John M'Culloch, in Third-Street, near Market-Street. And sold by the author, opposite the Bunch of Grapes Tavern, between Market and Arch-Streets. M. DCC. XC." Rare and early American hymn book and musical instructor. OCLC locates only 1 copy of this third edition (American Antiquarian Society). Evans, 1st series, 22299; Amer. Sacred Music, 4. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 17787 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TEXT BY WILLIAM SCHWENK GILBERT. NOTES BY ISAAC ASIMOV. ASIMOV'S ANNOTATED GILBERT AND SULLIVAN. NY, Doubleday, 1988, First edition. , Original maroon cloth, large octavo, xiv, 1056 pp. . Very good; light wear to covers in moderately worn and dsomewhat soiled pictorial jacket .. One of the scarcest of Asimov's "Annotated" series. All fourteen of Gilbert and Sullivan's operattes are interpreted. Color pictorial dustjacket art by Hilary Knight. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 18512 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| D'AUVERGNE, EDMUND B. LOLA MONTEZ: An Adventuress of the 'Forties. London, T. Werner Laurie, n.d. (but 1909), Second printing. , Original maroon cloth with title and decoration in black and gilt, octavo (6.5 x 9 inches), pp xi, 375. Frontispiece and 6 monochrome plates. Attractive bookplate of William Henry and Katherine French Burnham to front fixed endpaper, a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14473 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BERENDT, JOACHIM-ERNST. FOREWORD BY FRITJOF CAPRA. NADA BRAHMA: Music and the Landscape of Consciousness. Rochester, VT, Destiny Books, (1987), First US edition. , Original blue boards, octavo (6 x 9 inches), xiii, 258 pp. 0892811684. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Translated from the German by Helmut Bredigkeit USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16060 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HARRY (BOOK) AND PAT WILLIAMS (LYRICS). KING KONG: An African Jazz Opera. London, Collins, 1961, First edition. , Original color pictorial boards, octavo, 96 pp. B/w photo plates.. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17857 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BROADHOUSE, JOHN. THE ORGAN VIEWED FROM WITHIN: A Practical Handbook on the Mechanism of the Organ, with a Chapter on Tuning. London, William Reeves, no date (1910?). , Original blue cloth; small octavo; viii, 133 pp. (48)-page publisher catalogue at rear. 52 illustrations and diagrams. Slight spotting to cover, scattered foxing, about very good. With ink ownership stamp of organ-builder Edward Millington Stout to front pastedown USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 17317 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BROWN, HOWARD MAYER. INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC PRINTED BEFORE 1600: A Bibliography. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, Second printing. , Original maroon cloth; octavo; xii, 559 pp.. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped dustjacket with fading to jacket spine.. Bibliographical desciptions of the some 400 books containing instrumental music published in the 16th century. For both solo instruments and ensembles including lute, guitar, vihuela, harpsichord, organ, etc. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18321 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BUCHNER, ALEXANDER. FOLK MUSIC INSTRUMENTS (of the World). NY, Crown, (1972), First US edition. , Original green cloth, folio (10 x 13 inches), 292pp. 27 color plates, nearly 300 b/w photogravures. Couple minor spots to covers, but very gook in price-clipped, lightly edgeworn dustjacket . A truly incredible collection of images of all types of folk instruments and their native performers in all parts of the world USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13145 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CHAYEFSKY, PADDY. THE GODDESS: A Screenplay. NY, Simon & Schuster, 1958, First edition, first printing. , Original yellow cloth and gray boards, octavo, xx, 167 pp.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in lightly soiled jacket. Chayefsky's first film screenplay. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17855 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, JOHN AND LORRAINE BROWN, EDITORS. FOREWORD BY JOHN HOUSEMAN. FREE, ADULT, UNCENSORED: The Living History of the Federal Theatre Project. Washington DC, New Republic Books, (1978), First edition. , Original green cloth; quarto; (xii), 228 pp. B/w and color illustrations.. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. A history of the Federal Theater Project between 1935 and 1939. Directed by Hallie Flanagan, the FTP employed thousand of theatrical workers during the depths of the depression. Scarce in hardcover. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 17700 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DANIELOOU, ALAIN. NORTHERN INDIAN MUSIC. NY, Praeger, (1969), First US edition. , Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), 403 pp. . A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15372 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DISHER, MAURICE WILLSON. VICTORIAN SONG: From Dive to Drawing Room. London, Phoenix House, (1955), First edition. , Green cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), 256pp. 31 b/w plates of fronts from ballads and piano pieces. Near very good, in a shelfworn, faded, price-clipped d/j; foxing to top edge and fore-edge, otherwise the book itself is clean and unworn. An excellent study of Victorian popular song. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9611 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DONINGTON, ROBERT. THE INTERPRETATION OF EARLY MUSIC. London, Faber & Faber, (1963), First edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo; 605 pp.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in slightly worn jacket. First printing of this standard text. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17707 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| EDMUNDS, JOHN. A WILLIAMSBURG SONGBOOK: Songs, Convivial, Sporting, Amorous etc. from Eighteenth-Century Collections Known to Have Been in the Libraries of Colonial Virginians. Selected and Set for Medium Voice and Keyboard. Williamsburg, Colonial Williamsburg, (1964), First edition. , Original brown cloth and marbled boards, small folio (9 x 13 inches), pp xiv, 137. B/w illustrations by Fritz Kredel. Slight bumping to lower corners, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good d/j. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4951 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, GREGORY J. AND ROBIN CROSS. WORST MOVIE POSTERS OF ALL TIME: A Treasury of Trash. London & Sydney, Sphere Books, (1984), First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback), 8.75 x 12.5 inches, 63pp. Color illustrations throughout. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Amusing collection of B (and below) movie posters in all genres USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14479 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FOORT, REGINALD. THE CINEMA ORGAN: A Description in Non-Technical Language of a Fascinating Instrument and How it is Played. Vestal, NY, Vestal Press, (1970), Second edition. , Original orange cloth, small octavo (5.25 x 7.5 inches), viii, 199 pp. Profusely illustrated. As new; a completely clean, unworn copy. Includes a discography of the author's recordings USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16057 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GILBERT, W. S. THE "BAB" BALLADS: Much Sound and Little Sense. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, n.d. (circa 1870), "Second Edition" (US). , Original bright green cloth with gilt title and ornaments; small octavo; 222 pp. Illustrated by the author. All edges gilt.. Contemporary previous owner bookplates to front fixed endpaper, else very good; quite clean and unworn.. Stated "Second Edition" on title page. The title was first published in book form in 1869, with "More Bab Ballads" following in 1873. Gilbert's preface to this edition make no mention of "More Bab Ballads." Several of the Gilbert and Sullivan operas had their genesis in "The 'Bab' Ballads." USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17711 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GILBERT, W.S. AND ARTHUR SULLIVAN. SONGS OF TWO SAVOYARDS. London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., no date (circa 1910), Early reprint. , Original tan pictorial cloth stamped in brown and gilt; octavo (7 x 10.25 inches); ix, 268 pp. Illustrated with drawings by W.S. Gilbert. Faint soiling to covers, but about fine. Songs from the great Gilbert and Sullivan operas, with words and illustrations by W.S. Gilbert and music by Arthur Sullivan USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16884 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HALL, GERTRUDE. THE WAGNERIAN ROMANCES. NY, Knopf, 1925. , Original blue cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), pp (xiii), 414. A very good copy, clean and unworn. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7707 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HAZELTON, GEORGE C. AND BENRIMO. THE YELLOW JACKET: A Chinese Play Done in a Chinese Manner (signed copy). Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, (1913), First edition. , Original blue cloth with gilt titles, 12mo (5.25 x 7.75 inches), 190pp. 10 b/w photo plates by Arnold Genthe. Slight staining to covers, extensive, but lightly-applied pencil notations to text, else clean and unworn. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on front free endpaper. This copy apparently used to create a streamlined version of the play; many lines of dialogue lightly lined out USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12998 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, EDWIN. VOICE PRODUCTION: A Simple and Practical Method for the Cultivation of Tone and Improvement of the SInging Voice, Together with a Carefully Graduated Series of Exercises Suited to the Progressive Requirements of Students. London, Robert Cocks & Co., (1892), First edition. , Original green cloth stamped in black and gilt, quarto (8.75 x 11.5 inches), 186pp.. Crease to bottom corner of front cover, hinges weak, else quite clean and unworn. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15606 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005