| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CHAMBERS'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge for the People. With Maps and Numerous Wood Engravings. Revised Edition, Unaltered and Unabridged. Chicago & New York, Belford, Clarke & Co., (1884). , Complete in 6 volumes; chocolate-brown cloth decoratively stamped in black, gilt, and blind quartos; various paginations. 28 folding maps printed in colors (of 36, lacking 8 maps), engraved illustrations in the text.. Lacking 8 maps, else very good in handsome decorative binding.. Belford, Clarke & Co. was a short-lived (1875-1892) but successful publishing venture that utilized aggressive marketing practices and piracy to carve out their lucrative niche. They lost lawsuits brought against them by Mark Twain, Charles Scribner, and Estes & Lauriat before a disastrous fire in 1886 initiated their rapid decline. The Belford, Clarke edition of Chambers' Encyclopaedia reprints the Collier edition. A separately-paged American Supplement is found at the back of Vol. VI. (NB: large, heavy set, inquire for shipping cost) USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 18367 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA - Eleventh Edition (11th edition). Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1910-11, Eleventh edition (11th edition). , 29 volumes, quartos, original green cloth. India paper issue. . Minor rubbing to covers of a few volumes, but overall very good or better.. Probably the most desirable configuration of the 11th edition with page dimensions full-size, yet the India paper brings the bulk down enormously, so each volume is only a bit over 1-inch thick. The set requires only 32 inches of shelf space. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP„ 39716] Book number: 17980 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ANDREW AND ROBERT MCCOLLOCH. THE GAME OF DRAUGHTS: Simplified and Illustrated with Practical Diagrams. Philadelphia, David McKay, no date (circa 1895), 7th edition, revised and extended by Robert McColloch. , Original gray cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxxii, 136. Covers soiled, but a sturdy copy and internally very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 9832 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANGELL, NORMAN. THE MONEY GAME: Explaining Fundamental Finance. A New Instrument of Economic Education. NY, E. P. Dutton, 1929, First US edition. , Original blue cloth, octavo, pp xvii, 204. Attached to inside of rear cover is the game box, with removable printed cover, housing cards and score counters (102 playing cards, 8 score counters, 380 cards in 4 denominations of money), apparently a complete set. Covers moderately rubbed, edges slightly soiled, but all quite presentable. D/j worn. VG/G+. Sir Norman Angell received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1933. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 5671 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANGELO, DOMENICO AND HENRY. THE SCHOOL OF FENCING, with HUNGARIAN AND HIGHLAND BROADSWORD, and THE ANGELO CUTLASS EXCERCISES (A Chart). NY, Land'sEndPress, (1971), First edition thus. Facsimiles of the above 3 works. , Original red cloth, oblong octavo, pp 105, (8) index; folding chart; 24 full-page illustrations by Thomas Rowlandson. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Facsimile reprints of three important fencing and swordsmanship manuals originally published in the late 18th century USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 3249 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, MILBOURNE. THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF MAGIC. NY, Crowell, (1973), First edition. , Original blue cloth; quarto (8 x 10.25 inches); 452 pp. Illustrated. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Autographed by author on half-title page. Milbourne Christopher (1914-1984) himself was a stage magician of great popularity as well as owner of the largest collection of magic memorabilia of his time. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 17200 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| REAL ACADEMIA ESPANOLA. DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPANOLA. Madrid, Real Academia Espanola, 1956, Decimoctava edicion. , Original full tree marbled calf; red and black morocco lettering pieces to spine; quarto (8.25 x 12.25 inches); xxiii, 1366, (4) pp.. A couple scuffs to cover, but very good to fine. Handsome edition of the standard dictionary of Spanish USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 16707 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ESS, JOHN VAN. THE SPOKEN ARABIC OF IRAQ. Oxford, Oxford University Press, (1956), Reprint of the 2nd edition. , Original blue cloth; small octavo; vi, 280 pp.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Originally published in 1917, this 2nd edition with revised and additional vocabulary USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 16748 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HALDEMANN-JULIUS, E. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS: First Series (and) Second Series. (2 volumes). Girard, Kansas, Haldemann-Julius Publications, (1943) 1946. , 2 volumes; orignal printed wrappers; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 127; 128 pp.. Covers lightly worn and text browning, but about very good. Q & A on a variety of subjects by the famed free-thought publisher USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 16551 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HARRISON, MICHAEL. FIRE FROM HEAVEN: A Study of Spontaneous Combustion in Human Beings. NY, Methuen, (1978), Revised edition. , Original beige cloth and boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xvi, 295. Many b/w plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly edgeworn d/j. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1986] Book number: 5277 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, J.H. THE OPEN BOOK. Kansas City, MO, J.H. Johnson, 1945. , original pictorial wrappers; 5.25 x 8.5 inches; 155 pp. Illustrated. Very good; quite clean and unworn. An expos of various cons, card sharpery, and devious tricks of many kinds USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 16552 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, ALEXANDER. TEN AND OUT: The Complete Story of the Prize Ring in America. NY, Ives Washburn, (1947), Third revised edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp x, 402. B/w photos. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn in moderately edgworn dustjacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 13115 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KAY, JOHN L. AND CHESTER M. SMITH. NEW JERSEY POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES AND FIRST POSTMASTERS, 1776-1976. Lawrence, Mass., Quarterman Publications, (1977), First edition. , Original red cloth, octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches), 199pp. . A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately soiled dustjacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 14524 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KAY, JOHN L. AND CHESTER M. SMITH. PENNSYLVANIA POSTAL HISTORY. Lawrence, Mass., Quarterman Publications, (1976), First edition. , Original red cloth, octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches), 564pp. . A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, slightly worn dustjacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 7502] Book number: 14525 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LATHAM, R.E. REVISED MEDIEVAL LATIN WORD-LIST from British and Irish Sources. London, Oxford University Press for the British Academy, 1965, First edition thus. , Original blue cloth, octavo, (6 x 10 inches), xxiii, 524 pp.. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped lightly soiled dustjacket. More than 40,000 words drawn from primary sources: early medieval to late renaissance-era Latin texts in history, theology, the sciences, etc. by British and Irish writers, from Saint Patrick (5th century) to William Thompson (Lexicon Chymicum, 1652) USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP„ 5737] Book number: 16049 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LUKE, EDITH. THE TEACHING OF READING BY THE SENTENCE METHOD. London, Methuen, (1931), First edition. , Original orange cloth;xxvii, 82. Publisher's catalogue at rear. Frontispiece and 5 plates from photographs, several illustrations in the text. Minor soiling to covers, but very good. Author believes that "A short sentence should be the smallest unit presented to the child in beginning reading. Later, attention may be called to its phrases, words, and finally parts of words." A complete method of instruction is presented, along with models for educational materials USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 17498 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MACMANUS, GEORGE. POST OFFICES OF NEW BRUNSWICK, 1783-1930. Toronto, Jim A. Hennock, Ltd, 1984, First edition. , Original wrappers (paperback), 8.5 x 11 inches, pp xii, 201. Covers lightly soiled, else very good. Alphabetical catalogue of New Brunswick post offices with dates, postmasters, and other data, 30 pages of reproductions of postmarks at rear USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 14573 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MARIA DE OLIVE, DON PEDRO. DICCIONARIO DE SINONIMOS DE LA LENGUA CASTELLANA. n.p., Imprenta de Madame de Lacombe, Calle d'Enghien, Numero 14, 1852, Second edition. , Original half calf and marbled boards; octavo (7 x 10 inches); (451) pp. Ad to verso of last text page. Chip to spine head, froint joint a bit weak, some rubbing to edges of covers, ink stamp of Ramon Narvaez to title page; overall about very good. Imprint on title page includes "Se Hallara en la Libreria Espanola y Americana de D.I. Boix, Editor." USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 16698 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, JAMES L. COLT: A Collection of Letters and Photographs about the Man, the Arms, the Company. Harrisburg, Stackpole, (1959), First edition. , Original pink cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 265pp + (3)pp references. A fince copy, clean and unworn, in near very good dustjacket with fading to spine panel. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 13086 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MURRAY, K.M. ELISABETH. CAUGHT IN THE WEB OF WORDS: James Murray and the Oxford English Dictionary. New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1977, First edition, first printing. , Original blue cloth; octavo; 386 pp. Illustrated. A fine copy, quite clean and unworn in lightly edgeworn jacket. A fascinating and poignant biography by James Murray's granddaughter USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 16548 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| NAKAYAMA, MASATOSHI. TRANSLATED BY HERMAN KAUZ. DYNAMIC KARATE: Instruction by the Master. Tokyo & Palo Alto, Kodansha International, (1967), Second printing. , Original beige cloth, quarto (7.5 x 1o.5 inches), 308pp. Color frontispiece photo, b/w photos in the text. A fine copy, clean and unworn. No dustjacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 8234 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| SHAY, FELIX AND ELBERT HUBBARD II, EDITORS. ROYCROFT: Successor to "The Fra" (Volume 1, No. 1 - Volume 4, No. 6). East Aurora, The Roycrofters, 1917-1919. , 24 numbers bound by the Roycrofters into 4 volumes; uniform brown suede and boards; 5 x 7 inches; about 200 pp. per volume plus many pages of advertisements for the arts and crafts of the Roycrofters and other products. Original printed card wrappers for each number bound in.. 2 spines with slight fraying to head, else very good. 2 volumes with ink stamp "Property of S.A. Barrett, Milwaukee, Wis." Samuel Alfred Barrett (1879-1965) was an important American anthropologist, the first to earn a Ph.D. under A.L. Kroeber at the University of California, Berkeley (1908) and author of many scholarly works on California Indians. In 1909 he began his long career at the Milwaukee Public Museum, which he directed from 1920-1940. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 17084 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TEL SONO. TEL SONO: The Japanese Reformer. An Autobiography. NY, Hunt & Eaton, 1891, First edition. , Original blue cloth with gilt title and decoration, 12mo (5 x 7.5 inches), 66pp. Frontispiece. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. Tel Sono was a remarkable woman, who practiced law in Japan before emigrating to California in 1885. Autographed by author in English and Japanese USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 13417 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TARTAKOWER, DR. S. AND J. DU MONT. 100 MASTER GAMES OF MODERN CHESS. London, G. Bell & Sons, 1954, First edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xiii, 171. About very good; ink stamp of the "Russian Chess Group" applied liberally throughout, ink inscription in Russian to front free endpaper. Else clean and unworn, in worn dustjacket.. A selection of 100 exemplary master games USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 12911 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| WEBSTER, NOAH. REVISED AND ENLARGED BY CHAUNCEY A. GOODRICH. AN AMERICAN DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: Containing the Whole Vocabulary of the First Edition in Two Volumes Quarto; the Entire Corrections and Improvements of the Second Edition in Two Volumes Royal Octavo; to which is Prefixed an Introductory Dis Springfield, George and Charles Merriam, 1858, Revised edition. , Original full calf, quarto (8.5 x 10.5 inches), pp (xxiv), 1079. Covers fairly scuffed with wear to corners, but joints are uncracked and spine ends not chipped or frayed. 1858 owner inscription to front blank and his name to center of title page in blue pencil, later bookplate to front blank, 1860s news clippings to front endpapers.. A nice copy of this early Webster's unabridged dictionary. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP„ 17651] Book number: 18488 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005