Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
(DUANE, WILLIAM).  THE SYSTEM OF INFANTRY DISCIPLINE: According to the Regulation Established for the Army of the United States, 19 March, 1813 (bound with) Explanation of the Plates of the System of Infantry Discipline.
n.p., n.p., 1814, First edition. , Original full sheep with gilt spine, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), viii, 284; (2), 18 + 32 copperplate engravings.. Faint old dampstain to covers and first few pages, moderate foxing and darkening to text and plates, bottom of first plate torn away with some loss of caption, still quite sound and presentable. The first work is divided into 5 parts: "I. The Elementary Instruction of the Soldier; II. The Discipline of the Platoon; III. The Discipline and Evolutions of the Battalion; IV The Manoeuvres of the Line. With an Appendix Forming a Fifth Part Containing the Elements of War, or the Means and Mode of Preparation for War and Conducting Military Operations." Bound with the separately issued volume of plates and descriptive text having its own title page. The copyright notice of the first work records WIlliam Duane as claiming authorship in the District of Pennsylvania. Duane was author of a number of military hand books; this one seems to be the most compendious. Sabin does not acknowledge the separate plate volume. OCLC records the plate volume as a separate publication only. (Sabin 20994, note).
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 15806
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BARNES, MAJOR R. MONEY.  THE BRITISH ARMY OF 1914 and ITS HISTORY.
London, Seeley Service & Co., 1968, First edition. Hardbound, Original red cloth; octavo (6.5 x 10 inches); 296 pp. 37 illustrations, incluing 8 in full color.. Very good, quite clean and unworn, in moderately worn price clipped jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15665
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BENSON, REX.  PARODIES ON PARADISE.
Stanford University, James Ladd Delkin, (1945), First edition. , Original staple-bound pictorial wrappers, 8.5 x 11 inches, 22pp. Woodcut illustrations by Paul Gauguin. A fine copy, clean and unworn. Author was senior Chief Petty Officer of the "Motor Boat Base One" in the Pacific islands theater of world war two. These witty -often poignant- verses were originally compiled in a mimeographed booklet under the title "Bamboo Ballads" by Bos'n Ben. Scarce.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12336
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BLOOMER, WILLIAM & KATHLEEN.  BADGES OF THE HIGHLAND & LOWLAND REGIMENTS (INCLUDING VOLUNTEER AND TERRITORIAL BATTALIONS).
London, Bloomer, 1982, First edition. Hardbound, Original cloth binding. Octavo (5.75 x 8.5 inches), pp 123. Over 60 plates of photographs of the various badges and accesories worn by the 10 Scottish Infantry Regiments.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 15653
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BUCHAN, JOHN.  THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME: Second Phase.
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d. (1917), Early reprint. , Original printed wrappers (paperback); 4.75 x 7 inches; (76) pp. B/w photo plates, folding map. Covers lightly soiled and worn; some foxing, near very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16355
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CRAAN, W.B. (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY CAPTAIN ARTHUR GORE).  AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF WATERLOO, Fought on the 18th June, 1815. Between the Anglo-Allied Army, under the Command of Field Marshal His Grace the Duke of Wellington, Reported by a Part of the Prussian Army Commanded by Field Marshal Prince B
Brussels, Printed for the author by T. Parkin, 1817, First edition thus. , Contemporary cloth back and marbled paper over card covers; octavo (7.5 x 4.75 inches); viii, 45; (1), xvi, 84, (3) pp.. Covers lightly scuffed, text moderately foxed, still about very good. First published in Brussels the previous year as "Notice Historique sur la Bataille de Waterloo." This English-language Brussel's edition was published without the maps and plates which accompanied the London edition of the same year (the London edtion was likely published subsequent to the Brussels edition). Willem Benjamin Craan (1776-1848) was a Dutch surveyor and cartographer living in Brussels at the time of the battle of Waterloo (June 18, 1815) and he interviewed wounded officers from both sides of the conflict who had been evacuated to the nearby city. From the immediate experiences of the participants, he was thus able to draw a detailed map of the decisive battle which was supplemented by this important written account. Translator, Captain Arthur Gore, fought at Waterloo with the British Army's 30th Regiment of Foot.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 17837
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DAVIS, BRIAN L.  BRITISH ARMY CLOTH INSIGNIA, 1940 to the Present. An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors.
London, Arms and Armour Press, (198), Revised edition. , Original green boards, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), 18 pp. + More than 600 badges illustrated. 853689784. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15681
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

FIENNES, GERARD.  SEA POWER AND FREEDOM: A Historical Study.
NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1918, First edition. , Original maroon cloth; octavo; xvi, 374 pp. + publisher catalog at rear. 24 monochrome plates. Fine; clean and unworn. No jacket. A history of sea power through the ages, mainly in regards to military aggression and defense
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16593
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GOLTZ, COLMAR FREIHERR VON DER. TRANSLATED BY MAJOR G.F. LEVERSON.  THE CONDUCT OF WAR: A Short Treatise on its Most Important Branches and Guiding rules.
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1908. , Original red cloth; octavo; xxii, 285 pp.. Covers moderately scuffed, spine slightly faded, still near very good. Fourth volume in "The Wolseley Series" of military works, edited by Colonel Walter James. Originally published in German in 1901 (Krieg und Heerfuhrung).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 17418
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

KEMP, LIEUT.-COMMANDER P.E.  FLEET AIR ARM.
London, Herbert Jenkins, (1954), First edition. , Original blue boards; octavo; 232 pp. 16 b/w photo plates each with 2 images per plate. Edges spotted, some wear to covers, but about very good in moderately edgeworn jacket. A history of the Fleet Air Arm from its earliest days in the first decade of the 20th century into the post-World War II era
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16600
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

LAWRENCE, T. E.  THE MINT: A Day-book of the R.A.F. Depot between August and December 1922 with Later Notes by 352087 A/c ROSS.
London, Jonathan Cape, (1955), Second printing. Hardbound, Original cloth binding; octavo (7.5 x 10 inches), pp 206. . Very good book in near very good jacket. Jacket corner clipped and moderately worn along edges.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15664
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MCCLELLAN, GEORGE B.  McCLELLAN'S OWN STORY: The War for the Union, The Soldiers Who Fought It, The Civilians Who Directed It and His Relations to It and To Them.
NY, Charles Webster, 1887, First edition. , Original decorated green cloth; octavo (6.5 x 9.25 inches); ix, 678 pp. Steel plate engraving frontispiece, 13 further illustrations. Slightly cocked spine; old repair to pp vii/viii, else very good. Scarce title
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 16935
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

SHERBROOKE-WALKER, COLONEL RONALD.  KHAKI AND BLUE.
London, Saint Catherine Press, 1952, First edition. Hardbound, Original black cloth, octavo (6.25 x 9.75 inches), pp viii; 135. B&W photo frontispiece, plus 18 additional photo illustrations.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15667
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

STEPHENS, ALEXANDER H.  A CONSTITUTIONAL VIEW OF THE LATE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES: Its Causes, Character, Conduct and Results. Presented in a Series of Colloquies at Liberty Hall.
Philadelphia, et al., National Publishing Co. (and) Ziegler, McCurdy & Co., Chicago, (1868), First edition. , 2 volumes, original full sheep with morocco spine labels; octavos; 654, 827 pp. Frontispieces and several steel-engraved plates in each volume. Publisher adverts at rear of each volume.. Both volumes with joints neatly cracked, though covers held sturdily with binding cords, rubbing to corners and spine ends; offsetting from plates through tissue guards; pencil marks to preface of first volume, still about very good.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 17891
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005