next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 404 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(RYAN, RICHARD, EDITOR).  DRAMATIC TABLE TALK: Or Scenes, Situations, & Adventures, Serious & Comic in Theatrical History & Biography (complete in 3 volumes).
London, John Knight & Henry Lacey, 1825, 1825, 1830, First editions. , 3 volumes, later half brown calf and marbled boards; 12mo; li, 288; x, 288; 317 pp. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Each volume with engraved title page and folding frontispiece; the set includes 13 engraved plates, 4 folding facsimile letters, folding chart.. Minor rubbing to extremities, some foxing to plates and occasional splits to folds, but near fine overall.. The editor's preface in the first volume is followed by "Reflectionson the Theatrical Art" by M. Talma (pages vii-li).
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 17868
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

[SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE].  EPIPSYCHIDION: Verses Addressed to the Noble and Unfortunate Lady Emilia V - - Now Imprisoned in the Convent of - -.
[London], [privately printed], [1876], Privately printed facsimile of the London: C & G Ollier, 1821 first edition. , Vellum and boards, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 33 pp. Pages 27 - 33 contain "Studies for Epipsychidion and Cancelled Passages." Typeset facsimile of the original 1821 London edition.. Rubbing to joints, spine darkened, else very good.. Nicely done facsimile of Shelley's late poem, with added footnotes and the 7 pages of "Studies" gleaned from Mrs. Shelley's 1839 second edition of the poet's works, and from Richard Garnett's 1862 "Relics of Shelley." Prefatory note signed H.B.F. (Harry Buxton Forman, who published this edition) on verso of facsimile half-title. No statement of limitation, but OCLC records only 1 copy of this edition (at Yale University Library), as well as another facsimile edition by Forman of 5 copies on vellum containing 26 pages only; apparently not including the "Studies for Epipsychidion and Cancelled Passages."
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 15208
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(WILDE, OSCAR).  AN IDEAL HUSBAND by the Author of Lady Windermere's Fan.
London, Leonard Smithers, 1899, First edition. , Original lavender cloth; octavo (6.5 x 8.5 inches); (8) leaves, 213 pp.. Covers fairly faded, corners bumped, wear to spine ends, endpapers foxed, still good and fairly presentable. Only 1000 copies printed. Bookplate of Louis and Ellen Shipman to front fixed endpaper. Ellen Shipman (1869-1950, American) was a noted landscape architect. Small gift inscription to half title page: "All the way from London to Louis Shipman . . M.K. Aug. 31/99" Possibly Mitchell Kennerley, who at the time was manager of publisher John Lane's New York branch.
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 806.5 | £UK 719.5 | JP¥ 106703] Book number: 16272
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(SURTEES, ROBERT ).  PLAIN OR RINGLETS?
Bath, George Bayntun, 1926. , Original dark blue pictorial cloth decorated in gray, black, red, and gilt, octavo (6 x 8 inches), 398pp. Illustrations by John Leech, including handcolored frontispiece. . Slight darkening to spine, faint ink mark to rear cover, but still very good and entirely unopened. This humorous novel of the hunt was originally published anonymously in 1860.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5366
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(DINDORF, WILHELM, EDITOR).  POETARUM SCENICORUM GRAECORUM: Aeschyli, Sophoclis, Euripedis, et Aristophanis. Fabulae quae Extant Omnes, cum Deperditarum Fabularum Fragmentis, necnon Caeteris Eorum Scriptis. Ex Recensione Gui. Dindorfii, una cum Appendice...
Oxonii, J. Abrams et C. Richards, 1846, First edition thus. , Contemporary full calf, quarto (7 x 10 inches), pp (iv), 772. All edges marbled. Top quarter of front joint splitting, corner of spine label lost, but a sturdy and handsome copy nevertheless. Beautifully printed Greek text with Latin notes.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 9359
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(STUCK, HUDSON; ROOSEVELT; THEODORE, WHARTON; EDITH).  SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE Volume LIV, Number 5.
NY, Scribners, November, 1913, First edition. , Original printed wrappers, 7 x 10 inches. Slight rubbing to front cover, but a fine copy with fragile paper covers intact and with no stains or tears. Includes "The Ascent of Denali" by Hudson Stuck, "The Life History of the African Rhinoceros and Hippopotamus" by Theodore Roosevelt, and the concluding 7 chapters of Edith Wharton's "The Custom of the Country"
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 13749
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(GEORGE CRUIKSHANK).  THREE COURSES AND A DESSERT: Comprising Three Sets of Tales, West Country, Irish, and Legal; and a Melange.
London, George Bell, 1881. , Original gilt red cloth, 12mo, 432pp + 24pp publisher's catalog (dated Jan. 1885). 50 illustrations by George Cruikshank. White verso of black glazed front free endpaper shows bleed-through from touch-up marker, front hinge strained, bookplate; else a bright copy, very good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4476
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD / CURTIS, JACK.  CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN / RED KNIFE VALLEY (autographed copy).
Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1986, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback), 5.5 x 7.5 inches, pp 87; 94. . A few small perforations through cover and into first 15 pages at lower left corner, else very clean and unworn.. A Capra Back-to-Back edition with the two titles bound dos-a-dos in the one volume. The title-page of "Confessions of a Barbarian" INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDWARD ABBEY "For Linda Kane / Edward Abbey." "Confessions" was expanded into the 1988 publication "The Fool's Progress"
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 13981
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

AMES, JOSEPH B.  CURLY AND THE AZTEC GOLD.
NY, Appleton-Century, 1936, Seventh printing. , Brown pictorial cloth decorated in yellow and black, small 8vo, 268pp. Edges a bit dusty; else fine in slightly soiled but VG d/j.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3645
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ANONYMOUS.  THE HISTORY OF EDWIN FORREST THE CELEBRATED TRAGEDIAN: From His Childhood to His Present Elevated Station as a Performer. Written by an Individual Who Has Known Him from His Boyhood.
NY, Printed and Published for the Author, 1837, First edition. , Somewhat later plain wrappers with title handwritten in ink script to front wrapper; octavo; 24 pp.. Scattered foxing, but quite presentable.. A very early biography of the American actor, Edwin Forrest (1806-1872), published in the year of his marriage to Catherine Sinclair, daughter of the English singer, John Sinclair. The overall tone of the work is both flattering and somewhat defensive.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 18508
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE.  A DAUGHTER OF THE VINE.
London, Methuen, 1899, Early reprint. , Original dark green cloth; octavo; 3 leaves, (7)-300 pp. 4 pages of adverts at rear. Endpapers printed with Methuen catalogue.. Faint ring stain to front cover, upper corner of front free endpaper torn away, else very good.. Endpaper ads and half-title identify this printing in "Methuen's Colonial Library" the title was also published in London the same year by Service & Paton and John Lane. All 3 editions have the same pagination.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 17905
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE; C. COLES PHILLIPS ILLUS.  THE GORGEOUS ISLE.
NY, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1908, First edition. , Original brown pictorial cloth stamped in silver and gilt; octavo (5.25 x 7.75 inches), 223 pp. Color frontispiece, pictorial endpapes, and 3 color plates by C. Coles Phillips. . Very good with light bumping at corners and spine ends.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 16389
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS.  THE RECTOR OF JUSTIN.
NY, Modern Library, (1967), First Modern Library edition. , Green cloth, 341 pp.. Fine, in price-clipped, else fine jacket.. "First Modern Library Edition, September, 1967" stated on copyright page.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18586
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

AUDEN, W. H.  THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES.
NY, Random House, (1955), First edition. , Original brown cloth and black boards, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), 84pp. Bump to spine head, owner name to front free endpaper, else a very good copy, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket. VG/VG-.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 5218
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

AUSTEN, JANE.  EMMA. (The Novels of Jane Austen in Five Volumes, Volume IV). The Text Based on the Collation of the Early Editions by R. W. Chapman.
London, Oxford University Press, 1966, Seventh printing of the 1933 Third Edition. , Original green cloth, octavo, 521 pp. 9 illustrations. Owner name at top of front free endpaper, else fine.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 18454
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

AUSTEN, JANE.  THREE EVENING PRAYERS: Written by Jane Austen, Now Published for the First Time by the Colt Press in San Francisco.
San Francisco, Colt Press, (1940), First edition. , Original beige cloth with overall floral-patterned brocade in shades of red, green, and blue; octavo; unpaginated (34)pp. Facsimile of the original letter containing the third prayer at rear.. Slight spotting to endpapers, but about fine.. The 3 prayers printed here were put up at auction in 1927 by the Austen family and eventually found their way to the possession of Jane Grabhorn's Colt Press. The first prayer, written on paper with an 1818 watermark and believed to be in the hand of Jane's sister Cassandra bore the inscription "Prayers composed by my ever dear sister Jane;" the second prayer is in the hand of Jane's brother Henry; the third prayer begins in Henry's hand, but is taken over by another hand which has been determined to be that of Jane Austen.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 17996
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BAKER, CARLOS.  HEMINGWAY: The Writer as Artist.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1952, First edition. , Original gray cloth; octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches); xix, 322 pages. . Date and place in pen on front free endpaper, else near fine book. Jacket has edge wear and chipping, with light soil and a small stain on back panel, but otherwise Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17593
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BALZAC, HONORE DE.  THE RISE AND FALL OF CESAR BIROTTEAU.
London, J.M. Dent & Sons - Everyman's Library, No date, but 1912, First edition, first printing of the Everyman's Library edition. , Original full red leatherette with gilt ornaments to spine and front cover, xiii, 348 pp. Top edge gilt. Minor rubbing and slight color loss to spine ends, but no pulls or tearing, else fine.. Seymour 677.0
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 17166
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  A WINDOW IN THRUMS and AULD LICHT IDYLLS.
NY, R.F. Fenno & Co., 1904, Early reprint. , 2 volumes in 1; original dark brown pictorial cloth stamped in black, white, blue, and green; royal octavo (6 x 9 inches); 183; 7-192 pp. 12 monochrome plates by W.H. Hole. Some rubbing to spine lettering; scattered foxing, else very good. Cutler #16 notes this as a large paper edition using the same printing plates and illustrations as the Fenno edition published in wrappers in 1894
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16739
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(SALINGER, J.D.). COMPILED BY R.M. BARROWS.  THE KIT BOOK FOR SOLDIERS, SAILORS, AND MARINES. Contains J.D. Salinger's first book appearance - a short story - "The Hang of It"
Chicago, Consolidated Book Publishers, 1943, Second printing. , Original pictorial boards, 4.75 x 6.25 inches, 336pp. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w cartoons. Slight wear to edges, else very good; quite clean and unworn.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 18526
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BEATY, JOHN O. AND JOHN W. BOWYER, EDITORS.  FAMOUS EDITIONS OF ENGLISH POETS.
NY, Richard R. Smith, 1931, First edition. , Original black cloth and decorative paper over boards, narrow 4to, pp xxi, 1312. 30 b/w plates (not including facsimile title-pages and facsimile text pages) A very good copy in worn d/j. 18 complete works by 13 poets are reproduced here; from Shakespeare to Browning.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4023
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

A'BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOTT. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN LEECH.  THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND (and) THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME. (3 volumes in 2).
London, The Punch Office (&) Bradbury, Evans & Co., 1864 & n.d., Early reprints. , Uniformly bound in full crimson morocco by Bayntun Riviere, spines gilt in compartments, gilt edges and inner dentelles, green morocco lettering pieces. All edges gilt. xviii, 320; 304; xii, 308 pp. Illustrated by John Leech with a total of 30 handcolored steel engravings 338 woodcuts in the text. . A fine set, entirely clean and unworn.. "The Comic History of England" first published in parts in 1846-48. "Rome" published first in 1851. Tooley notes this undated reprint as identical with the [1851] first edition save for the addition of "and Co." to the publisher's imprint. Tooley 295, 298
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 | £UK 389.75 | JP¥ 57797] Book number: 17605
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BEDE, ELBERT.  FABULOUS OPAL WHITELY: From Oregon Logging Camp to Princess in India.
Portland, Binfords & Mort, (1954), First edition. , Original red cloth, octavo; (9), 181 pp. Frontispiece and 6 photo plates.. Fine copy in very good, moderately edgeworn jacket.. Elbert Bede was the editor of the Cottage Grove (Oregon) Sentinel who, in 1915, met Opal (then age 17) and wrote the first news accounts of the remarkable girl. His analysis of the facts and fictions of her story are fascinating.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18210
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BELASCO, DAVID.  THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST.
NY, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1911, First edition thus. , Original orange cloth with pictorial paper label on front cover, octavo, 346pp. 4 color plates by J. N. Marchand. Slightly cocked, owner name at top of first page; but a very good copy. Novelized by the author from his play of the same name.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 4454
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BELLOW, SAUL.  THE VICTIM.
NY, Vanguard Press, (1947), Second printing. , Original blue cloth stamped in gilt and white, octavo, 294 pp.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in very good jacket with small skinned spot on front panel. Author's second book
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 17856
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

404 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005