| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NONESUCH BOOKS FOR CHRISTMAS,1925, FOR THE SPRING 1926. With a Handlist of Books Hitherto Published by the Press. London, Nonesuch Press, (1925), First edition. , Original grey boards with gilt title, 5.5 x 7.75 inches, 15pp.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Prospectuses for 8 new titles, and a retrospective list of 24 previously published editions USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 13623 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (NASH, JOHN HENRY; PRINTER). THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT: The simple words of Jesus Christ as told by his disciple, St. Matthew. San Francisco, John Henry Nash, no date (1931?). , Single large sheet folded to 19 x 20.5 inches forming a double-page folio printed in 4 columns within floriated gold ink borders, handcolored vignette spanning the 4 columns, 3 handcolored initials. Loose in floral patterned boards.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. "Printed for Edward L. and Estelle Doheny by John Henry Nash of San Francisco." Signed in pencil in lower margin by John Henry Nash and illustrator William Wilke. No entry for this printing of "The Sermon" in O'Day, though O'Day mentions this Doheny edition in the notes to a 1917 printing of the text. The Huntingon Library suggests a 1931 printing date for their copy of the Doheny edition. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 18090 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MELVILLE BEST. THE FATE OF VIRGIL: As Conceived by Dante; A Dialogue of the Dead and the Living between Walter Savage Landor and Willard Fiske. San Francisco, John Henry Nash, 1931, First edition. , Original green cloth and gray boards, printed paper spine label; quarto; 19 pp. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Limited edition of 350 copies, this copy un-numbered. O'Day p. 75 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18155 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. NEARER THE GRASS ROOTS. San Francisco, Westgate Press, 1929, Limited edition. Hardbound, Original cloth spine and decorated paper covered boards. Octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp 35. Woodcuts by John Ira Gannon.. Fine; clean and unworn. Signed by Anderson, this being number 245 of 500. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP„ 15445] Book number: 15821 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, LEONARD. FOREWORD BY LOUIS ADAMIC, PICTURES BY PAULINE VINSON. AROUND THE WORLD IN SAN FRANCISCO. Stanford, James Ladd Delkin - Printed at the Grabhorn Press, 1940, First edition. , Original beige cloth and decorative boards; oblong quarto (11.25 x 8.25 inches); (10), (112) pp. 33 illustrations printed in colors on various colored paper by Pauline Vinson. Very good; quite clean and unworn in worn dustjacket. A guide to 33 different national groups prominent in San Francisco. Printed in an edition of 500 copies at the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 16410 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BAER, WARREN AND JANE BISSELL GRABHORN. THE DUKE OF SACRAMENTO: A Comedy in Four Acts by Warren Baer. Reprinted from the Rare Edition of 1856, to which is Added a Sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1934, First edition, limited to 550 copies. , Original white cloth and blue boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp (xii), 77. Color illustrations by Arvilla Parker. A fine copy, clean and unworn. Non-personalized bookplate on front pastedown. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 7502] Book number: 7132 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BANNERJI, RAJANI KANTA, TRANSLATOR. INTRODUCTION BY NIRMAL A. DAS. GOPAL THE JESTER: A Hindu Romance. NY, Privately Printed for the Library of Facetious Lore, Limited first edition; #392 of 750 copies. , Original blue cloth and yellow boards, quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), 168pp. Illustrated by Akos D. Hamza. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly worn slipcase. Translated from the original Bengal for the first time. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 5281 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| SAINT BONAVENTURA. THE LIFE OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI. Translated by Miss E. Gurney Salter. San Francisco, John Henry Nash, 1931, First edition, limited to 385 copies. , Original marbled boards with possibly later leather spine and corners; folio; [46] pp. Running head and chapter heads printed in orange, double-column text printed in gothic type between double-ruled green borders. 3 illustrations by William Wilke. Printed on German wood-block paper.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Printed to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the San Francisco earthquake. O'Day p. 76. This copy un-numbered. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 18096 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CELLINI, BENVENUTO. THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. Verona, Italy, Officina Bodoni for the Limited Editions Club, 1937, Limited edition. Hardbound, Original decorated cloth covered boards. Quarto (10 x 13.25 inches), pp ix; 302. Illustrated throughout with monochrome illustrations illustations by Fritz Kredel. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in moderately worn jacket and slipcase. Limited to 1500 copies, this being number 1299, signed by the illustrator USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 16066 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CERVANTES, MIGUEL DE. DER EIFERSUCHTIGE EXTREMADURER: Eine Novelle des Miguel de Cervantes. Mit Zwolf Radierungen von Johanna Bemman. Leipzig, Staatl. Akademie fur Graphische Kunste und Buchgewerbe, 1928, Limited edition. , Original white boards with spine title stamped in black, blind-stamped device of the Staatliche Akademie to front board; quarto (9 x 13 inches); (43) pp. 12 etchings by Johanna Bemmann. . Handsomely illustrated edition of Cervantes' El Celoso Extremeo. Edition limited to 125 copies, of which 100 numbered copies for the trade (von denen 100 in den handel kommen). This copy un-numbered. The Akademie was under the direction of master wood engraver Hans Alexander Mueller USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP„ 26477] Book number: 16764 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. GEOFFREY CHAUCER'S A. B. C., Called La Priere de Nostre Dame. Made, as some say, at the request of Blanche, Duchess of Lancaster, as a Prayer for her private use, being a Woman in her Religion very devout. San Francisco, Grabhorn/Hoyem, 1967, First edition. , Original pictorial boards; 12mo; unpaginated. Initial letters printed in red.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Text is from the Kelmscott edition of Chaucer's works. Edition of 1000 copies. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 18189 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CLARKE, JOSEPH I. C. AND ELBERT HUBBARD. MANHATTAN: An Ode by Joseph I.C. Clarke (and) HENRY HUDSON: An Essay by Elbert Hubbard. East Aurora, The Roycrofters, 1910, First edition. , Octavo; original tan cloth and pictorial boards stamped in green, blue, white and orange; leather spine label; 62 pp.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18000 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CRANE, STEPHEN. THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE: An Episode of the American Civil War. NY, Random House, (1931), Limited edition. Hardbound, Original cloth spine and decorated paper covered boards. Quarto (9 x 13 inches), pp 142. Decorations by Valenti Angelo. Leather spine label. Very Good with light bumping and rubbing at corners.. No. 297 of 980 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press for Random House. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 15834 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CURLE, RICHARD. COLLECTING AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS: Its Pitfalls and Its Pleasures. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, (1930), Limited edition. Hardbound, Original blue cloth binding with beveled edges. Octavo (6 x 8.75 inches); pp xviii; 221. 51 B&W illustrations.. Near fine in Very good slipcase.. Limited to 1250 copies, this being #329, signed by author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 15862 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DERBY, GEORGE, AKA JOHN PHOENIX, JOHN P. SQUIBOB. EDITED BY FRANCIS P. FARQUHAR. PHOENIXIANA: A Collection of the Burlesque & Sketches of John Phoenix, Alias John P. Squibob, who was, in fact, Lieutenant George H. Derby, U.S.A. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1937, First edition, limited to 550 copies. , Original tan cloth and pictorial boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.75 inches), pp ix, 240. Illustrated. Front edge of paper spine label rubbed, else a fine copy, quite clean and unworn. Laid in is a 1933 "Souvenir of Lieut. George Derby" presented by the Grabhorn Press to the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and to members of the California Historical Society USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 15003 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DOSTOEVSKY, FEODOR. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett, with an Introduction by Laurence Irving, and Illustrated with Wood Engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1948, Limited edition of 1500 copies signed by Fritz Eichenberg this #224. , 2-volume set, original grey and red cloth, quartos (8 x 11.5 inches), pp xiii, 326; 327-629. Wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Spines slightly dulled, else very good in fairly worn slipcase. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP„ 19858] Book number: 14836 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR. THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett, Foreword by Boris Shragin, Wood Engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1982, Limited edition of 2000 copies signed by Fritz Eichenberg and Michael Bixler, this #645. , Original gray cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), pp xxiii, 360. 10 full-page wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg, chapter heads typeset by Michael and Winifred Bixler. Spine gilt dulled, else very good in lightly worn slipcase. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 14834 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HENRI PEYRE AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY CYRIL ARNSTAM. THE QUEEN'S NECKLACE. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1973, Limited edition of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, this #912. , Original blue cloth, octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), pp xvii, 300. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 15 hand-colored plates by Cyril Arnstam. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in very good slipcase. Illustrations were printed at the Photogravure & Color Company and then hand-colored at the studio of Walter Fischer USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 7502] Book number: 14832 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DURRELL, LAWRENCE. LA DESCENTE DU STYX. n.p., La Murene, (1964), Signed, limited edition, #91 of 250 copies autographed by Lawrence Durrell. , Original printed wrappers, square octavo (7.5 x 9.5 inches), unpaginated. text in French and English. Slight darkening to white covers, crease to rear cover, but about very good in worn glassine jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 9418 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. THE ESSAYS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON. With Critical Introduction by Edward F. O'Day. The First Series - MDCCCXLI and the Second Series - MDCCCXLIV. San Francisco, John Henry Nash, 1934, Limited edition. , Original natural linen cloth and blue paper over boards; quarto; x, 262 pp. Printed paper spine label.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. This copy signed by John Henry Nash in the colophon, un-numbered, but with "Printer's Copy" penned in place. Ex libris Robert G. Sproul (1891-1975), president of the University of California from 1938-1958, with his tasteful bookplate on front pastedown. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 18102 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. WITH INTRODUCTION AND MARGINAL GLOSSES BY EWARD F. O'DAY. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. San Francisco, Printed for the Limited Editions Club by John Henry Nash, 1931, Limited edition. , Original quarter vellum and marbled boards; quarto; vii, 243 pp. Frontispiece.. Vellum slightly darkened, minor soiling to top edge, else fine in moderately worn slipcase.. This copy #641/1500, signed in the colophon by John Henry Nash USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 18101 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN, FOREWARD BY CARL VAN DOREN. CATO'S MORAL DISTICHS: Reproduced from the Edition Printed in Philadelphia in 1735 by Benjamin Franklin. Los Angeles, Book Club of California, 1939, Limited edition. Hardbound, Original green cloth binding. Octavo (6.75 x 9.25 inches), pp 11, followed by leaf page and then 24 facsimile pages. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper.. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, else fine. Limited to 250 copies printed by Ward Ritchie Press. With original leaf (p. 73/74) from the original 1735 edition USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 15825 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FROISSART, SIR JOHN. TRANSLATED BY JOHN BOURCHIER LD BERNERS, TRANS. THE CHRONICLES OF ENGLAND, FRANCE, SPAIN AND OTHER PLACES ADJOINING. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1959, Limited edition. Hardbound, Original cloth covered boards. Small quarto (7.5 x 11.25 inches), pp xxxviii; 649. B&W map frontispiece, plus 15 double-page color illustrations by Henry C. Pitz. Fine, entirely clean and unworn in near fine slipcase. Limited to 1500 copies of which this is #361 signed by the illustrator USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 7502] Book number: 16064 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| VON GERSSDORFF, HANS. FELDTBUCH DER WUNDTARTZNEY. NY, Editions Medicina Rara, n.d., Limited edition. , Original half leather and marbled papers; quarto (8 x 11.25 inches); original pagination to xcv, though only every other page is numbered. Illustrations throughout. Two small flaws to spine, else fine in slipcase. Facsimile edition of the original issued in 1517. Text in German USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 16937 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GOEWEY, MRS. JAMES M. DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE GEOWEY COLLECTION OF BROWNING PICTURES, 1898-1917. San Francisco, John Henry Nash, 1917, First edition, limited to 100 copies, this #77. , Original natural linen spine and beige boards, printed paper spine label; quarto; xxii, 40 pp. . Boards lightly soiled, else a fine, unopened copy.. Printed on Kelmscott paper with Cloister Old Style type. Handsomely printed catalogue of the Goewey Browning Collection, numbering some 96 items, including portraits and memorabilia. The collection was presented to Mills College. (O'Day p. 6). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18113 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005