next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Juvenile and Illustrated

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(HAWKES, CHAS. E.).  BOY RANGERS OF AMERICA. Organized, January 25, 1913. Incorporated March 6th, 1918 (Under the laws of the State of New York).
NY, National Headquarters Boy Rangers of America, Inc., 1925, "Fourth Edition". , Original green pebbled cloth with gilt title to front cover; 7 x 4.5 inches; 160 pp. A few illustrations in the text. Laid in are 2 copies of the printed "Boy Rangers of America Anti-Cigarette League Pledge" and the printed membership roster for "Boy Rangers of America, First Congregational Church, Lodge No. 1, Montclair, New Jersey, March, 1924.". Covers moderately scuffed, gilt dulled, contemporary boy's signature and date at top of title page (Billy Schuhle, 2/11/27), rubber stamp of "Boy Helpers of America" at top of title page, pale stains to endpapers, slight soiling to title page, else about very good; binding is sturdy, text is clean.. Founded in Montclair, New Jersey in 1913 by Emerson Brooks, the Boy Rangers of America was self-described as "An Indian-Lore Organization for Boys 8 to 12 Years of Age." Their motto was "Be Trustworthy." Brooks was at the same time a commissioner of the Boy Scouts of America, which was restricted to older boys. In the 1930s the Cub Scouts, an Indian-themed group for younger boys structured along the same lines as the Boy Rangers, began as a branch of the BSA. The two organizations co-existed for a time but the Boy Rangers was eventually dissolved. Honorary officers of the organization included General Leonard Wood, Elihu Root, Ray Lyman Wilbur, James W. Schultz, et al. "Fourth Edition" stated on title page, but OCLC finds no earlier editions, and locates only 2 copies of this printing.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 18398
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

"K.O.S." (BARONESS DOMBROWSKI).  JUST HORSES.
NY, Macmillan, 1930, First edition. , Original beige cloth; oblong quarto (12.5 x 8.5 inches); unpaginated text and 18 full-page 2-color plates. Covers moderately soiled, occasional stains to text, good to very good. Charming illustrations of horses
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16852
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(ROWLANDSON, THOMAS. TEXT BY WILLIAM COMBE).  THE TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX IN SEARCH OF THE PICTURESQUE: A Poem; THE SECOND TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX IN SEARCH OF CONSOLOLATION: A Poem; THE THIRD TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX IN SEARCH OF A WIFE: A Poem. (3 volumes).
London, R. Ackermann, 1812; 1820; 1821, SECOND EDITION of the first tour; FIRST EDITIONS of second and third tours. , 3 volumes. First volume in full tan smooth calf with spine gilt in 5 compartments; second and third volumes in contemporary calf respined to match first volume. iv, 276; (4), 277; (3), 277 pp. 30 full-page handcolored acquatint etchings in first volume; 24 each in second and third volumes. Handcolored title pages in first and third volumes. Handcolored tailpiece in third volume. Marbled endpapers. Directions to binder at rear of first volume, preceding text in other volumes.. Boards of second and third volumes fairly scuffed, but nicely furbushed and respined the bindings of all three books are uniform, sturdy, and presentable. Volume 1 text a bit grubby, else text and plates in all volumes are quite clean with some offsetting from plates. Fore-edge margins of plates shaved fairly close and occasionally into caption. Nice set of perhaps the most popular color plate books of the 18th century in. Ray 34; Tooley 427-9.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 17435
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

[BLACKFORD, MRS. MARTHA].  William Montgomery: or the Young Artist.
NY, S. & D. A. Forbes, 1829, First US edition. , 1/4 sheep and pictorial printed boards; 16mo; 133 pp. Engraved frontispiece.. Spine head chipped, corners worn, moderate wear to covers, foxing, 1829 gift inscription and owner name to front blank leaves; still near very good.. A moral tale for children by a prolific author of the genre. "First American Edition" stated on title page and front board. Forbes' Juvenile Library series No. 1. Also published the same year in London.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18314
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ABBOTT, JACOB.  JUNO AND GEORGIE. (The first book in the "Juno Stories" series).
NY, Dodd, Mead & Co, (1870), Hearth-stone Library edition. , Original blue cloth decorated in a distinctive wooden door pattern, complete with wood grain, hinges, and lock stamped in black on the front cover and spine and in blind on rear cover, 12mo, 312pp, frontis and 2 engraved plates by F. A. Chapman. Endpaper catalogues of other titles in the Hearth-stone series. A fine copy, clean and unworn.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4787
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

AESOP.  AESOP'S FABLES: A New Edition with Proverbs and Applications.
Edinburgh, Sands & Co,, 1908, First edition thus. , Original red with gilt title and decoration, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xx, 236. More than 100 engraved illustrations. Very good; quite clean and unworn.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13779
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  LITTLE MEN: Life At Plumfield With Jo's Boys.
Boston, Little Brown, 1914, Early reprint. , Green cloth, octavo (5 x 7 inches), 376pp. B/w frontis with tissue guard. . About very good; light fraying to head and foot of spine, gilt on spine somewhat dulled, internally very clean. No d/j. Little Men was originally copyrighted in 1871
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12579
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ALGER, HORATIO.  STRUGGLING UPWARD OR LUKE LARKIN'S LUCK.
Racine, Whitman Publishing, no date (circa 1920). , Original color pictorial boards; small octavo (4.75 x 7.25 inches); 186 pp. + 3 pp. ads. Pictorial endpapers.. Minor rubbing to spine tips and edges of covers; paper browning, still very good to fine in moderately edgeworn pictorial jacket. Scarce in jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16906
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. TRANSLATED FROM THE DANISH BY PAUL LYSSAC.  ITS PERFECTLY TRUE! and Other Stories.
London, Macmillan, 1937, First edition thus. , Original red cloth with gilt title and decoration, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xvi, (338), advert at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author, illustrations in the text by Vilhelm Pedersen. Very good; quite clean and unworn. 28 of the best of HC Andersen's stories with the original illustrations
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13956
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ANNO, MITSUMASA.  ANNO'S U.S.A.
NY, Philomel Books, (1983), First US edition. , Hardcover, square quarto (9 x 10 inches), unpaginated (approx. 50pp). Lovely color drawings by the author. A fine copy, in like d/j; slight bump to top corner, otherwise clean and unworn. Anno's interpretation of American history, clearly told in pictures (no text); a charming book.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8586
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ARNOLD, H.H.  BILL BRUCE ON BORDER PATROL.
NY, A.L. Burt, (1928), First edition. , Original tan cloth pictorial cloth decorated in dark brown and black, gilt lettering. 232pp + adverts. B/w frontispiece. Page edges a bit grubby, 1932 gift inscription to front free endpaper, else very good with clean and bright cover, in edgeworn color pictorial dustjacket. Fourth title in the "Aviator Series" by General (5 star) Henry Harley "Hap" Arnold. As a new member of the Army's aviation division in 1911, Hap Arnold was taught to fly by Orville Wright. In 1912 he set an altitude record of 6450 feet, and the same year he made the first air-to-ground radio reports. After WWII Arnold was instrumental in establishing the modern air force as a separate branch of the military.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14064
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ASQUITH, LADY CYNTHIA.  THE TREASURE SHIP: A Book of Prose and Verse.
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, (1926). , Tan cloth and stamped red pictorial design, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 198pp. Tipped in color frontis, b/w illustrations. Very good; very light shelfwear to covers, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Contributors include John Galsworthy, A. A. Milne, and P. G. Wodehouse.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9908
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BAUER, HELEN.  CALIFORNIA GOLD DAYS.
Garden City, Doubleday, (1945). , Brown cloth, square octavo (8.5 x 8.5 inches), 128pp. B/w illustrations and photographs. Very good, in a moderately edgeworn d/j; light dimple to front cover, d/j spine lightly faded, otherwise a clean, unworn copy. A lively history of the gold rush for children by the author of California Mission Days and California Rancho Days.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9980
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BOHATTA-MORPURGO, IDA.  SOMMER.
Wien (Vienna), Deutscher Verlag fŸr Jugend und Volk, 1927, First edition. , Original color pictorial boards; 7.25 x 9 inches, (12) pp. Color and monochrome illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Wear to edges of boards, moderate soiling to covers, but near very good. Charming illustrations
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 16508
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BROOKS, NOAH.  THE BOY EMIGRANTS.
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926, Early reprint. , Original brown pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, orange, cream, maroon, and blue, 6 x 8.5 inches, pp ix, 381. 10 color plates by H.T. Dunn. Owner name to front free endpaper, else fine, entirely clean and unworn.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15684
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON. ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE WILCOX SMITH.  IN THE CLOSED ROOM.
NY, McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904, First edition. , Original green ribbed cloth stamped in gilt; octavo; iii, 130 pp. Frontispiece and 7 color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Title page printed in green and black, decorative endpapers printed in green. Faint soiling to covers, contemporary gift incscription to half-title page, still near fine. BAL 2100
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 17328
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BURTON, CHARLES P.  BOB'S HILL BOYS IN VIRGINIA.
NY, Holt, (1939), First edition. , Original brown cloth with title and decoration in black, octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 245 pp, frontispiece.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly soiled jacket with closed tear to rear panel, slight chipping to spine ends. The final (12th) title in a scarce scouting series, the first title of which was published in 1905. (Mattson & Davis 08800)
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 15796
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COLUM, PADRAIC. ILLUSTRATED BY WILLY POGANY.  THE ADVENTURES OF ODYSSEUS AND THE TALE OF TROY.
NY, Macmillan, (1918), First edition. , Original red cloth stamped in gilt and black; octavo; ix, 254 pp. 8 full-page color plates, many more full-page b/w illustrations, map endpapers.. Bookplate to front pastedown, else fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18161
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CONGREVE, WILLIAM.  THE WAY OF THE WORLD and LOVE FOR LOVE: Two Comedies.
London & NY, John Lane the Bodley Head, Ltd / Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929, First edition thus. , Original black cloth with gilt title and decoration, octavo, 222pp. 12 b/w plates by John Kettelwell. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 14503
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. ILLUSTRATED BY DONALD TEAGUE.  THE PILOT.
NY, Milton, Balch & Co., 1925, First edition thus. , Oiginal black cloth with titles in silver and pictorial paper inset on front cover; quarto; 404 pp. Pictorial title page and 5 color plates by Donald Teague. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Early illustrations in the Wyeth style by the well-known Western artist Donald Teague (1897-1991). Inscribed and signed by Teague on blank leaf preceding half -title page "Best regards to Jim. Donald Teague." Inscription is undated, but likely from the the 1970s-80s.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 16533
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DE COSTER, CHARLES. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY HAROLD TAYLOR.  FLEMISH LEGENDS.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1920, First edition. , Original white cloth, octavo (6.5 x 8.5 inches), pp xi, (171). Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 8 tipped-in woodcut plates by Albert Delstanche. About very good; spine darkened, covers lightly soiled. No dustjacket. Written in the years 1856 and 1857, but in the idiom of the sixteenth century, these tales are based on the folklore of Protestant Belgiam, specifically around Brabant and Flanders.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12682
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DUNHAM, CURTIS. ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE KERR.  THE GOLDEN GOBLIN, or The Flying Dutchman, Junior.
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, (1906), First edition. , Original dark green pictorial cloth with cover illustration and title in light green, gilt, and orange; large octavo (7 x 9.5 inches); (12), 190 pp., including 8 full-color plates. Illustrations and ornaments on every page. Mild wear to covers, brief gift inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. The style of illustration and the story itself seem to blend elements inspired by The Wizard of Oz and maybe The Water Babies.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 17124
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EDWARDS, LEO.  JERRY TODD AND THE WHISPERING MUMMY.
NY, Grosset & Dunlap, (1924), Early reprint. , Original red cloth with titles and decoration in dark blue. Frontispiece and 3 b/w plates by Bert Salg. Endpaper maps. Very good; quite clean and unworn, in decrepit pictorial dustjacket with weird stain on spine, large chip at top of spine . Mattson & Davis "2" with freckled goldfish on cover
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14148
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EDWARDS, LEO.  JERRY TODD AND THE PURRING EGG.
NY, Grosset & Dunlap, (1926), Early reprint. , Original red cloth with titles and decoration in dark blue. Frontispiece and 3 b/w plates by Bert Salg. Endpaper maps. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in pictorial dustjacket with small chip at top of d/j spine, closed tear to front d/j panel. Mattson & Davis "2" with freckled goldfish on cover
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14162
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EDWARDS, LEO.  JERRY TODD AND THE ROSE-COLORED CAT.
NY, Grosset & Dunlap, (1924), Early reprint. , Original red cloth with titles and decoration in dark blue. Frontispiece and 3 b/w plates by Bert Salg. Endpaper maps. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Mattson & Davis "2" with freckled goldfish on cover
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14164
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005