| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (JACK LONDON, CHARMIAN LONDON, ROBERT FROST). CENTURY MAGAZINE: November, 1921. . , Original printed wrappers, 6.5 x 9.5 inches, 160pp + many unnumbered pages of advertisements. Covers worn with chips at corners and spine ends. Internally very good. Many full-page adverts in color. Contains a 2-page advert for "The Book of Jack London" by Charmian London, also a 3-page review of same with photos. Robert Frost's poem "Paul's Wife" -with 2 full-page illustrations by James Chapin- appears in this issue. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13338 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (LONDON, JACK). JACK LONDON: The Author with the Sales. London, Millls & Boon, [1915], First printing thus. , Original pictorial printed self wrappers, 6 x 7.75 inches, (8)pp. Printed in black on blue paper. 9 photos. Staplebound. Very good, slight wear to spine at staples.. Interesting British promotional brochure which includes Jack's brief autobiography (published earlier as "In the Days of My Youth" and "Jack London By Himself." Contains blurbs for John Barleycorn and Valley of the Moon, as well as a review of the newly-released Mutiny of the Elsinore. An earlier version of this promotional piece was published by Mills & Boon in 1913 to advertise Valley of the Moon. BAL 11948. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12542 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (JACK LONDON). THE LITERARY DIGEST, Vol. 53, No. 24. (December 9, 1916). NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1916, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers, 9 x 12 inches. Moderated creasing and wear to covers, but near very good. Contains a thoughtful critical assessment of Jack London's writings. London died the previous month USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13830 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (LONDON, JACK). (mention of Jack London and the Sea Wolf in The Critic, March, 1904. NY, The Critic Co./G.P. Putnam, 1904. , Original pictorial printed wrappers, 7 x 9.5 inches. Very good, quite clean and unworn. Notice is made of the success of London's THE SEA WOLF currently running in the Century Magazine. Apologies are given for the absence of some promised writings by Jack in the Critic's pages, with blame for the non-appearance cast on Russia for making war with Japan and drawing Jack away as war correspondent. With a full-page photo of Jack. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12559 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BAMFORD, GEORGIA LORING. THE MYSTERY OF JACK LONDON: Some of His Friends, Also a Few Letters. A Reminiscence. Oakland, Georgia Loring Bamford, 1931, First edition. , Original brown cloth; octavo (6 x 9 inches); 252 pp. Black and white photo frontispiece; black and white drawings throughout. Slight rubbing to the illustrated paper label on front board, else Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16938 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.; CHARMIAN LONDON; W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM, ET AL. COSMOPOLITAN (magazine): October, 1924. Vol. LXXVII, No. 4. NY, International Magazine Co., 1924, First edition. , Original color pictorial wrappers; 8.5 x 11.75 inches; 180 pp. Illustrated, including full-color cover by Harrison Fisher. Very good; slight chipping to spine, mild soiling to rear wrapper, else quite clean and unworn. Contents includes "When I Risked Court-Martial in Search of War" by Winston S. Churchill; "The Ant and the Grasshopper" by W. Somerset Maugham; "How Jack London Would Have Ended 'Eyes of Asia'" by Charmian London; and other works by George Ade; Irvin S. Cobb; photos by Alfred Chesney Johnston, a rich issue. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 17262 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| COLBRON, GRACE ISABEL. JACK LONDON (article in The Bookman, January, 1917). What He Was and What He Accomplished NY, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1917, First printing. , Original printed wrappers, 6.5 x 9.5 inches.. Good; moderate wear to spine and edges of covers. A thoughtful 10-page tribute to Jack (who had died on November 22, 1916). (Woodbridge #1468). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12548 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, MARTIN. THROUGH THE SOUTH SEAS WITH JACK LONDON (Inscribed and signed by author). NY, Dodd Mead, 1913, First edition. , Original brown cloth octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xi, 369. Frontispiece and 32 b/w photo plates. . Spine lettering effaced, else very good; a clean and tight copy.. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper: "To Mr. James Goldsmith, In sincere appreciation, from Martin Johnson, New York City, May 6th, 1915." Scarce first edition of the account by the young Martin Johnson of his tour of the South Seas on Jack London's "Snark." Johnson was hired by Jack London to serve as cook aboard the Snark. The 19 year old midwesterner had never sailed, and possessed no training or experience as a cook, but London selected him over many other fully qualified applicants. This was Johnson's first of many books based on his travels in remote parts of the world. USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 834 | £UK 751.25 | JP¥ 110322] Book number: 7978 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. BEFORE ADAM (Chapters 13-16 in Everybody's Magazine, January, 1907). NY, Ridgeway Co., 1907, First printing. , Original pictorial wrappers, 7 x 10 inches. Good; moderate wear to spine and edges of covers. The Macmillan book was published the following month. (Woodbridge #53, Sisson & Walker #13). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12551 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. BURNING DAYLIGHT. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, (1916), Reprint. , Original tan pictorial cloth with lettering in red and design in blue and black, octavo, 361pp. Frontispiece. Owner name to front fixed endpaper, edges slightly spotted, but a very good copy, else quite clean and unworn, in original pictorial dustjacket printed in colors. D/j moderately edgeworn. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9633 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK, WITH AN ILLUSTRATED READER'S COMPANION BY DANIEL DYER. CALL OF THE WILD. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, (1995), First edition thus. , Original brown cloth; quarto (7.75 x 10.25 inches); xxxiv, 284 pp. Photo illustrated. Inscribed and signed by Daniel Dyer. 0806127570. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16900 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. DIABLE: A Dog. (in the June, 1902 issue of Cosmopolitan Magazine). NY, Cosmopolitan Magazine Co., 1902, First printing. , Original printed wrappers, 7 x 10 inches. . Near fine, minor soiling to wrappers, else quite clean and unworn. Quite scarce thus. This short story of the Klondike was later published as "Batard" in the short story collection "Faith of Men." This issue also contains Paul Laurence Dunbar's poem "Joggin' Erlong." Advertisements include a superb chromolithographed ad for Kodak cameras printed on heavy cardstock USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 17264 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. THE FEATHERS OF THE SUN (short story in The Saturday Evening Post, March 9, 1912; later collected in SON OF THE SUN). Philadelphia, Curtis Publishing Co., 1912, First printing. , Original pictorial tabloid wrappers, 11 x 14 inches. Illustrated.. About very good, faint staining to fore-edge area of front cover, address label on front cover, but overall quite clean and bright.. The story is illustrated by Anton Otto Fischer. Magazine cover illustration by Clarence F. Underwood USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 17426 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. THE GAME. NY, Macmillan, 1905, First edition. , Original green pictorial cloth with red and gilt lettering and a white-robed figure on front cover, octavo, 182pp plus 6pp adverts. Frontispiece and 5 plates. With rubber-stamped copyright notice to copyright page. Near very good; rubbing to cloth at spine ends, slight staining to spine, a couple shallow indentations to front cover. BAL 11886, Sisson/Martens pages 24, 121. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 6015 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. A GOBOTO NIGHT (short story in The Saturday Evening Post, September 30, 1911; later collected in THE SON OF THE SUN). Philadelphia, Curtis Publishing Co., 1911, First printing. , Original pictorial tabloid wrappers, 11 x 14 inches. About very good, slight soiling to covers, short tears to edges, address label to front cover. A story of the South Seas later collected in SON OF THE SUN , which was published by Doubleday, Page & Co. in May of 1912. (Woodbridge #667 Sisson & Walker #154). The story is illustrated by Anton Otto Fisher. This issue also contains a story by Jack London's friend James (Jimmy) Hopper. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12553 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK AND HERBERT HERON. GOLD: A Play in Three Acts. Oakland, Holmes Book Co, 1972, First edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 101pp. Frontispiece portrait of Jack London, pictorial endpapers. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Publisher's publication announcements laid in. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7658 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. HOLDING HER DOWN. (in the June, 1907 issue of Cosmopolitan Magazine, later collected in The Road). NY, Cosmopolitan Magazine, June, 1907, First printing. , Original pictorial wrappers, 7 x 10 inches. Light wear at edges of covers, but a very good copy with about 1 inch of loss to lower spine. Beautiful full-color cover by Phillips Ward. London's piece is illustrated with a full page b/w plate by Hermann C. Wall. Scarce. The Macmillan book publication of THE ROAD was in November, 1907. (Woodbridge #841). This piece was part of the Cosmopolitan series titled "My Life in the Underworld" or "Stray Memories of Life in the Underworld." Also in this issue is "Small Contributions" by Ambrose Bierce. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12443 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. THE HOUSE OF MAPUHI (Short Story in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XXXII, No. 3, January, 1909). NY, McClure's, 1909, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers, 7 x 10 inches. Bit of chipping to spine ends, but very good. With 5 illustrations for the story by Wladyslaw T. Benda. Later collected in South Sea Tales (Macmillan, 1912). Woodbridge 678, Walker & Sisson #114 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13833 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. THE JOKERS OF NEW GIBBON (short story in The Saturday Evening Post, November 11, 1911; later collected in SON OF THE SUN). Philadelphia, Curtis Publishing Co., 1911, First printing. , Original pictorial tabloid wrappers, 11 x 14 inches. Illustrated.. About very good, short tearsto edges, slight darkening along fore-edge margin of front cover, small address label on front cover, but overall quite clean and bright.. The story is illustrated by C.W. Ashley. Magazine cover illustration by J.S. Campton USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 17423 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. DANISH TRANSLATION. DEN LILLE FRUE I DET STORE HUS. (The Little Lady of the Big House). K¿benhavn & Oslo, Martins Forlag, 1922, First Danish edition. , 2 volumes in 1, later half red leather and marbled boards, octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), pp 160; 159, (4)pp ads. Owner name and date (1926) to half-title, else a fine copy, clean and unworn. We're presuming this to be a first translation into Danish. Woodbridge (Jack London: A Bibliography) does not note a Danish translation of this work, though translations of the work into 15 other languages are catalogued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8276 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. THE MARCH OF KELLY'S ARMY. (in the October, 1907 issue of Cosmopolitan Magazine; later collected as "Two Thousand Stiffs" in The Road). NY, Cosmopolitan Magazine, October, 1907, First printing. , Original pictorial wrappers, 7 x 10 inches. . Light wear at edges of covers, else bright and clean. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12444 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. DANISH TRANSLATION. I NORDENS SKOVE. (Children of the Frost). K¿benhavn & Oslo, Martins Forlag, 1918, First Danish edition. , Later half red leather and marbled boards, octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 185pp, (4)pp ads. Owner name and date (1920) to half-title, else a fine copy, clean and unworn. We're presuming this to be a first translation into Danish. Woodbridge (Jack London: A Bibliography) does not note a Danish translation of this work, though translations of the work into 10 other languages are catalogued. The 10 stories from the original 1902 CHILDREN OF THE FROST are all included in the same order in this Danish translation, though the collection is retitled, taking its name from the title of the first story; "In the Forests of the North.". USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8275 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. A NORTHLAND MIRACLE. (SHORT STORY IN THE NOVEMBER 4, 1926 ISSUE OF THE YOUTH'S COMPANION). Boston, Perry Mason Co, 1926, First printing. , Original pictorial tabloid wrappers, 10.5 x 14 inches. Very good; minor wear to edges, but quite clean and unworn. Previously unpublished story featuring John Thornton of THE CALL OF THE WILD. (Walker & Sisson #188, not in Woodbridge) USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12517 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. THE PEARLS OF PARLAY (short story in The Saturday Evening Post, October 14, 1911; later collected in SON OF THE SUN). Philadelphia, Curtis Publishing Co., 1911, First printing. , Original pictorial tabloid wrappers, 11 x 14 inches. Illustrated.. About very good, short tearsto edges, slight darkening along margins of covers, small address label on front cover, but overall quite clean and bright.. The story is illustrated by Anton Otto Fischer. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 17424 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK. PINCHED. (in the July, 1907 issue of Cosmopolitan Magazine; later collected in The Road). NY, Cosmpolitan Magazine, July, 1907, First printing. , Original pictorial wrappers, 7 x 10 inches. Light wear at edges of covers, but a fine crisp copy with all of spine portion present. Beautiful full-color cover by Franklin Booth. Scarce. London's piece is illustrated with a full-page b/w plate by Hermann C. Wall. The Macmillan book publication of The Road was in November, 1907. (Woodbridge #884). This piece was part of the Cosmopolitan series variously titled "My Life in the Underworld" or "Stray Memories of Life in the Underworld." Also in this issue is "Small Contributions" by Ambrose Bierce. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12442 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005