| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT! NY, Simon & Schuster / Trident Press, 1961, First edition, first printing. , Original black and yellow boards; octavo; vi, 181 pp. Illustrated.. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. The first new hardcover collection of "believe it or nots" since 1954 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17887 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHARLES. BLACK MARIA. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1960, First edition, first printing. , Original orange cloth and black boards, quarto (8.5 x 11 inches), 96pp. Color pictorial endpapers. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly edgeworn jacket.. Jacket price is $3.95 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 17883 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BUSCH, WILHELM. WILHELM BUSCH ALBUM: Ein Heiteres Hausbuch. Munchen, Sud-west Verlags, n.d. , Original red and cream cloth, octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 400pp. Slight rubbing to edges of front cover, else a very good copy, clean and unworn. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 8203 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CAPP, AL. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN STEINBECK, FOREWORD BY CHARLES CHAPLIN. THE WORLD OF L'IL ABNER. NY, Farrar, Straus, & Young, 1953, Second printing. , Original pale gray boards; small octavo; (15), 175 pp. . Some stains to rear cover, else about very good.. 10 chapters in the life of L'il Abner and his fellow citizens of Dogpatch, ending with the controversial chapter in which L'il Abner finally succumbs in matrimony to Daisy Mae USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17886 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, VYVYAN. AN EXPLOSION OF LIMERICKS with Explanatory Drawings by Sprod. NY, Funk & Wagnalls, (1967), First US edition. , Original blue boards; quarto; 100 pp. B/w drawings. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. An explosion of limericks from the son of Oscar Wilde USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16546 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| IRWIN, WALLACE. INTRODUCTION BY GELETT BURGESS. THE LOVE SONNETS OF A HOODLUM. San Francisco, Elder and Shepard, 1902, First edition, first printing. , Original vellum spine and mustard boards printed in red, octavo, [32] pp.. Slight wear to edges and corners, near fine.. Humorous sonnet cycle featuring a hood and his moll, Mame. The first printing was published under the Elder and Shepard imprint - the partnership dissolved in 1903, later printings were made under the Paul Elder, or Elder & Co. imprint. (Mostardi #169). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18568 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| PAUL, HOWARD. DASHES OF AMERICAN HUMOR. NY, Garrett & Co., 1853, First US edition. , Original purple cloth stamped in gilt and blind; small octavo; viii, 306 pp. Illustrated with frontispiece and 3 full-page engravings by John Leech. Publisher's 10-page catalogue at rear. Spine faded to dark green; bit of fraying to spine head; rubbed spot over rear joint; text darkened, still about very good and quite presentable. Published a year earlier in London. Sabin 59176 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17993 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| SEARLE, RONALD, BILL RICHARDSON & ALLEN ANDREWS. THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES: Or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 Hours 11 Minutes. NY, Dennis Dobson/ W.W. Norton, (1965), First US edition. , Original blue cloth; quarto (9 x 9.5 inches); 72 pp. Color and black and white illustrations by Ronald Searle. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. A humorous history of aviation, essentially a tie-in with the 20th Century Fox movie of the same name. Searles drawings were commissioned for the film USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16844 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| STEINBERG, SAUL. ALL IN LINE. NY, Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, (1945), First edition. , Original tan cloth; quarto (9.25 x 12.25 inches); unpaginated. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout with Steinberg's drawings. Very good; quite clean and unworn. No jacket. Steinberg's first book USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16843 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| "OGDRED WEARY" (EDWARD GOREY). THE CURIOUS SOFA. NY, Ivan Obolensky, (1961), First edition, first printing. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback); 6 x 5 inches; unpaginates. . Slight wear to spine edges, lower corner of front cover slightly creased, else fine.. Toledano A7a USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17984 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005