| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| (HUSMANN, GEORGE). REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE FOR THE YEAR 1867. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1868, First edition. , Original purple cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xix, 512. 37 engraved illustrations.. Minor spotting to covers, spine a bit faded, but about very good. Contains "American Wine and Winemaking" by George Husmann. Many other articles on fruit culture. Three articles on steam engines. Illustrations include 3 plates of steam-powered farm equipment USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13263 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ALLEN, F. W. AND ENOCH TORPEN. GRAVENSTEIN APPLE STORAGE TESTS: Bulletin No. 716, May 1950. Berkeley, University of California , 1950. , Softcover stapled pamphlet, 6 x 9 inches, 23pp. B/w illustrations and charts.. Very good; rear page lightly creased, short tear to rear page, else a clean, tight copy. From the College of Agriculture, California Agricultural Experiment Station, University of California, Berkeley. Allen was Professor of Pomology at Davis and Torpen was a Farm Advisor for Sonoma County. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12642 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANGIER, BELLE SUMNER. THE GARDEN BOOK OF CALIFORNIA. San Francisco, Paul Elder, (1906), First edition. , Original tan linen stamped in green, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp vii, 141. 20 duotone photos, decorations by Spencer Wright. . Contemporary gift inscription (in pencil) to front free endpaper, else very good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 18017 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BRIDGEMAN, THOMAS. The Young Gardener's Assistant, in Three Parts, Containing Catalogues of Garden and Flower Seeds with Practical Directions Under Each Head for the Cultivation of Culinary Vegetables and Flowers, also Directions for Cultivating Fruit Trees, the Grape Vine, NY, C.M. Saxton, 1857, "New Edition, with an Appendix". , 3 volumes in 1, original red cloth with elaborate blind-stamped cover design, gilt spine, octavo (6 x 9.25 inches), 164; 164; 189 pp. + 12 pp. publisher catalogue at rear.. Chipping to spine ends, gilt a bit dulled, rear free endpaper removed, else very good.. The first edition, published in 1829, was only 96 pages in length. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15284 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BURBANK, LUTHER. LUTHER BURBANK: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application. Prepared from his Original Field Notes Covering More Than 100,000 Experiments Made During Forty years Devoted to Plant Improvement, with the Assistance of the Luther Burbank Soci NY and London, Luther Burbank Press, 1914-1915, First edition. , 12 volume set, original maroon cloth with gilt title on spines, inset b/w photo of Burbank on front covers, octavos (7 x 9.5 inches). 105 tipped-in color photo plates throughout. Moderate wear to covers, some fading to spines, scattered foxing, overall quite presentable and about very good. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 317 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CHAPTAL, JOHN ANTONY. CHYMISTRY APPLIED TO AGRICULTURE. Boston, Hilliard and Gray, 1836, Translated from the second French edition. , Original full calf , small octavo (4.5 x 7.5 inches), pp xl, 365.. Minor scuffing to covers, but quite sturdy and presentable. Text foxed, else near fine.. Probably the most interesting chapters are those on food and drink; including fermentation and distillation, cultivation of beet root and making sugar, dairy products, etc USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 14043 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| COATS, ALICE M. THE PLANT HUNTERS: Being a History of the Horticultural Pioneers, Their Quests and Discoveries. From the Renaissance to the Twentieth Century. NY, McGraw-Hill, (1970), First US edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (6.5 x 10 inches), 400pp. 26 b/w photo plates, several illustrations in the text. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. A scholarly and comprehensive study USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 14392 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GRAF, A.B. EXOTICA SERIES 3: Pictorial Cyclopedia of Exotic Plants from Tropical and Near-tropic Regions. E. Rutherford, NJ, Roehrs Co., (1973), Sixth Edition. , Original pictorial cloth; large quarto; 1834 pp. Profusely illustrated from b/w and color photos. Front endpaper maps.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. The nurseryman's standard reference to exotic plants. NB: shipping weight is 12 pounds, expect extra shipping charge. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 17588 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GRINDON, LEO H. THE SHAKSPERE (Shakespeare) FLORA: A Guide to All the Principal Passages in Which Mention is Made of Trees, Plants, Flowers, and Vegetable Productions; With Comments and Botanical Particulars. Manchester, Palmer & Howe, 1883, Second edition. , Contemporary half red morocco, gilt, and marbled boards, octavo, xii, 318 pp. Top edge gilt. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, several engraved illustrations in the text.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17615 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HAINES, JENNIE DAY. YE GARDEYNE BOKE: A Collection of Quotations Instructive and Sentimental, Gathered and Arranged by Jennie Day Haines. Decorations by Spencer Wright. (the garden book). San Francisco, Paul Elder, (1906), First edition. , Original pale green cloth stamped in dark green and gilt; octavo; v, 72 pp. . Spine slightly faded, bit of spotting to front cover, else very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18231 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HERWIG, A. J. HERWIG'S PRACTISCHE TUIN-ENCYCLOPAEDIE. Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus' Uitgaversmaatschappij, (1937), First edition. , Original green cloth with gilt title and decoration, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp vii, 788 + 2 leaves advertisements. Errata sheet tipped to first page. Color plates and b/w illustrations. Text in Dutch. Occasional light foxing, but very good. Laid in is an autograph letter, signed A.J. Herwig (1 sheet, handwritten both sides) on the author's "Buitenleven" stationary, accompanied by 2 simple garden designs with planting plans handwritten in the author's hand on 2 sheets of graph paper USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 14777 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JEPSON, WILLIS LINN. A MANUAL OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS OF CALIFORNIA. Berkeley, Associated Students Store, University of California , (1925), First edition. , Original slate blue cloth with gitl title and cover ornament, octavo, 1238pp. 1023 line drawings. . Very good; quite clean and unworn. First edition of this classic botanical manual USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17407 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TATSUI TEIEN KENKYUJO. GARDEN VIEWS IV: Tree & Moss Gardens. Tokyo, Kenchiku Shiryo Kenkyusha, Ltd., 1991, First edition. , Original glossy white boards; quarto; unpaginated (94) pages color photo plates, (32) pages. b/w photos and drawings.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in very good jacket with rubbed spot at edge of front panel.. Excellent photographic study of fine Japanese gardens. Estates and garden designers are named in the captions. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18063 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LELONG, B. M. A TREATISE ON CITRUS CULTURE IN CALIFORNIA: With a Description of the Best Varieties grown in the State, and Varieties grown in other States and Foreign Countries; Gathering, Packing, Curing, Pruning, Budding, Diseases, Etc. Sacramento, State Office, J. D. Young, Supt. State Printing, 1888, First edition. , Original blue pebbled cloth with gilt cover title; octavo; 96 pp. Chromolithograph frontispiece, many engraved illustrations.. Slight fading to spine, ink stamp of the State Commission of Horticulture to front free endpaper, a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn.. Entomologist, horticulturalist, author, and University of California Professor Edward Oliver Essig's copy, with his stamp to front endpapers. E.O. Essig (1884-1964) was the author of "Injurious and Beneficial Insects of California" (1913), among other works. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 18489 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MILLER, WILLIAM. A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH NAMES OF PLANTS: Applied in England and Among English-Speaking People to Cultivated and Wild Plants, Trees, and Shrubs. In Two Parts. English-Latin and Latin-English. London, John Murray, 1884, First edition. , Original brown cloth; octavo (6 x 9.25 inches); viii, 264 pp. . Bit of spotting to edges, else fine, quite clean and unworn. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 16253 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MORRISON, TONY, EDITOR. MARGARET MEE: In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests, Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Woodbridge, Nonesuch Expeditions, 1989, Fifth printing. , Original green cloth, quarto, 302pp. Profusely illustrated with color plate reproductions of Margaret Mee's botanical illustrations, color & b/w photos, drawings. 1869901088. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 14616 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MORRISON, BEN Y. STREET AND HIGHWAY PLANTING. California State Board of Forestry Bulletin No. 4. Sacramento, State Printing Office, [1913], First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback); 9 x 6 inches; 119 pp. Illustrated.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. A manual for arborists, horticulturalists, and planners involved in street and highway landscaping. Includes recommendations for appropriate species and varieties for various uses. Final chapter outlines state and local legislation regarding street trees. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18345 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| NEAL, MARIE C. IN GARDENS OF HAWAII. Honolulu, Bishop Museum Press, (1984), 5th printing of the new and revised edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), xix, 924 pp. Illustrated. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn.. A complete botanical guide to Hawaiian plants USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 16235 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| SAITO, KATSUO AND SADAJI WADA. MAGIC OF TREES AND STONES: Secrets of Japanese Gardening. NY, Japan Publications , (1965), Second edition. , Original white and brown cloth, quarto (8.5 x 12 inches), 282pp. 200 gravure illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. A superbly illustrated history of the Japanese garden and its design sensibilities USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 14552 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THAXTER, CELIA AND CHILDE HASSAM. AN ISLAND GARDEN. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1988, First edition thus. Hardbound, Original green cloth; octavo (6.5 x 9.25 inches), xiv, viii, 126 pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1894 original edition. Near fine copy with slightly faded spine. Fine slip case. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16318 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TILSTON, CAROLINE. MODERN FAMILY GARDENS. Wiley, 2006. Hardbound. 0470017430. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 15515 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TRICKER, WILLIAM. THE WATER GARDEN: Embracing the Construction of Ponds, Adapting Natural Streams, Planting, Hybridizing, Seed Saving, Propagation, Building An Aquatic House, Wintering, Correct Designing and Planting of Banks and Margins, Together with Cultural Directions NY, A. T. De La Mere, 1897, First edition. , Original green cloth; quarto (8.5 x 10.75 inches); vi, 120 pp. B&W photo illustrations. Corners bumped and rubbing to spine ends. Lacking front free endpaper. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16680 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TURNER, ROGER. CAPABILITY BROWN: and the Eighteenth-Century English Landscape. NY, Rizzoli, (1985), First edition. , Original brown boards, quarto, 204pp. 80 illustrations including 12 pages in color. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14622 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005