next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARIES, PHILIPPE AND GEORGES DUBY, GENERAL EDITORS.  A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE, 4 Volumes.
Cambridge and London, Harvard University Press, (1987), Book Club. , Original cloth and paper covered boards. Quartos (7.5 x 9.5 inches), pp: Vol. I, ix, 670; Vol. II, xiii, 650; Vol. III, 645; Vol. IV, 713. Amply illustrated with black & white photographs, illustrations and reproductions. A small color plate section near the mid-point of each volume.. Very good; books and dustjackets quite clean and unworn.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15943
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BOWER4S,, JOHN Z.  WESTERN MEDICAL PIONEERS IN FEUDAL JAPAN.
Baltimore & London, Johns Hopkins University Press for the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, (1970), First edition. , Original brown cloth, small octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), pp xi, 245. Illustrated. 801810817. Owner name stamp to blank leaf preceding half-title and to dedication page, a couple pages dog-eared, else a fine copy; book and jacket are clean and unworn. A fascinating study of small group of Dutch physicians attached to a Dutch trading post on an island in Nagasaki Bay in the mid-17th century. They were allowed limited entry to Japanese society fully 2 centuries before Commodore Perry opened Japan to the West
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 13699
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BRAY, MAJOR N. N. E.  A PALADIN OF ARABIA: The Biography of Brevet Lieut.-Colonel G.E. Leachman, C.I.E., D.S.O., of the Sussex Regiment.
London, John Heritage, The Unicorn Press, (1936), First edition. , Original black cloth with gilt title and ornament; octavo; xvi, 429 pp. Illustrated with 2 large folding maps, 24 full-page photo plates and maps. Mild scuffing to covers, bookplate to front fixed endpaper, else very good. No jacket. Like T.E. Lawrence, Gerald Leachman (1880-1920) was a British Army officer who went "native" during the occupation of the Middle East in the second decade of the 20th century. He was killed in Fallujah.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 17561
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BROKAW, CYNTHIA J.  THE LEDGERS OF MERIT AND DEMERIT: Social Change and Moral Order in Late Imperial China.
Princeton, Princeton Architectural Press, (1991), First edition. , Original green cloth; octavo (6 x 9 inches); x, 287 pp. 0691055432. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. "The ledgers of merit and demerit were a type of morality book that achieved sudden and widespread popularity in China during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries."
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 16104
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BURCKHARDT, TITUS.  MOORISH CULTURE IN SPAIN.
NY, McGraw-Hill, (1972), First US edition. , Original brown cloth, quarto (8.75 x 10.5 inches), 213pp + unpaginated index and tables at rear. 9 color plates, 81 monochrome plates, more than 100 engravings, line drawings, maps. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped dustjacket with big chip at upper left corner of front d/j panel. A beautifully illustrated study of the 800-year period of Muslim dominance in Spain
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14560
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. AND MARTIN GILBERT.  WINSTON S. CHURCHILL (complete in 12 volumes).
Norwalk, CT, Easton Press, (1994). , 12 volumes, original full maroon leather with gilt ornamentation, octavos, profusely illustrated with reproductions from historical photographs. A fine set, entirely clean and unworn. Un-used Easton Press bookplate laid in to each volume. The first volume - "Youth, 1874-1900" - authored by Randolph S. Churchill; rest of the series by Martin Gilbert, as follows: "Young Statesman, 1901-1914"; "The Challenge of War, 1914-1916"; "The Stricken World, 1917-1922"; "The Prophet of Truth, 1922-1934"; "The Prophet of Truth, 1935-1939"; "Finest Hour, 1939-1940"; "Finest Hour, 1940-1941"; "Road to Victory, 1941-1944"; "Road to Victory, 1944-1945"; "Never Despair, 1945-1951"; "Never Despair, 1951-1955"
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 16465
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EHRHART, MARGARET J.  THE JUDGEMENT OF THE TROJAN PRINCE PARIS IN MEDIEVAL LITERATURE.
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1987, First edition. , Brown cloth, tall octavo (6 x 9 inches), 290pp. Fine, in like d/j; a completely clean, unworn copy. The author traces the history of the myth of the judgement of Paris, then examines how the myth was used in various ways by medieval writers. Part of the Middle Ages series.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7821
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ENGEL, FREDERIC ANDRE.  AN ANCIENT WORLD PRESERVED: Relics and Records of Prehistory in the Andes.
NY, Crown, (1976), First US edition. , Original yellow cloth and black boards, small quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), 314pp. 68 b/w photos, endpaper maps. . A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5278
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

FINN, DALLAS.  MEIJI REVISITED: The Sites of Victorian Japan.
NY, Weatherhill, (1995), First edition. , Original red cloth, quarto (8 x 10.5 inches), pp ix, 276. 86 b/w photos and illustations, map. A very fine copy, book and dustjacket as-new.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8097
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

FRANCE, JOHN.  WESTERN WARFARE IN THE AGE OF THE CRUSADES, 1000-1300.
Ithaca, Cornell University Press, (1999), First edition. , Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), pp xv, 327. 4 b/w illustrations,2 maps. A very fine copy, book and dustjacket as-new.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8099
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

FRANKFURTER, MARION DENMAN AND GARDNER JACKSON, EDS.  THE LETTERS OF SACCO AND VANZETTI.
NY, Viking Press, (1928), First edition. , Original black cloth; octavo (5.75 x 8.25 inches); vii, 414 pp. Illustrated. . Corners lightly bumped, with light rubbing to spine ends. Light soil to boards. Spine label moderately worn. Very Good.. Front free endpaper signed by Margaret Mary James, daughter of William James.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16837
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GARDINER, C. HARVEY.  NAVAL POWER IN THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO.
Austin, University of Texas Press., 1956, First edition. Hardbound, Original turquoise cloth; octavo (6.5 x 9.25 inches), pp xvi; 253. 2 maps and 14 b/w plates.. Faint stain to top edge, else fine in very good jacket. An account of the naval aspect of Hernando Cortez's invasion of the Aztec empire
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 15559
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GRAHAM, R.B. CUNNINGHAME.  JOSE ANTONIO PAEZ.
London, Heinemann, (1929), First edition. , Original red cloth with title gilt spine, front cover stamped in black; octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xiii, 329. Frontispiece and 8 b/w plates. Large folding map at rear. . Minor staining to front cover, fore-edge foxed, else a very good copy. A biography of the leader who brought independence from Spain to Venezuela. Inscribed on half title by Maurice George Moore, brother of Irish novelist George Moore:"To my son in Wyoming / Maurice Moore / from his Father in Dublin / Maurice George Moore / Xmas 1929".
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 134
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GULICK, SIDNEY L.  ASIA'S APPEAL TO AMERICA: An Address.
NY, n.p., n.d. (circa 1920), First edition. , Staplebound pamphlet, 6 x 9 inches, 18pp. Fine. Professor Gulick was a lecturer in the Imperial University at Kyoto, as well as the Associate Secretary of the Commission on Peace and Arbitration of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America. This address is an indictment of past exploitation and ill-treatment of Asians and Asian nations along with suggestions for a more honorable approach to relations with Asia
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13386
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HANKE, LEWIS.  THE SPANISH STRUGGLE FOR JUSTICE IN THE CONQUEST OF AMERICA.
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, (1959), Second printing. , Original red cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches); xi, 217 pp. Illustrated. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly soiled jacket. A scholarly study of theories of government and political thought involved in the Spanish conquest of the America's.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16423
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HOURANI, ALBERT.  ARABIC THOUGHT IN THE LIBERAL AGE, 1789-1939.
London, Oxford University Press, (1967), Second printing (with corrections). , Original red cloth, octavo, (x), 403 pp.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly worn dustjacket. "The subject of this book is the influence of English and French liberal thought on a group of Arabic writers of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, mainly in Egypt and Lebanon."
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18506
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

JEPHSON, A.J. MOUNTENEY. EDITED BY DOROTHY MIDDLETON WITH MAURICE DENHAM JEPHSON.  THE DIARY OF A.J. MONTENEY JEPHSON: Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, 1887-1889.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press for the Hakluyt Society, 1969, First edition. , Original blue cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xi, (455). 16 plates, 2 maps. A fine copy, clean and unworn in very lightly worn dustjacket. A first-hand account of the expedition led by H.M. Stanley in 1887-89 to the relief of Emin Pasha, Governor of Equitoria
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13859
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

KEAY, JOHN.  THE SPICE ROUTE.
London, Folio Society, 2005, First edition thus. , Original decorative cloth, quarto, xi, 302 pp. Illustrated.. Fine in fine slipcase.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18478
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

KENT, PERCY HORACE.  The Passing of the Manchus.
London, Edward Arnold, 1912, First edition. , Original blue cloth, octavo (8.5 x 5.5 inches), pp xi, 404. 20 photo plates, 3 maps, including a large folding map at rear.. Short tear to spine head, else very good, quite clean and unworn.. A history of the political changes in China in the early 20th century.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 15136
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

LACROIX, PAUL.  MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND DRESS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES, AND DURING THE RENAISSANCE.
London, Chapman and Hall, 1874, First edition. , Original 1/4 red morocco and red pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and black; large octavo; xviii, (1), 554 pp. 15 chromolithograph plates (with tissue guards) by F. Kellerhoven, more than 400 wood engraved illustrations.. Surface scuffing to leather spine ends and joints, owner name to front free endpaper, else fine.. The superb chromolithographs are facsimile reproductions from medieval manuscripts.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 18162
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

LACROIX, PAUL.  MILITARY AND RELIGIOUS LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND AT THE PERIOD OF THE RENAISSANCE.
London, Chapman and Hall, 1874, First edition. , Original 1/4 red morocco and red pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and black; large octavo; xx, 504 pp. 14 chromolithograph plates (with tissue guards) by F. Kellerhoven, Regamy, ad L. Allard, more than 400 wood engraved illustrations.. Surface scuffing to leather spine ends and joints, owner name to front free endpaper, else fine.. The superb chromolithographs are facsimile reproductions from medieval manuscripts.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 18163
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MADARIAGA, SALVADOR DE.  THE RISE OF THE SPANISH AMERICAN EMPIRE (and) THE FALL OF THE SPANISH AMERICAN EMPIRE.
London, Hollis & Carter, 1947, First edition. , 2 volumes, orginal maroon and brown cloth; octavos (6 x 8.75 inches); xix, 408; viii, 443 pp. Both volumes illustrated with monochrome plates, map endpapers. Both volumes very good, quite clean and unworn, in moderately worn pictorial jackets.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16422
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MOSES, BERNARD.  SPAIN'S DECLINING POWER IN SOUTH AMERICA, 1730-1806.
Berkeley , University of California Press, 1919, First edition. , Original dark blue cloth, octavo (6 x 8.75 inches), pp xx, 540.. A couple small white spatters to spine, else a fine copy, quite clean and unworn.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13874
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MOTLEY, JOHN LOTHROP. INTRODUCTION BY J. FRANKLIN JAMESON.  THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC: A History.
NY, Crowell, (1901). , 2 volumes; original brick red buckram with gilt titles and ornaments; octavos; xxxiii, 732; xviii, 765 pp. Illustrated. Very good; quite clean and unworn. A handsome edition of this standard work.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 17214
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

NEEDHAM, JOSEPH, ET AL.  SCIENCE AND CIVILISATION IN CHINA. Volume 4: Physics and Physical Technology. Part I: Physics.
Cambridge University Press, 1962, Reprinted 1972. , Original black and pictorial cloths, quarto (7.5 x 9.75 inches), pp xxxiv, 434. B/w plates and illustrations. Bookplate to front fixed endpaper. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good, price-clipped dustjacket.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 12050
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005