| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| SCENES IN THE PHILIPPINES, CUBA, PUERTO RICO, THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS AND SCENES RELATING TO SOLDIERS. San Francisco, H.H. Stratton, 1902. , Original brown cloth with title in black on front cover, 8 x 5.75 inches, 160 photo plates, color map . Very good; quite clean and unworn. On verso of title page is the publisher's announcement: "Soldiers, Attention! This book contains 160 views of scenes in the Philippines, Cuba, Puerto Rico, the Hawaiian Islands, and scenes relating to soldiers; also a map of the Philippine Islands, a certificate for the soldier to fill in the date of his enlistment, discharge and incidents connected with the service. It is arranged that he can place his own picture on the inside of the cover so nicely as to hardly show that it was not originally printed there. . etc." This copy does not have the certificate described above. Mounted to the inside of the front cover is a photo montage of soldiers, ship, cannonballs, etc. The front free endpaper is of different stock than the rear free endpaper and is mounted to a stub. Upon it is written "Fred E. Hughes, Fort Bayard, New Mexico, August 25, 1902" USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 14607 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL, PHOTOGRAPHY; TEXT BY EDWARD JOESTING. THE ISLANDS OF HAWAII. n.p., Bishop National Bank of Hawaii, 1958, First edition. , Original beige wrappers (paperback); 11 x 14 inches; unpaginated (about 70 pages) containing text and 105 photographs by Ansel Adams printed on a glossy, coated stock.. Lacking jacket, spotting to covers, upper corner of front worn, crease to corner of 1 page, else internally about very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18594 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BAKER, RAY JEROME. HAWAIIAN YESTERDAYS: Historical Photographs by Ray Jerome Baker. Honolulu, Mutual Publishing Co, (1983), Third printing. , Original brown leatherette with pictorial paper inset on front cover, folio (10.5 x 13.5 inches), pp xii, 243. 500+ b/w and color photos. . A very good copy, clean and unworn, in very good d/j with slight fading to spine panel. Baker (1880-1972) was "Hawaii's premier photographer during the first half of the 20th century." USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5924 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BLACKMAN, WILLIAM FREMONT. THE MAKING OF HAWAII: A Study in Social Evolution. New York & London, Macmillan, 1899, First edition. , Original brown cloth; octavo (6 x 9 inches); xii, 266 pp.. Light rubbing to spine ends, some staining to rear board, still very good. A social history of Hawaii and the Hawaiian people. Author was Professor of Christian Ethics and Lecturer on Sociology at Yale University USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 17025 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, FROM 1806 TO 1812; In Which Japan, Kamschatka, the Aleutian Islands, and the Sandwich Islands were Visited; Including a Narrative of the Author's Shipwreck on the Island of of Sannack, and His Subsequent Wreck in the Ship's Long- Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press for Friends of the Library of Hawaii, 1967, Facsimile reproduction of the third American edition of 1822. , Beige cloth and green boards, 12mo (4.5 x 7.25 inches), 220pp. Endpaper maps. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15022 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CHANEY, GEORGE LEONARD. "ALOHA!": A Hawaiian Salutation. Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1880, First edition. , Original green cloth with gilt title and decoration; small octavo (5 x 7 inches); ix, 299 pp. Engraved frontispiece and 2 plates with tissue guards, folding map. Corners bumped, light wear to spine ends, couple spots to covers, top edge dusty, still very good copy. A 19th-century Yankee's fond account of his trip Hawaii USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17023 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DAVIS, LYNN ANN AND NELSON FOSTER. PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHRISTIAN J. HEDEMANN. A PHOTOGRAPHER IN THE KINGDOM: Christian J. Hedemann's Early Images of Hawai'i. Honolulu, Bishop Museum Press, 1988, First edition, first printing. , Original blue cloth with gilt title and color pictorial inset on front cover; quarto (11 x 11 inches); 194 pp. Frontispiece and 142 reproductions from vintage photographs, endpaper maps.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. A Danish engineer and amateur photograher, Christian Hedemann (1852-1932) came to Hawai'i in 1878 to work at the Hana sugar mill, beginning a lifelong career in the islands. His photographs of native peoples, landscape, family, and industry offer a unique pictorial record. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 17760 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DAY, MRS. FRANK R. THE PRINCESS OF MANOA and Other Romantic Tales from the Folk-lore of Old Hawaii. San Francisco, Paul Elder, (1906), First edition. , Original brown coarse-weave cloth stamped in gilt; octavo; vii, 83 pp. 10 tipped-in monochrome plates by D. Howard Hitchcock. Title page and 9 initial letters printed in red and black.. Frontispiece tissue guard torn, contemporary owner name (Helen Mignon) in pencil to front free endpaper, else a very fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn jacket with small chips to spine ends.. Designed by John Henry Nash and printed at the Tomoye Press in New York City USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 18099 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FARIS, JOHN T. THE PARADISE OF THE PACIFIC. New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929, First edition. , Original green cloth; octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches); xvi, 367 pp. 16 b/w photo plates, map endpapers. Very good; quite clean and unworn. A general history of Hawaii USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17026 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JUDD, BERNICE, ENLARGED AND EDITED BY HELEN YONGE LIND. VOYAGES TO HAWAII BEFORE 1860: A Record, Based on Historical Narratives in the Libraries of the Hawaiian Mission Children's Society and The Historical Society, Extended to March 1860. Honolulu, University Press of Hawaii, (1974), First edition thus. , Original decorated blue cloth; octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches); xviii, 129 pp. . 0824803299. Near fine. A revised and enlarged edition of the work first published in1974. Contains chronological listing of vessels; index of vessels and persons; bibliography of titles. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17024 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LIND, ANDREW W. HAWAII'S JAPANESE: An Experiment in Democracy. Princeton, Princeton Univ Press, 1946, First edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches), pp viii, 264.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. A detailed study of Hawaii's Japanese residents and their relationship with the US USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13524 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THRUM, THOS. G. (COMPILER). HAWAIIAN FOLK TALES: A Collection of Native Legends. Chicago, A.C. McClurg, 1912, Second edition?. , Original brown pictorial cloth decorated in brown and red; octavo; 284 pp. 16 full-page plates from photographs. Owner name to front free endpaper, else fine.. Originally published in 1907. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 18153 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| WESTERVELT, W. D. HAWAIIAN LEGENDS OF VOLCANOES (MYTHOLOGY)): Collected and Translated from the Hawaiian. Boston & London, Ellis Press/ Constable & Co., 1916, First edition. , Original dark blue pictorial cloth stamped in red and white; 12mo (4 x 6.5 inches); xv, 204 pp. Monochrome photo frontispiece with tissue guard, 19 monochrome plates, 1 color plate, many illustrations in the text. Light rubbing at spine ends and cover cloth, contemporary owner name to front free endpaper, else very good . Scarce title in the author's series on Hawaiian mythology. Title page printed in blue and red, text, plates, and illustrations printed in dark blue ink USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 17022 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005