| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 212 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BERLIN AND ITS TREASURES: Being a Series of Views of the Principal Buildings, Churches, Monuments, Etc. with a Selection from the Royal Picture Gallery and Other Collections of Paintings; together with Interior Views of the New Museum . . . NY, Appleton, 1867, Early reprint. , Original full dark brown morocco stamped in gilt and blind; quarto (9 x 11.5 inches); 252 pp. 108 steel-engraved plates with tissue guards, engraved title page. All edges gilt. Some scuffing to covers, loss to tip of spine, text foxed, though plates are fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 16856 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THE COMPLETE WORK OF RAPHAEL. NY, Reynal & Co, (1969). , Original beige cloth, folio (11 x 15 inches), 649pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. . A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 7698 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THE COMPLETE WORK OF MICHELANGELO. NY, Reynal & Co, (1967). , Original beige cloth, folio (11 x 15 inches), 597pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Please note: shipping for this massive (14 pound book) will be as much as $12.00 depending on UPS zone. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 7699 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ENGLISH ART TODAY, 1960-76. NY/Milano, Rizzoli/Electra Editrice, (1976), First edition. , Two volume set, boxed. Original grey cloth, quartos (9 x 9.5 inches), pp 306; 309-468. Color and b/w plates, artists' portraits. . Very good, in very good d/js; clean, unworn copies. Black heavy paper slipcase is quite worn.. From the exhibition of British art in the Palazzo Reale, a joint effort by the Comune of Milan and the British Council in London. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 1948 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FOREIGN SECTION OF THE TWENTY-SIXTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS FROM THE CARNEGIE INSTITUTE. San Franciso, California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1928. , Original tan pictorial wrappers printed in orange and black, small octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 123pp. B/w plates. Light wear to edges, slight soiling, but a very good copy. Stunning art deco cover design. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 7176 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| SAYER AND BENNETT'S CATALOGUE OF PRINTS FOR 1775. London, Holland Press, 1970, First edition thus Facsimile of the original 1775 catalogue. , Original black cloth, small octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), pp 150, 66. Shallow dent at bottom of front board, else very good in very good dustjacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 7072 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| Veduta della Fontana Egeria esistente fra la Cia Appia, e Latina. (copperplate engraving from Raccolta di No. 40 Vedute Antiche e Modern Della Citta di Roma e Sue Vicinanze). Rome, Agapito Franzetti, [1816]. , Original copperplate engraving, image size 7.25 x 9.25 inches on 10 x 15 sheet. Matted.. Light foxing to margins, faint tideline to upper right corner just touching image, overall very good.. Caption text also in French. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18358 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| Veduta della Basilica di Santa Maria ad Nives . . . (copperplate engraving from Raccolta di No. 40 Vedute Antiche e Modern Della Citta di Roma e Sue Vicinanze). Rome, Agapito Franzetti, [1816]. , Original copperplate engraving, image size 7.25 x 9.25 inches on 10 x 15 sheet. Matted.. Light foxing to margins, faint tideline to upper right corner just touching image, overall very good.. Caption text also in French. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18360 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| Veduta di S. Agnes, e della Chiesa di S. Costanza, detto il Tempio di Bacco. (copperplate engraving from Raccolta di No. 40 Vedute Antiche e Modern Della Citta di Roma e Sue Vicinanze). Rome, Agapito Franzetti, [1816]. , Original copperplate engraving, image size 7.25 x 9.25 inches on 10 x 15 sheet. Matted.. Light foxing to margins, faint tideline to upper right corner just touching image, overall very good.. Caption text also in French. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18361 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ACQUARONI, GIUSEPPE. Veduta del Piazza, e Colonna Antonina eretta dal Senato Romano in onore dell' Imperadore M. Aurelio . . . (copperplate engraving from Raccolta di No. 40 Vedute Antiche e Modern Della Citta di Roma e Sue Vicinanze). Rome, Agapito Franzetti, [1816]. , Original copperplate engraving, image size 7.25 x 9.25 inches on 10 x 15 sheet. Matted.. Light foxing to margins, faint tideline to upper right corner just touching image, overall very good.. Engraved by Giuseppe Acquaroni (1780-1847). Signed in the plate Gio. Acquaroni inc. Caption text also in French. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18351 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ACQUARONI, GIUSEPPE. Veduta dell' Avanzi del Foro Trajano, e Colonna la quale su eretta dal Senato Romano in onore dell Imp. Trajano . . . (copperplate engraving from Raccolta di No. 40 Vedute Antiche e Modern Della Citta di Roma e Sue Vicinanze). Rome, Agapito Franzetti, [1816]. , Original copperplate engraving, image size 7.25 x 9.25 inches on 10 x 15 sheet. Matted.. Light foxing to margins, faint tideline to upper right corner just touching image, overall very good.. Engraved by Giuseppe Acquaroni (1780-1847). Signed in the plate Gio. Acquaroni inc. Caption text also in French. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18352 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ACQUARONI, GIUSEPPE. Veduta della Basilica di S. Giovanni in Laterano primo e principale Templo del Mondo . . . (copperplate engraving from Raccolta di No. 40 Vedute Antiche e Modern Della Citta di Roma e Sue Vicinanze). Rome, Agapito Franzetti, [1816]. , Original copperplate engraving, image size 7.25 x 9.25 inches on 10 x 15 sheet. Matted.. Light foxing to margins, faint tideline to upper right corner just touching image, overall very good.. Engraved by Giuseppe Acquaroni (1780-1847). Signed in the plate Gio. Acquaroni inc. Caption text also in French. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18353 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ACQUARONI, GIUSEPPE. Veduta del Campidoglio sul Monte Capitolino sopra del quale salivano i Vittoriosi Romani . . . (copperplate engraving from Raccolta di No. 40 Vedute Antiche e Modern Della Citta di Roma e Sue Vicinanze). Rome, Agapito Franzetti, [1816]. , Original copperplate engraving, image size 7.25 x 9.25 inches on 10 x 15 sheet. Matted.. Light foxing to margins, faint tideline to upper right corner just touching image, overall very good.. Engraved by Giuseppe Acquaroni (1780-1847). Signed in the plate Gio. Acquaroni inc. Caption text also in French. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18354 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ADELSON, WARREN, ET AL. SARGENT ABROAD: Figures and Landscapes. NY, Abbeville Press, (1997), First edition. , Original beige cloth; quarto; 255 pp. 245 illustrations, most in color, map. 0789203847. Scuff to front free endpaper, else fine in fine jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 17335 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, EDGAR WATERMAN. A HISTORY OF MOSAICS. Boston, Porter Sargent, (1935), First edition. Hardbound, Original cloth binding. Octavo (7.75 x 10.25 inches), pp 333; followed by 30 Black & White photo plates.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 15655 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (MATISSE, HENRI). ARAGON. APOLOGIE DU LUXE. Geneva, Skira, (1946), First edition. , Original printed card portfolio covered in glassine; folio (11 x 15 inches), title page, 8 pp. text. 15 tipped-in color plates. Chips to glassine, else very good. From the publisher's "Les Trsors de la Peinture Franaise: series USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 16892 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ARMS, JOHN TAYLOR. HANDBOOK OF PRINT MAKING AND PRINT MAKERS. NY, Macmillan, 1934, First edition. , Original gray cloth; small octavo; xvi, 255 pp. 8 full-page plates. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 16592 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BACOU, ROSELINE. GREAT DRAWINGS OF THE LOUVRE MUSEUM: The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings. NY, George Braziller, (1968), First edition. , Original brown cloth, quarto (9 x 12 inches), (223)pp. 100 high quality full-page reproductions. All were photographed in color from the originals. . Slight spotting to endpapers, rear free endpaper creased, but a very good copy in lightly soiled, price-clipped, dustjacket. VG/VG. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 17395 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BACOU, ROSELINE. GREAT DRAWINGS OF THE LOUVRE MUSEUM: The Italian Drawings. NY, George Braziller, (1968), First edition. , Original brown cloth, quarto (9 x 12 inches), (223)pp. 100 high quality full-page reproductions. All were photographed in color from the originals. . A very good copy in lightly soiled, price-clipped, dustjacket. VG/VG. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 17396 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BAKER, C. H. COLLINS. ENLARGED AND REVISED BY R. R. WARK. CATALOGUE OF WILLIAM BLAKE'S DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS IN THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY. San Marino, Huntington Library, 1957, Second edition. , Original blue cloth and pictorial paper over boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp vii, 55, 35 monochrome plates. Slight soiling to covers, faint stain to fore-edge, but about very good. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1986] Book number: 5322 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BARASCH, MOSHE. CRUSADER FIGURAL SCULPTURE IN THE HOLY LAND: Twelfth Century Examples from Acre, Nazareth, and Belvoir Castle. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, (1971), First edition. , Original gray cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 237pp. 50 b/w photo plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in moderately edgeworn dustjacket with closed tears to rear panel. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 5190 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BEAL, GRAHAM W.J. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY ROBERT CREELEY, JIM DINE, AND MARTIN FRIEDMAN. JIM DINE: Five Themes. Minneapolis/NY, Walker Art Center/Abbeville Press, (1984), First edition. , Original black cloth, oblong quarto (11.5 x 9 inches), 156pp. Full-color plates throughout, including 4 large gatefold plates. 0896594149. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. (Freitag 2805) USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 14817 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BERGER, JOHN A. FERNAND LUNGREN: A Biography. Santa Barbara, Schauer Press, 1936, First edition. , x, 347 pp. Frontispiece and 18 plates, including 3 in color.. Top edge a bit spotted, else very good. No dustjacket.. Foreword by Stewart Edward White. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 15209 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BERGER, KLAUS. FRENCH MASTER DRAWINGS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. NY, Harper and Brothers, (1950). , White paper over boards (hardcover), quarto (7 x 10 inches), 90pp. Color frontis, 56 b/w plates. Very good, in a lightly edgeworn, very good d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Includes drawings by Ingres, Cezanne, Renoir, and Toulouse-Lautrec, among others. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 8875 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BERTELLI, CARLO. TRANSLATED BY EDWARD FARRELLY. PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA. New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1992, First US edition. , Original gray boards; quarto (10 x 11.5 inches); 240 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. 0300057032. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. A full-scale biography and complete catalogue of the artist's works USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 16724 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005