Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
(JOHNSTONE, CHRISTIAN ISOBEL).  LIVES AND VOYAGES OF DRAKE, CAVENDISH, AND DAMPIER: Including an Introductory View of the Earlier Discoveries in the South Sea; and the History of the Bucaneers.
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1831, First edition. , Rebound in later pebbled green cloth with gilt spine title, 12mo (4.5 x 7 inches), 461pp. Edges untrimmed. 3 engraved portrait plates by Horsburgh. Pagination includes 4-page publisher's catalogue at front. Upper corner of covers dampstained, not affecting pages, first page of catalogue mounted on stub and with some loss to text at bottom of gutter. Published anonymously, this history is the work of Christian Isobel Johnstone (1781-1857), a Scot, and a prolific and popular writer - of fiction, history, juveniles, and a cook book - who seems to have been largely ignored by the compilers of reference books. She is not in Allibones, the Oxford Companion to English Literature, or Haycraft & Kunitz
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP 7943] Book number: 14853
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EDITED BY JOHN LOGAN ALLEN.  NORTH AMERICAN EXPLORATION: 1 - A New World Discovered; 2 - A Continent Defined; 3 - A Continent Comprehended. (3 volumes, complete).
Lincoln and London, University of Nebraska Press, (1997), First edition. , 3-volume set; octavos, original burgundy cloth, xvii, (1), 538; viii, (1), 472; ix, (1), 656 pp. Illustrated.. As new; books and jackets entirely clean, unworn, and free of markings of any kind.. A comprehensive history of the exploration of North America.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP 13239] Book number: 18335
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ANSON, GEORGE.  A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Esq; Now Lord Anson, Command in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, Sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from His Papers and Materials by Richard Walter
London, Prined for D. Browe, J. Osborne and J. Shipton, etc., 1756, Ninth Edition. , New period-style full brown calf by Philip Dusell; quarto; (20), 417, 2 pp. Engraved folding frontispiece chart and 42 fine copper-engraved plates and maps (most are double-page or folding).. Light foxing, tear to large folding map of South America, else fine.. A popular and much printed work, though several editions between the first and the ninth were in smaller format and without the full compliment of 43 maps and plates. Previous owner autographs to title page: "B. Trecothick" and "Francis Du Cane, March 18, 1863."
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP 176515] Book number: 18516
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BOLTON, HERBERT EUGENE.  CORONADO: Knight of Pueblos and Plains.
NY, Whittlesey House and The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, (1949), First edition thus. , Original black cloth with gilt spine titles; octavo; xii, 491 pp. 2 maps in text, map endpapers.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by author on back of title page: "Inscribed for Mrs. Philip McCoy With all good wishes, Herbert E. Bolton." Coronado was also published alone by University of New Mexico Press the same year with a different sub-title, a frontispiece, and the same maps included here, but in larger format.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP 11032] Book number: 18205
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BURTON, RICHARD F.  THE LAKE REGIONS OF CENTRAL AFRICA: A Picture of Exploration.
NY, Harper & Brothers, 1860, First US edition. , Original dark brown ribbed cloth elaborately blind-stamped and with gilt spine title; octavo; 572 pp. Large folding map, 12 engraved plates, 22 engraved illustrations in the text.. Spine ends worn, a couple tiny holes in spine cloth, tear to map near mounted edge, else a very good copy, remarkably clean and unworn.. Contents the same as the first UK edition of the same year, though the plates in the US edition are not tinted. Penzer p. 66.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP 57367] Book number: 17921
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DA COSTA, A. FONTOURA.  A MARINHARIA DOS DESCOBRIMENTOS.
Lisboa, Agencia Geral das Colonias, 1939, Second edition (2.a Ediao correcta e levemente aumentada). , Original full tan calf with morocco spine labels, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 532pp. Profusely illustrated with plates, maps and charts (many folding), text illustrations. Slight scuffing to covers, faint scattered foxing, else fine. Voyages of discovery with a focus on navigational methods
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP 17651] Book number: 13757
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DIXON, GEORGE.  A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD: But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of North America; Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon.
London, Geo. Goulding, 1789, First edition. , Contemporary full calf; quarto; xxix, 1 fl, 360, 47 pp. 22 maps and plates, including large (24.5 x 35 inches) folding frontispiece chart. Half-title page present. Errata on recto and instructions to binder on verso of unpaged leaf following introduction. . Expertly rebacked preserving original spine. A very good copy with light scuffing to edges of covers; some eccentric folding to maps, half-title mended at gutter, occasional finger soiling to maps and text.. Account of the voyage of the Queen Charlotte in a 4-year expedition from England to the Sandwich Islands (Hawaii) and China via the Pacific Northwest. The purpose of the voyage was to investigate opportunities for the fur trade and was financed by King George's Sound Company (Dixon was a partner). Text is written as a series of 49 letters by the Queen Charlottes supercargo William Beresford, though the charts and 47-page appendix are the work of Dixon, who also reviewed the letters before publication (see Introduction, pp. xxii, xxii). Together with the King George under Captain Nathaniel Portlock (both Dixon and Portlock had served as midshipmen on Captain James Cooks third voyage in the years 1776-79), the 2 ships sailed from London around Cape Horn to the Pacific Northwest, spending the summer of 1787 on the coast of Alaska and that winter in the Sandwich Islands before returning again to the Northwest, then on to China and finally home. The ships operated independently and it was Dixon that discovered the Queen Charlotte Islands (off British Columbia) as well as other locations on that coast named for him or his ship. Dixon also assisted Captain John Meares (of the Nootka) when he arrived at Prince William Sound from Bengal with his crew suffering terribly from scurvy. Dixon later found fault with Meares published account (Voyage Made in the Years 1788 and 1789 (London, 1790) and himself published Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares (London, 1790) and Further Remarks . . (London, 1791) in response to Meares An Answer to George Dixon . . (London, 1791). Cox vol. ii, p. 28; Haycox p. 85; Hill pp. 353-53; Howes D365; Howgego D58; Sabin 20364
USD 6000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4002.25 | £UK 3606 | JP 529545] Book number: 18241
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ELLIS, W(ILLIAM).  AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN COOK AND CAPTAIN CLERKE IN HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS RESOLUTION AND DISCOVERY DURING THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 AND 1780; In Search of a North-West Passage Between the Continents of Asia and America.
London, Printed for G. Robinson, Pater noster-row; J. Sewell, Cornhill, and J. Debrett, Piccadilly, 1784, Third edition. , 2 volumes, contemporary tree-marbled calf respined with later tree calf and morocco lettering pieces; octavo; (9), 358; (6), 347 pp. Illustrated with large folding chart and 18 (of 21) full-page copperplate engravings.. Corners worn, some chipping to old calf where laid down along joints; half titles and instructions to binder lacking, folding chart moderately foxed, tideline to lower corner of page 33 (vol. 1), 3 plates absent. Overall a very clean and presentable copy.. Third edition of this unofficial account of Cook's third voyage. William Ellis was actually surgeon's mate, not "Assistant Surgeon" as he claims on the title page, first on the Discovery, and later on the Resolution. He also acted as one of the naturalists to the expedition and the plates in these volumes are all from his drawings. Though officially prohibited from publishing his journals, he did so out of financial necessity, an act of disobedience which essentially ending his naval career. The 3 year voyage saw the discovery of the Hawaiian Islands (named by Cook the Sandwich Islands) where Captain Cook was killed on February 14, 1779. Other important participants in the expedition include William Bligh (master of the Resolution) and George Vancouver (midshipman on the Discovery). Cook's official account was published in 1784. Ellis died in 1785. Content of this third edition is identical to the first (1782) and second (1783) editions. Placement of the plates present here also coincides with the earlier editions. It is notable that the pages facing the plates all exhibit offsetting from the engravings, though there is no offsetting to the pages at the locations where the absent plates should be placed, making it likely they were omitted by the publisher or binder and not lost or later removed. The missing plates are: "View of the Market place at Amsterdam" (Vol. 1, p. 72) and "Kamptschadale Travelling in Winter" (Vol. 2, p. 207); "View of the Towns of St. Peter and St. Paul" (Vol 2, p. 237). Beddie 1601; Cox ii, p. 26; Howgego C175; Sabin 22333.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP 220644] Book number: 18233
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

FORSTER, JOHN REINHOLD.  HISTORY OF THE VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES MADE IN THE NORTH. Translated from the German of John Reinhold Forster and Elucidated by Several New and Original Maps.
London, Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1786, First edition. , Later marbled calf and tan boards, quarto, 3 fl, (3), xvi, 489, (16) pp. +ad leaf. [blank, half-title, title; contents; introduction; text; index (errata on verso of last index page, + 2 pp publisher catalogue at end)]. 3 folding maps.. Spine and corners a bit scuffed, occasional light foxiing; very good.. Johanne Reinhold Forster (1754-1794) was an Anglo-German writer and scholar who, with his son George accompanied Cook on his second voyage - Johanne as naturalist and George as draughtsman. Sabin call this work "A learned account of the various expeditions for discovering the North-West and North-East Passages." Howes F-269; Howgego F-63; Sabin 25138
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2334.75 | £UK 2103.5 | JP 308901] Book number: 18485
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GISBORNE, LIONEL.  THE ISTHMUS OF DARIEN IN 1852: Journal of the Expedition of Inquiry for the Junction of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.
Philadelphia and London, Lippincott, Grambo and Co. / Saunders and Stanford, 1854, First US edition. , Original brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind, small octavo (5 x 7.75 inches), pp vi, 238. With 3 (of 4) folding maps printed in colors. Lacks "Topographical Map of a portion of the Isthmus of Darien", large folding frontispiece map of Central America worn at folds and with tear mended on verso with cloth tape, spine ends frayed and covers somewhat faded.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP 17651] Book number: 14822
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HALL, CHARLES F. EDITED BY J.E. NOURSE.  NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND ARCTIC EXPEDITION MADE BY CHARLES F. HALL: His Voyage to Repulse Bay, Sledge Journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and Residence among the Eskimos during the Years 1864-69.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1879, First edition. , Original olive-brown cloth with title and decoration in gilt; quarto (8 x 10.5 inches); (l), 644 pp. Profusely illustrated with 2 steel-engraved portraits, 73 wood engravings, photo engravings, and heliotypes - many full-page, 8 sketches of regional coastlines drawn by Innuits, and 13 maps, including large folding linen-backed map of the circumpolar region in rear pocket. Minor scuffing to covers, inner hinges tender, scattered foxing, still a very good copy.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP 39716] Book number: 16280
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HARVEY, P. D. A.  THE HISTORY OF TOPOGRAPHICAL MAPS: Symbols, Pictures and Surveys.
NY, Thames and Hudson, (1980), First edition. , Blue cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches), 199pp. 116 illustrations, including 10 in color. Very good plus, in like d/j; a clean, unworn copy. Examines the early development of topographical maps, including those in ancient Egypt, medieval Europe, Colonial America, and by the Native Americans.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 7916
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HAWKESWORTH, JOHN.  AN ACCOUNT OF THE VOYAGES UNDERTAKEN BY THE ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE and Successfully Performed by Commodore Byron, Captain Wallis, Captain Carteret, and Captain Cook, in the Dolphin, the Swallow, and
Dublin, James Williams, 1775, Second Dublin edition. , 2 volumes, octavo; contemporary full speckled calf, gilt spines, morocco lettering pieces; (12), xxviii, 489; (9), 539, iv, 5-49 pp. 6 full-page copperplate engravings and 1 large folding map (of 2).. Wear to spine ends and joints, edges rubbed, slight worming to first volume (through table of contents); overall quite clean and presentable. Lacking chart of Australia. With engraved bookplate of Christopher Frederick Musgrave in each volume.. Though Hawkesworth was not on the voyage, he was commissioned to write this official account from the journals of the various ships' commanders and other authentic sources. As is usual with the pirated Dublin editions, many fewer plates and maps are included than in the authorized London publication. Separately paginated at the back of Vol. 2 is Constantine John Phipps' account (or a digest thereof) of his voyage to the North Pole in search of a northern passage to India. Adorned with a fine folding copperplate engraving of the ships Racehorse (under Phipps) and the Carcass (under Skeffington Lutwidge) cutting through the ice. Beddie 661; Howgego C173; Sabin 30938
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP 57367] Book number: 18234
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HEADLEY, HON. J. T.  THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS. (salesman's dummy).
Philadelphia, Hubbard Bros., 1878, First edition. , Green cloth stamped in gilt and black; octavo; about 200 pages of text and illustrations, color folding map at rear. Spine samples mounted to front (green cloth, gilt) and rear (full morocco, gilt) boards.. Covers moderately soiled, corners rubbed, pale stains to front blank leaves, several pages of order blanks torn out, map torn at fold, else about very good.. There are actually 3 titles represented in this salesman's copy: primarily the above title, but short sections at rear for: The Conquest of Turkey" by Dr. L. P. Brocket and Hon Porter C. Bliss" (1878) and "The Life and Labors of David Livingstone" by Rev. J. E. Chambliss (1876).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 18379
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

TE RANGI HIROA (PETER H. BUCK).  EXPLORERS OF THE PACIFIC: European and American Discoveries in Polynesia.
Honolulu, Bishop Museum, 1953, First edition. , Original color pictorial wrappers (paperback), 7 x 10 inches, pp viii, 125. Illustrated. Minor soiling to blank rear cover, else very good. Cover design by Jean Charlot. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 43
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 15009
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

JOHNSTON, H. H.  LIVINGSTONE AND THE EXPLORATION OF CENTRAL AFRICA.
London, George Philip & Son, 1891, First trade edition . , Original brown cloth; small octavo; xii, 372 pp. 7 maps printed in colors, including 2 folding maps, 2 maps printed in the text, 6 engraved plates with tissue guards, 14 illustrations in the text. Publisher's catalogue at rear. Bit of wear to spine ends and corners of boards, else very good. From the publisher's "The World's Great Explorers and Explorations" series. Also issued the same year in a signed limited edition.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5737] Book number: 17221
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

LUMHOLTZ, CARL.  AU PAYS DES CANNIBALES: Voyage d'Exploration chez les Indigenes de l'Australe Orientale, 1880-1884. Ouvrage Traduit du Norvegien avec l'Autorisation de l'Auteur par V. & W. Molard. Contenant 154 Gravures et 2 Cartes.
Paris, Hachette, 1890, First edition thus. , Rebound in library-stlye black leather with gilt spine title, original front wrapper bound in, royal octavo (7.5 x 11 inches), pp xii, 499. 154 engraved plates and illustratrations, 2 maps, including large folding map at rear. Some foxing, but very good in modern utilitarian binding. First French edition (from the original Norwegian) of Lumholtz's classic travel narrative published in English the previous year as "Among Cannibals: Four Years Travel in Australia and of Camp Life with the Aborigines of Queensland."
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP 17651] Book number: 13049
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MARKHAM, SIR CLEMENTS R.  THE LANDS OF SILENCE: A History of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1921, First edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo; xii, 539 pp. Photogravure frontispiece portrait of the author after a painting by George Henry, 40 plates, maps, and text illustrations.. Moderate rubbing to covers, frontispiece foxed, else very good.. With inscription to upper corner of front pastedown: "Duchess of Bedford / Sarratt Mill;" this was Mary Russell, (ne Mary du Caurroy Tribe, 1865-1937), wife of Lord Herbrand Russell, Duke of Bedford (1858-1940). She was an amateur ornithologist, active in the women's suffrage movement, and late in life became an aviatrix. She died in 1937 when her De Haviland Gypsy Moth crashed in the North Sea.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP 44129] Book number: 18170
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

NORDEN, FREDERICK LEWIS AND DR. PETER TEMPLEMAN.  TRAVELS IN EGYPT AND NUBIA: Translated from the Original Published by Command of His Majesty the King of Denmark, and Enlarged with observations from ancient and modern authors, that have written on the antiquities of Egypt by Dr. Peter Templeman.
London, Lockyer Davis and Charles Reymers, 1757, First octavo edition. , 2 volumes in 1, early 20th-century half morocco and boards; xl, 154; 232 pp. (3) leaves publisher catalogue at rear, Illustrated with folding copperplate map and 6 folding plates. Spine a bit faded, old tissue mends to title, dedication, and publisher's advertisement, worming to bottom corner of pages 165-184 in second part with loss of text. Plates and folding frontispiece map are very good to fine. An abridgment of the work originally published in English in 2 folio volumes in the same year
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP 39716] Book number: 16872
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

PEARY, R(OBERT) E.  NEAREST THE POLE: A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the S.S. Roosevelt, 1905-1906.
NY, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1907, First edition. , Original green cloth stamped in gilt, red, and white; large octavo (7 x 10.5 inches); xx, 411 pp. Profusely illustrated with 95 b/w photos, color frontispiece, 2 large folding maps. Minor wear to covers, owner name and bookplate to front fixed endpaper, a very good copy.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP 17651] Book number: 16293
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

PEARY, ROBERT E. INTRODUCTION BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT. FOREWORD BY GILBERT H. GROSVENOR.  THE NORTH POLE: Its Discovery in 1909 under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club.
NY, Frederick A. Stokes, 1910, First edition. , Original blue pictorial cloth stamped in grey, white, red, and gilt; large octavo (7 x 9.75 inches); xxxi, 373 pp. Top edge gilt. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos and 8 handcolored photographic plates (including frontispiece), facsimiles, large folding map at rear. Minor rubbing to extremities, owner name to front fixed endpaper, a bright, clean, very good copy. Peary's own account of his great achievement - the discovery of the North Pole.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP 19858] Book number: 16291
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

PERRY, COMMODORE M. C. (MATTHEW CALBRAITH) AND FRANCIS L. HAWKS.  NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of COMMODORE M.C. PERRY, UNITED STATES NAVY.
Washington, Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856, First edition, Senate issue. , 3 volume set, quartos, original blind and gilt-stamped publisher's purple cloth Illustrated with 116 plates, including many colored lithograph views, several oval lithograph portraits based on daguerreotypes, 2 full-color folding facsimiles of Japanese paintings, many hand-colored natural history plates. Additionally, there are 76 woodcut illlustrations in the text, many maps, charts, a facsimile of the Japanese text of the Treaty of Kan-a-ga-wa, which opened Japan to trade with America, etc. The suppressed "bathing plate" which is found in some copies is not present here, nor is it included in the list of illustrations. There is an extra copy of the lithograph plate "Chief Magistrate at Napha" (at page 155). Covers moderately faded; a bit of wear to spine ends; "Court Interpreter" plate at p. 192 with marginal dampstain, contents of first volume (where are found most of the plates) else very good to fine; vol. 2 with dampstain to lower corner of first 100 leaves, 4 of the 15 folding maps with tears to first fold, else very good; vol. 3 with faint dampstain to lower outside corner extending onto the margins of several pages. A much better than usual example of this important account of the opening of U.S.-Japan trade relations. Hill I: 230-1.Sabin 30968.
USD 3200.00 [Appr.: EURO 2134.5 | £UK 1923.25 | JP 282424] Book number: 17690
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

RALEGH, SIR W. (SIR WALTER RALEIGH).  THE DISCOVERY OF THE LARGE, RICH, AND BEAUTIFUL EMPIRE OF GUIANA with a Relation of the Great and Golden City of Manoa (Which the Spaniards Call El Dorado), etc. Reprinted from the edition of 1596.
London, Hakluyt Society, 1848, First edition thus. , Later (but not recent) half slate-blue calf and boards with spine gilt in compartments; lxxv, xv, 240 pp. Illustrated with folding frontispiece map showing Ralegh's route, facsimile title page from the first edition. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners; map split along first fold, small ink notation to half title and title pages. Overall very good to near fine. Hakluyt Society publications Series 1, No. 3. Cox Vol. II, p. 254; Sabin 67555. Scarce. A handsome copy
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP 35303] Book number: 16621
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

SMITH, BUCKINGHAM.  AN INQUIRY: Into the Authenticity of Documents Concerning a Discovery in North America Claimed to Have Been Made by Verrazzano. Read before the New York Historical Society, Tuesday, October 4th, 1864.
NY, John F. Trow, 1864, First edition. , Original printed wrappers sewn into a stiff card folder with cloth spine, 6 x 9 inches, 30pp. Folding map. Slight soiling to front wrapper, else a fine copy, mostly unopened (i.e. pages uncut). Howes #S577 says only 120 copies printed, though copyright page states 250 copies.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP 13239] Book number: 13054
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005