| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CAT'S YAWN: The Thirteen Numbers Published from 1940 to 1941 by the Buddhist Society of America, now the First Zen Institute of America Reproduced in Facsimile with Foreword, Appendix, Glossary and Index NY, First Zen Institute of America, Inc., 1947, First edition thus. , Original beige cloth with cover ornament and title stamped in black; quarto (12 x 9 inches); (13), 72 pp. Illustrated.. Moderate soiling to rear cover, else very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17950 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THE SACRED ART OF TIBET. [Berkeley], Tibetan Nyingmapa Meditation Center / Dharma Press, (1970), First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers; 9.5 x 7 inches; 11 + (4) p. text, 40 monochrome plates from photographs.. Covers lightly soiled, else very good. Catalogue of an exhibition of Tibetan art to benefit the Tibetan Nyingmapa Meditation Center. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18242 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (RAMAKRISHNA). SAYINGS OF SRI RAMAKRISHNA. Mylapore, Madras, India, Sri Ramakrishna Math., (1938), Fourth edition. , Original blue cloth with gilt spine title; small octavo; viii, 404, iv pp. Frontispiece photo with tissue guard.. Upper corner of rear board chipped, else a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly worn pictorial jacket. Nice vintage copy of the spiritual classic. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17898 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| SOTO ZEN SECT ENGLISH SUTRAS. n.p., Hawaii Soto Mission Assoc. T.H., 1948. , Original black cloth with gilt title, small octavo (5.25 x 7.5 inches), 125; 111 pp.. Light wear to covers, but about very good. Text in English and Japanese USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 15675 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| AITKEN, ROBERT. ZEN TRAINING: A Personal Account. Honolulu, Old Island Books, (1960), First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers, 6 x 9 inches, 26 pp. . Fine; clean and unworn. Robert Aitken Roshi founded the Diamond Sangha Zen Buddhist society in Honolulu in 1959 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 15498 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| AKHILANANDA, SWAMI. INTRODUCTION BY GORDON ALLPORT AND A FOREWORD BY EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN. HINDU PSYCHOLOGY: Its Meaning for the West. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1960), Third printing. , Original green cloth; octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches); xviii, 241 pp.. Ink name stamp to front free endpaper, else fine in very good jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16196 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ALTIZER, THOMAS J. J. ORIENTAL MYSTICISM AND BIBLICAL ESCHATOLOGY. Philadelphia, WESTMINSTER PRESS, (1961), First edition. Hardbound, Original tan cloth binding. Octavo (5.75 x 8.25 inches), pp 218. . A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15450 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| AMES, VAN METER. ZEN AND AMERICAN THOUGHT. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1962, First edition. Hardbound, Original black cloth binding. Octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches), viii; 293. . Very good; quite clean and unworn. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15453 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANURUDDHA, R. P. AN INTRODUCTION INTO LAMAISM: The Mystical Buddhism of Tibet. Hoshiarpur, Vishveshvaranand Vedic Research Institute., (1959), First edition. , Original green cloth spine and paper covered boards. Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches); xiii; 212 pages. Two B&W photos.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15975 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, EDWIN, M.A. THE LIGHT OF ASIA; Or, The Great Renunciation. Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1880, First US edition. Hardbound, Original brown cloth covered boards. Octavo ( 5 x 7 inches), pp xi, 244, 20.. Light scuffing to covers, remnants of old newsclipping to front endpapers, minor foxing; about very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15420 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN, TRANS. THE SONG CELESTIAL: Or Bhagavad-Gita (From the Mahabharata. Being A Discourse Between Arjuna, Prince of India, and the Supreme Being Under the Form of Krishna. Philadelphia, David McKay, (1934). Hardbound, Original cloth boards with front cover illustration pasted on. Quarto (8 x 10 inches), pp xii; 135. B&W frontispiece, plus 17 B&W illustrations by Willy Pogany.. Very good plus copy with light shelf wear, tiny tear at head of spine. Prev. owner name in ink on ffep. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15624 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (LANMAN, CHARLES ROCKWELL). VARIOUS AUTHORS. INDIAN STUDIES IN HONOR OF CHARLES ROCKWELL LANMAN. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1929, First edition. , Original black cloth; octavo (7 x 10.25 inches); x, 258 pp.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Charles Lanman (1850-1941) was Professor of Sanskrit at Harvard University and editor of the Harvard Oriental Series. Volume contains 27 scholarly papers. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16197 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BAKER, DWIGHT CONDO, M.A. T'AI SHAN: An account of the Sacred Eastern Peak of China. Taipei, Ch'eng Wen Publishing Co., 1971, Reprint. Hardbound, Original blue cloth; octavo (5.5 x 7.75 inches); xx, 225 pp. B&W tri-fold map, frontispiece, plus 64 B&W illus. and maps.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Facsimile reprint of the 1925 original edition USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15629 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BANERJEE, ANUKUL CHANDRA. BUDDHISM IN INDIA AND ABROAD. Calcutta, World Press Private, Ltd., 1973, First edition. , Original red cloth, octavo (5.5 x 9 inches), vii, 263 pp.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15767 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DE BARY, THEODORE, EDITOR. THE BUDDHIST TRADITION IN INDIA, CHINA, AND JAPAN. NY, Modern Library, (1969), First edition thus. , Original black cloth; octavo (5 x 7.5 inches); xxii, 417 pp. . A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. "Modern Library Edition, February 1969" stated on copyright page. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16876 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BASU, RABINDRA NATH. A CRITICAL STUDY OF THE MILINDAPANHA (A Critique of Buddhist Philosophy). Calcutta, Firma KLM Private Ltd., 1978, First edition. , Original red cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches), xi, 128 pp. . Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. The earliest Pali non-canonical work, containing a series of conversations between Greek King Menander and the Buddhist monk Nagasena USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 15380 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BAYNES, HERBERT. THE WAY OF THE BUDDHA. NY, Dutton, 1910, Second printing. , Original blue cloth; 12mo (5 x 6.5 inches); 132 pp. . Very good; quite clean and unworn. An early volume in the "Wisdom of the East" series USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16184 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BEAL, SAMUEL. ABSTRACT OF FOUR LECTURES ON BUDDHIST LITERATURE IN CHINA Delivered at University College, London. London, Trubner & Co., 1882, First edition. , Original brown cloth with title and decoration in gilt, octavo (6 x 9 inches), xvi, [4], 185 pp. + [74] pp. publisher catalogue at rear. Five engraved plates. Errata slip. . Minor wear to spine ends, else fine. Beal's work relates to the first translations of the Indian Buddhist texts into Chinese and the early period of Chinese Buddhism. Scarce. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 15373 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BEAL, SAMUEL, TRANS. TEXTS FROM THE BUDDHIST CANON. San Francisco, Chinese Materials Center, Inc., 1977. Hardbound, Original orange cloth; octavo (6 x 8.5 inches); viii; 176 pp. + publisher catalogue at rear. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 15434 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BENNETT, A.A.G. LONG DISCOURSES OF THE BUDDHA (Digha-Nikaya I-XVI) Translated from the Pali with an Introduction by A.A.G. Bennett. Bombay, Chetana Ltd., no date. , Original plain beige boards; small octavo; vi, 237 pp.. Spotting to fore-edge, else very good in lightly worn jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16547 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BHATTACHARYA, DR. VIVEK. THE SPIRIT OF INDIAN CULTURE: SAINTS OF INDIA. New Delhi, Metropolitan Book Co., (1980), First edition. Hardbound, Original black boards, octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches), pp xvi; 621.. Very good book with small bump and tear to bottom of front board. Price sticker on front pastedown. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15493 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BIGANDET, THE RIGHT REVEREND P. THE LIFE OR LEGEND OF GAUDAMA: The Buddha of the Burmese. With Annotations. The Ways to Niebban, and Notice on the Phongyies or Burmese Monks. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1911, Fourth edition. , 2 volume set, original saffron cloth with titles and decoration in gilt and red, octavos (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xx, 267; viii, 326. Publisher catalogue at rear of each volume. A fine set, both volumes clean and unworn. Originally published in 1858, this work presents Burmese Buddhism as Buddhism in its purist form, uncorrupted by influences (such as Hinduism) that affected the evolution of Buddhism elsewhere USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 13936 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BLOFELD, JOHN. THE JEWEL IN THE LOTUS. An Outline of Present Day Buddhism in China. London, Sidgwick & Jackson , (1948), First edition. , Original blue cloth. Octavo (5 x 7.25 inches); 193 pp. Frontispiece and 24 b/w photos.. Faint stain near bottom of front board, else very good. no jacket. First edition is scarce. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 15347 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BOSE, D. N., EDITOR AND REVISED BY HIRALAL HALDAR. TANTRAS THEIR PHILOSOPHY AND OCCULT SECRETS. Calcutta, Oriental Publishing Co, n.d.. , Original blue cloth; octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches); 186 pages. Illustrated. Light rubbing to lower front corner and previous owner bookplate on front pastedown, else very good in a jacket with flaps glued to pastedowns. Clean and tight overall. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17550 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BROUGH, JOHN, EDITOR. THE GANDHARI DHARMAPADA. London, Oxford University Press, (1962), First edition. , Original green cloth, quarto (7.5 x 11 inches), xxv, 319 pp. 25 monochrome plates. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, London Oriental Series - Volume 7 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 15382 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005