| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF STATE VITICULTURAL COMMISSIONERS FOR 1891-92. With Appendices A, B, C, D, and E (Appendix A Bound Separately). Sacramento, A.J. Johnston, Supt. State Printing, 1892, First edition. , Original green pebbled cloth with title in gilt on front cover; octavo (6 x 9 inches); 279 pp. Engraved illustrations in the text.. Couple small stains to front cover, else fine. The separately bound "Appendix A" is not present. Texts includes the reports from the various wine regions of the state. Appendix B "Transactions of the Eighth Annual Viticultural Convention" largely concerns efforts toward planning a viticultural exhibit at the upcoming World's Columbian Exhibition. Appendix C "The Utilization of Wine Residues" by Antonio Dal Piaz; Appendix D "Statement of the Import Duties of All the Principal Countries to which California Wines, Brandies, and Raisins Are or May Be Exported"; Appendix E "Wine. Classification, Wine Tasting, Qualities and Defects by Prof. G Grazzi-Soncini"; and a "Supplemental Report" of C.J. Wetmore, Chief Executive Officer. Scarce USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17172 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF STATE VITICULTURAL COMMISSIONERS FOR 1889-90. Sacramento, J.D. Young, Supt. State Printing, 1890, First edition. , Original tan printed wrappers; octavo (6 x 9 inches); 276 pp. + index leaf. Engraved illustrations in the text.. Wrappers moderately stained, edges chipped; near very good. About half the text reprints the translation from the French of Raimond Boireau's "Wines, their Care and Treatment in Cellar and Store, together with a Short Treatise on Vinification." Scarce USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17173 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| Eighteenth century manuscript recipe book. English, circa mid 18th century. , Original full vellum, 7.5 x 6 inches, 41 manuscript pages in ink in at least 2 different hands, about 30 lines per page ; 62 blank leaves. "Old Recipe Book" penned to front cover.. Vellum bowed and moderately stained, but overall very good. A wide variety (about 70 altogether) of recipes for preparation of meats, fish, fowl, vegetables, fruit and vegetable preserves, pastries, etc., as well as about 35 medicinal salves, tonics, and specific remedies. Some recipes attributed by name to their sources (Lady Clarke; Mr. Morley; Mr. Ball, Chyrurgion, etc.) One remedy - "A Most Excellent Medicine Against the Plague" is noted as "Copy from the London Journal 22d July 1721." Besides the many preparations for comestibles - from "Apricock Chips" to "Hogs Pudding" - are medicinal receipts like "Gascoins (Gascoignes) Powder" a famous nostrum from the English pharmacopoeia made of crabs' eyes and viper jelly, among other exotic ingredients, and "The Duchess of Cleaveland's Cosmetic" -no doubt inspired by the the infamous 17th century beauty and mistress of Charles I, whom history records was blessed with a perfect complexion. USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 17834 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FAVORITE RECIPES FROM HARRIS COUNTY. n.p., Harris County Home Demonstration Council, n.d. (circa 1950). , Original green wrappers in comb binding, 8vo, 102pp + many blank leaves for additional recipes. Moderate wear to covers, but a nice copy. This Harris County is in Georgia. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4776 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GRAPE SYRUP. APPENDIX A TO THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF STATE VITICULTURAL COMMISSIONERS FOR 1893. Sacramento, A.J. Johnston, Supt. State Printing, 1893, First edition. , Original purple cloth with title in gilt on front cover; octavo (6 x 9 inches); 15 pp. text + 17 full-page illustrations. Bottom spine corner of covers water stained, not affecting text or plates. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17174 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GROSSES RESTAURATIONS-KOCHBUCH Ein Hand und Nachschlagebuch der Modernen Restaurations-Kuche Frankfurt A.M., Verlag des Internationalen Verbandes der Koche, 1905, First edition. Hardbound, Original half morocco and green boards with titles and decorations in gilt, quarto (7 x 10 inches), pp xvi, 631. Includes more than 100 facsimile pages of menus from Berlin restaurants. About very good with some wear to spine ends, corners, pages rather brittle, repaired tear to half-titl page. Overall quit clean, tight and presentable. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 12731 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (CRAHAN, MARCUS AND ELIZABETH). MARCUS AND ELIZABETH CRAHAN COLLECTION OF BOOKS ON FOOD, DRINK AND RELATED SUBJECTS. NY, Sotheby's, 1984, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers, 8.5 x 11 inches. . Minor soiling to covers, but very good.. Unpaginated illustrated auction catalog of the famous Crahan collection sale of 786 books and manuscripts. 2 sheets (complete) of prices realized laid in. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12378 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MI COCINERA: Coleccion de recetas practicas y sencillas vistas hacer y tomadas al oido por la Due–a de la Casa. Septima Edicion. Barcelona, Libreria Domingo Ribo, Librerio Francisco Sintes, 1914, Septima Edicion (seventh edition). , Original sea-green cloth with title blocked in black on front cover, full page pictorial advertisement on rear cover printed in black; small octavo; 268 pp. + (3) page publisher catalogue and (7) pages adverts each at front and rear (including endpapers).. Rear board moderately warped and with some loss of printed image (not as bad as it sounds), faint dampstain to bottom edge, poor-quality paper browning, but not excessively brittle.. Rare Spanish cook book first published in 1905. A variety of advertisements for food products, utensils, appliances, etc. printed in blue ink on coated stock. OCLC records only 1 copy (NY Public Library closed stacks, the 1905 edition). Not in Bitting. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 18394 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MOUTON ROTHSCHILD: Paintings for the Labels, 1945-1981. Boston, New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown & Co, (1983), First edition. , Original blue cloth with gilt titles, 9.5 x 10 inches, pp viii, 132. Profusely illustrated with color photos, reproductions of labels, paintings, etc. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn. No dustjacket. Published to coincide with the European opening of the exhibition, Mouton Rothschild: Paintings for the Labels, 1945-1981.Quite scarce in the hardcover. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18254 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THE NATIONAL PROHIBITION LAW: Hearings before the Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Sixty-Ninth Congress, First Session on . . . Bills to Amend the National Prohibition Act. (2 vol set). Washington, Government Printing Office, 1926, First edition. , 2 volume set, original printed wrappers, 6 x 9 inches, pp vii, 662; (1)fl, 663-1660. 4 folding charts. Several tables and charts in the text. . Some wear to paper covers, piece from lower portion of spine of second volume gone, but overall good to near very good.. A fascinating document, recording the passionate arguments in the US Senate over the misguided 18th Amendment, enacted in 1920 and finally repealed in 1933. Arguments range from the medical to "racial." Congressman Victor Berger (Wisconsin) observed, among other telling facts in his long pro-repeal discourse, that "a handful of beer and ale drinking Englishman (are) holding in subjection 300,000,000 Hindu teetotalers." USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 12382 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1861: Agriculture. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1862, First edition. Hardbound, Original blindstamped burgundy cloth with gilt spine title, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 656pp. Near very good; spine faded with most of gilt gone, light wear to edges of covers. Many interesting articles including a lengthy history of flax by D.J. Browne, culture and manufacture of flax and hemp by O.S. Leavitt, separate articles on rasberry, strawberry, and pear growing, several articles on grapes and grape culture. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 12792 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TASTEVIN EN MAIN: Gazette Periodique de la Conferie des Chevaliers du Tastevin (25 issues, Octobre 1959 - Avril 1972, No. 28- No. 53. Lacking No. 38). Nuits-Saint-Georges, Imprimerie L. Filiber, 1959-1972. , 25 number in all, original wrappers, quartos, various pagination, illustrated with photographs, advertisements. All about very good to fine. Nice run of the French oenophilic journal USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 16869 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, 1916. Washington, DC:, Government Printing Office,, 1917., First edition. Hardbound, Original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), 783pp. Profusely illustrated.. About very good, slight soiling to covers.. Illustrations include 6 chromolithograph plates of Rome Beauty apples and 1 chromo of a fruiting branch of the Chinese Jujube grown at Chico, California. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12599 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ALLEN, BRIGID (EDITED BY). FOOD: AN OXFORD ANTHOLOGY. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1994, First edition. , Black cloth, octavo (5.5 x 9 inches), 417pp. . A fine copy, in a near fine d/j; a clean, bright copy.. An entertaining compendium of attitudes and opinions about food from a vast variety of sources, drawing from poetry, literature, drama, diaries, biography, the bible and instruction in domestic science through the ages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12719 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ALLEN, H. WARNER. THE ROMANCE OF WINE. NY, Dutton, 1932, First US edition. , Original purple cloth, octavo (6.25 x 9.5 inches), 264pp. 4 b/w plates, 9 maps. Some foxing to endpapers, else very good in moderately soiled dustjacket with some fading to d/j spine panel. Inscribed on front free endpaper by photographer and film-maker Willard Van Dyke (1906 -1986) to Lloyd Rollins, who, at the time of publication, was director of the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum in San Francisco. Van Dyke apprenticed with Edward Weston in 1928 and in 1947 made a film - The Photographer - about Weston USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14446 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| AMERINE, MAYNARD A. AND AXEL E. BORG. A BIBLIOGRAPHY ON GRAPES, WINES, OTHER ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES, AND TEMPERANCE Works Published in the United States before 1901 Berkeley, University of Calif. Press, (1996), First edition. , Original blue buckram, octavo (7 x 10 inches), pp xx, 294.. Fine; clean and unworn. No d/j as issued. Includes much ephemeral material, catalogues, etc. that are not in Gabler. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12821 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| AMERINE, MAYNARD A.; PANGBORN, ROSE MARIE; AND ROESSLER, EDWARD B. PRINCIPLES OF SENSORY EVALUATION OF FOOD. NY, Academic Press, 1965, First edition. , Original brown cloth, octavo, pp x, 602. . A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. Illustrations, tables and charts. A highly technical study of methods of sensory analysis of foods. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 12129 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| AMERINE, M. A. AND M. A. JOSLYN. TABLE WINES: The Technology of their Production in California. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1951, First edition. , Original purple and gray cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xv, 397. 33 b/w photos, 38 tables. fine dustjacket.. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped, else very good dustjacket. The first printing of this important work offers a close look at the technology of wine-making in the mid-twentieth-century USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 8638 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| AMERINE, MAYNARD A. AND EDWARD B. ROESSLER. WINES: Their Sensory Evaluation. San Francisco, W. H. Freeman, (1976), Second printing. , Original purple cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xiv, 230. . Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17729 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS [LEO LOURGIER]. CLARISSE, ou La Vieille Cuisiniere. Paris, Editions de l'Abeille D'Or, (1922), First edition. , Original orange marbled paper over boards with paper title labels on spine and front cover, 12mo (5 x 6.5 inches), 199pp + 1 unnumbered table of contents leaf at back. Engraved frontispiece illustration. Chipping to spine head, rubbing to front joint, else a clean and presentable copy. A scarce little cookbook published anonymously, quite elusive in this original French edition. A translation into English was published in 1926. A modern French reprint attributes authorship to Leo Lourgier. Bitting p. 530. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 13592 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| WOMEN'S CITY CLUB OF OAKLAND AND THE EAST BAY. DEE-LICIOUS RECIPES. Berkeley, Professional Press, 1932, First edition. , Original grey pictorial cloth with title and decoration in black, 6 x 8 inches, 200pp. Minor soiling to front cover, stain at bottom corner of rear cover, darkening to front free endpaper and a couple other pages from newsclippings, food stains to 4 pages, else near very good and quite presentable. Lovely art-deco cover design. Signed recipes for all kinds of dishes, a few pages of ads local to the East Bay USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14614 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BERRY, CHARLES WALTER. INTRODUCTION BY H. WARNER ALLEN. VINIANA. London, Constable & Co., 1929, First edition. , Original burgundy cloth; small octavo; xv, (141) pp. Top edge gilt. Eight collotype illustrations. Spine faded, contemporary gift inscription to front free endpaper. Autographed and inscribed by author on title page: Chas. W. Berry, 26. Sept. - 1930. 'Flow wine! Smile Woman! and the Universe is consoled." USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 17753 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BERTHOLLE, LOUISETTE. FRENCH CUISINE FOR ALL. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1980, Second printing. , Brown cloth, quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches), 492pp. B/w illustrations by Earl Thollander, pictorial endpapers. A fine copy, in a very good, lightly shelfworn d/j; a clean, bright copy. Over 500 original recipes by Mme. Bertholle, co-author with Julia Child and Simone Beck of Mastering the Art of French Cooking. Translated from the French by Mary Manheim. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9658 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BITTING, A.W. APPERTIZING: Or, the Art of Canning; Its History and Development. San Francisco, Trade Pressroom, 1937, First edition. , Original blue cloth, quarto (7 x 9.75 inches), 852, v pp. B/w illustrations. . Bit of bumping to upper front corner, else clean and unworn. A comprehensive study of canning and canned foods beginning with the techniques developed by Nicolas Appert, whose "L'Art de Conserver" was published in Paris in 1810. (Bitting page 41) USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12374 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BLOT, PIERRE. HAND-BOOK OF PRACTICAL COOKERY, FOR LADIES AND PROFESSIONAL COOKS: Containing the Whole Science and Art of Preparing Human Food. NY, D. Appleton and Co., 1880, Early reprint. , Original brown cloth with gilt spine; octavo; 178 pp. A few engraved illustrations in the text.. Light wear to covers, scattered foxing to text, overall about very good.. First edition was published in 1867. Bitting p. 45 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18595 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005