next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

California and the West

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 368 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH CAMPS: A Keepsake in Fourteen Parts.
(San Francisco), Book Club of California, 1998, First edition. , 14 single sheets each folded to 4 pages with color printed covers, tcuked into a small pictorial porfolio, 8 x 10 inches.. Fine, entirely clean and unworn.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13031
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  CALIFORNIA: Fifty Years of Progress.
San Francisco, n.p., 1900, First edition. , Original black leather-grained cloth with gilt title; oblong folio (11.25 x 16 inches); 300 pp. Profusely illustrated with color lithograph title page, b/w photos on nearly every page.. Surface crack to cloth over rear joint; corners bumped; title page tissue guard quite foxed; occasional short tears to page edges; still about very good.. Likely created to promote California at the 1900 Paris Exposition. The last page, headed "California at the Exposition" projects the costs and explains scope and aims of a California exhibit. Content of the other 299 pages includes a history of the state and its industries, sections devoted to counties, cities, agriculture, transportation, etc., as well as biographies of noted Californians. Rare. Cowan vol. iv. #69 (p. 834); Rocq 16742.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 17759
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  THE CALIFORNIAN Volume One: Facsimile Reproductions of Thirty-eight Numbers, a Prospectus, and Various Extras and Proclamations, Printed at Monterey between August 15, 1846 and May 6, 1847.
(San Francisco), John Howell Books, 1971, First edition. , Original red cloth, folioo, pp xvii, 164, (8). . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3300
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  DAVIS' COMMERCIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE PACIFIC SOUTHWEST: California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona.
Oakland, Ellis A. Davis, 1911. , Original green leatherette cloth with gilt titles, folio (11 x 15 inches), eccentrically paginated, about 400 pp overall. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, maps, including maps of Oakland, San Francisco, Sacramento, and large folding maps printed in colors of California, Arizona, and Utah. Most of the book is devoted to California. A general atlas of the United States is part of this work. A wealth of photos of commerical and agriculture centers of California and the western states... Covers quite clean and unworn, scattered foxing to contents, large folding map of California laid in loose and with some darkening and tears. Maps produced by George F. Cram, Chicago. Folding maps are not noted in contents list. First half of text consists of biographies.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17237
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  A DESCRIPTIVE & PRICED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, AND MAPS RELATING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO THE HISTORY, LITERATURE AND PRINTING OF CALIFORNIA & THE FAR WEST: Formerly the Collection of Thomas Wayne Norris, Livermore, Calif.
Oakland, Holmes Book Co., 1948, First edition. , Original red cloth and checked boards; quarto; (10), 217 pp. Illustrated. Printed "Conditions of Sale " sheet laid in. Covers moderately rubbed, but very good. Catalogue of the incredible Norris collection, numbering some 4311 items
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 16982
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(PRESS CLUB OF SAN FRANCISCO).  FOUR YEARS AFTER Garrick Theater, April 17, 1910.
San Francisco, Press Club of San Francisco, 1910, First edition. , Original pictorial card wrappers; 6.75 x 10 inches; (64) pp. Illustrated. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Scarce souvenir program for the first annual San Francisco Press Club rendezvous after the 1906 earthquake and fire. Content includes reminiscences, a list of members, articles, essays, cartoons, etc., many pages of advertisements interspersed throughout. Art-nouveau style cover and title-page illustrations by Herbert Morton Stoops
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 16744
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE: Report of the Chief Engineer to the Board of Directors of the Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District, California.
(San Francisco), Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District, 1938, First edition. , Original brick-red cloth with cover titles and decoration stamped in white; quarto; 246 pp. Profusely illustrated with folding color frontispiece from an original painting of the Bridge, b/w photos, drawings, 12 large folding plates (engineering plans) at rear.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in moderately worn jacket.. Inscribed by Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District General Manager, James Adam: "To John Norall, Compliments of James Adam, General Manager, Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District. San Francisco. October 26, 1954." With his business card laid in. This copy numbered 3877 (edition size not specified ).
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 18060
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

[MASON, J. D.].  HISTORY OF AMADOR COUNTY, CALIFORNIA: With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers.
Oakland, Thompson & West, 1881, First edition. , Original half leather and brown cloth, gilt title and decorations to spine and covers, quarto (9 x 12 inches), 344 pp. Frontispiece and 70 lithographed plates, several wood engraved portraits and illustrations in the text. Professionally restored preserving original covers and spine, resewn, with new headbands and endpapers. Old cello tape marks to first page of text, occasional foxing and minor stains, light scuffing to covers, boards exposed at corner, overall about very good. Original gilt leather spine quite bright.. Rare history of an important California county in the heart of the Gold Country. Cowan p. 13; Rocq 1237
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 15557
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  HISTORY OF MONTEREY COUNTY CALIFORNIA. With Illustrations.
Fresno, Valley Publishers, 1979, Number 26 of a "special deluxe edition limited to 200 copies commemorating the establishment of an Historical Publication Fund by the Monterey County Historical Advisement Commitee.". , Original black buckram, folio (15197 x 11.5 inches), unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. A facsimile reprint of the 1881 Elliott & Moore original edition. Color frontispiece map, excellent reproductions of the lithograph views of residences and ranches thoughout Monterey County. With a foreword by Robert B. Johnston, who has autographed the book at the conclusion of his foreword.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17861
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(W.W. ELLIOTT & CO.).  HISTORY OF HUMBOLDT COUNTY CALIFORNIA : with illustrations descriptive of its scenery, farms, residences, public buildings, factories, hotels, business houses, schools, churches, etc., from original drawings, including biographical sketches.
San Francisco, Wallace W. Elliott & Co., 1881, First edition. , Original black cloth stamped in gilt and blind, leather spine has been replaced with black straight-grain morocco in perfect replica of the original, including spine lettering and ornaments; quarto (14.75 x 11.75 inches). (220) pp., including 2 colored maps of California & Nevada and Humboldt & surrounding counties, 1 sepia-toned map of Wind Currents of the Pacific Coast. Lithograph frontispiece and 48 lithograph plates (4 are double-page). Many wood-engraved illustrations in the text.. Covers are quite clean and unworn; endpapers and blank leaves a bit grubby, occasional short tears to margins of pages, 2 leaves have old cello tape mends in margins, overall very good.. Quite rare; only 1 copy (defective) at auction in 30 years.
USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2668.25 | £UK 2404 | JP¥ 353030] Book number: 17926
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  ILLUSTRATIONS OF NAPA COUNTY CALIFORNIA with Historical Sketch.
Fresno, Valley Publishers, 1974. , Original black buckram, folio (14.5 x 11.5 inches), unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. As new; a completely clean, unworn copy. A facsimile reprint of the 1878 Smith & Elliott original edition. Color frontispiece map, excellent reproductions of the lithograph views of residences and ranches thoughout the Napa Valley. This reprint edition adds an index
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 17710
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(TITLE GUARANTEE AND TRUST COMPANY).  INGLEWOOD: A Calendar of Events That Made a City.
Los Angeles, Title Guarantee and Trust Company, 1937, First edition. , Original red wrappers (paperback), staplebound, 7 x 5.5 inches, [23] pp, including double-page birdseye view of the area. 2 illustrations from photographs.. Slight fading to covers, else very good; quite clean and unworn. Ninth title in the series of pamphlets telling the histories of the cities of Los Angeles County.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18562
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  THE LAWS OF BURGOS OF 1512-1513: Royal Ordinances for the Good Government and Treatment of the Indians.
San Francisco, John Howell, 1950, First edition. , Original beige cloth; octavo; 57 pp. Folding map.. Fine; clean and unworn in chipped plain acetate dustwrapper. Limited edition of 750 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17830
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(THOMPSON AND WEST).  OFFICIAL AND HISTORICAL ATLAS MAP OF ALAMEDA COUNTY CALIFORNIA: Compiled, Drawn and Published from Personal Examinations and Surveys.
Oakland, Thompson & West, 1878, First edition. , Rebound in blue buckram with original front and rear cover cloth laid down; folio; 170 pp, including maps and lithographed views.. Minor foxing and soiling to contents, occasional short tears in margins, but generally very good internally in sturdy binding.. 45 colored maps, including double-page maps of California & Nevada and Alameda County; 20 double-page plat maps, many single-page plats, and inidvidual city and township maps. 117 lithographed illustrations, including 3 double-page, 25 full-page, and 70 half-page views. Text Includes descriptions of the cities and townships, names of prominent citizens, tables of statistical information, etc.
USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1501 | £UK 1352.25 | JP¥ 198579] Book number: 18298
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  OSCAR WEIL: Letters and Papers.
San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1923, First edition. , Original black cloth and brown boards, quarto (8 x 11.5 inches), pp (xv), 119, (v). Frontispiece photo. Minor cover wear, but very good. Limited to 400 copies, this #136, printed by the Grabhorn Press. Frontispiece photograph by Dorothea Lange of a painting of Weil by Olga M. Ackerman.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14952
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  PACIFIC ADVENTURES NUMBER ONE: The King of California; an Excerpt from an Eighteenth Century Account of Drake's Voyage Around the World.
Book Club of California, 1940, First edition. , Original printed wrappers, octavo (6 x 9.5 inches), 12pp. Slight fading to covers near fore-edge, but a very good copy, mostly unopened. 650 copies printed by Wilder & Ellen Bentley at The Archetype Press in Berkeley.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7797
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(PRYOR, J. P.).  PACIFIC GROVE.
San Francisco, Pacific Improvement Co., circa 1912, First edition. , Promotional pamphlet, original color pictorial wrappers printed in orange, grey, and black; 10 leaves (20 pp.) 8.75 x 8 inches folded to 8.75 x 4 inches. Profusely illustrated with monochrome photos, drawings, maps.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Promotional pamphlet for the Monterey County town of Pacific Grove. Illustrations include photos of grand houses, hotels, churches, etc. double-page birds-eye view of the Monterey penninsula, subdivision maps. Printed by H. S. Crocker Co. Rare. Not in Rocq.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 18530
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(DARROUGH, C. H.).  RED BLUFF, TEHAMA COUNTY CALIFORNIA.
San Francisco, Published by Edw. H. Mitchell for C. H. Darrough, (1905), First edition. , Original gray wrappers with white lettering, die-cut oval opening on front; 6 x 9 inches, 16 half-tone photo plates.. Minor bump to lower right corner, else fine.. Rare series of photographic images in and around Red Bluff, CA. (Rocq 15116)
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 18529
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  REPORT OF THE HONORABLE ROLAND S. MORRIS ON JAPANESE IMMIGRATION AND THE ALLEGED DISCRIMINATORY LEGISLATION AGAINST JAPANESE RESIDENTS IN THE UNITED STATES.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1921, Later xerograph copy. , Perfectbound xerox copy of the original confidential government report. pp iii, 292, 8 x 13.5 inches. Bit of wear to edges of cover sheet, else clean and unworn. A xerox reprint by Jerrold G. Stanhoff (Rare Oriental Book Company), of a scarce government document marked "Confidential" on front cover sheet. Roland S. Morris was the US ambassador to Japan. His report was the result of an "informal discussion" with the Japanese ambassador, Baron Shidehara, regarding a movement supported by the government of California to enact sweeping laws to deny or remove the legal rights of Japanese and other Asian residents. This document constitutes a virtual legal history of Japanese residency in the US; about 200 pages ("R.S.M. Exhibit B.")are devoted to the "Correspondence and other data relating (1) to Immigration, (2) to the Treaty of Commerce and Navigation of 1911, (3) to the Alien Land Laws of California an other Alleged Discriminatory Legislation.".
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13385
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(SAN JOSE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE).  SAN JOSE (San Hosay) Santa Clara County California.
San Jose, San Jose Chamber of Commerce, circa 1904, First edition. , Original color pictorial wrappers; 6.75 x4.5 inches; (36) pp. Illustrated throughout from b/w photos.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Early promotional pamphlet for the city of San Jose and the surrounding area. Scarce. Rocq 14077
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 18532
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(TITLE GUARANTEE AND TRUST COMPANY).  SANTA MONICA: A Calendar of Events That Made a City.
Los Angeles, Title Guarantee and Trust Company, 1935, First edition. , Original blue wrappers (paperback), staplebound, 7 x 5.5 inches, [15] pp, including double-page birdseye view of the area.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Second title in the series of pamphlets telling the histories of the cities of Los Angeles County.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18561
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(EASTMAN, EDWIN).  SEVEN AND NINE YEARS AMONG THE CAMANCHES AND APACHES.
Jersey City, Clark Johnson, MD, 1874, Probably third printing. , Original orange cloth with titles in black and blind-stamped decoration to rear cover, small octavo (5 x 7.5 inches), 309pp. 8 engraved plates. Verso of last page is advert for "Dr. Clark Johnson's Indian Blood Syrup". Moderate soiling and wear to covers, some foxing. Overall a very sturdy and presentable copy. Graf #1199 describes an undated edition of 219 pages as preceding the Jersey City editions of 1873 and 1874. Apparently a work of fiction created with the sole purpose of promoting Dr. Johnson's "Blood Syrup"
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14014
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  THE SPANISH OCCUPATION OF CALIFORNIA: Plan for the Establishment of a Government; Junta, or Council Held at San Blas, May 16, 1768; Diario of the Expeditions Made to California. Assembled for this book with an introduction by Douglas S. Watson.
San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1934, First edition, 550 copies printed. , Original gray cloth and decorative boards, paper spine label; quarto (7.75 x 11.25 inches); (xiii), 62 pp. 2 engraved illustrations, folding map. Text printed in red and black. Slight darkening to endpapers, else a very fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in original plain paper jacket. The "Plan" and the "Junta" have been translated from the Spanish documents by Douglas S. Watson & Thomas Workman Temple II, and the "Diario" of Miguel Costanso follows the translation of Frederick J. Teggart.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 17249
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(AUSTIN, MARY).  Sunset: The Pacific Monthly magazine, June, 1918, Vol. 40, No. 6.
San Francisco, Sunset, 1918, First edition. , Original color pictorial wrappers, 8.5 x 12 inches, 80 pp. Profusely illustrated, including color ads. Spine somewhat worn, some spotting to front cover, closed tear to fore-edge of wrappers, still about very good . Cover design by Matteo Sandona. Content includes short story by Mary Austin with illustrations by Maynard Dixon: "The Divorcing of Sina" and many articles about the war effort in the West.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17285
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  Sunset: The Pacific Monthly magazine, September, 1917, Vol. 39, No. 3.
San Francisco, Sunset, 1917, First edition. , Original color pictorial wrappers, 8.5 x 12 inches, 96 pp. Profusely illustrated, including color ads. Spine somewhat worn, some spotting to front cover, closed tear to fore-edge of rear cover, still about very good . Cover painting "For the Relief of Humanity" by W.H. Bull. Text includes short story "The Desert Rose" by Brevard Mays Connor, with full page 3-color illustration by Maynard Dixon.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17297
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

368 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005