next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

British Isles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  TENANTS LAW: Or, the Laws Concerning Landlords, Tenants, and Farmers . . . Fourteenth Edition, with all the Modern Cases: In which are added all such Acts of Parliament and Resolutions, as relate to these Subjects, down to the present year; and likewise p
(London), Printed by Henry Lintot for T. Waller, 1753, Fourteenth Edition. , Period smooth calf with morocco spine label; 12mo; 314, (33) pp.. Calf darkened and stained; joints neatly repaired, text very good.. Contemporary armorial bookplate of Swynfyn Jervis to blank leaf opposite title page.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 17879
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(BELLOC, HILAIRE). PAINTED BY WILFRID BALL.  SUSSEX.
London, A. & C. Black, 1907, First edition, second printing. , Original oriental blue pictorial cloth printed in light green and brown, gilt titles; octavo (7 x 9 inches); ix, 197pp, index. 75 full page color plates. Folding map. Top edge gilt. . Very good; quite clean and unworn. Bookplate of Rupert Sackville Gwynne to front fixed endpaper.. After E.V. Lucas and W.H. Hudson had declined A & C Black's commission for the text to accompany Wilfrid Ball's pictures of Sussex, Hilaire Belloc took on the job, with the stipulation that his name should not appear on the book. This Rupert Sackville Gwynne's copy. Gwynne (1871-1924) was a member of the British Parliament (Conservative) from 1910-1924. He was the father of English gastronomical writer Elizabeth David. Inman #78
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 17344
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BARRETT, ELIZABETH BARRETT.  DIARY BY E. B. B.: The Unpublished Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Barrett, 1831-1832.
Athens, OH, Ohio University Press, 1969, First edition. , Green cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), pp xlvii, 358. B/w plates. A fine copy, in an edgeworn, price-clipped, very good minus d/j; slight fading to d/j spine, internally very clean and unworn. A thoughtful and intimate diary written when the author was 22 years old, capturing the nuances of pre-Victorian English life. Edited by Philip Kelley and Ronald Hudson, and psychoanalytical observations by Robert Coles, M. D.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8877
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BOSWELL, HENRY.  HISTORICAL DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW AND ELEGANT PICTURESQUE VIEWS OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES: Being a Grand Copper-Plate Repository of Elegance, Taste, and Entertainment . . . containing a new and complete collection of superb views of . . . ruins
London, Printed for Alex Hogg, n.d (but 1786). , Folio (40cm), original sheep with early perfectly-matched calf rebacking, pp iv, 42, the remaining text unpaginated, but 520pp + 245 plates, including 49 county and regional maps (some with 2 images on the plate), plans, and including a large folding plate at rear (a facsimile of the 1648 document indicting Charles II). 4-page subscriber list and 4-page index to the plates ar rear. Plates (many with multiple images on the plate) include, besides castles and various antiquities, 3 each of English coins and seals. Front joint splitting, edge repairs to frontispiece and folding plate, some scuffing to covers and rubbing to edges, but overall quite sturdy and presentable, text and plates quite free of foxing, stains, or tears. The work was issued in 100 parts in rather random order; the instructions to the binder at the tail of the last index page makes suggestions for creating order. Maps are by Thomas Kitchen and first appeared in the London Magazine from 1747-1760, except the Yorkshire map, which is by T. Conder, 1784. (See Whitaker: The Harold Whitaker Collection, Leeds, 1947, p53). According to Lowndes, the plates are copied from (Francis) Grose
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP¥ 176515] Book number: 14387
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR.  THE MEDIEVAL FOUNDATION OF ENGLAND.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1967, First US edition. , Original tan cloth and black boards, 8vo, pp xvi, 270. Very good in very good d/j.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4767
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BURL, AUBREY.  PREHISTORIC AVEBURY.
New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 1979, First edition. , Brown cloth, quarto (8 x 10 inches), 275pp. Numerous b/w photographs and color plates. Very good, in a very good, price-clipped d/j; a clean and unworn copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9240
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CANT, JAMES AND ALEXANDER DUFF.  MEMORABILIA OF THE CITY OF PERTH: Containing a Guide to Perth; Historical Memoranda Respecting Perth; etc.
Perth, William Morison, 1806, First edition. , Original half calf and boards, viii, 366 pp. 2 copperplate engravings, folding map, added engraved title page. Covers fairly scuffed, joints and corners neatly refurbished, map supplied in facsimile, occasional foxing and some soiling to contents; near very good. Rare history of Perth. (Subtitle continues): Charters Relating to the Priveleges of Perth; List of the Ministers, and Rectors of the Grammar School and Academy; List of the Subscribers for Building the Bridge, and the Public Seminaries; and The Rev. Alexander Duff's Traditional Account, in the Town of Perth, of the Death of John, Earl of Gowrie, and his Brother, Mr. Alexander Ruthven . . Compiled from the Best Sources of Information; Chiefly from Mr. Cant's Notes to the Muse's Threnodie of Adamson.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 15768
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND. EDITED BY SIR ERNEST CLARKE.  THE CHRONICLE OF JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND A Picture of Monastic Life in the Days of Abbot Samson
London, Alexander Moring/The De La More Press, 1903, First edition thus. Hardbound, Original "vellum" spine and blue boards, 12mo (5 x 6 inches), pp xliv, 285. Frontispiece. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Very good; spine a bit darkened. Contemporary owner name and bookplate to front endpapers.. The 12th century chronicle of the abbey of St. Edmundsbury. From the "King's Classics" series.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12576
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CONE, CARL B.  THE ENGLISH JACOBINS: Reformers in Late 18th Century England.
NY, Scribners, (1968), First edition. , Original yellow cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp v, 248. 25 b/w illustrations. Bookplate to front pastedown, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5275
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COOPER, DOUGLAS D.  THE LESSON OF THE SCAFFOLD: The Public Execution Controversy in Victorian England.
Athens, Ohio University Press, (1974), First edition. , Original tan cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xi, 212. 16 b/w plates and illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5935
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CUNNINGHAM, W.  THE GROWTH OF ENGLISH INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE: During the Early and Middle Ages.
Cambridge, University Press, 1910, Fifth edition. , Red cloth, 8vo, pp xxvi, 724, frontis, folding map. Front hinge neatly cracked; else very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3580
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DAMES, MICHAEL.  MYTHIC IRELAND.
London, Thames and Hudson, (1992), First edition. , Original green boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 272pp. 152 b/w illustrations. 0500015309. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. History, lore, archaelology of ancient Ireland
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15046
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

DAVIES, EDWARD.  CELTIC RESEARCHES, on the Origin, Traditions & Language of the Ancient Britons; with Some Introductory Sketches, on Primitive Society.
London, Printed for the Author and Sold by J. booth, 1804, First edition. , Original dark green moire cloth with leather spine lable, royal octavo (6.5 x 10.25 inches), pp lxxiii, (1)-561. 2 plates depicting runic and bardic alphabets. Split at top of front joint, some fading to covers, light finger-soiling to first few pages, but a very good full-margined copy copy in original cloth. An interesting dissertation on ancient Britain and the Druids, with much focus on language. The subscriber list runs to some 46 pages
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 13927
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

EAGLE, DOROTHY AND HILARY CARNELL.  THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERARY GUIDE TO GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
NY, Oxford University Press, 1981, Revised edition. , Original burgundy cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 312pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. 13 maps at rear. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. An encyclopedic reference guide to literary figures and places in England and Ireland. 913 author entries and 1232 entries on places.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12346
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GAUNT, W.  ENGLISH RURAL LIFE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
London, The Connoisseur, 1925, First edition. , Original blue pictorial cloth decorated in orange, large quarto, (10 x 12.5 inches), 35pp text + 14 tipped in color plates with tissue guards, several monochrome plates and illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn. From the Connoisseur Series of Books for Collectors edited by C. Reginald Grundy. A brief glimpse at the culture and traditions of rural England in the 18th century. Monochrome illustrations are mostly of artifacts of the period, color plates are after paintings by Gainsborough , Rowlandson, et al, and chromos after Westall, Morland, and Ward.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 464
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GRANT, LIEUT-COL. F.  LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON.
London, Walter Scott, 1887. , Original blue cloth octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp 173, xxviii, (6) ads. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Minor wear to spine ends, endpapers a bit foxed, but a very good copy. Includes an extensive bibliography by John P. Anderson (of the British Museum).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7584
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HEAD, RICHARD AND FRANCIS KIRKMAN.  THE ENGLISH ROGUE: Described in the Life of Meriton Latroon, A Witty Extravagant; Being a Complete History of the Most Eminent Cheats of Both Sexes.
NY, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1928, First US edition thus. , Original black cloth, quarto (8 x 10 inches), pp viii, 660. 12 monochrome plates. . Spine lettering a bit dulled, but a very good copy, mostly unopened. Originally published in 1665 (Head's original volume) & 1671 (Kirkman's added volumes). A classic in the annals of crime
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 4212
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

LEAMY, MARGARET.  PARNELL'S FAITHFUL FEW.
NY, Macmillan, 1936, First edition. , Original green cloth, octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), pp vii, 235. Frontispiece and 2 b/w plates . Owner name to front free endpaper, but a fine copy in moderately soiled dustjacket with short closed tear at top of rear panel.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13297
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON.  THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF LORD MACAULAY: History of England (10 vol's); Critical and Historical Essays (6 vol's); Miscellanies (4 vol's). Standard Library Edition, complete in 20 volumes.
Boston and NY, Houghton Mifflin, (1899-1900), Trade edition. , 20 volumes, publisher's maroon ribbed cloth with gilt titles and cover ornaments; octavos; various paginations. Top edges gilt. Illustrated with 100 full-page photogravures. All volumes very good to fine and set is largely unopened. Third volume of "England" was bound in the wrong case, and has "Essays" title on spine.. Text is from the 1866 edition edited by Macaulay's sister, Lady Trevelyan, with some corrections and the addition of a general introduction by Mr. Henry Dwight Sedgwick, Jr.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 18571
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MACINTYRE, ANGUS.  THE LIBERATOR: Daniel O'Connell and the Irish Party, 1830-1847.
NY, Macmillan, (1965), First edition. , Original black cloth, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xvi, 352. Frontispiece. A fine copy, clean and unworn, lightly edgeworn but very good dustjacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13324
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MATHEW, DAVID.  THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE IN CAROLINE ENGLAND.
Oxford, OUP/Clarendon Press, (1950), Second printing. , Original blue cloth, tall octavo, 140pp. Owner name on front free endpaper, else a fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3649
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MORLEY, JOHN, VISCOUNT.  RECOLLECTIONS.
NY, Macmillan, 1917, First US edition. , 2 volumes; original blue cloth; octavos; x, 388; vi, 382 + ads. Fine; both volumes entirely clean and unworn.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17273
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

NICOLSON, HAROLD.  HELEN'S TOWER.
London, Constable, (1937), First edition. , Original blue cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp x, 291. 10 b/w plates, endpaper genealogical charts. . A very good copy, 2 faint scratches to rear cover, but else quite clean and unworn, in d/j with slight soiling to spine and moderate edgewear including 1" closed tear to bottom of front panel. The first volume of Harold Nicolson's memoirs in the form of a character study in historical context of the author's uncle, diplomat Lord Dufferin.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5958
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

PALMER, W.T., A. HEATON COOPER, ILLUSTRATOR.  THE ENGLISH LAKES.
London, A. & C. Black, (1929), Reprint. , Original blue cloth; octavo (6 x 8.25 inches); xi, 192pp + 4, index. Map. 32 full page color illustrations. Some spotting to edges, bookplate, else fine. Smaller format reprint of the title originally published in 1905 the 20 shilling seriesInman #607
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17339
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

PIGGOTT, STUART.  WILLIAM STUKELEY: An Eighteenth-Century Antiquary.
London, Thames and Hudson, (1985), Revised and enlarged edition. , Original blue boards, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), 191pp. B/w plates and illustrations. 0500013608. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. "William Stukeley (1687-1765) occuies a unique and paradoxical place in the history of archaeology. With equal justice he can be called both a pioneer of scientific field research and the founding father of the lunatic fringe."
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15042
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005