| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE AMERICAN PRINTER: Volume 87, Number 3. September, 1928. NY, The American Printer, Inc., 1928, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers; 8.75 x 11.75 inches; 120 pp. . Mild soiliing and slight wear to wrappers, but very good. Filled with articles about printing and the printing industry and advertisements for printing supplies, etc. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 17256 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THE AMERICAN PRINTER: Volume 91, Number 3. September, 1928. NY, The American Printer, Inc., 1930, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers; 8.75 x 11.75 inches; 112 pp. . Mild soiliing and slight wear to wrappers, but very good. Filled with articles about printing and the printing industry and advertisements for printing supplies, etc. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 17257 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (LEACOCK, STEPHEN). A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF STEPHEN LEACOCK Compiled by the Class of 1935, McGIll University Library School. Montreal, McGill University, 1935, First edition. , Brown buckram over original card wrappers, octavo, (35) pp. Illustrated. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. 2 copies are bound together in this single volume USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 16003 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BIBLIOTHECA PHILLIPPICA: Medieval and Oriental Manuscripts; New Series; Parts I - XI. London, Sotheby & Co., Nov. 1965 - Nov. 1976, First edition. , 11 volumes, original printed boards, illustrated. All volumes very good or better. The illlustrated catalogues of the manuscript collection of Sir Thomas Phillipps (1792-1872) with prices realized for all volumes except VII & VIII USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP„ 19858] Book number: 14360 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THE BLUE BOOK OF BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Winter 1932. no place, n.p., 1932. , Printed wraps (softcover), octavo (5.5 x 8 inches), 96pp. Monotone portraits of included authors. Near fine, in original printed glassine that is lightly edgeworn with one 2' tear at spine. A seasonal catalog (for Christmas) of the year's book offerings, with titles, prices, and short description of each book. Art Deco style design to front cover; red and green stripes and holly motif on glassine. The Bookshop, Harrisburg, PA, and the name Hornung printed on front cover. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 8778 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| THE BOOK OF KELLS: Reproductions from the Manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin. With a Study of the Manuscript by Franoise Henry. NY, Knopf, 1974, First edition thus. , Original green cloth with gilt spine title and gilt ornament on front cover; folio; 226 pp. + unpaginated index. 126 color plates, 75 monochrome illustrations. In publisher's slipcase with color pictorial inset.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly worn slipcase.. 93 pages and 6 half pages are reproduced from the magnificent manuscript, including all of the full-page illustrations from the original and a representative sample of the ornamention found on the text pages. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 17704 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (GROLIER, JEAN). BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE LIBRARY OF JEAN GROLIER: A Loan Exhibition, 23 September-31 October, 1965. n.p., The Trustees of the British Museum, 1965, First edition. , Original brown boards stamped in gilt; octavo; xx, 75 pp. + Color frontispiece, 11 plates (A - K) of tools and 128 plates of the bindings. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in very good glassine jacket.. 136 books from the collection of the famed 15th century book collector fully described in the exhibit catalogue, 128 illustrated in the section of full page monochrome plates from photographs. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 18419 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BOOKBUILDERS WEST BOOK SHOW 1991. n.p., Bookbuilders West, 1991. , Original blue cloth, square octavo (8.75 x 8.75 inches), 175pp. B/w photos throughout, color photo endpapers and d/j. A very good copy, clean and unworn, in very good dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 7259 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BOOKBUILDERS WEST BOOK SHOW 1987. n.p., Bookbuilders West, 1987. , Original brown cloth and beige boards, square octavo (8.75 x 8.75 inches), (112)pp. B/w photos throughout. A very good copy, clean and unworn, no d/j. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 7260 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BOOKBUILDERS WEST BOOK SHOW 1992. n.p., Bookbuilders West, 1992. , Original glossy pictorial boards, square octavo (8.75 x 8.75 inches), 152pp. B/w & color photos. A very good copy, clean and unworn, no d/j. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 7261 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (MAGEE, DAVID). CATALOGUE OF SOME FIVE HUNDRED EXAMPLES OF THE PRINTING OF EDWIN AND ROBERT GRABHORN, 1917-1960, TWO GENTLEMEN FROM INDIANA NOW RESIDENT IN CALIFORNIA. San Francisco, Printed at the Grabhorn Press, [1961], First edition, limited to 250 copies. , Original beige cloth and decorative boards, quarto, xv, 63 pp. 12 full-page illustrations from photographs by Marjorie Farquhar.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 18027 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (MORI, GICHI). "Gifu-ken tesukigami enkakushi" (History of Gifu hand-made paper). Gifu-ken, Gifu-ken Tesukigami Seizo Tosei Kumiai, 1946, First edition. , Handmade paper over card wrappers; 6 x 8.25 inches; (13), 440 pp. 4 leaves illustrations from photographs. Spine slightly darkened, else fine. Text entirely in Japanese. Printed on hand-made paper USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 17294 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GPH: An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library. Berkeley, Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1965, First edition. , Original brown cloth, quarto (7 x 10 inches), pp xiii, 119. 11 illustrations. . A very fine copy, entirely clean and unworn.. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Number 13 in the Bancroft Keepsake series. Contributors include Francis Farquhar, Dale Morgan, Warren Howell, et al. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 314 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (ZAGAYSKI, MICHAEL). IMPORTANT HEBREW BOOKS, INCUNABULA AND ILLUMINATED AND OTHER MANUSCRIPTS: From the Collection of the Late Michael Zagayski. Parts 1 & 2. NY, Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1970, First edition. , 2 volumes; original printed wrappers; 7.5 x 10.75 inches; 120; 134 pp.; illustrated. Second volume a bit worn at foot of spine, else very good. Catalogue of an important collection of Hebrew books and manuscripts. Printed on glossy coated stock. Prices realized laid in. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 16131 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (MORELLO, GIOVANNI AND ULRICH STOCKMANN). NEUES TESTAMENT Codex Vaticanus Latinus 39. Zurich, Belser, (1984), First edition. , 2 volumes, boxed. Facsimile volume in full blind-embossed sheep, 176 leaves. Text volume in brown cloth, 120 pp., including 7 monochrome plates. Both volumes 20 x 14 cm in brown cloth solander case.. Fine. Superb facsimile of the Vatican library's 13th century illuminated New Testament with accompanying text volume (in German). Limited edition of 600 copies, including 50 reserved for Pope John Paul II, this #414. USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP„ 220644] Book number: 18525 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| OSTERREICHISCHES JAHRBUCH FUR EXLIBRIS UND GEBRAUCHSGRAPHIK, 1945-46. BAND 36. Wein, Osterreichischen Exlibris Gesellschaft, n.d., First printing. Softcover, Original printed wrappers, 9.5 x 12.5 inches, 72pp. Profusely illustrated. Near very good, with some staining to covers, slight edgewear. Volume 36 of the Austrian Yearbook for Bookplates and Commercial Art. Illustrated with many original graphics including tipped-in bookplates. Artists include Franz Bittersdorff, Otto Feil, Rupert Franke, Toni Hofer, Sylvia Penther, Rose Reinhold, Ernst Schrom, et al USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 12822 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN Vol. LXXXXIX, No. 20. NY, Munn and Co., November 14, 1903. , Original pictorial wrappers, 11 x 16 inches, pp (337)-364. Light wear and minor soiling to covers, but very good. This number of Scientific American is devoted almost entirely to the printing industry, with one divergent article on snakes. Profusely illustrated with photos of printing, binding, and papermaking machinery and apparatus (and snakes) USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 14337 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (REYNARD PRESS). SPECIMEN BOOK OF TYPES. San Francisco, Reynard Press, circa 1925, Fourth edition. , Original brown leatherette cloth; quarto; 316 pp. + (1) page of additions tipped in at rear. Minor wear to extremities of covers; fore-edge and fore-edge margin of pages thumbed, else very good. A specimen book of types, ornaments, and borders offered at the press. In the foreword the publishers claim that the 1918 first edition of "Types" was "the first printer's specimen book of any consequence to be printed in this country.". USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 16585 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (GRABHORN PRESS). Subscription announcement for the Grabhorn Press series of Rare Americana Reprints (i.e. First Series of Rare Americana). San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, (1932), First edition. , 3 sheets laid paper each printed on 1 side and folded to form a quire of 12 printed leaves (including covers), uncut and untrimmed. Text printed in black surrounded by a border of printer's ornaments printed in orange and yellow. . Fine; clean and unworn. Text indicates that the first title in the series - "Joaquin Murieta" - has nearly sold out and the second title - "The Diary of Johann August Sutter" - is forthcoming. The text includes a priced list of the 10 books in the series, encomiums from pleased purchasers of the Joaquin Murieta book, a pitch for the projected third book in the series - John Bradford's "Historical Notes on Kentucky." the Grabhorn press bibliography notes that the original series title "Rare Americana Reprints" was immediately altered to "First Series of Rare Americana." USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 18538 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (DWIGGINS, W. A.). WAD TO RR: A Letter about Designing Type. Cambridge, Harvard College Library Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, 1940, First edition. , Original rose-pink paper over boards with printed title label to front; unpaginated (10 pages) plus facsimile of a working design drawing on tissue. Slipcase.. Very good; quite clean and unworn in worn slipcase.. Expanded from a letter written in 1937 from W. A. Dwiggins to fellow typographer and book illustrator Rudolph Ruzicka. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 7502] Book number: 18350 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| (BLISS, CAREY M.). WILL BRADLEY, HIS WORK: An Exhibition. San Marino, 1951, First edition. , Original maroon printed wrappers; octavo; 27 pp. Illustrated. Printed card "With the Compliments of the Trustees of the Henry E. Huntington Library . . " laid in.. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Catalogue of some 80 items from the exhibit of the work of Will Bradley. Catalogue printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press, Pasadena. Cover and initial letters by Will Bradley. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 18052 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| D'ANCONA, P. AND E. AESCHLIMANN. THE ART OF ILLUMINATION: An Anthology of Manuscripts from the Sixth to the Sixteenth Century. NY, Phaidon, (1969), First US edition. , Original blue cloth, quarto (9 x 12 inches), 235 pp. 145 illustrations including 24 tipped-in color plates. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP„ 5737] Book number: 16054 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ROBERT D. NEVADA PRINTING HISTORY: A Bibliography of Imprints & Publications, 1858-1880. Reno, University of Nevada Press, 1981, First edition. , Original blue cloth; quarto (7.5 x 10.5 inches); 421 pp.. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 16307 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BABENDERERDE, PETER. DEKORATIVE GRAPHIK: Ein Handbuch fur Sammler und Liebhaber. (Bibliothek fur Kunst und Antiquitatenfreund, Band XLV). Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, (1975). , Green cloth, quarto (8 x 9.5 inches), pp viii, 339. Color & b/w illustrations. Very good, in very good minus d/j with closed tear to front panel and some edgewear; internally clean and unworn. Text in German. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 1947 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BAGROW, LEO AND HANS WERTHEIM, EDITORS. IMAGO MUNDI: Iahrbook der Alten Kartographie/Yearbook of Old Cartography. (No.) I. Berlin, Selbstverlag der Bibliographikon, 1935, First edition. , Original printed wrappers; 8.5 x 11.75 inches; (84) pp. 5 illustrations in the text, 9 collotype plates, including some folding, 2 folding sheets of maps. Minor wear to fore-edge of front wrapper, wrappers somewhat darkened, else very good. First volume of the long-running series. Text mainly in German with a couple articles in English USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 16130 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005