next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAMS, RICHARD.  F4U CORSAIR AT WAR.
NY, Scribners, (1977), First edition. , Original blue cloth; quarto (9 x 11.75 inches); 160 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos.. Light bumping to lower edge, pocket added to front pastedown containing two newspaper clippings, otherwise very good in like jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 16845
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ALEXANDER, JESSE.  P-38 LIGHTNING.
Osceola, Motorbooks International, (1990), First edition. , Original blue boards, quarto, 159 pp. Illustrated with b/w photo throughout. 0879384417. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in price-clipped but very good dustjacket. "Restoring a classic American warbird."
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 16806
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ALLEN, RICHARD SANDERS.  THE NORTHROP STORY, 1929-1939.
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Aviation History, (1993). , Original red cloth; 8.5 x 11 inches; 178 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos and scale drawings. 0887405851. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17959
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ALLEN, RICHARD SANDERS.  REVOLUTION IN THE SKY: The Lockheeds of Aviation's Golden Years.
NY, Orion Books, (1988), First printing of the Revised edition. , Original blue cloth and gray boards; 8.5 x 11 inches; 255 pp. Profusely illustrated with 100s of historical photographs and scale drawings, map endpapers. 0517566788. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Revised edition of the work first published in 1964
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17955
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BORDEAUX, HENRY. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY LOUISE MORGAN SILL, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT.  GEORGES GUYNEMER: Knight of the Air.
New Haven & New York, Yale University Press, 1918, First English language edition. Hardbound, Original pictorial green boards; octavo (5.75 x 8.5 inches), pp 256. Illustrated with 3-color wood engraved frontispiece by Rudolph Ruzicka and 4 monochrome plates after charcoal drawings by W.A. Dwiggins.. Some wear to corners and edges but very good overall. French aviator Capitaine Georges Guynemer (1894-1917) became a national idol in the French press for his daring exploits in combat against Germany. He disappeared during aerial combat while attempting his fifty-fifth kill.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 15856
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COMPILED AND EDITED BY LEONARD BRIDGMAN.  JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT 1941 (Issued 1942) Thirty-First Year of Issue.
NY, Macmillan, 1942, Original edition. , Original blue cloth with gilt spine titles, blind-embossed title and decoration on front cover; 13 x 8 inches; 98 (ads) , (8), v, 78, 74, 233, 64 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. Covers moderately scuffed, old cello tape stains to endpapers, overall about very good. Text is divided into 4 separately paginated sections, following 98 pages of aviation-related advertisements: Part A - "A Review of the World's Air Power During the Year 1941; Part B - "A Review of the World's Civil Aviation, 1941"; Part C - "All the World's Airplane's (Corrected to December 31, 1941)"; Part D - "All the World's Aero-Engines (Corrected to December 31, 1941)." Entries are arranged in alphabetical order of nationality.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 17952
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BRISCOE, WALTER A., AND H. RUSSELL STANNARD.  CAPTAIN BALL V. C.: The Career of Flight-Commander Ball, V.C., D.S.O.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1918, First edition. Hardbound, Original red cloth; Octavo (5.5 x 7.75 inches); xx, 320 PP. B&W photo frontispiece,15 photo plates. Slightly shaken, corners bumped, spine slightly sunned; near very good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 15646
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

CAMPBELL, CAPT. GEORGE F.  A SOLDIER OF THE SKY.
Chicago, Davis Printing Works, (1918), First edition. Hardbound, Original cloth binding. Octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), pp 232. Illustrated with B&W photos.. Spine lettering effaced, else about very good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 15651
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

COLE, CHRISTOPHER & E. F. CHEESMAN.  THE AIR DEFENCE OF BRITAIN 1914-1918.
London, Putnam, (1984), First edition. Hardbound, Original cloth binding. Octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches), pp x, 486. B&W photo frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos, primarily of aircraft.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 15661
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

FRANKS, NORMAN L.R. ; RUSSELL GUEST; FRANK W. BAILEY.  BLOODY APRIL . . . BLACK SEPTEMBER.
London, Grubb Street, (1995), First edition. , Original red boards; octavo (7x 10 inches); 314 pp. Illustrated. 1898697086. Bottom edge a bit soiled, else clean and unworn in slightly rumpled jacket. A detailed analysis of 2 of the deadliest months in the air in World War One
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16146
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GOLDSTROM, JOHN.  A NARRATIVE HISTORY OF AVIATION.
NY, Macmillan, 1930, First edition. , Original blue cloth with title and decoration in gilt, octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches), xii, 319 pp. 32 b/w plates. Minor wear to covers, but very good. No jacket. A comprehensive history of early aviation, including a chapter on women in aviation.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16050
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GRAY, PETER AND OWEN THETFORD.  GERMAN AIRCRAFT OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR.
London, Putnam, (1962), First edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches); xxxviii, 602 pp. B/w photos & drawings throughout.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn jacket. More than 500 German aircraft of the 1914-18 period are described and illustrated
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 16273
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GREENHOUS, BRERETON; STEPHEN J. HARRIS; WILLIAM C. JOHNSTON; AND WILLIAM G.P. RAWLING.  THE CRUCIBLE OF WAR, 1939-1945: The Official History of the Royal Canadian Air Force, Volume III.
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, (1994), First edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo (6.75 x 10 inches); xxiv, 1096 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos, maps and charts, including many folding. 0802005748. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly worn jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16162
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

GWYNN-JONES, TERRY.  WINGS ACROSS THE PACIFIC: The Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean.
NY, Orion Books, (1991), First edition. , Original blue cloth and gray boards; 8.5 x 11 inches; x. 256 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, maps, reproductions. 051756968x. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17960
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HENDERSON, MAX F.  BARNSTORMING THE BOEING: A True Tale of the Golden Age of Aviation based on the original diary of Floyd B. Henderson and illustrated with his own personal photographs.
n.p., n.p., (1995), First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback); 8.5 x 11 inches; ii, 270 pp. Illustrated.. 0964823500. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17954
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

HUNT, LESLIE.  TWENTY-ONE SQUADRONS: The History of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force, 1925-1957.
London, Garnstone Press, (1972), First edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo (7 x 10 inches); 431 pp. 220 b/w photos. 0855111100. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16164
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

JENKINS, DENNIS R.  MCDONNEL DOUGLAS F-15A/B/C/D/D EAGLE/STRIKE EAGLE. Aerofax Datagraph 6.
Arlington, TX, Aerofax, Inc., 1990, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback); 11 x 8.5 inches; 72 pp. Illustrated with more than 150 b/w and color photos, diagrams. 0942548442. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Sixth volume in the Aerofax Datagraph monographic aviation history series.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17449
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

JONES, H.A.  THE WAR IN THE AIR: Beng the Story of the Part Played in the Great War by the Royal Air Force. Vol. 2.
London, Hamish Hamilton , (1969), First Hamilton edition . Hardbound, Original cloth binding. Octavo (6 x 8.75 inches), pp xviii, 508. Appendices; 13 folding maps.. Very good book in very good jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 15649
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MACMILLAN, WING COMMANDER NORMAN.  GREAT AIRMEN.
NY, St Martin's Press, no date (1958), First US edition. , Original blue boards; small octavo; 270 pp.. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. A history of airmen from the Wrights to Charles Yeager
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 16558
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MALONY, EDWARD T. AND UWE FEIST.  CHANCE VOUGHT CORSAIR (F4U).
Fallbrook, CA, Aero Publishers, (1967), First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback); 7 x 11 inches; 52 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos and 4 pages of color illustrations.. Very good; quite clean and unworn.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18344
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MATTHEWS, BIRCH.  WET WINGS & DROP TANKS: Recollections of American Transcontinental Air Racing, 1928-1970.
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Aviation History, (1993), First edition. , Original gray cloth; 8.5 x 11 inches; 272 pp. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos. 0887405304. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17958
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MCINNES, I. AND J. V. WEBB.  A CONTEMPTIBLE LITTLE FLYING CORPS. Being a Definitive and Previously Non-existent Roll of Those Warrant Officers, N.C.O.'s and Airmen Who Served in the Royal Flying Corps Prior to the Outbreak of the First World War.
London, London Stamp Exchange., 1991, First edition. Hardbound, Original teal cloth binding. Octavo (6.5 x 10 inches), pp 517. Illus. throughout with B&W photos.. 0948130989. Near fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 15659
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

MORGAN, LEN.  FAMOUS AIRCRAFT: The P-51 Mustang.
Dallas, Morgan Aviation Books, (1963), First edition. , Original pictorial card wrappers (paperback) 8.5 x 11 inches; 92 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, scale drawings by Richard Groh, reproductions from vintage flight training manual.. Very good; quite clean and unworn.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17672
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

PHILLIPS, ED.  TRAVEL AIR: Wings over the Prairie.
Eagen, MN, Flying Books, (1982), First edition. , Original blue boards with title stamped in silver; 126 pp. Profusely illustrated from vintage b/w photos. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. A history of the aircraft manufacturer "Travel Air" from 1924-32
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17957
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

SCHMID, S.H. "WES" AND MAJOR TRUMAN C. "PAPPY" WEAVER.  THE GOLDEN AGE OF AIR RACING: Pre-1940. Volume1 & Volume 2.
Oshkosh, WI, EAA Aviation Foundation, Inc., 1983, First edition. , 2 volumes, original color pictorial wrappers (paperback); 8.5 x 11 inches; 304; vii, 275-554 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, scale drawings, reproductions from vintage racing programs, posters, etc.. Crease to lower corner tip of front cover of first volume, both volumes else fine. A detailed and well-illustrated history of pre-1940 air racing
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 17956
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005