| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS TOGETHER WITH SOME BOOKS: The Collection, a.o., of F. Lieftinck, Haren. Amsterdam, Internationaal Antiquariaat, n.d. (1938). , Original printed wrappers, octavo (5.5 x 9.5 inches), 74pp. B/w illustrations. Text in English. Auction catalogue of 683 items, most with descriptive text. Moderate wear to covers, some darkening to pages, but very good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4300] Book number: 5983 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TRANSACTIONS OF THE ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY: Volume 38. 1969-1971. London, The Oriental Ceramic Society, (1972), First edition. , Original beige cloth, quarto (8.75 x 11.25 inches), xxv, 153 pp. 171 b/w photo plates. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Edition of 1200 copies USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4300] Book number: 16756 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TRANSACTIONS OF THE ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY: Volume 32. 1959-1960. London, The Oriental Ceramic Society, (1961), First edition. , Original beige cloth, quarto (8.75 x 11.25 inches), xx, 13-67 pp. 104 b/w photo plates. Slight foxing to endpapers, but very good; quite clean and unworn. Edition of 500 copies USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4300] Book number: 16757 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| TRANSACTIONS OF THE ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY: Volume 25. 1949-1950. London, The Oriental Ceramic Society, (1952), First edition. , Original beige cloth, quarto (8.75 x 11.25 inches), 107 pp. 32 b/w photo plates. Moderate soiling to covers, internally fine. Edition of 500 copies USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3440] Book number: 16758 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BINYON, LAURENCE. PAINTING IN THE FAR EAST: An Introduction to the History of Pictorial Art in Asia, Especially China and Japan. London, Edward Arnold, 1913, Second edition, revised throughout. , Original tan cloth stamped in brown; quarto (8 x 10 inches); xviii, 295 pp. Ad leaf at rear. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 40 monochrome plates with captioned tissue guards. Faint soiling to covers; hinges starting; scattered foxing, else very good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4300] Book number: 16766 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BOWES, JAMES L. NOTES ON SHIPPO: A Sequel to Japanese Enamels. London, Kegan Paul, 1895, First edition. , Original green cloth and pictorial boards, quarto (8 x 11 inches), pp xii, 110. Illustrated.. Moderate foxing to boards and endpapers, owner name to front pastedown, else very good.. Scholarly study of Japanese enamel and glass work. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP„ 10749] Book number: 15193 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CLIFFORD, DEREK. CHINESE CARVED LACQUER. London, Bamboo Publishing, (1992), First edition. , Original green cloth, 4to, 160pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Fine in fine d/j. As new. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3870] Book number: 4736 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| COLLIER, V.W.F. DOGS OF CHINA AND JAPAN IN NATURE AND ART. London, Heinemann, 1921, First edition. , Original green cloth, quarto (9 x 11.5 inches), pp xix, 207. 8 color plates with captioned tissue guards, 30 b/w plates. A very good copy, clean and unworn with minor scattered foxing to text. Front panel and spine of jacket laid in. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP„ 25798] Book number: 13687 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DYE, DANIEL SHEETS. A GRAMMAR OF CHINESE LATTICE. (Harvard-Yenching Institute Monograph Series Volumes V and VI). Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1949, Second printing, in one volume. , Original dark blue cloth, tall octavo (7 x 10.5 inches), 469pp. 100's of b/w illustrations of lattice designs and other furniture details. . Bit of tape residue to inside of front cover, else a fine copy, clean and unworn. No dustjacket.. Originally published in 1937 in 2 volumes USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6450] Book number: 17347 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| EDMUNDS, WILL H. POINTERS AND CLUES TO THE SUBJECTS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART: As Shewn in Drawings, Prints, Carvings, and the Decoration of Porcelain and Lacquer, with Brief Notices of Related Subjects. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., (1934), First edition. , Original cream cloth; quarto (7.5 x 10 inches); xiii, 725 pp.. Light soiling to covers, but very good. No jacket. Not an illustrated work, but the comprehensive text explores subjects and symbols in Chinese and Japanese art. Material is organized in encyclopedic format with chronological tables. Edition of 1000 copies USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP„ 10749] Book number: 16681 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FICKE, ARTHUR DAVISON. CHATS ON JAPANESE PRINTS. London, Ernest Benn, (1928), Fifth printing. , Original black cloth, octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches), 456pp. Color frontispiece and 56 plates. . Light wear to covers, spotting to edges, else very good in moderately worn dustjacket.. From the publisher's "Practical Handbooks for Collectors" series. Originally published in 1915. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1720] Book number: 3140 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GRALAPP, LELAND. BALINESE PAINTING: Taylor Museum Collections. Colorado Springs, Taylor Museums, 1961, First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers (paperback) 5.5 x 8.5 inches, 56 pp. Illustrated. Very good; quite clean and unworn. A catalogue and interpretation of the Balinese paintings in the Taylor Museum. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1935] Book number: 15990 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HEMPEL, ROSE. TRANSLATED BY KATHERINE WATSON. THE GOLDEN AGE OF JAPAN, 794-1192. NY, Rizzoli, (1983), First US edition. , Original blue cloth; quarto; 252 pp. 210 illustrations, including 40 in color. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. A study of the art, architecture, sculpture, calligraphy, and design in Japan of the period. Translated from the German USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6450] Book number: 17382 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HILLIER, JACK. LANDSCAPE PRINTS OF OLD JAPAN: From the Beginning of the Eighteenth Century to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century. Illustrated from Original Prints in the Collection of Edwin and Marjorie Grabhorn. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1960, First edition, limited to 450 copies. , Folio, red cloth and pictorial boards; (unpaginated) introduction plus 96 pages letterpress description of the 50 plates (49 in color).. Slight fading to spine, else fine. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP„ 34398] Book number: 18306 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| IMAIZUMI, MOTOSUKE. NABESHIMA (Famous Ceramics of Japan, 1). Tokyo, Kodansha, (1981), First edition. , Original gray cloth; folio (10.5 x 14.5 inches); 39 pp. 76 full-color photos, 6 b/w photos, map. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3440] Book number: 17539 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JESSUP, HELEN IBBITSON AND THIERY ZEPHIR, EDITORS. SCULPTURE OF ANGKOR AND ANCIENT CAMBODIA: Millenium of Glory. NY, Thames and Hudson with the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, (1997), First edition. , Original cream boards stamped in gilt; quarto; xxxii, 381 pp. 256 illustrations, including 153 in color.. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Published on th occasion of an exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Art in Washington and the Runion des muss nationaux in Paris, in collaboration with the National Museum of Cambodia. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP„ 17199] Book number: 18186 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KOOP, ALBERT J. EARLY CHINESE BRONZES. London, Ernest Benn, Ltd., 1924, First edition. , Original gray cloth; quarto (9.25 x 13 inches); viii, (85) pp. 110 photogravure plates. Damage to edge of spine in 2 places though structural integrity of the volume is not compromised and the interior is fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP„ 7310] Book number: 16753 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KOSSAK, STEVEN M. AMD KAME CASEY SINGER. WITH AN ESSAY BY ROBERT BRUCE-GARDINER. SACRED VISIONS: Early Paintings from Central Tibet. NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams, (1998), First edition. , Original pink cloth, quarto (9.5 x 12.5 inches), 240pp. 134 color and 15 b/w illustrations. 0870998617, 0810965275. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3870] Book number: 14818 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KOYAMA, FUJIO, EDITOR. JAPANESE CERAMICS FROM ANCIENT TO MODERN TIMES: Selected from Collections in Japan and America. Oakland, Oakland Art Museum, 1961, First edition. , Original gray boards printed in black, quarto (8.5 x 12 inches), 70 pp. Text plus 84 b/w photo plates and 8 color plates.. Very good; quite clean and unworn in moderately worn dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4300] Book number: 15195 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LOCKWOOD, ISABEL INGERSOLL. ORIENTAL BRASSES and Other Objects for Temple and Household Use: Two hundred and forty-five specimens selected from the Lockwood collection illustrated and described. Glendale, Arthur H. Clark, 1935, First edition, limited to 500 copies, this #410. , Original green cloth, octavo (6.5 x 9.75 inches), 339pp. 75 b/w photo plates. Very good; quite clean and unworn. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP„ 7310] Book number: 14385 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MICHENER, JAMES A., WITH NOTES ON THE PRINTS BY RICHARD LANE. JAPANESE PRINTS: From the Early Masters to the Modern. Rutland & Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle, (1959), First edition, no statement of printing. , Original tan and mauve silk over boards with title in gilt and black on spine, quarto (9.5 x 12.5 inches), 287pp. 257 plates, including 55 in color. . A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn and free of previous owner markings, in very good jacket and lightly worn slipcase. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP„ 10749] Book number: 18305 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MODY, N. H. A COLLECTION OF NAGASAKI COLOUR PRINTS AND PAINTINGS: Showing the Influence of Chinese and European Art on that of Japan. Rutland & Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle, (1969), First edition thus. , Original beige cloth, quarto, xxxii pp. text + 250 full page plates (25 in color and 225 photogravure plates). A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in about very good jacket with fading to d/j spine, chip to top of d/j spine. In very good slipcase. Originally publised in 1939 in 2 volumes USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP„ 8599] Book number: 18130 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| MOOKERJEE, AJITCOOMAR. FOREWORD BY SIR WILLIAM ROTHENSTEIN. FOLK ART OF BENGAL. Calcutta, University of Calcutta, 1939, First edition. , Original green cloth and cream boards with paper title labels, quarto (7.5 x 10 inches) pp xvi, 50 + color frontispiece and 42 b/w photo plates, map. . Front free endpaper creased, else a very good copy in worn dustjacket lacking most of d/j spine panel. A look at a variety of Bengali crafts, from textiles to toys. Extensive bibliography USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3870] Book number: 13658 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| PAL, PRATAPADITYA. ASPECTS OF INDIAN ART: Papers Presented in a Symposium at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, October, 1970. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1972, First edition. , Original red cloth; quarto (9 x 11.75 inches); xvi, 171 pp. 107 b/w photo plates containing 190 images. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in lightly soiled jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5160] Book number: 16688 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| PERRY, LILLA S. CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES: The Adventures and Studies of a Collector. Rutland & Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle, (1966), Fourth printing. , Original black silk cloth with red title and blind-stamped dragon decoration on covers, quarto (10 x 10 inches), 158pp. 162 photos, mostly in color. A very good copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3010] Book number: 12906 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005