next page  
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
127 East Napa St., Sonoma, CA 95476, USA
chantbks@vom.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(LEHIGH PORTLAND CEMENT COMPANY).  28 BETTER HOMES (and) BUILDING BETTER HOMES.
(Allentown, PA), (Lehigh Portland Cement Co.), (1926), First edition. , Original pictorial wrappers, 11 x 8.5 inches, 32 and 40 pp. Profusely illustrated. First volume with mostly architectural drawings, some photos of materials; second volume with b/w and color photos, drawings.. First volume with small architectural drawings mounted to inside of front cover, small ink date stamp to same (April 16, 1926); second volume with date (January 25, 1927) written in ink to inside of front cover, else both are fine. First volume shows the 28 winning designs (elevations, floor plans, some architectural details) from the nation-wide Lehigh architectural competition for homes built of portland cement concrete masonry. Second volume shows several of the winning designs as completed homes, or under construction. Scarce.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 18297
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  ANAGLYPTA: With which is incorporated the best selection in High Relief Designs of "Cordelova," "Cameoid," and "Salamander."
Darwen & London, Anaglypta, 1926, Original edition. , Original slate-blue cloth with title stamped in red; oblong quarto (10.75 x 15 inches); 200+ pages.. Cover cloth moderately stained and worn, bottom of rear board nibbled away. Internally about very good, with a very few pencil notes and figures to some pages.. Trade catalogue of molded architectural ornaments, ceilings, panels, freizes, etc. with classification index on title page. 4-page price list tipped to front free endpaper with ink stamp: "Artistic Samples fom the Robert Graves Co. 57th St. At 7th Ave. Opposite Carnegie Hall, New York" on price list and endpapers.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 17935
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(PORTLAND CEMENT ASSOCIATION).  ARCHITECTURAL CONCRETE FOR SMALL BUILDINGS.
Chicago, Portland Cement Association, [1937], First edition. , Original decorative wrappers, 11.5 x 8.5 inches; (36) pp. Illustrated throughout from b/w photographs and plan drawings. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Features a variety of small public and private buildings around the US using concrete as an ornamental material. The architects are identified and with a brief description of each building. Buildings include post offices, gas stations, grocery stores, garages, banks, etc. Though representing several styles, an art-deco theme runs through the designs.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 18296
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  THE BANK. Architectural Terra Cotta Brochure Series Volume Four.
NY, National Terra Cotta Society, no date (circa 1915). , Original printed wrappers with color pictorial inset on front cover; folio (13.75 x 10.5 inches); 36 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos.. Rusty paper clip stain to top of front cover and front endpaper, else about fine.. Photographs of bank buildings around the country featuring terra cotta facades, architectural ornament and detail.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 17811
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(PORTLAND CEMENT ASSOCIATION).  BEAUTY IN WALLS OF ARCHITECTURAL CONCRETE.
Chicago, Portland Cement Association, [1935], First edition. , Original decorative wrappers, 11.5 x 8.5 inches; (24) pp. Illustrated throughout from b/w photographs. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Features 26 notable large public and private buildings using concrete as an ornamental material. The architects are identified and with a brief description of each building. Including the San Francisco Jail; Hawthorne School (Beverly Hills); Pellissier Building (Los Angeles); Men's Gymnasium (University of California, Berkeley); Knickerbocker Laundry (Long Island City, NY); Palo Alto Hospital; Griffith Park Observatory (Los Angeles); Grace Cathedral (San Franciso), et al.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 18294
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(PHILIPS, R. RANDAL).  THE MODERN ENGLISH HOUSE.
London, Country Life, no date [1927]. , Original white cloth with titles stamped in brown; quarto; xxiii, 192 pp. B/w photos and drawings on every page.. Covers are soiled and with some wear to spine ends. Internally fine.. Introduction by R. Randal Philips. Contains 192 pages of fine photographs of English homes, with architectural drawings of floor plans. Architects are named in the able of contents and as captions for the photos. OCLC assigns a date of 1927 to publication.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 18076
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  PROCESS ARCHITECTURE NO. 5: A Perspective of Modern Canadian Architecture.
Tokyo, Process Architecture Publishing Co., Ltd., 1978, First edition. , Original pictorial printed wrappers (paperback), 8.75 x 11.75 inches; 244 pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w & color. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Text in Japanese and English
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 17118
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  PROCESS ARCHITECTURE NO. 6: Solar Architecture.
Tokyo, Process Architecture Publishing Co., Ltd., 1978, First edition. , Original pictorial printed wrappers (paperback), 8.75 x 11.75 inches; 188 pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w & color. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Text in Japanese and English
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17119
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  PROCESS ARCHITECTURE NO. 9: New Transport Systems in the World.
Tokyo, Process Architecture Publishing Co., Ltd., 1979, First edition. , Original pictorial printed wrappers (paperback), 8.75 x 11.75 inches; 164 pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w & color. Dent in center of rear cover penetrating into a few pages, else very good. Text in Japanese and English
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17120
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

(RADFORD ARCHITECTURAL CO.).  RADFORD'S ARTISTIC BUNGALOWS: Unique Collection of 208 Designs. Best Modern Ideas in Bungalow Architecture.
Chicago, Radford Architectural Co., (1908), First edition. , Original pale green pictorial cloth with cover design stamped in black, dark green, and red; quarto; 219 pp. + 5 pp. index and ads. 208 designs, each illustrated with architectural drawing and floor plans.. Glue residue to gutter of rear endpaper, else fine, entirely clean and unworn.. Superb catalogue of plans for small home designs. Bungalows of all types - including Arts & Crafts style.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 18528
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

  THE Theatre. Architectural Terra Cotta Brochure Series Volume Two.
NY, National Terra Cotta Society, no date (circa 1915). , Original printed wrappers with color pictorial inset on front cover; folio (13.75 x 10.5 inches); 36 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos.. Chip to color inset on front cover, rusty paper clip stain to top of front cover and front endpaper, else about fine.. Photographs of theaters around the country featuring terra cotta facades,architectural ornament and detail.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 17812
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ABLEY, IAN & JONATHAN SCHWINGE, EDS.  MANMADE MODULAR MEGASTRUCTURES.
NJ, Wiley, 2006. Softbound. 047001623x. Fine; clean and unworn.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 15518
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

AERTS, W. (EDITOR).  THE CATHEDRAL OF OUR LADY IN ANTWERP.
Antwerp, Fonds Mercator, (1993), First edition in English. , Original red cloth, folio (10 x 13 inches), 425pp. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w photographs and plates; 9 x 24 inch b/w architectural drawing of front elevation laid-in. 9061532876. As new, in like d/j and pictorial slipcase; a clean and unworn copy. Translated from the Dutch; preface by A. Kinsbergen. Includes the history of the building from 1124, art and musical heritage, archeology, and restoration. A gorgeous book, beautifully produced.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 9033
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ALEX, WILLIAM AND GEORGE B. TATUM.  CALVERT VAUX: Architect and Planner.
NY, Ink, Inc, 1994, First edition. , Original red cloth, folio (10 x 12.5 inches), pp xiii, 271. 272 illustrations, many in color. A fine copy, book and dustjacket as new.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 7689
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

ANDERSON, WILLIAM J.  THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY: A General View for the Use of Students and Others.
London, Batsford and NY: Scribners, (1909), Fourth edition. , Original red cloth with gilt titles and decoration, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xx, 196. 69 monochrome plates, many more b/w illustrations in the text. Slight fading to spine and light rubbing to joints, but a very good copy, else clean and unworn.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9469
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

APPLEWHITE, LINDA.  ARCHITECTURAL INTERIORS: Transforming Your Home with Decorative Structural Elements.
New York, Gibbs Smith, 2007, First edition. Hardbound. 1586858858. As new, in like d/j; a completely clean, unworn copy.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 17093
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

APPLEWHITE, LINDA.  LINDA APPLEWHITE'S ARCHITECTURAL INTERIORS: Transforming Your Home with Decorative Structural Elements.
Salt Lake City, Gibbs Smith, (2007), First edition. Hardbound, Original brown cloth; quarto (8.75 x 10.25 inches); 160 pp. Decorated endpapers. Decorated with color photographs. 158479528x. Near fine, in Near fine jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17177
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BARILLER, MARIE.  HOUSES OF SAINT-TROPEZ.
NY, Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 2004, First US edition. , Original blue boards, quarto (9 x 11 inches), 229pp. Color photos throughout by Thomas Dhellemmes. 1584793880. Bump to bottom of spine, else fine, book and dustjacket art clean and unworn.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14275
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BATISSIER, L.  HISTOIRE DE L'ART MONUMENTAL: Dans L'Antiquite et au Moyen Age, Suive d'un Traite de la Peinture sur Verre.
Paris, Furne et Compagnie, 1860, Second edition. , Original 1/4 dark green leather (niger oasis), quarto (7.5 x 10.75 inches), pp iv, 719. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with 100's of engravings in the text, 4 chromolithograph plates of stained glass. Moderate wear to corners and spine head, but a very good copy, quite sturdy and presentable, and fine internally. A detailed and marvelously illustrated study of monumental architecture, focusing primarily on the classical era, but including the Middle East, Muslim Spain, celtic remains, the Americas, Russia, etc.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 7753
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BAYLIS, DOUG AND JOAN PARRY.  CALIFORNIA HOUSES OF GORDON DRAKE.
NY, Reinhold Publishing Corp, (1956), First edition. , Original black cloth; square octavo; 91 pp. Illustrated with color and b/w photos, drawings.. Bit of residue to bottom edge of covers from old-style d/j protector, else fine in moderately worn pictorial dustjacket with chip at top of rear panel.. Gordon Drake died in 1952 at the age of 34, but in his short career he exerted great influence on the development of a uniquely California architectural sensibility for the mid twentieth century.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 18520
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BENSON, TIMOTHY O.  EXPRESSIONIST UTOPIAS: Paradise, Metropolis, and Architectural Fantasy.
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, (2001). , Original color pictorial wrappers (paperback), 8.5 x 11 inches; 339 pp. 303 illustrations, including 57 in color. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. Originally published in 1993 in conjunction with the exhibition at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17496
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BLAZWICK, IWONA AND SIMON WILSON.  TATE MODERN: The Handbook.
. Softbound. 0520227700. Near fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 15531
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BORSI, FRANCO.  THE MONUMENTAL ERA: European Architecture and Design 1929-1939.
NY, Rizzoli, 1987, First US edition. Hardbound. 084780805x. As new, in like d/j; a completely clean, unworn copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17135
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BRETON, ERNEST.  MONUMENTS DE TOUS LES PEUPLES: Decrits et Dessines De'Apres les Documents les plus Modernes. (2 volumes in 1).
Paris, Libraire Ethnographique, 1846, Second edition. , Original 1/4 green morocco, quarto (7.5 x 10.75 inches), pp vi, 7-272; 213. 131 engraved plates and many illustrations in the text by the author. Some rubbing to edges of boards, but a very good copy, internally fine. Text in French.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 7754
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

BROWNLEE, DAVID B.  FRIEDRICH WEINBRENNER: Architect of Karlsruhe.
. Softbound. 0812212207. Near fine.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 15526
    Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books.

104 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005