| next page |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARIES, PHILIPPE AND GEORGES DUBY (GENERAL EDITORS), PAUL VEYNE, EDITOR AND ARTHUR GOLDHAMMER, TRANSLATOR. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE: I - From Pagan Rome to Byzantium. Cambridge, Belknap Press/Harvard University Press, (1987), Book club edition. , Original black cloth and red boards, quarto (7.5 x 9.5 inches), 670. Color plates, b/w illustrations, maps. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. Originally published as "Histoire de la vie Privee: Vol. I, De l'Empire romain a l'an mil". An indespensible work on daily life in the ancient world, offering insights into the sexual practices, family life, anxieties, etc. of inhabitants of the Roman empire. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 13327 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| ARRIANUS. ARS TACTICA, Acies Contra Alanos, Periplus Ponti Euxini, Periplus Maris Erythraei, Liber de Venatione, Epicteti Enchiridion, Ejusdem Apothegmata et Fragmenta, Quae in Joannis Staei Florilegio, et in Agelli Noctibus Atticus Supersunt. Cum Interpretibus Lat Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Jansson-Waesberg, 1683. , Old panelled calf with new morocco lettering piece, octavo (7.25 x 4.5 inches), pp [12], 450. 2 folding copperplate maps, large folding plan, a few engravings in the text., added engraved title page.. Joints a bit weak but holding, chipping to spine head, free endpapers lacking, but front and rear blanks present; about very good.. Maps include a large (15 x 18 inches) map "Erythraei Sive Rubri Maris" by Abraham Ortelius. Text in parallel columns of Greek and Latin with notes and commentary in Latin. Arrianus is considered the best primary source on military tactics of the classical era. USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP„ 70606] Book number: 15251 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| AYRTON, ELISABETH AND SERGE MOULINIER. THE DORIC TEMPLE. NY, Clarkson Potter, (1961), First US edition. , Original gray cloth, quarto (9 x 11 inches), pp xiv, 227. 73 photogravure plates by Serge Moulinier. Large corner of front free endpaper removed, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. A detailed photographic study of the Greek Doric temples. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 9445 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BONNER, STANLEY F. EDUCATION IN ANCIENT ROME: From the elder Cato to the younger Pliny. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, (1977), First edition. , Original green cloth, octavo, pp xii, 404. 25 b/w illustrations. 0520034392. Slight spotting to edges, else fine, book and dustjacket are quite clean and unworn. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 14596 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BUDGE, E. WALLIS. THE DWELLERS ON THE NILE: Chapters on the Life, History, Religion and Literature of the Ancient Egyptians. London, Religious Tract Society, 1926, Revised edition. , Original blue cloth; octavo; xxxii, 326 pp. 11 plates and 38 illustrations in the text. Covers a bit scuffed; slight foxing, but about very good. Originally published in 1885, this revised edition is considerably expanded USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 16560 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE EGYPTIAN PEOPLE: With Chapers on Their Religion, Daily Life, Etc. London, J.M. Dent, 1914, First edition. , Original green cloth; octavo (5.5 x 7.5 inches); xi, 280 pages. Color frontispiece.. Light surface soiling, and some occasional light foxing, else clean and tight, Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 17591 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| VERGIL. EDITED BY HARRY E. BURTON. THE FIRST SIX BOOKS OF THE AENEID OF VERGIL. With Introduction, Notes, and Vocabulary, and Passages for Sight Translation by Harry E. Burton, Ph. D. Boston, Silver, Burdett and Co., (1919), First edition. , Original ribbed green cloth with gilt titles; octavo; xx, 530 pp. Double-page frontispiece map, b/w illustrations in the text.. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 18407 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| CAUER, PAULUS. DELECTUS INSCRIPTIONUM GRAECARUM: Propter Dialectum Memorabilium. Lipsiae, Impensis Salomonis Hirzelii, 1877, First edition. , Original half calf and boards; octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches); xxiv, 176 pp.. Moderate wear to covers, but sturdy and presentable. Text in Greek and Latin USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 16224 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DAVIES, J. K. DEMOCRACY AND CLASSICAL GREECE. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1993, Second edition. , Original black cloth and boards, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp x, 308. 6 maps, 8 plates. Fine in fine d/j. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 5757 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| DAVIS, DR. N(ATHAN). CARTHAGE AND HER REMAINS: Being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa and Other Adjacent Places. NY, Harper & Brothers, 1861, First US edition. , Original terra-cotta cloth with gilt spine; octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches); 504 pp. + 1 leaf publisher ad at rear. Profusely illustrated, including 2 folding maps, several lithographed plates; 2 chomolithographed plates, many engraved illustrations, both full-page and in the text. Faint wear to covers, but near fine. Owner name (Gordon E. Cole) to front free endpaper. Contans a brief history of Carthage as well as an account of the excavations supervised by Dr. Davis USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP„ 17651] Book number: 16438 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| FOSBROKE (FOSBROOKE), REV. THOMAS DUDLEY. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUITIES, AND ELEMENTS OF ARCHAEOLOGY, CLASSICAL AND MEDIAEVAL (2 volumes) and FOREIGN TOPOGRAPHY; OR AN ENCYCLOPEDICK ACCOUNT, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, OF THE ANCIENT REMAINS IN AFRICA, ASIA, AND EUROPE; FORMING A SEQUEL TO THE ENCYCLO London, John Nichols and Son, 1825 & 1828, First edition. , 3 voumes, complete. Original green cloth with paper spine labels, quartos, pp xvi, (1)-486; iv, 487-955 + (3)pp adverts; xlviii, (1)-348. Plates 1-21 and 20 text illustrations in first volume, Plates 22-34 and text illustrations 21-43 in second volume. 11 plates in third volume. An additional plate list in third volume calls for 22 plates from other sources, this copy does not include the additional 22 plates, as is common; most copies located on OCLC do not have the 22 additonal plates. Scattered foxing and offsetting from plates, 1 inch of spine head of 2nd volume gone. First volume carelessly cased and not aligned well vertically. Almost entirely unopened, untrimmed with full margins.. An encyclopedia of classical and mediaeval antiquities, lore, decorative arts, mythology, symbolism, in short, everything old and interesting that the dedicated author could put on the page. A fascinating study USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP„ 66193] Book number: 13917 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GADD, C. J. THE STONES OF ASSYRIA: The Surviving Remains of Assyrian Sculpture, Their Recovery and Their Original Positions. London, Chatto & Windus, 1936, First edition. , Original blue boards, quarto, xvii, 252, 14 pp. 47 monochrome plates, 2 folding plans. Errata list tipped to page xiv.. Edges of boards lightly worn, else very good in fairly worn jacket.. Text is divided into a history of the discovery and excavation of the Assyrian sculptures, the second part offers a detailed description of the sculptures themselves as well as their present locations, when known. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 18507 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GARDINER, SIR ALAN. EGYPTIAN GRAMMAR: Being an Introduction to the Study of Hieroglyphs. 3rd Edition, Revised. London, Oxford University Press, (1964), Third edition. Hardbound, Original blue cloth, quarto (9.25 x 11.5 inches), pp xxxvi, 646.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 15689 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GARDNER, JANE F. LEADERSHIP AND THE CULT OF THE PERSONALITY. London, Dent, (1974), First edition. , Original red cloth, small octavo (5 x 7.75 inches), pp xxx, 195. As new, in like d/j; a completely clean, unworn copy. From "The Ancient World: Source Books" series, general editor: Peter Walcott. The second title in the series. A selection of readings from ancient Greek, Hellensitic, and Roman literature on the theme of the justification of rule by an individual USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 13230 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD. THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. A New Edition, with a Portrait and Maps. Complete in Eight Volumes. London, Printed by J. F. Dove for W. Baynes and Son, et al., 1823. , 8 volumes. Contemporary half brown calf and marbled boards; octavos. xxxiv, 410; [1], 492; [1], 487; [1], 508; [1], vi, 500; [1], 522; [1], 468; [1], 440 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author in first volume; 1 folding map each in volumes 2, 3, 4.. Minor wear at corners, some rubbing to boards, tear in gutter of last couple pages of last volume (no loss), lacking general map of the Roman Empire from first volume, else a very good set, with handsome, sturdy period binding and clean text. Very attractive edition of this monument in historical literature. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP„ 44129] Book number: 17606 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD. EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND APPENDICES BY DAVID WOMERSLEY. THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. (3 volume set, complete). London, Allen Lane / The Penguin Press, (1994), First of this edition. , 3 volumes, original black boards, boxed, jackets.. 0713991240. A fine set, books, jackets, and box are clean and unworn. Printed as an appendix is the complete text of the 1779 "Vindication" - Gibbon's response to attacks on his work for its perceived negative treatment of early Christianity. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 17466 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GREEN, PETER. ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography. Berkeley, University of California Press, (1991), Third printing. , Original gray, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xxxvii, 617. 14 maps and plans. Gift inscription to half-title page, else a very good copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 8197 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| GROTE, GEORGE. GREECE: I. Legendary Greece; II. Grecian History to the Reign of Peisistratus at Athens (complete in 12 volumes). NY, Peter Fenelon Collier, 1899, Facsimile reprint ot the 1849 second London edition. , 12 volumes, original red cloth; octavos (6 x 8 inches); various paginations, illustrated. Spines slightly faded, owner name to front fixed endpapers, earlier owner name effaced from at least 1 page in each volume, else very good; quite clean and unworn. Spine title "Nations of the World, Grote's Greece" USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP„ 19858] Book number: 17155 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HARPER, PRUDENCE O., JOAN ARUZ, AND FRANOISE TALLON, EDITORS. THE ROYAL CITY OF SUSA: Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre. NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art/Harry Abrams, (1992), First edition. , Original purple cloth; quarto; xix, 316 pp. 280 illustrations, including 76 in color.. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 18214 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HARRISON, JANE ELLEN. THEMIS: A Study of the Social Origins of Greek Religion. With an Excursus on the Ritual Forms Preserved in Greek Tragedy by Gilbert Murray and a Chapter on the Origin of the Olympic Games by F. M. Cornford. Gloucester, Mass., Peter Smith, 1974, Facsimile reprint of the 1927 second edition. , Original pale green cloth; octavo; xxxvi, 559 pp. Illustrated. Very good; quite clean and unworn. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 18301 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HEYERDAHL, THOR. FOREWORD BY PROFESSOR DR. HENRI LAVACHERY. THE ART OF EASTER ISLAND. Garden City, Doubleday & Co., 1975, First US edition. , Original gray cloth; quarto; 349 pp. 16 color and 320 b/w photo plates, 65 illustrations and tables in the text.. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. The full report of Heyerdahl's discoveries on Easter Island USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 18216 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| HUBERT, J.; J. PORCHER; W.F. VOLBACH. THE CAROLINGIAN RENAISSANCE. NY, George Braziller, (1970), First US edition. , Original crimson cloth; quarto; xi, 381 pp. 326 illustrations, including 112 color plates, 49 plans, 5 maps. As new, in like d/j; a completely clean, unworn copy in very good publishers slipcase. A volume in the "Arts of Mankind" series edited by Andre Malraux and Andre Parrot USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 7943] Book number: 17367 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| JENSEN, HANS. SIGN, SYMBOL AND SCRIPT: An Account of Man's Efforts to Write. NY, Putnam, (1969), First US edition. Hardbound, Original cloth, octavo (7.75 x 10 inches), pp 613. 588 iillustrations.. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn. A history of writing USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 15693 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| KEATING, REX. NUBIAN TWILIGHT. NY, Harcourt, Brace & World, (1963), First US edition. , Original brown cloth, small quarto, (7.5 x 10 inches), (112)pp. 75 b/w photos, 5 illustrations. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in lightly edgeworn, but very good d/j. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 5756 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. | ||
| LANDELS, J.G. ENGINEERING IN THE ANCIENT WORLD. Berkeley & Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1978, First edition. , Original black cloth, octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches), 224pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and diagrams by Edgar Holloway. A very good copy, slight spotting to edges, owner name to front free endpaper, book and dustjacket are otherwise clean and unworn. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1986] Book number: 12657 Click here to order or inquire at Chanticleer Books. |
| next page | |
| Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Chanticleer Books (ABAA/ILAB) 2005