next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Environment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MEYER-ABICH  Alexander Von Humboldt 1769/1969
Bonn/Bad Godesberg, Inter Nationes, 1969. front cover bottom, else VG. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Piece torn from plain green wraps front cover bottom, else VG. Trade pb Unknown printing. 170 p. ;.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700811617
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ACKERMAN, DIANE  The Rarest of the Rare: Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
New York, Random House, c1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xxi, 184 p. ; 25 cm. Signed by author. Includes index. ISBN: 0679403469.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1700723361
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AKIMUSHKIN, IGOR  Animal Travellers
Moscow, Mir, 1973. Near Fine, wraps, 375 pp, 4.25x6.5 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 375 pp, 4.25x6.5 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10245
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BEDER, SHARON, DR.  Power Play: The Fight to Control the World's Electricity
New York, New Press, 2003. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xiii, 400 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 156584808X.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990003188
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BEYER, GLENN H.  Housing and Society
New York, Macmillan, 1965. Previous owners name stamps. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 595 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Previous owners name stamps. Hard cover.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10195
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BORRELLI, PETER (EDITOR), AND COMMONER, BARRY (CONTRIBUTIONS BY), AND BOYLE, ROBERT (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)  Crossroads: Environmental Priorities for the Future
Washington, D.C., Island Press, 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 353 p. ISBN: 093328067X.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 990008241
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOWERS, J. K. , AND CHESHIRE, P. C.  Agriculture, the Countryside and Land Use: An Economic Critique
London; New York, Methuen, 1983. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. (est. ) (pbk. ): x, 170 p. : ill. maps; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. ISBN: 0416318304.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1700910484
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOYLE, ROBERT H., AND GRAVES, JOHN, AND WATKINS, T. H.  The Water Hustlers
San Francisco, Sierra Club, 1971. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 253 p. Illustrated. Includes bibliographies. ISBN: 0871560534.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990008390
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRANNER, JOHN C., ET AL., EDS.  December 1915, Bulletin of the Seismological Sopciety of America, Volume 5, Number 4
Stanford, Stanford UP, 1915. earthquakes of 1911, 1915 Nevada, 1915 California. VG, paper, 87 pp. Includes index to Vol. 5, descriptions of earthquakes of 1911, 1915 Nevada, 1915 California. Trade paperback.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 6205
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROWER, DAVID  Work in Progress
Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith, 1991. conservationist continues his autobiography. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 348 pp. First printing. The famous conservationist continues his autobiography. Hard cover. ISBN: 0879053747.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 8863
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BUDYKO, M.I.  Global Ecology
Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1980. printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 322 pp. Previous owners name stamps. First printing. Hard cover.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 10452
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BULLARD, ROBERT D (EDITOR), AND WRIGHT, BEVERLY (EDITOR), AND CHAVIS, BENJAMIN F (FOREWORD)  Confronting Environmental Racism: Voices from the Grassroots
Boston, South End Press, 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 259 p. ISBN: 0896084469.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 990008234
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BURTON, JOHN A. , AND BURTON, PHILIP JOHN KENNEDY, AND RIGNALL, JOHN AND (ILLUS)  Owls of the World: Their Evolution, Structure, and Ecology
np, A & W Visual Library/ Eurobook, 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. Illustrated by Rignall, John. 216 p. ; illus. ; maps; index; bibliography; 28 cm. Bibliography: p. 211. ISBN: 0891040196.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700261013
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CAMPBELL, STU  Building the House You Can Afford: A Step-By-Step Construction Guide
Charlotte, VT, Garden Way, 1979. Near Fine, wraps, 147 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. Unread. Circa 1979. Near Fine, wraps, 147 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. Unread. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0882661531.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 13002
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COLLEY, PETER  Reforming Energy: Sustainable Futures and Global Labour
London, Pluto Press (UK), 1997. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xiv, 153 p. ISBN: 0745312616.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990003174
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES (U. S. ). COMMITTEE ON INTERNATIONAL SECURITY AND ARMS CONTROL  Management and Disposition of Excess Weapons Plutonium
Washington, DC, National Academy Press, 1994. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. x, 275 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. ISBN: 0309050421.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700840291
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COSTIN, A. B., AND FRITH, HAROLD JAMES  Conservation
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1971. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. A Pelican original. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 300 p. Illustrated. Maps. Includes bibliographies. ISBN: 0140213139.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 990007946
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DAY, DAVID  The Environmental Wars: Reports from the Front Lines
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. First U.S. edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 310 p. ISBN: 0312044186.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990008015
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LONDON. COMMONWEALTH INSTITUTE. MINERAL RESOURCES DEPT  The Mineral Position of the British Empire.
London, Published by the Imperial Institute, 1937. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 166 p. incl. tables, diagrs. 24 cm. At head of title: Imperial Institute, Mineral Resources Dept. "The aim of this publication is to outline the status of the mineral industry and the mineral resources of the British Empire and Mandated territories during the year 1935, the latest for which statistics are at present generally available, and to review the changes which have taken place since 1929. "--Introd. p. 5.
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6046] Book number: 1700917265
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DIAMOND, JARED  Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
New York, Viking Books, 2005. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 592 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0670033375.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990008277
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DOPPELT, BOB & MARY SCURLOCK, CHRIS FRISSELL, JAMES KARR  Entering the Watershed, a New Approach to Save America's River Ecosystems
Washington, DC, Island, 1993. Near Fine, wraps, 462 pp. First printing. Near Fine, wraps, 462 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1559632755.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5575
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DOWIE, MARK  Losing Ground: American Environmentalism at the Close of the Twentieth Century
Cambridge, Mass, MIT Press, c1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xvii, 317 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [265]-283) and index. ISBN: 0262041472.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700812315
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ENGWICHT, DAVID  Reclaiming Our Cities and Towns: Better Living with Less Traffic
Philadelphia, New Society Publishing, c1993. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 190 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. First published as: Towards an eco-city: calming the traffic. Sydney, Australia: Envirobook, 1992. Cover title: Reclaiming our cities & towns. Includes bibliographical references (p. 171-185) and index. ISBN: 0865712832.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1701359691
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FEDOROV, E. K. (EVGENII KONSTANTINOVICH)  Man and Nature: The Ecological Crisis and Social Progress
New York, International Publishers, [1981]. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Small amount of red underlining. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Small amount of red underlining. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 176 p. ; 20 cm. Based on the author's Vzaimodeistvie obshchestva i prirody, 1972. Bibliography: p. [174]-176. ISBN: 0717805670.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700286714
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FOSS, PHILLIP O.  Politics and Grass, the Administration of Grazing on the Public Domain
Seattle, U. Washington, 1960. paper. Very Good, no dj, 236 pp. Part of dj tipped in to rear blank end paper. Hard cover.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 7105
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

87 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005