| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MEYER-ABICH Alexander Von Humboldt 1769/1969 Bonn/Bad Godesberg, Inter Nationes, 1969. front cover bottom, else VG. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Piece torn from plain green wraps front cover bottom, else VG. Trade pb Unknown printing. 170 p. ;. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700811617 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, DIANE The Rarest of the Rare: Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds New York, Random House, c1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xxi, 184 p. ; 25 cm. Signed by author. Includes index. ISBN: 0679403469. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1700723361 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AKIMUSHKIN, IGOR Animal Travellers Moscow, Mir, 1973. Near Fine, wraps, 375 pp, 4.25x6.5 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 375 pp, 4.25x6.5 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10245 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BEDER, SHARON, DR. Power Play: The Fight to Control the World's Electricity New York, New Press, 2003. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xiii, 400 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 156584808X. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990003188 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BEYER, GLENN H. Housing and Society New York, Macmillan, 1965. Previous owners name stamps. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 595 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Previous owners name stamps. Hard cover. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10195 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BORRELLI, PETER (EDITOR), AND COMMONER, BARRY (CONTRIBUTIONS BY), AND BOYLE, ROBERT (CONTRIBUTIONS BY) Crossroads: Environmental Priorities for the Future Washington, D.C., Island Press, 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 353 p. ISBN: 093328067X. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 990008241 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOWERS, J. K. , AND CHESHIRE, P. C. Agriculture, the Countryside and Land Use: An Economic Critique London; New York, Methuen, 1983. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. (est. ) (pbk. ): x, 170 p. : ill. maps; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. ISBN: 0416318304. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1700910484 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOYLE, ROBERT H., AND GRAVES, JOHN, AND WATKINS, T. H. The Water Hustlers San Francisco, Sierra Club, 1971. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 253 p. Illustrated. Includes bibliographies. ISBN: 0871560534. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990008390 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BRANNER, JOHN C., ET AL., EDS. December 1915, Bulletin of the Seismological Sopciety of America, Volume 5, Number 4 Stanford, Stanford UP, 1915. earthquakes of 1911, 1915 Nevada, 1915 California. VG, paper, 87 pp. Includes index to Vol. 5, descriptions of earthquakes of 1911, 1915 Nevada, 1915 California. Trade paperback. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 6205 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROWER, DAVID Work in Progress Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith, 1991. conservationist continues his autobiography. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 348 pp. First printing. The famous conservationist continues his autobiography. Hard cover. ISBN: 0879053747. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 8863 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUDYKO, M.I. Global Ecology Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1980. printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 322 pp. Previous owners name stamps. First printing. Hard cover. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 10452 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BULLARD, ROBERT D (EDITOR), AND WRIGHT, BEVERLY (EDITOR), AND CHAVIS, BENJAMIN F (FOREWORD) Confronting Environmental Racism: Voices from the Grassroots Boston, South End Press, 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 259 p. ISBN: 0896084469. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 990008234 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BURTON, JOHN A. , AND BURTON, PHILIP JOHN KENNEDY, AND RIGNALL, JOHN AND (ILLUS) Owls of the World: Their Evolution, Structure, and Ecology np, A & W Visual Library/ Eurobook, 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. Illustrated by Rignall, John. 216 p. ; illus. ; maps; index; bibliography; 28 cm. Bibliography: p. 211. ISBN: 0891040196. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700261013 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, STU Building the House You Can Afford: A Step-By-Step Construction Guide Charlotte, VT, Garden Way, 1979. Near Fine, wraps, 147 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. Unread. Circa 1979. Near Fine, wraps, 147 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. Unread. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0882661531. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 13002 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COLLEY, PETER Reforming Energy: Sustainable Futures and Global Labour London, Pluto Press (UK), 1997. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xiv, 153 p. ISBN: 0745312616. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990003174 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES (U. S. ). COMMITTEE ON INTERNATIONAL SECURITY AND ARMS CONTROL Management and Disposition of Excess Weapons Plutonium Washington, DC, National Academy Press, 1994. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. x, 275 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. ISBN: 0309050421. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700840291 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COSTIN, A. B., AND FRITH, HAROLD JAMES Conservation Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1971. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. A Pelican original. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 300 p. Illustrated. Maps. Includes bibliographies. ISBN: 0140213139. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 990007946 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DAY, DAVID The Environmental Wars: Reports from the Front Lines New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. First U.S. edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 310 p. ISBN: 0312044186. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990008015 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LONDON. COMMONWEALTH INSTITUTE. MINERAL RESOURCES DEPT The Mineral Position of the British Empire. London, Published by the Imperial Institute, 1937. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 166 p. incl. tables, diagrs. 24 cm. At head of title: Imperial Institute, Mineral Resources Dept. "The aim of this publication is to outline the status of the mineral industry and the mineral resources of the British Empire and Mandated territories during the year 1935, the latest for which statistics are at present generally available, and to review the changes which have taken place since 1929. "--Introd. p. 5. USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6046] Book number: 1700917265 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DIAMOND, JARED Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed New York, Viking Books, 2005. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 592 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0670033375. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 990008277 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOPPELT, BOB & MARY SCURLOCK, CHRIS FRISSELL, JAMES KARR Entering the Watershed, a New Approach to Save America's River Ecosystems Washington, DC, Island, 1993. Near Fine, wraps, 462 pp. First printing. Near Fine, wraps, 462 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1559632755. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5575 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOWIE, MARK Losing Ground: American Environmentalism at the Close of the Twentieth Century Cambridge, Mass, MIT Press, c1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xvii, 317 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [265]-283) and index. ISBN: 0262041472. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700812315 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ENGWICHT, DAVID Reclaiming Our Cities and Towns: Better Living with Less Traffic Philadelphia, New Society Publishing, c1993. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 190 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. First published as: Towards an eco-city: calming the traffic. Sydney, Australia: Envirobook, 1992. Cover title: Reclaiming our cities & towns. Includes bibliographical references (p. 171-185) and index. ISBN: 0865712832. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1701359691 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FEDOROV, E. K. (EVGENII KONSTANTINOVICH) Man and Nature: The Ecological Crisis and Social Progress New York, International Publishers, [1981]. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Small amount of red underlining. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Small amount of red underlining. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 176 p. ; 20 cm. Based on the author's Vzaimodeistvie obshchestva i prirody, 1972. Bibliography: p. [174]-176. ISBN: 0717805670. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1700286714 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FOSS, PHILLIP O. Politics and Grass, the Administration of Grazing on the Public Domain Seattle, U. Washington, 1960. paper. Very Good, no dj, 236 pp. Part of dj tipped in to rear blank end paper. Hard cover. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 7105 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005