Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BORELIUS G. AND ANDERSSON, J. AND GULLBERG, K.  Thermal Investigations on Constitution and Ageing of Aluminum-Copper Alloys with Low Copper Content
Stockholm, Generalstabens Litografiska Anstalts Forlag, 1943. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 38 p. Illustrated. Ingeniors Vetenskaps Akademien, Handlingar (Proceeedings) 169. English text.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990004551
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHELAPATI, C. V. (EDITOR)  P.E. (Civil) License Review Manual: Volume I, Structural Analysis [Only Vol. 1]
Long Beach, CA, Professional Engineering Development Publications, 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VOLUME 1 ONLY. 3rd ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Trade paperback Volume ONe, Structural Analysis onlu. xxxi, xxv, 354 p., 8.5"x11". Developed for seminars offered by the Office of Continuing Engineering Education, School of Engineering, California State University, Long Beach. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Contents: v. 1. Structural analysis. ISBN: 0942115228.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990007536
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FORD, R A  Homemade Lightning: Creative Experiments in Electricity
New York, Tab Books, 1990. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 198 p., 7.5"x9.25". Illustrated. ISBN: 0830635769.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007887
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FRAZIER, RICHARD HENRY, AND GILLINSON, PHILIP J, AND OBERBECK, GEORGE A  Magnetic and Electric Suspensions: Types of Suspensions Developed in the Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1974. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 365 p. ISBN: 026206054X.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990007733
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GARDNER, JULIAN W  Microsensors: Principles and Applications
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1994. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xii, 331 p., 6.5"x9.5". Illustrated. ISBN: 0471941360.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 990007845
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GIUSTI, GARY G  How to Build Earthquake, Weather, and Solar Flare Monitors
New York, Tab Books, 1995. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xiv, 290 p., 7.5"x9.25". Illustrated. ISBN: 0070252092.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007877
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GOODMAN, JOSEPH W  Introduction to Fourier Optics
New York, McGraw-Hill Companies, 1968. New. No dust jacket. Reissue. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 287 p. Physical & Quantum Electronics Ser. ISBN: 007023776X.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990007728
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HARPER, CHARLES, AND SAMPSON, RONALD M  Electronic Materials and Process Handbook: Second Edition
New York, McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 1993. New. No dust jacket. 2nd ed. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover 750 p. Electronic Packaging & Interconnection Series. ISBN: 0070542996.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990007731
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HISCOX, GARDNER D  Gas, Gasoline, and Oil Engines
New York, Norman W. Henley Publlishing Company, 1911. Twentieth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Good. No dust jacket. Cover some soiling. Interior clean, Front hinge starting. Hard cover Red cloth, 476 p. plus ads. Illustrated by four hundred and twelve engravings. Excellent illustrations. Not a modern print on demand reprint. "Including Producer- Gas Plants: A complete and practical work treating on gas, gasoline, kerosene, and crude petroleum oil-engines including producer-gas plants for gas-engine owners, gas engineers, and intending purchasers of gas- engines, fully describing and illustrating the theory, design, construction and management of the explosive motor for stationary, marine and vehicle motor power. ".
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 990005650
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KIM, JOHN C, AND MUEHLDORF, EUGENE I  Naval Shipboard Communications Systems
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice Hall PTR, 1995. New. No dust jacket. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover xvii, 503 p., 7.25"x9.5". ISBN: 013613498X.
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 990007848
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LAMIT, LOUIS GARY, AND KITTO, KATHLEEN L  Engineering Graphics and Design, with Graphical Analysis
Minneapolis, West Publishing Company, 1997. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xxii, 1085 p. plus 108 p. of appendices. 8.75"x11.25"x1.75" thick. Illustrated. Heavy. ISBN: 0314067337.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 990007962
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LATHAM, RODNEY V  High Voltage Vacuum Insulation: Basic Concepts and Technological Practice
London, Academic Press, 1995. New. No dust jacket. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover xxv, 568 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0124371752.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 990007781
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LAYTON, EDWIN T., JR.  The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins UP, 1986. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small bump to bottom corner. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 080183287X.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 14072
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LAYTON, EDWIN T., JR.  The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins UP, 1986. the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Cover some wear. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 080183287X.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 14708
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LAYTON, EDWIN T., JR.  The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins UP, 1986. of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small corner crease. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 080183287X.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 14717
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING MATERIALS  American Society for Testing Materials: A.S. T.M. Tentative Standards 1924
Philadelphia, American Society for Testing Materials, 1924. Very good. No dust jacket. Light cover wear. Old price to endpaper. Hard cover Black cloth hardcover, 763 p. Illustrated.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 990005669
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

NASAR, SYED A, AND BOLDEA I  Linear Motion Electric Machines
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 293 p. Audience: General/trade. ISBN: 0471630292.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990007769
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ORD-HUME, ARTHUR W.J.G.  Perpetual Motion: The History of an Obsession
New York, St Martins, 1980. New wraps, 235 pp. Illustrated. First thus. New wraps, 235 pp. Illustrated. First thus. Trade paperback. ISBN: 031260131X.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15785
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PARKER, SYBIL P. (EDITOR)  Mcgraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Engineering: Civil, Design, Electrical, Industrial, Mechanical. . .
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1983. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears little used. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears little used. Hard cover viii, 1264 p., 8.75"x11.25"x2.5" thick. Illustrated. ISBN: 0070454868.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990004609
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PRATT, WILLIAM K  Digital Image Processing: Second Edition
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1991. New in new dust jacket. 2nd ed. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover xiv, 698 p. ISBN: 0471857661.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007725
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

REDHEAD, P A, AND HOBSON, J P, AND KORNELSEN, E V  The Physical Basis of Ultrahigh Vacuum
New York, American Institute of Physics, 1993. New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 520 p. Illustrated. American Vacuum Society Classics. ISBN: 1563961229.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990007783
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

RENNE, HAROLD S.  Atomic Radiation: Detection and Measurement
Indianapolis, Howard W. Sams Photofact, 1955. name. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback 198 p. Illustrated. ADR-1.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 990007752
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005