Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Egypt, Ancient

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ALDRED, CYRIL AND SHOUCAIR, ALBERT (PHOTOS)  Jewels of the Pharaohs: Egyptian Jewelry of the Dynastic Period
New York, Praeger, 1971. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 256 p., 7.5"x10". Profusely illustrated. Bibliography: p. 246-249.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990005815
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CENTRE DE DOCUMENTATION ET D'ETUDES SUR L'EGYPTE ANCIENNE  Peinture Et Sculpture Egyptiennes: Epoques Pre-& Protodynastique [Periodes Predynastique Et Protodynastique]
[Egypt], Centre de Documentation et D'Etudes sur L'Egypte Ancienne, 1960. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Undated, circa 1960. Publication data may be in Arabic. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [33] p. plates, 12 p French text, 12 p. Arabic text. 8.25"x9.25". Illustrated.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 990002387
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BAIKIE, REV. JAMES, F.R.A.S.  The Life of the Ancient Near East, Being Some Chapters of the Romance of Modern Excavation
Chatauqua, Chatauqua Press, 1925. enpapers spotted. Good, cloth, no dj, 463 pp, corners frayed. Illustrated. Fold-out map. Hinges a bit weak, some damp wrinkling top right corner, enpapers spotted. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8010
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CORTEGGIANI, JEAN PIERRE, AND LECLANT, JEAN (INTRODUCTION BY)  The Egypt of the Pharaohs at the Cairo Museum
London, Scala Publishers, 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 191 p., 7.75"x10.75". Profusely illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990003534
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DAVID, ROSALIE  Discovering Ancient Egypt
New York, Facts on File, 1993. civilization.". F/F, 192 pp. Illus. "[T]he dual story of the travellers and archaeologists.alongside an outline history of the ancient Egyptian civilization." Hard cover. ISBN: 0816031053.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4412
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE  Tutankhamen; Life and Death of a Pharaoh.
[New York], New York Graphic Society, [1963]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Later printing. 312 p. illus. (part col. ) ports. maps, plans. 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 306-307. ISBN: 0821201514.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700830818
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DEWACHTER, MICHEL AND DAVOLI, PAOLA  J. -F. Champollion E Il Contributo Italiano Alla Riscoperta Dell'antico Egitto
Rimini, Comune di Rimini and Museo della Citta, 1991. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [24] p.; 8.25"x11.75". Illustrated.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990000945
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FAZZINI, RICHARD A.  Images for Eternity: Egyptian Art from Berkeley and Brooklyn: [Exhibition at the M.H. De Young Memorial Museum, July 26-October 18, 1975]
[San Francisco? ], Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. xxxi, 139 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. "Loans from the Brooklyn Museum and the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology. " Addenda and corrigenda slip inserted. Bibliography: p. 133. ISBN: 0913696277.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700917767
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FREED, RITA E. AND MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON AND HOUSTON MUSEUM OF NATURAL SCIENCE, AND WALTERS ART GALLERY (BALTIMORE, MD. )  Egypt's Golden Age: The Art of Living in the New Kingdom, 1558-1085 B.C.
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 68 p.; 8"x11". Profusely illustyrated. "A Picture book. " Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Feb. 3-May 2, 1982; the Museum of Natural Science, Houston, July 14-Sept. 19, 1982; and the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore, Oct. 27-Jan. 2, 1983. Bibliography: p. 65.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990001034
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

KEES, HERMANN, AND MORROW, IAN F. (TRANSLATED BY), AND JAMES, T. G. H. (EDITOR)  Ancient Egypt: A Cultural Topography
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover creased. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover creased. Trade paperback Text in English. 8.40" x 0.90" x 5.40". ISBN: 0226429148.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000018
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LEAKE, CHAUNCEY D.  The Old Egyptian Medical Papyri
Lawrence, U Kansas, 1952. Very Good, no dj, 108 pp. Very Good, no dj, 108 pp. Hard cover.
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 11749
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LICHTHEIM, MIRIAM  Ancient Egyptian Literature: The Old and Middle Kingdoms: Volume I
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1975. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 0.68" x 8.95" x 5.99". Ancient Egyptian Literature, a Book of Readings, 1. ISBN: 0520028996.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000025
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EL MAHDY, CHRISTINE  Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt
New York, Thames & Hudson, 1989. VG, dj VG, 192 pp. Illustrated. VG, dj VG, 192 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0500050554.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5547
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MERTZ, BARBARA [ELIZABETH PETERS]  Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: The Story of Egyptology
New York, Coward McCann, 1964. the Amelia Peabody mysteries (among many others!). Very Good, cloth, dj chipped and worn, esp. spine, cover some fading, 349 pp. First edition. First book by the woman who went on to write the Amelia Peabody mysteries (among many others!) Hard cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14667
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

POSENER, GEORGES; SERGE SAUNERON, JEAN YOYOTTE  Dictionary of Egyptian Civilization[ Encyclopedia (from Cover)]
New York, Tudor, NY, 1959. VG, dj edgeworn, 324 pp. Illustrated. VG, dj edgeworn, 324 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6390
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

RUSSMANN, EDNA R (EDITOR)  Eternal Egypt: Masterworks of Ancient Art from the British Museum
Berkeley, University of California Press, 2001. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 288 p., 10"x12". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0520230868.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006954
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SCOTT, NORA, AND BROWN, JOAN, OCIATED NAME  The Daily Life of the Ancient Egyptians
[New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Undated, circa 1980s. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [48] p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Caption title. "The objects illustrated in this picture book are in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art."--p. [48].
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700838371
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SIMPSON, WILLIAM KELLEY (ED. ), AND WENTE, E. F. (TRANS. ), AND FAULKNER, R. O. (TRANS. )  Literature of Ancient Egypt: An Anthology of Stories, Instructions, and Poetry
Yale University Press, 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 350 p. ; illus. ; bibliography; 0. 95" x 8. 01" x 5. 15". ; Orange covers w/graphics, characters in black. ISBN: 0300017111.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700974847
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SMITH, H. S. AND HALL, ROSALIND M.  Ancient Centres of Egyptian Civilization
Windsor Forest, Kensal Press, 1983. Previous owner's name. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover creased, spine uncreased. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback 100 p., 8.25"x7.75". Profusely illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plans. Includes index. ISBN: 0940641151.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990003847
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

WILSON, JOHN ALBERT  Signs and Wonders Upon Pharaoh: A History of American Egyptology
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1964. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xxv, 243 p. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. [197]-212.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990000860
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005