Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Egypt

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
ABU-LUGHOD, JANET L.  Cairo: 1001 Years of the City Victorious
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1971. tape, 284 pp, 8.75x11.25 ins. First edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, small edgewear, tear on rear repaired by tape, 284 pp, 8.75x11.25 ins. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0691030855.
USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 8473] Book number: 13998
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ALLAUN, FRANK  The Cost of Suez.
London, Union of Democratic Control (UDC), 1957. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 6p.; 8.25"x11".
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990001241
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ARMBRUST, WALTER  Mass Culture and Modernism in Egypt
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1996. New. No dust jacket as issued. Cover corner crease. New. No dust jacket as issued. Cover corner crease. Trade paperback 291 p. Illustrated. Cambridge Studies in Social & Cultural Anthropology. ISBN: 0521484928.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990005592
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARON, BETH, PROFESSOR  Egypt As a Woman: Nationalism, Gender, and Politics
Berkeley, University of California Press, 2005. New in new dust jacket. First edition. First printing. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover 287 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0520238575.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990007897
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BIER, CAROL  Renaissance of Islam: Art of the Mamluks
Washington, DC, Smithsonian, 1981. guide to the exhibition. Very Good, wraps, 15 pp, 9.5x8.5 ins. Illustrated. Map. The brief guide to the exhibition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0030625890.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10355
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BULL, DEBORAH AND DONALD LORIMER  Up the Nile, a Photographic Excursion: Egypt 1839-1898
New York, Clarkson Potter, 1979. century. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 131 pp, chronology, index, 11.25x8.75 ins. Signed by Deborah Bull. 130 photgraphs of Egypt in the nineteenth century. Hard cover. ISBN: 0517535122.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 12591
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BULL, DEBORAH AND DONALD LORIMER  Up the Nile, a Photographic Excursion: Egypt 1839-1898
New York, Clarkson Potter, 1979. ins.130 photographs of Egypt in the nineteenth century. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 131 pp, chronology, index, 11.25x8.75 ins.130 photographs of Egypt in the nineteenth century. Hard cover. ISBN: 0517535122.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 12743
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CRAIG, BRUCE D., ED.  Mamluk Studies Review, Iv 2000
Chicago, Middle East Documentation Center (MEDOC), U Chicago, 2000. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 277 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 277 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 8050
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CROMER, THE EARL OF  Modern Egypt, in Two Volumes, Vol. Ii [Only]
New York, Macmillan, 1909. owners name, bookplate. Very Good, green cloth, no dj, 600 pp. Gilt titles on spine. Previous owners name, bookplate. Hard cover.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 8195
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GIUGALE, MARCELO M. AND MOBARAK, HAMED (EDS.)  Private Sector Development in Egypt
Cairo, American University in Cairo Press, 1996. Very Good, simulated leather, dj VG, 176 pp. Very Good, simulated leather, dj VG, 176 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 9774243765.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 10913
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GOLDBERG, ELLIS  Tinker, Tailor, and Textile Worker: Class and Politics in Egypt, 1930-1952
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1986. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 234 pp. First printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 234 pp. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0520053532.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 9955
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ISKANDAR, RUSHDY  Adham Wanly
[El Cairo], Servicio del Estado para la Información, 1987. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ soiled, closed tear. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ soiled, closed tear. Hard cover Text in Spanish. 39 p., [38] p. of plates: col. ill.; 19 cm. Serie de descripción de Egipto contemporáneo a travÈs de las Artes plásticas. .
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 990000581
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EL-MIKAWY, NOHA  The Building of Consensus in Egypt's Transition Process
Cairo, American University in Cairo Press, 1999. Very Good, wraps, 160 pp. Small stain on front endpaper. Very Good, wraps, 160 pp. Small stain on front endpaper. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9774244982.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10910
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MIRSKY, G. AND PATTERSON, WILLIAM L. AND SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST PARTY  'egypt's New Revolution' Also 'the Black Panther Party' Both in the African Communist, No. 41, Second Quarter 1970
London, Inkululeko Pub., 1970. Patterson's on the Black Panther Party is 11 pp. Very Good, wraps, 120 pp. Mirsky's article on Egypt is 19 pp. and Patterson's on the Black Panther Party is 11 pp. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12982
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MOOREHEAD, ALAN  The Blue Nile [New Illustrated and Revised Edition]
New York, Harper, 1972. nineteenth-centurt Western explorers, scholars and soldiers.". VG, cloth, dj VG, 336 pp. 7.75x10.25 ins. Profusely illustrated with period illustrations. "This new illustrated and revised edition has been planned to enable the reader to see the Blue Nile and its countries and peoples as they were revealed to eighteenth- and nineteenth-centurt Western explorers, scholars and soldiers." Hard cover. ISBN: 0060130113.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 12588
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

NIEUWKERK, KARIN VAN  A Trade Like Any Other: Female Singers and Dancers in Egypt
Austin, University of Texas Press, 1995. New. No dust jacket. Remainder mark. First edition. New. No dust jacket. Remainder mark. Hard cover Red cloth hardcover, 240 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0292787200.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 990005597
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

RACHET, GUY AND SIMOEN, JEAN-CLAUDE AND ROBERTS, DAVID  Voyage En Egypte: David Roberts
France, Bibliotheque de l'Image, 1992. language. Near Fine, wraps, 92 p., 12.5"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. French language. Trade paperback.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 14618
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

RACHET, GUY AND SIMOEN, JEAN-CLAUDE AND ROBERTS, DAVID  Voyage En Egypte: David Roberts
France, Bibliotheque de l'Image, 1992. language. Fifty-one of Roberts' stunning views, most full-page. Map. Near Fine, wraps, 92 p., 12.5"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. French language. Fifty-one of Roberts' stunning views, most full-page. Map. Trade paperback.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 14943
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

REID, DONALD MALCOLM  Whose Pharaohs? : Archaeology, Museums, and Egyptian National Identity from Napoleon to World War I
Berkeley, University of California Press, 2002. New in new dust jacket. Remainder mark. First edition. First printing. New in new dust jacket. Remainder mark. Hard cover 424 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0520221974.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007167
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SAMIVEL AND AUDRAIN, MICHEL (PHOTOS)  Tresor de L'egypte
Paris, Arthaud, 1955. with gravure and color photographs. Very Good, wraps, dj VG, 210 pp, 7.75x10 ins. Profusely illustrated with gravure and color photographs. Trade paperback.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 9429
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SAYEGH, FAYEZ A.  Notes on the Suez Canal Controversy
New York, Arab Information Center, 1956. Very Good, wraps, 18 pp. Small spotting to cover. Very Good, wraps, 18 pp. Small spotting to cover. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11205
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

AL-SAYYID, AFAF LUTFI  Egypt and Cromer: A Study in Anglo-Egyptian Relations
London, John Murray, 1968. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 236 p. 12 plates. Illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. 211-214. ISBN: 0719518105.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990006862
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005