| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ABU-LUGHOD, JANET L. Cairo: 1001 Years of the City Victorious Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1971. tape, 284 pp, 8.75x11.25 ins. First edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, small edgewear, tear on rear repaired by tape, 284 pp, 8.75x11.25 ins. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0691030855. USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 8473] Book number: 13998 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ALLAUN, FRANK The Cost of Suez. London, Union of Democratic Control (UDC), 1957. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 6p.; 8.25"x11". USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 990001241 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ARMBRUST, WALTER Mass Culture and Modernism in Egypt Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1996. New. No dust jacket as issued. Cover corner crease. New. No dust jacket as issued. Cover corner crease. Trade paperback 291 p. Illustrated. Cambridge Studies in Social & Cultural Anthropology. ISBN: 0521484928. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 990005592 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARON, BETH, PROFESSOR Egypt As a Woman: Nationalism, Gender, and Politics Berkeley, University of California Press, 2005. New in new dust jacket. First edition. First printing. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover 287 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0520238575. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 990007897 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BIER, CAROL Renaissance of Islam: Art of the Mamluks Washington, DC, Smithsonian, 1981. guide to the exhibition. Very Good, wraps, 15 pp, 9.5x8.5 ins. Illustrated. Map. The brief guide to the exhibition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0030625890. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10355 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BULL, DEBORAH AND DONALD LORIMER Up the Nile, a Photographic Excursion: Egypt 1839-1898 New York, Clarkson Potter, 1979. century. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 131 pp, chronology, index, 11.25x8.75 ins. Signed by Deborah Bull. 130 photgraphs of Egypt in the nineteenth century. Hard cover. ISBN: 0517535122. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 12591 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BULL, DEBORAH AND DONALD LORIMER Up the Nile, a Photographic Excursion: Egypt 1839-1898 New York, Clarkson Potter, 1979. ins.130 photographs of Egypt in the nineteenth century. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 131 pp, chronology, index, 11.25x8.75 ins.130 photographs of Egypt in the nineteenth century. Hard cover. ISBN: 0517535122. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 12743 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CRAIG, BRUCE D., ED. Mamluk Studies Review, Iv 2000 Chicago, Middle East Documentation Center (MEDOC), U Chicago, 2000. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 277 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 277 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 8050 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CROMER, THE EARL OF Modern Egypt, in Two Volumes, Vol. Ii [Only] New York, Macmillan, 1909. owners name, bookplate. Very Good, green cloth, no dj, 600 pp. Gilt titles on spine. Previous owners name, bookplate. Hard cover. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 8195 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GIUGALE, MARCELO M. AND MOBARAK, HAMED (EDS.) Private Sector Development in Egypt Cairo, American University in Cairo Press, 1996. Very Good, simulated leather, dj VG, 176 pp. Very Good, simulated leather, dj VG, 176 pp. Hard cover. ISBN: 9774243765. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 10913 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GOLDBERG, ELLIS Tinker, Tailor, and Textile Worker: Class and Politics in Egypt, 1930-1952 Berkeley, University of California Press, 1986. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 234 pp. First printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 234 pp. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0520053532. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 9955 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ISKANDAR, RUSHDY Adham Wanly [El Cairo], Servicio del Estado para la Información, 1987. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ soiled, closed tear. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ soiled, closed tear. Hard cover Text in Spanish. 39 p., [38] p. of plates: col. ill.; 19 cm. Serie de descripción de Egipto contemporáneo a travÈs de las Artes plásticas. . USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 990000581 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EL-MIKAWY, NOHA The Building of Consensus in Egypt's Transition Process Cairo, American University in Cairo Press, 1999. Very Good, wraps, 160 pp. Small stain on front endpaper. Very Good, wraps, 160 pp. Small stain on front endpaper. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9774244982. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10910 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MIRSKY, G. AND PATTERSON, WILLIAM L. AND SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST PARTY 'egypt's New Revolution' Also 'the Black Panther Party' Both in the African Communist, No. 41, Second Quarter 1970 London, Inkululeko Pub., 1970. Patterson's on the Black Panther Party is 11 pp. Very Good, wraps, 120 pp. Mirsky's article on Egypt is 19 pp. and Patterson's on the Black Panther Party is 11 pp. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12982 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MOOREHEAD, ALAN The Blue Nile [New Illustrated and Revised Edition] New York, Harper, 1972. nineteenth-centurt Western explorers, scholars and soldiers.". VG, cloth, dj VG, 336 pp. 7.75x10.25 ins. Profusely illustrated with period illustrations. "This new illustrated and revised edition has been planned to enable the reader to see the Blue Nile and its countries and peoples as they were revealed to eighteenth- and nineteenth-centurt Western explorers, scholars and soldiers." Hard cover. ISBN: 0060130113. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 12588 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| NIEUWKERK, KARIN VAN A Trade Like Any Other: Female Singers and Dancers in Egypt Austin, University of Texas Press, 1995. New. No dust jacket. Remainder mark. First edition. New. No dust jacket. Remainder mark. Hard cover Red cloth hardcover, 240 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0292787200. USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 990005597 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| RACHET, GUY AND SIMOEN, JEAN-CLAUDE AND ROBERTS, DAVID Voyage En Egypte: David Roberts France, Bibliotheque de l'Image, 1992. language. Near Fine, wraps, 92 p., 12.5"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. French language. Trade paperback. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 14618 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| RACHET, GUY AND SIMOEN, JEAN-CLAUDE AND ROBERTS, DAVID Voyage En Egypte: David Roberts France, Bibliotheque de l'Image, 1992. language. Fifty-one of Roberts' stunning views, most full-page. Map. Near Fine, wraps, 92 p., 12.5"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. French language. Fifty-one of Roberts' stunning views, most full-page. Map. Trade paperback. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 14943 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| REID, DONALD MALCOLM Whose Pharaohs? : Archaeology, Museums, and Egyptian National Identity from Napoleon to World War I Berkeley, University of California Press, 2002. New in new dust jacket. Remainder mark. First edition. First printing. New in new dust jacket. Remainder mark. Hard cover 424 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0520221974. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007167 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SAMIVEL AND AUDRAIN, MICHEL (PHOTOS) Tresor de L'egypte Paris, Arthaud, 1955. with gravure and color photographs. Very Good, wraps, dj VG, 210 pp, 7.75x10 ins. Profusely illustrated with gravure and color photographs. Trade paperback. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 9429 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SAYEGH, FAYEZ A. Notes on the Suez Canal Controversy New York, Arab Information Center, 1956. Very Good, wraps, 18 pp. Small spotting to cover. Very Good, wraps, 18 pp. Small spotting to cover. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11205 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AL-SAYYID, AFAF LUTFI Egypt and Cromer: A Study in Anglo-Egyptian Relations London, John Murray, 1968. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 236 p. 12 plates. Illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. 211-214. ISBN: 0719518105. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990006862 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005