next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AREDAL, AKE  Den Osynliga Styrningen: En Hermeneutisk Studie Av Styrning I Svensk Tandvard = Invisible Social Control: A Hermeneutical Study of Social Control in the Swedish Dental Administration
Stockholm, Akademitryck AB, 1989. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears unread, like new. Signed (Ake) by author. Trade paperback 196 p. Text in Swedish. 14 page conclusion in English. ISBN: 9171465898.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990006252
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BAIROCH, PAUL  Economics and World History: Myths and Paradoxes
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1993. New in new dust jacket. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover 200 p. ISBN: 0226034623.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 990007772
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

WORLD BANK  East Asia's Trade and Investment: Regional and Global Gains from Liberalization
Washington, DC, World Bank Publications, 1994. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xii, 101 p. Illustrated. World Bank Discussion Papers. ISBN: 0821329596.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990005118
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BARTY-KING, HUGH  Making Provision, a Centenary History of the Provision Trade
London, Quiller, 1986. Near Fine, dj NF, 171 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, dj NF, 171 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6361
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BAYKOV, ALEXANDER  The Development of the Soviet Economic System; an Essay on the Experience of Planning in the U.S. S.R.
Cambridge/ New York, University Press/ Macmillan, 1947. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xv, 514 p. tables. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [480]-495.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700829850
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BHATTACHARYA, KERON  Accountancy's Faulty Sums
London, Macmillan, 1992. express the financial health of an organisation.". Near Fine, dj NF, 223 pp. "In essence this book questions the validity of accountancy as a body of knowledge and discipline to express the financial health of an organisation." Hard cover. ISBN: 0333573285.
USD 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 5384] Book number: 7974
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BLACK, JACQUES  The Money-Spinners: How Professional Gamblers Beat the Casino at Their Own Game
London, Faber & Faber, c1993. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 201 p. ; index; bibliography; 20 cm. ISBN: 0571170374.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700951638
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BLEANEY, MICHAEL F.  Underconsumption Theories: A History and Critical Analysis
New York, International Publishers, 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 262 p. ISBN: 0717804763.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 990000744
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOOKER, JOHN  Traveller's Money
Strout, Gloucestershire: Dover, NH, Alan Sutton Pub, 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. p. cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 0750905972.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700796955
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOOKER, JOHN  Traveller's Money
Strout, Gloucestershire: Dover, NH, Alan Sutton Pub, 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. p. cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 0750905972.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700800871
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOWLEY, A. L. (ARTHUR LYON) SIR, AND ASTOR, JOHN JACOB  Is Unemployment Inevitable? an Analysis and a Forecast; a Continuation of the Investigations Embodied in "the Third Winter of Unemployment"
London, Macmillan and co. limited, 1924. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. viii, 388 p. incl. front. fold. tab. diagrs. (1 fold. ) 19 cm. "This volume is.in the form of a series of essays for which the authors alone are responsible, together with an introductory report which represents our view of the questions which our inquiry covers. "-Introd. signed: J. J. Astor, A. L. Bowley (and others). (no autograph signatures- the contributors 'sign' the introduction indicating they all agree with it.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700858505
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROOKINGS, WALTER DU BOIS, AND RINGWALT, RALPH CURTIS, JT. ED. , AND HART, ALBERT BUSHNELL  Briefs for Debate on Current Political, Economic, and Social Topics
New York [etc. ], Longmans, Green and co, 1903. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. index; xlvii, 213 p. 19 cm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701300609
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DE BROWN, CRAIG  Fame, Sex, Money, Power, a Beginner's Guide
London, Chatto & Windus, 1987. VG, wraps, 160 pp. VG, wraps, 160 pp. Trade paperback.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 5954
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BUZUEV, A. V. (ALEKSANDR VLADIMIROVICH)  Transnational Corporations and Militarism
Moscow, Progress, 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. 255, [1] p. ; 21 cm. Title on t. p. verso: Transnatsionalye korporatsii i militarizm. Bibliography: p. 245- [256].
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700908465
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CAMEJO, PETER, AND MONKS, ROBERT A. G. (INTRO.), AND NADER, RALPH (FOREWORD)  The Sri Advantage: Why Socially Responsible Investing Has Outperformed Financially
Gabriola Island, BC, New Society, 2002. Nader. New, dj new, xix, 265 p. First printing. "The SRI Advantage takes socially responsible investing to a new level of exciting complexity, clarity and horizon - the emergence of a new maturity." -- Ralph Nader. Hard cover. ISBN: 0865714770.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 15635
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CAREY, RAYMOND  Democratic Capitalism: The Way to a World of Peace and Plenty
Bloomington, IN, AuthorHouse, 2004. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 564 p. ISBN: 1418428094.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990008301
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CARROLL, THOMAS F.  Intermediary Ngos: The Supporting Link in Grassroots Development
West Hartford, Conn, Kumarian Press, 1992. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Kumarian Press library of management for development. First printing. (pbk. : alk. paper) xiv, 274 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 1565490096.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1700840755
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHESTER, RONALD  Inheritance, Wealth, and Society
Bloomington, Indiana UP, 1982. Near Fine, cloth, dj small tear, 235 pp. First printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj small tear, 235 pp. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0253330092.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 15712
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

O'CONNOR, JAMES  Accumulation Crisis
New York, Basil Blackwell, 1986. Near Fine, wraps, 261 pp, 6x9 ins. Near Fine, wraps, 261 pp, 6x9 ins. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12938
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

O'CONNOR, JAMES  Accumulation Crisis
New York, Basil Blackwell, 1986. Very Good, wraps, 261 pp, 6x9 ins. Very Good, wraps, 261 pp, 6x9 ins. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14002
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CURTISS, MICHAEL T.  1983 Survey of the Check Collection System
Rolling Meadows, IL, Bank Administration Institute, 1984. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback xiii, 141 p., 8.25"x10.75".
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990003114
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DALY, HERMAN E  Beyond Growth: The Economics of Sustainable Development
Boston, Beacon Press, 1997. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining, marginalia. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining, marginalia. Trade paperback 264 p. ISBN: 0807047090.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990008273
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DOBB, MAURICE HERBERT  Some Aspects of Economic Development; Three Lectures.
Delhi, Ranjit, 1951. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Delhi School of Economics. Occasional papers, no. 3. Unknown printing. 92 p. 18 cm.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 1700820639
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DOWD, DOUGLAS  Against the Conventional Wisdom: A Primer for Current Economic Controversies and Proposals
Boulder, CO, Westview Press, 1997. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover x, 198 p. ISBN: 0813327954.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990000710
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ECKMAN, CHARLES DAVID  Capitalism, Specialization and Politics: Toward a Nonmarket Theory of Democracy
Ann Arbor, University Microfilms International, 1986. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author. Trade paperback ii, 237 p. A Dissertation Presented to the Faculty of Princeton University in Candidacy for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Recommended for Acceptance by the Department of Politics.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990001562
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005