| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AREDAL, AKE Den Osynliga Styrningen: En Hermeneutisk Studie Av Styrning I Svensk Tandvard = Invisible Social Control: A Hermeneutical Study of Social Control in the Swedish Dental Administration Stockholm, Akademitryck AB, 1989. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears unread, like new. Signed (Ake) by author. Trade paperback 196 p. Text in Swedish. 14 page conclusion in English. ISBN: 9171465898. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990006252 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BAIROCH, PAUL Economics and World History: Myths and Paradoxes Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1993. New in new dust jacket. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover 200 p. ISBN: 0226034623. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 990007772 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| WORLD BANK East Asia's Trade and Investment: Regional and Global Gains from Liberalization Washington, DC, World Bank Publications, 1994. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xii, 101 p. Illustrated. World Bank Discussion Papers. ISBN: 0821329596. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990005118 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BARTY-KING, HUGH Making Provision, a Centenary History of the Provision Trade London, Quiller, 1986. Near Fine, dj NF, 171 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, dj NF, 171 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6361 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BAYKOV, ALEXANDER The Development of the Soviet Economic System; an Essay on the Experience of Planning in the U.S. S.R. Cambridge/ New York, University Press/ Macmillan, 1947. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. xv, 514 p. tables. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [480]-495. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700829850 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BHATTACHARYA, KERON Accountancy's Faulty Sums London, Macmillan, 1992. express the financial health of an organisation.". Near Fine, dj NF, 223 pp. "In essence this book questions the validity of accountancy as a body of knowledge and discipline to express the financial health of an organisation." Hard cover. ISBN: 0333573285. USD 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 5384] Book number: 7974 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BLACK, JACQUES The Money-Spinners: How Professional Gamblers Beat the Casino at Their Own Game London, Faber & Faber, c1993. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 201 p. ; index; bibliography; 20 cm. ISBN: 0571170374. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700951638 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BLEANEY, MICHAEL F. Underconsumption Theories: A History and Critical Analysis New York, International Publishers, 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 262 p. ISBN: 0717804763. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 990000744 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOOKER, JOHN Traveller's Money Strout, Gloucestershire: Dover, NH, Alan Sutton Pub, 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. p. cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 0750905972. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700796955 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOOKER, JOHN Traveller's Money Strout, Gloucestershire: Dover, NH, Alan Sutton Pub, 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. p. cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 0750905972. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700800871 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOWLEY, A. L. (ARTHUR LYON) SIR, AND ASTOR, JOHN JACOB Is Unemployment Inevitable? an Analysis and a Forecast; a Continuation of the Investigations Embodied in "the Third Winter of Unemployment" London, Macmillan and co. limited, 1924. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. viii, 388 p. incl. front. fold. tab. diagrs. (1 fold. ) 19 cm. "This volume is.in the form of a series of essays for which the authors alone are responsible, together with an introductory report which represents our view of the questions which our inquiry covers. "-Introd. signed: J. J. Astor, A. L. Bowley (and others). (no autograph signatures- the contributors 'sign' the introduction indicating they all agree with it. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700858505 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROOKINGS, WALTER DU BOIS, AND RINGWALT, RALPH CURTIS, JT. ED. , AND HART, ALBERT BUSHNELL Briefs for Debate on Current Political, Economic, and Social Topics New York [etc. ], Longmans, Green and co, 1903. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. index; xlvii, 213 p. 19 cm. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1701300609 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DE BROWN, CRAIG Fame, Sex, Money, Power, a Beginner's Guide London, Chatto & Windus, 1987. VG, wraps, 160 pp. VG, wraps, 160 pp. Trade paperback. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 5954 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUZUEV, A. V. (ALEKSANDR VLADIMIROVICH) Transnational Corporations and Militarism Moscow, Progress, 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. 255, [1] p. ; 21 cm. Title on t. p. verso: Transnatsionalye korporatsii i militarizm. Bibliography: p. 245- [256]. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700908465 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CAMEJO, PETER, AND MONKS, ROBERT A. G. (INTRO.), AND NADER, RALPH (FOREWORD) The Sri Advantage: Why Socially Responsible Investing Has Outperformed Financially Gabriola Island, BC, New Society, 2002. Nader. New, dj new, xix, 265 p. First printing. "The SRI Advantage takes socially responsible investing to a new level of exciting complexity, clarity and horizon - the emergence of a new maturity." -- Ralph Nader. Hard cover. ISBN: 0865714770. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 15635 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CAREY, RAYMOND Democratic Capitalism: The Way to a World of Peace and Plenty Bloomington, IN, AuthorHouse, 2004. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 564 p. ISBN: 1418428094. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990008301 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CARROLL, THOMAS F. Intermediary Ngos: The Supporting Link in Grassroots Development West Hartford, Conn, Kumarian Press, 1992. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Kumarian Press library of management for development. First printing. (pbk. : alk. paper) xiv, 274 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ISBN: 1565490096. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1700840755 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHESTER, RONALD Inheritance, Wealth, and Society Bloomington, Indiana UP, 1982. Near Fine, cloth, dj small tear, 235 pp. First printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj small tear, 235 pp. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0253330092. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 15712 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, JAMES Accumulation Crisis New York, Basil Blackwell, 1986. Near Fine, wraps, 261 pp, 6x9 ins. Near Fine, wraps, 261 pp, 6x9 ins. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12938 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, JAMES Accumulation Crisis New York, Basil Blackwell, 1986. Very Good, wraps, 261 pp, 6x9 ins. Very Good, wraps, 261 pp, 6x9 ins. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14002 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CURTISS, MICHAEL T. 1983 Survey of the Check Collection System Rolling Meadows, IL, Bank Administration Institute, 1984. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback xiii, 141 p., 8.25"x10.75". USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990003114 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DALY, HERMAN E Beyond Growth: The Economics of Sustainable Development Boston, Beacon Press, 1997. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining, marginalia. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining, marginalia. Trade paperback 264 p. ISBN: 0807047090. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990008273 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOBB, MAURICE HERBERT Some Aspects of Economic Development; Three Lectures. Delhi, Ranjit, 1951. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Delhi School of Economics. Occasional papers, no. 3. Unknown printing. 92 p. 18 cm. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 1700820639 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOWD, DOUGLAS Against the Conventional Wisdom: A Primer for Current Economic Controversies and Proposals Boulder, CO, Westview Press, 1997. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover x, 198 p. ISBN: 0813327954. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990000710 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ECKMAN, CHARLES DAVID Capitalism, Specialization and Politics: Toward a Nonmarket Theory of Democracy Ann Arbor, University Microfilms International, 1986. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author. Trade paperback ii, 237 p. A Dissertation Presented to the Faculty of Princeton University in Candidacy for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Recommended for Acceptance by the Department of Politics. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990001562 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005