| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ANDERSON, WALTER TRUETT The Upstart Spring: Esalen and the American Awakening Reading, MA, Addison Wesley, 1983. owner's name. Very Good, wraps, 339 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 14686 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, GEORGE AND SIMON VINKENOOG, EDS. The Book of Grass: An Anthology of Indian Hemp New York, Grove, 1967. bookplate. VG, dj sm chips, tears, 242 pp. Second printing. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5144 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, BARBARA LESLIE Sad Nun at Synanon New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 186 p. ISBN: 0030844932. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990003816 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BRYAN, JOHN Whatever Happened to Timothy Leary? . . . An Unauthorized History San Francisco, Renaissance Press, 1980. worn. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Wraps a bit worn. Trade paperback 296 p. plus many pages of photographs. Illustrated. ISBN: 093757600X. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006616 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CALDERON, EDUARDO; RICHARD COWAN, DOUGLAS SHARON, F. KAYE SHARON Eduardo El Curandero: The Words of a Peruvian Healer Richmond CA, North Atlantic, 1982. VG, paper, 101 pp. Illustrated with photographs. VG, paper, 101 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0913028959. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 6242 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ADVANCED TRAINING CENTER Opiates [and Other Related Synthetics], Part I of Drug and User Identification Series, Third Edition Sacramento, State of California Department of Justice Advanced Training Center, 1980. Illustrated. Circa 1980. Very Good, wraps, unpaginated [over 200 pp], 8.5x11 ins, Velo- Bind. Illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 12285 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CHIAPPE, MARIO & MOISES LEMLIJ, LUIS MILLONES Alucinogenos Y Shamanismo En El Peru Contemporeaneo [Hallucinogens and Shamanism in Contemporary Peru] Lima, El Virrey, 1985. Spanish language. NF, paper, 150 pp. Bibliography. Illustrated with 30 photographs. Spanish language. Trade paperback. USD 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4386] Book number: 6194 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CROWLEY, ALEISTER AND HOYE, DAVID (EDITOR), ET AL. Hasheesh: The Herb Dangerous San Francisco, Level Press, 1974. Celebrated Haschischins of the Early Twentieth Century, Vol. 1". Good minus, wraps, unpaged (~200 pp.) Illustrated. Covers separated, taped to spine. Rear endpapers soiled. Interior very good. Cover title continues: "High Writings of Aleister Crowley and Other Celebrated Haschischins of the Early Twentieth Century, Vol. 1". Trade paperback. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 14654 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HOLLANDER, CHARLES (ED.) AND WERDELL, PHILIP (INTRO.) Background Papers on Student Drug Involvement Washington, DC, United States National Student Association, 1967. on the sixties view of LSD and marijuana. Very Good, wraps, 162 pp, small scuff on rear cover. Great resource on the sixties view of LSD and marijuana. Trade paperback. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 9496 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LEARY, TIMOTHY FRANCIS The Intelligence Agents [Culver City, CA], Peace Press, 1979. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 214 p., 7"x10". Illustrated. ISBN: 0915238233. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990003773 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LEARY, TIMOTHY AND LEARY, JOANNA Neurologic, Transmitted By Joanna and Timothy San Francisco, Joanna Leary,, 1973. goes from i thru I-1 to VII-13. Very Good, wraps, [37] pp, 5x7 ins, cover a bit spotted. Pagination goes from i thru I-1 to VII-13. Trade paperback. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 9530 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LILLY, JOHN CUNNINGHAM, M.D. The Deep Self: Profound Relaxation and the Tank Isolation Technique New York, Simon & Schuster, 1977. Good in good dust jacket. Some pencil marginalia. First edition. First printing. Good in good dust jacket. Some pencil marginalia. Hard cover 320 p. ISBN: 0671225529. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 990003404 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LUDLOW, FITZ HUGH AND SATTY (ILLUS. ) AND HOROWITZ, MICHAEL (ED. ) The Hasheesh Eater San Francisco, Level Press, 1975. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First printing. A Fitz Hugh Ludlow Memorial Library Edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 223 p.; 8.5"x11". Illustrated. Praised by Aleister Crowley. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 990001174 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MONFREID, HENRY DE [HENRI] La Croisiere Du Hachich Paris, Bernard Grasset / Livre de Poche, 1968. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass-market paperback 440 p. Text in French. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990006584 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| NORML Marijuana: Here for Good: 1998 Norml National Conference Manual Washington, DC, National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws (NORML), 1998. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps worn and soiled. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps worn and soiled. Trade paperback Various paginations, 8.5"x11". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 990003642 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| OLIN, WILLIAM Escape from Utopia: My Ten Years in Synanon Santa Cruz, CA, Unity, 1980. Very good, wraps, 288 pp. Utopia to dystopia. First printing thus. Very good, wraps, 288 pp. Utopia to dystopia. First printing thus. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0913300543. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 15688 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| RIGNEY, FRANCIS J. AND L. DOUGLAS SMITH The Real Bohemia: A Sociological and Psychological Study of the 'beats' New York, Basic Books, 1961. North Beach. VG, dj piece missing on rear, 250 pp. A study of San Francisco's North Beach. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2917 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ROGERS, WILLIAM 'recovered Memory' and Other Assaults Upon the Mysteries of Consciousness, Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media Jefferson, NC, McFarland, 1995. 'Positive Altered States,' 'Negative Altered States,' etc. Fine, no dj, 144 pp. Goes over 'The Brain,' 'Recovered Memory,' 'Positive Altered States,' 'Negative Altered States,' etc. Hard cover. ISBN: 0786401095. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15721 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SANDFORD, JEREMY In Search of the Magic Mushroom: A Journey Through Mexico New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1973. First edition. First American edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 176 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0517501546. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990005712 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SCHULTES, RICHARD EVANS AND HOFFMAN, ALBERT AND HALIFAX, JOAN (EDITOR) Plants of the Gods: Origins of Hallucinogenic Use New York, McGraw-Hill Companies, 1979. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 192 p., 8"x10.5". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0070560897. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 990005398 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| STARKS, MICHAEL The Fabulous Illustrated History of Psychoactive Plants Or Great Grandma's Pleasures Being an Illustrated Survey of the Sources, Preparations and Uses of Stimulating, Narcotising and Intoxicating Drugs in Past Centuries Mason, MI, Loompanics Unlimited, 1981. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ some tears, almost no loss. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ some tears, almost no loss. Hard cover v, 194 p., 8.75"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Contains material originally published c1856-1925. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 990007009 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ZEISER, WILLIAM (ED.) AND THE NETWORK Neurolog: Number 3, Summer 1977 Berkeley, The Network, 1977. Very Good, wraps, 28 p., 7"x8.5". Illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 28 p., 7"x8.5". Illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 15250 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005