| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BATTERSBY, MARTIN AND GARNER, PHILIPPE (REVISED AND EDITED BY) The Decorative Thirties New York, Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill Publications, 1988. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ some edge tears. Revised edition. First printing thus. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ some edge tears. Hard cover Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ISBN: 0823012743. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 990002389 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BOWLT, JOHN E. (EDITOR), AND JOHNSON, PAMELA (EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 11: Russian/Soviet Theme Issue Ii, Winter 1989 [Dapa] Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 1989. porcelain, furniture design. Very good, wraps, 171 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Decorative principles in Russian folk art, Graphic Design and Russian Art journals, Music Cover design, Children's books, puppets, porcelain, furniture design. Trade paperback. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 15868 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GROVE, MIGS(EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 16: Summer 1990 [Dapa] Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 1990. Thirties Sculpture, Attilio Calzavara. Near Fine, wraps, 119 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Sven Brasch, posters, Graphic Art in America, Jose Guadalupe Posada, Thirties Sculpture, Attilio Calzavara. Trade paperback. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 15871 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GROVE, MIGS(EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 15: Transportation Theme Issue: Winter/Spring 1990 [Dapa] Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 1990. Decor; The Beginnings of Modern Auto Design; The Flying Boats. Very Good, wraps, 101 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. The Romance of the Iron Horse; The Decoration of Ocean Liners; Zeppelin Decor; The Beginnings of Modern Auto Design; The Flying Boats. Trade paperback. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 15882 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HILLIER, BEVIS The Decorative Arts of the Forties and Fifties: Austerity / Binge New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1975. Very good in very good dust jacket. First American edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 200 p., 8.5"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0517518503. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 990008096 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, PAMELA (EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 10: Fall 1988 [Dapa] Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 1988. Spratling, Taxco . Near Fine, wraps, 97 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Lalique jewelry, Yugoslav posters, Third Reich stamps, Mexican silver: Spratling, Taxco . Trade paperback. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 15865 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, PAMELA (EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 14: Fall 1989 [Dapa] Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 1989. Modernism. Near Fine, wraps, 133 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. British Arts and Craft Jewelry, Russian Book Arts, Arthur Szyk, Stieglitz, Modernism. Trade paperback. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 15870 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, PAMELA (EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 1: Spring 1986 [Dapa] Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 1986. theaters. Very Good minus, wraps, 85 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Old damp wrinkling top top corner. The scarce first issue of this journal. Artistic Japan (Le Japon Artistique), Art Deco Lighting, Herter Brothers Furniture, Six WPA artists, Jack Liebenberg's Movie theaters. Trade paperback. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4472] Book number: 16209 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KOSCEVIC, ZELIMIR(EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 17: Yugoslavian Theme Issue, Fall 1990 [Dapa] Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 1990. Constructivism, Serbian architecture, Carl Seidl. Near Fine, wraps, 89 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Zenit and Zenitism, Slovene architecture, Ivan Mestrovic, Art Deco, Constructivism, Serbian architecture, Carl Seidl. Trade paperback. USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 15872 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HOLLAND-AMERICA LINE Nieuw Amsterdam 1626-1938 Haarlem, Holland-America Line / Joh. Enschede en Zonen (Designers and Printers), 1938. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. White cover soiled. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. White cover soiled. Trade paperback [48] p., 10.5"x13". Profusely illustrated. English text. The ship was full of modern design, shown in this lavish production, with the designers attributed. Many fold-out pages. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 990003972 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SPARKE, PENNY AND HODGES, FELICE AND COAD, EMMA DENT AND STONE, ANNE Design Source Book: A Visual Reference to Design from 1850 to the Present Day Secaucus, N.J., Chartwell, 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 224 p., 10.25"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. Cover subtitle: A Visual Reference to Design From 1850 to the Present Day. Includes index. ISBN: 0890099448. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 990005928 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| STERNLIEB, LESLIE (EDITOR), AND SCHLEUNING, SARAH, ET AL. Weapons of Mass Dissemination: The Propaganda of War Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 2004. New, wraps, 93 p., 8.25"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. New, wraps, 93 p., 8.25"x8.25". Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0967735920. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 15874 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| VICKERS, MICHAEL, ET AL. Ivory: An International History and Illustrated Survey New York, Abrams, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 352 p., 9.25"x12.25". Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0810911183. USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4644] Book number: 990003958 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005