| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALARCON, RICARDO, AND MURRAY, MARY Cuba and the United States: An Interview with Cuban Foreign Minister, Ricardo Alarcon Melbourne, Ocean Press, 1992. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps 32 p. Focus on Cuba #1:. ISBN: 1875284699. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006220 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BREUER, WILLIAM B Vendetta! : Fidel Castro and the Kennedy Brothers New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover x, 278 p. Illustrated. Map. ISBN: 047118456X. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004892 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CASTRO, FIDEL Angola Giron Africano Habana, Editorial de Ciencias Sociales, 1976. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp. Illustrated. Spanish language. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp. Illustrated. Spanish language. Trade paperback. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 9661 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CASTRO, FIDEL The Second Declaration of Havana: Cuba's Answer to the Oas New York, Pioneer Publishers, 1962. Very Good, wraps, 23 pp, 5.5x8.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 23 pp, 5.5x8.25 ins. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5474 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CASTRO, FIDEL The Second Declaration of Havana with the First Declaration of Havana New York, Pioneer Publishers, 1970. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp, 5.5x8.25 ins. Second printing. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp, 5.5x8.25 ins. Second printing. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13554 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOMINGUEZ, JORGE I Cuba: Order and Revolution Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1978. the beginning. Very good in very good dust jacket. Some light pencil underlining in the beginning. Hard cover xix, 683 p. Maps. ISBN: 0674179250. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 990005033 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| DOMINGUEZ, JORGE I (EDITOR), AND HERNANDEZ, RAFAEL (EDITOR) U.S. -Cuban Relations in the 1990s Boulder, Colo., Westview Press, 1989. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback ix, 324 p. ISBN: 0813308844. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990005722 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EXECUTIVE SECRETARIAT OF THE ORGANIZATION OF SOLIDARITY OF THE PEOPLES OF AFRICA, ASIA AND LATIN AMERICA (OSPAAL) Tricontinental No. 81, 3-82 Havana, OSPAAL, 1982. Near Fine, wraps, 118 pp, Illustrated. No poster. Near Fine, wraps, 118 pp, Illustrated. No poster. Trade paperback. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 13433 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EXECUTIVE SECRETARIAT OF THE ORGANIZATION OF SOLIDARITY OF THE PEOPLES OF AFRICA, ASIA AND LATIN AMERICA (OSPAAL) Tricontinental No. 82, 4-82 Havana, OSPAAL, 1982. Very Good, wraps, 118 pp, Illustrated. No poster. Very Good, wraps, 118 pp, Illustrated. No poster. Trade paperback. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 13434 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EXECUTIVE SECRETARIAT OF THE ORGANIZATION OF SOLIDARITY OF THE PEOPLES OF AFRICA, ASIA AND LATIN AMERICA (OSPAAL) Tricontinental No. 83, 5-82 [Che Guevara] Havana, OSPAAL, 1982. plates at rear of about twenty Che posters or covers. No poster. Near Fine, wraps, 158 pp. Special Che Guevara issue, Che cover. Fifteenth anniversary of his death. Illustrated. Special section of plates at rear of about twenty Che posters or covers. No poster. Trade paperback. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 13435 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EXECUTIVE SECRETARIAT OF THE ORGANIZATION OF SOLIDARITY OF THE PEOPLES OF AFRICA, ASIA AND LATIN AMERICA (OSPAAL) Tricontinental Especial: Year X- 1975: Angola: Kill the Assaulter, Muerte Al Agresor, Morte Ao Agressor, Mort a L'agresseur Havana, OSPAAL, 1975. English language. Good, wraps, 64 pp. Special issue on Angola. Illustrated. No poster. English language. Trade paperback. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 13625 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FERNANDEZ, ALFREDO ANTONIO El Candidato Habana, Union de Escritores y Artistas de Cuba, 1979. Villaverde'". Spanish language. VG, wraps, 168 pp, 4.25x7 ins. "Premio UNEAC de novela 1978 'Cirilo Villaverde'". Spanish language. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6832 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GORDON, JESSE & GEN. HUGH B. HESTER, U.S. ARMY (RET.) A New Look at Cuba, the Challenge to Kennedy New York, Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1961. Francisco Fair Play for Cuba Committees on the cover. VG, wraps, 11 pp. With address stamps of the New York and San Francisco Fair Play for Cuba Committees on the cover. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5841 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HERNANDEZ, ORLANDO AND PASCUAL, CRISTOBAL (PHOTOGRAPHERS) Spirit of the Land: Cuban Photographs of Vietnam San Francisco, Peoples Press, 1972. Near Fine, wraps, 64 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 64 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 10295 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| JAMES, DANIEL, COMP. , AND GUEVARA, ERNESTO The Complete Bolivian Diaries of Chè Guevara, and Other Captured Documents. New York, Stein and Day, 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 330 p. illus. facsims. maps, ports. 21 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Chronology of the Bolivian campaign. --ChÈ Guevara's diary. --Rolando's diary. --Pombo's diary. --Braulio's diary. --Appendices (p. 323-330): 1. A list of the guerrilla forces. --2. Others mentioned in the diaries. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700852540 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LATOUR, JOSE Outcast New York, Akashic Books, 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 240 p. ISBN: 1888451076. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007123 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| INSTITUTO DEL LIBRO Cuban Short Stories, 1959-1966 Havana, Book Institute, 1967. Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 229 p., 7"x9.75". Arte y literatura. Includes Illustrations. Includes biographies and photographs of the authors. English language text. Bought in Cuba by a passenger on a plane hijacked to Cuba, Laura (Mrs. Richard) Trott. "Souvenir of Laura's hijacking! " on blank free endpaper. Laid in are clippings about the hijacking, a letter from National Airlines about the hijacking, and a brochure for 'Hotel Internacional, Varadero, Cuba'. Contents: RodrÃŒguez, F. P. The seed. --PiÃ’era, V. The philanthropist. --Feijóo, S. Soldier Eloy. --Agostini, V. Rebirth. --Cardoso, O. J. The peacock. --Aparicio, R. There were four of us. --Hurtado, O. Letter from a judge. --Alonso, D. The rat. --Arenal, H. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990001584 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MANRARA, LUIS V. Betrayal Opened the Door to Russian Missiles in Red Cuba Miami, The Truth About Cuba Committee, 1968. President of The Truth About Cuba Committee, Inc. Very Good, paper, 169 pp, BUT spine separating at bottom. Signed (inscribed) by the author in Miami in 1968. Second edition. By the President of The Truth About Cuba Committee, Inc. Trade paperback. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 8574 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MARTI, JOSE The America of Jose Marti: Selected Writings New York, Noonday Press, 1953. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 335 p. Frontis. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990008282 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MCEVILLEY, THOMAS AND MARTINEZ CELAYA, ENRIQUE Enrique Martinez Celaya: All the Field Is Ours Santa Monica, CA, Griffin Contemporary, 2003. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 60 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. ISBN: 0967360854. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990003429 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MURPHY, JOHN The Long Reconnaissance Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1970. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Hard cover 350 p. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990006328 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PUPO, JOSE LUIS ALVAREZ (PHOTOGRAPHER) Trance Santa Monica, Calif., Perceval Press, 2003. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 36 p. Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0972143661. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990008421 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ROSSET, PETER (EDITOR), AND BENJAMIN, MEDEA (EDITOR) Greening of the Revolution: Cuba's Experiment with Organic Agriculture Melbourne, Ocean Press (AU), 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback 85 p. ISBN: 187528480X. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990008294 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| SYMMES, PATRICK Chasing Che: A Motorcycle Journey in Search of the Guevara Legend New York, Vintage Books, c2000. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Advn. rdg copy Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 302 p. ; 21 cm. ISBN: 0375702652. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700811553 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CUBAN WOMEN'S FEDERATION Memories: Second Congress, Cuban Women's Federation La Habana, Editorial Orbe, 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Blank free endpaper clipped. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Blank free endpaper clipped. Trade pb Unknown printing. 347 p. ; illus. ; 20 cm. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1700840707 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005