Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Cuba

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALARCON, RICARDO, AND MURRAY, MARY  Cuba and the United States: An Interview with Cuban Foreign Minister, Ricardo Alarcon
Melbourne, Ocean Press, 1992. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps 32 p. Focus on Cuba #1:. ISBN: 1875284699.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006220
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BREUER, WILLIAM B  Vendetta! : Fidel Castro and the Kennedy Brothers
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover x, 278 p. Illustrated. Map. ISBN: 047118456X.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990004892
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CASTRO, FIDEL  Angola Giron Africano
Habana, Editorial de Ciencias Sociales, 1976. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp. Illustrated. Spanish language. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp. Illustrated. Spanish language. Trade paperback.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 9661
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CASTRO, FIDEL  The Second Declaration of Havana: Cuba's Answer to the Oas
New York, Pioneer Publishers, 1962. Very Good, wraps, 23 pp, 5.5x8.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 23 pp, 5.5x8.25 ins. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5474
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CASTRO, FIDEL  The Second Declaration of Havana with the First Declaration of Havana
New York, Pioneer Publishers, 1970. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp, 5.5x8.25 ins. Second printing. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp, 5.5x8.25 ins. Second printing. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13554
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DOMINGUEZ, JORGE I  Cuba: Order and Revolution
Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1978. the beginning. Very good in very good dust jacket. Some light pencil underlining in the beginning. Hard cover xix, 683 p. Maps. ISBN: 0674179250.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 990005033
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

DOMINGUEZ, JORGE I (EDITOR), AND HERNANDEZ, RAFAEL (EDITOR)  U.S. -Cuban Relations in the 1990s
Boulder, Colo., Westview Press, 1989. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback ix, 324 p. ISBN: 0813308844.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990005722
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EXECUTIVE SECRETARIAT OF THE ORGANIZATION OF SOLIDARITY OF THE PEOPLES OF AFRICA, ASIA AND LATIN AMERICA (OSPAAL)  Tricontinental No. 81, 3-82
Havana, OSPAAL, 1982. Near Fine, wraps, 118 pp, Illustrated. No poster. Near Fine, wraps, 118 pp, Illustrated. No poster. Trade paperback.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 13433
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EXECUTIVE SECRETARIAT OF THE ORGANIZATION OF SOLIDARITY OF THE PEOPLES OF AFRICA, ASIA AND LATIN AMERICA (OSPAAL)  Tricontinental No. 82, 4-82
Havana, OSPAAL, 1982. Very Good, wraps, 118 pp, Illustrated. No poster. Very Good, wraps, 118 pp, Illustrated. No poster. Trade paperback.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 13434
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EXECUTIVE SECRETARIAT OF THE ORGANIZATION OF SOLIDARITY OF THE PEOPLES OF AFRICA, ASIA AND LATIN AMERICA (OSPAAL)  Tricontinental No. 83, 5-82 [Che Guevara]
Havana, OSPAAL, 1982. plates at rear of about twenty Che posters or covers. No poster. Near Fine, wraps, 158 pp. Special Che Guevara issue, Che cover. Fifteenth anniversary of his death. Illustrated. Special section of plates at rear of about twenty Che posters or covers. No poster. Trade paperback.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 13435
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

EXECUTIVE SECRETARIAT OF THE ORGANIZATION OF SOLIDARITY OF THE PEOPLES OF AFRICA, ASIA AND LATIN AMERICA (OSPAAL)  Tricontinental Especial: Year X- 1975: Angola: Kill the Assaulter, Muerte Al Agresor, Morte Ao Agressor, Mort a L'agresseur
Havana, OSPAAL, 1975. English language. Good, wraps, 64 pp. Special issue on Angola. Illustrated. No poster. English language. Trade paperback.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 13625
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

FERNANDEZ, ALFREDO ANTONIO  El Candidato
Habana, Union de Escritores y Artistas de Cuba, 1979. Villaverde'". Spanish language. VG, wraps, 168 pp, 4.25x7 ins. "Premio UNEAC de novela 1978 'Cirilo Villaverde'". Spanish language. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6832
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

GORDON, JESSE & GEN. HUGH B. HESTER, U.S. ARMY (RET.)  A New Look at Cuba, the Challenge to Kennedy
New York, Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1961. Francisco Fair Play for Cuba Committees on the cover. VG, wraps, 11 pp. With address stamps of the New York and San Francisco Fair Play for Cuba Committees on the cover. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5841
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

HERNANDEZ, ORLANDO AND PASCUAL, CRISTOBAL (PHOTOGRAPHERS)  Spirit of the Land: Cuban Photographs of Vietnam
San Francisco, Peoples Press, 1972. Near Fine, wraps, 64 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 64 pp, 8.25x11 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 10295
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

JAMES, DANIEL, COMP. , AND GUEVARA, ERNESTO  The Complete Bolivian Diaries of Chè Guevara, and Other Captured Documents.
New York, Stein and Day, 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 330 p. illus. facsims. maps, ports. 21 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Chronology of the Bolivian campaign. --ChÈ Guevara's diary. --Rolando's diary. --Pombo's diary. --Braulio's diary. --Appendices (p. 323-330): 1. A list of the guerrilla forces. --2. Others mentioned in the diaries.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700852540
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

LATOUR, JOSE  Outcast
New York, Akashic Books, 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 240 p. ISBN: 1888451076.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990007123
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

INSTITUTO DEL LIBRO  Cuban Short Stories, 1959-1966
Havana, Book Institute, 1967. Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 229 p., 7"x9.75". Arte y literatura. Includes Illustrations. Includes biographies and photographs of the authors. English language text. Bought in Cuba by a passenger on a plane hijacked to Cuba, Laura (Mrs. Richard) Trott. "Souvenir of Laura's hijacking! " on blank free endpaper. Laid in are clippings about the hijacking, a letter from National Airlines about the hijacking, and a brochure for 'Hotel Internacional, Varadero, Cuba'. Contents: RodrÌguez, F. P. The seed. --PiÒera, V. The philanthropist. --Feijóo, S. Soldier Eloy. --Agostini, V. Rebirth. --Cardoso, O. J. The peacock. --Aparicio, R. There were four of us. --Hurtado, O. Letter from a judge. --Alonso, D. The rat. --Arenal, H. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 990001584
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MANRARA, LUIS V.  Betrayal Opened the Door to Russian Missiles in Red Cuba
Miami, The Truth About Cuba Committee, 1968. President of The Truth About Cuba Committee, Inc. Very Good, paper, 169 pp, BUT spine separating at bottom. Signed (inscribed) by the author in Miami in 1968. Second edition. By the President of The Truth About Cuba Committee, Inc. Trade paperback.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 8574
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MARTI, JOSE  The America of Jose Marti: Selected Writings
New York, Noonday Press, 1953. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 335 p. Frontis.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 990008282
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MCEVILLEY, THOMAS AND MARTINEZ CELAYA, ENRIQUE  Enrique Martinez Celaya: All the Field Is Ours
Santa Monica, CA, Griffin Contemporary, 2003. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 60 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. ISBN: 0967360854.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 990003429
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MURPHY, JOHN  The Long Reconnaissance
Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1970. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Hard cover 350 p.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 990006328
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

PUPO, JOSE LUIS ALVAREZ (PHOTOGRAPHER)  Trance
Santa Monica, Calif., Perceval Press, 2003. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 36 p. Profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0972143661.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990008421
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ROSSET, PETER (EDITOR), AND BENJAMIN, MEDEA (EDITOR)  Greening of the Revolution: Cuba's Experiment with Organic Agriculture
Melbourne, Ocean Press (AU), 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback 85 p. ISBN: 187528480X.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990008294
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

SYMMES, PATRICK  Chasing Che: A Motorcycle Journey in Search of the Guevara Legend
New York, Vintage Books, c2000. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Advn. rdg copy Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 302 p. ; 21 cm. ISBN: 0375702652.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700811553
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CUBAN WOMEN'S FEDERATION  Memories: Second Congress, Cuban Women's Federation
La Habana, Editorial Orbe, 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Blank free endpaper clipped. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Blank free endpaper clipped. Trade pb Unknown printing. 347 p. ; illus. ; 20 cm.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1700840707
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005