next page  
   Alex Chis Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 2944, Fremont, CA 94536-0944, U.S.A. Tel.: +1 510 489 8554
alexjchis@gmail.com

Communism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 143 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AFANASV, VIKTOR GRIGORVICH AND (ILLUS)  Marxist Philosophy
Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. Illustrated by Afanasyev, V. G. (author). 399 p. ; 20 cm. Translation of: Osnovy filosofskikh znanii. Includes bibliographical references.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700286761
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA  The Communist: January, 1936, Vol. Xv, No. 1: A Magazine of the Theory and Practice of Marxism-Leninism
New York, Communist Party of the United States of America, 1936. Very Good, wraps, 96 pp. Very Good, wraps, 96 pp. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13574
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA  The Communist: August, 1936, Vol. Xv, No. 8: Special Party Convention Supplement: A Magazine of the Theory and Practice of Marxism-Leninism
New York, Communist Party of the United States of America, 1936. Very Good, wraps, [673-800] pp. Very Good, wraps, [673-800] pp. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14497
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

ANTALFFY, GYORGY  Basic Problems of State and Society
Budapest, Akademiai Kiado, 1974. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Only a photocopy of the book. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Only a photocopy of the book. Paperback Photocopy, two pages per sheet, 14"x8.5", original was 187 p. Patent binding Includes bibliographical references.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 990005292
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

APERYAN, V.  Manpower Resources and Population Under Socialism
Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1979. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 198 pp. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 198 pp. Hard cover.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 10545
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

APERYAN, V. [APERIAN, V. E. (VLADIMIR EREMEEVICH)]  Manpower Resources and Population Under Socialism
Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1979. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 198 p. ; 21 cm. Socialism today Includes bibliographical references.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 1700826864
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

COMMUNIST PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (M-L)  The Australian Communist: A Journal of Marxism-Leninism-Mao Tsetung Thought: No. 83, June, 1977
Melbourne, Communist Party of Australia (M-L), 1977. Very Good, wraps, 126 p., 4.5x6.25 ins. Very Good, wraps, 126 p., 4.5x6.25 ins. Trade paperback.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15969
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BEER, MAX, AND STENNING, H. J. (HENRY JAMES)  Social Struggles and Thought (1750-1860)
New York, International Pub., 1929. Good. No dust jacket. Pencil in the first pages. Good. No dust jacket. Pencil in the first pages. Hard cover Unknown printing. 3 p. 1. [9]-218 p.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700873432
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BERIA, L.  On the History of the Bolshevik Organizations in Transcaucasia, Speech Delivered at a Meeting of Party Functionaries, July 21-22, 1935
Moscow, Foreign Languages, 1939. edition is rare, but still. Fair to Fine, no dj, 206 pp. Translated from the fourth Russian edition. Frontis of Stalin. A water-damaged copy of this work that has been rebound in gray cloth, "Bolshevik Organizations" stamped in silver on the spine. So the binding is in Fine condition, while the interior is Fair to Poor. All the text is there and readable, with staining and occasional spotting to the pages, end pages weak. This edition is rare, but still. Hard cover.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 8474
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BLACKMER, DONALD L. M.  Unity in Diversity; Italian Communism and the Communist World
Cambridge, Mass, M. I. T. Press, 1968. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xiii, 434 p. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 414-420.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700858177
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BLACKMER, DONALD L.M.  Unity in Diversity: Italian Communism and the Communist World
Cambridge, MIT, 1968. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 434 pp. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 434 pp. Hard cover.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11176
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOWLT, JOHN E. (EDITOR), AND JOHNSON, PAMELA (EDITOR)  The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 5: Russian/Soviet Theme Issue, Summer 1987 [Dapa]
Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 1987. tears into last pages. Top front corner crease. Good, wraps, 179 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Decorative arts and Russian Architecture, Stage Design and the Ballets Russes, Book Design, Posters, Lamps, Embroidery, Constructivist fabrics, Garment industry. Cover bumped at bottom of rear cover, small edge tears into last pages. Top front corner crease. Trade paperback.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 15864
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BOWLT, JOHN E. (EDITOR), AND JOHNSON, PAMELA (EDITOR)  The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 11: Russian/Soviet Theme Issue Ii, Winter 1989 [Dapa]
Miami, Wolfson Foundation, 1989. porcelain, furniture design. Small scuff to cover. Very good, wraps, 171 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Decorative principles in Russian folk art, Graphic Design and Russian Art journals, Music Cover design, Children's books, puppets, porcelain, furniture design. Small scuff to cover. Trade paperback.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 15869
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BRANDT, JOSEPH, AND BRANDT, SYLVIA OPPER  Gus Hall Bibliography: The Communist Party, Usa: Philosophy, History, Program, Activities
New York, New Outlook Publishers, 1981. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unused. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unused. Hard cover v, 181 p. Illustrated. ISBN: 0878981489.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 990006651
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BREZHNEV, LEONID I. AND TIKHONOV, N.I. AND COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION  The 26th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union [Twenty-Sixth]: Information Bulletin Special Issue, Volume 19 Number 7 (431), 1981
Prague, Peace & Socialism, 1981. Very Good, wraps, 245 pp. Reports and speeches. Very Good, wraps, 245 pp. Reports and speeches. Trade paperback.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 10607
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROWDER, EARL RUSSELL, AND FOSTER, WILLIAM Z. , AND AMTER, ISRAEL, AND WEISS, MAX  Speed the Second Front
[New York, Workers library publishers, inc, 1942. chip and detach, but all contents are present. Poor. No dust jacket, as issued. Poor paper has caused the covers to chip and detach, but all contents are present. Trade paperback Unknown printing. 15 p. 18 cm. Rear cover: "Vote Communist: Support Win-the-War Candidates" with phots of the candidates and times of radio appearances.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700169980
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROWER, DANIEL R.  The New Jacobins; the French Communist Party and the Popular Front
Ithaca, N. Y., Cornell University Press, 1968. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar. Hard cover Unknown printing. xiv, 265 p. illus. ports. 23 cm. Bibliography, p. 248- 260.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700858138
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BROWER, DANIEL R.  The New Jacobins; the French Communist Party and the Popular Front
Ithaca, N. Y., Cornell University Press, 1968. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xiv, 265 p. illus. ports. 23 cm. Bibliography, p. 248-260.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700858146
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

BURLATSKY, FYODOR [BURLATSKII, FEDOR MIKHAILOVICH]  The Modern State and Politics
Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1978. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover First printing. 207 p. ; 21 cm. Translation of Sovremennoe gosudarstvo i politika. Includes bibliographical references.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 1700826922
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CENTRAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT, COMMUNIST PARTY [BRITAIN]  Communism and the World Today, Communist Party Syllabus
London, Communist Party, 1960. lines), occasional marginal emphasis lines. Circa 1960. Very Good, wraps, 56 pp. Five pages have underlining (a total of 15 lines), occasional marginal emphasis lines. Trade paperback.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 8258
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHAQUERI, COSROE  The Soviet Socialist Republic of Iran, 1920-1921: Birth of the Trauma
Pittsburgh, U Pittsburgh, 1995. archival resources. New dj new, still shrinkwrapped, 649 pp. Illustrated. The Jangali revolutionary guerrilla movement studied from newly available archival resources. Hard cover. ISBN: 0822937921.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 15702
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHERNIKOV, G.  The Crisis of Capitalism and the Condition of the Working People
Moscow, Progress, 1980. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 252 p. ; 21 cm.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1700826898
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHERNIKOV, G.  The Crisis of Capitalism and the Condition of the Working People
Moscow, Progress, 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 252 p. ; 21 cm.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700826877
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

CHERNIKOV, G.  The Crisis of Capitalism and the Condition of the Working People
Moscow, Progress, 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 252 p. ; 21 cm.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1700826895
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

MARXIST-LENINIST ORGANIZING COMMITTEE  All Africa Is Standing Up!
Chicago, Marxist-Leninist Organizing Committee, 1976. widely smiling Africans. Very Good, wraps, 23 pp, edge wear. Illustrated, including a bizarre photo (must be a photomontage) of a widely smiling Mao, surrounded by widely smiling Africans. Trade paperback.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 11537
    Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books.

143 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alex Chis Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005