| next page |
| Alex Chis Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARTOL, C.A. Discourses on the Christian Body and Form Boston, Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1853. 376 pp. Good, cover fraying at corners, spine ends, some foxing on endpapers, 376 pp. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7254 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR, MARY Nelson's Illustrated Bible Companion Nashville, Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1995. North American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 173 p., 8"x9.75". Illustrated. ISBN: 0785211527. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006195 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BERG, OTTO BENJAMIN A Missionary Chronicle: Being a History of the Ministry to the Deaf in the Episcopal Church, 1850-1980 Hollywood, Md, St. Mary's Press, 1984. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xxx, 272 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1701732061 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BORNKAMM, GUNTHER Das Ende Des Gesetzes, Paulusstudien Munchen, Kaiser, 1961. tape. VG, wraps, 215 pp. German language. Cover preserved with all-over tape. Trade paperback. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5817 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BRATCHER, ROBERT G. , AND NIDA, EUGENE ALBERT A Translator's Handbook on the Gospel of Mark London; New York, United Bible Societies, 1961. bookplate, previous owners embossed stamps. Very Good. No dust jacket. Previous owners name, remains of a bookplate, previous owners embossed stamps. Hard cover Helps for translators; v. 2. Unknown printing. xviii, 534 p. ; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. xv-xviii. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 1700688631 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROOKE, CHRISTOPHER NUGENT LAWRENCE The Monastic World, 1000-1300 New York, Random House, [1974]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 272 p. illus. 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references. ISBN: 0394474783. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 1700838448 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BROOKE, CHRISTOPHER NUGENT LAWRENCE The Monastic World, 1000-1300 New York, Random House, [1974]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 272 p. illus. 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references. ISBN: 0394474783. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1700917662 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUKSBAZEN, VICTOR Miriam, the Virgin of Nazareth Philadelphia, Spearhead, 1963. VG, no dj, sun-faded spine, slight mark, 239 pp. VG, no dj, sun-faded spine, slight mark, 239 pp. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3404 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| BUNTING, JOHN S The Secret of a Quiet Mind: The Building of the Life Within New York, Fleming H. Revell, 1929. Very good. No dust jacket. Original early 20th century edition, not a print on demand copy. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 127 p. Maroon, decorated cover, gilt titles to spine. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 990007916 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CARLSON, EDITH The Phantoms of Divinity Buffalo, NY, Prometheus Book, 1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover First printing. (acid-free paper) 150 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 147-150). ISBN: 0879757183. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 1700829520 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH [KEPLINGER, LIVINGSTON] Hymnal: According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America New York, E. & J. B. Young, 1874. Very good. No dust jacket. Leather wearing at edges, esp. spine ends. Very good. No dust jacket. Leather wearing at edges, esp. spine ends. Hard cover 382 p., 3.5"x5.5". Black leather, gilt edges and titles. Signature of Livingston Keplinger of St. Paul's Church, Canton, Ohio in 1902. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 990007917 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| CLAY, WILLIAM KEATINGE, REV. (EDITOR) AND THE PARKER SOCIETY Private Prayers, Put Forth By Authority During the Reign of Queen Elizabeth: The Primer of 1559, the Orarium of 1560, the Preces Private of 1564, the Book of Christian Prayers of 1578, with an Appendix Containing the Litany of 1544 Cambridge, Parker Society / Cambridge University Press, 1851. fraying. Very good. No dust jacket. A nice copy of the original edition, binding sound, pages clean. Spine chipping at ends, corners small fraying. Hard cover Black cloth, xxvi, 576, 8 p. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 990003450 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| COX, HARVEY Fire from Heaven: The Rise of Pentecostal Spirituality and the Reshaping of Religion in the Twenty-First Century Reading, MA, Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1994. name. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 346 p. ISBN: 020162656X. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006384 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| EBELING, GERHARD Theologie Und Verkundigung Tubingen, Mohr, 1962. VG, dj sm chips, 146 pp. German language. VG, dj sm chips, 146 pp. German language. Hard cover. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5816 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, RICHARD ELLIOTT Who Wrote the Bible? New York, Prentice Hall, 1987. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 299 p. Maps. ISBN: 0671631616. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990006446 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| GOTTSCHALK, STEPHEN The Emergence of Christian Science in American Religious Life. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1978, c1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. xxix, 305 p. 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. ISBN: 0520037189. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1700852461 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HALL, DAVID D. (ED.) Lived Religion in America: Toward a History of Practice Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1997. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 254 pp. First printing. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 254 pp. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0691016747. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 12095 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HARE, DOUGLAS R. A. The Son of Man Tradition Minneapolis, Fortress Press, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xiv, 316 p. ISBN: 0800624483. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990007599 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HARTMANN, SADAKICHI The Last Thirty Days of Christ New York, Priv. print, 1920. fine. The binding materials used were poor. Good. No dust jacket. Cover is only fair. Spine cover chipping at top and bottom, two inches loss right top spine, half inch loss at bottom. Hinges starting, blank free endpaper clipped. Interior is fine. The binding materials used were poor. Hard cover Unknown printing. xiv, 109 p. : port. ; 25cm. "The diary of Lebbbeus; a trustwothy narrative of the last campaign of the great prophet, telling of his journey through Galilee, Samaria, and east of Jordan, previous to his untimely death at Emmaus, three days after the crucifixion. " Limited ed. of 3000. Number 904 of 3000. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 1700852588 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| HAYS, GEO. P., REV. Presbyterians: A Popular Narrative of Their Origin, Progress, Doctrines, and Achievements New York, J.A. Hill & Co., 1892. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 544 pp. Illustrated. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 544 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 13073 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| KIERKEGAARD, SOREN, AND THOMTE, REIDAR (EDITOR), AND ANDERSON, ALBERT B. (EDITOR) The Concept of Anxiety: A Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xviii, 273 p. Kierkegaard's Writings, VIII. ISBN: 0691020116. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990004987 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| ONE WHO KNOWS (J. B. MC FERRIN) [EUGENE FIELD] The Pulpit and the Stage; Or, the Two Itineraries. An Historic, Biographic, Philosophic Miscellany Nashville, Southern Methodist Publishing, 1860. First edition. Good minus. No dust jacket. Spine ends chipping, spine edges worn through. Endpapers soiled. Hard cover Black cloth, 400 p. Eugene Field's copy, his signature on endpaper. Also his identification of the author, 'J.B. McFerrin' in Fields' handwriting on title page. Old bookstore label of Dawson's, Los Angeles on rear endpaper. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 990005850 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LAWRENCE, JOHN The History of the Church of the United Brethren in Christ: Volume Ii [Two, 2] Dayton, Ohio, United Brethren Printing Establishment / Sowers & King, 1861. Fair. No dust jacket. Cloth fraying on edges. Pages foxed. All text clear. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover Black decorated cloth, gilt titles, 431 p. Frontis of Re. Martin Boehm. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 990005660 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| LEVESQUE, RODRIGUE History of Micronesia, Volume 4: Religious Conquest, 1638-1670, a Collection of Source Documents Gatineau, Quebec, Levesque Publications, 1995. Corner bumped. Unread. Very Good, cloth, no dust jacket, 703 pp, 9x11.25x 2 inches thick. Corner bumped. Unread. Hard cover. ISBN: 0920201040. USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5676] Book number: 15734 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. | ||
| MCKINNEY, GEORGE D. The Jehovah's Witnesses San Diego, C.H. Mason University Press, 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. c1975. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 130 p. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 990003573 Click here to order or inquire at Alex Chis Books. |
| next page | |
| Alex Chis Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alex Chis Books 2005